Welcome to Genealogy Trails - Helping you Find Illinois Ancestors

1820 Census for Bond County, Illinois

Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by M. J. Palma


Source:
COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY
VOLUME XXVI
________________________________

STATISTICAL SERIES, VOLUME III
1820 ILLINOIS CENSUS RETURNS
Edited by
MARGARET CROSS NORTON
ILLINOIS STATE LIBRARY

PUBLISHED BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE
ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY
SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS

________________________________

CENSUS OF BOND COUNTY, 1820


The Number of persons within my Division Consisting of Bond County appears
in a Schedule hereto annexed, Subscribed by me this 2d day of December 1820.
Schedule of the whole Number of persons within Bond County.

There is of free white Males of Twenty-one years of age & upwards

642

Free white Males under Twenty-one years of age

906

Free white females

1334

Free people of Color

22

Servants or Slaves of Do (Color)

27

 

======

Total aggregate

2931

Signed, John Russel, Comr.

 

 

 

Corrected totals:

 

Free white males 21 years and upwards

641

Free white males under 21 years

906

Free white females

1335

Negroes

49

Free people of Color

22

Servants or Slaves of (Color)

27

 

49

Total

2931


In the original manuscript the 275 was omitted and the correction made at the end
of the list by omitting a number for the last name, John Gilmore. In this the numbering has been corrected from this point on.



East Fork Township -- Hurricane Fork Township -- McCords Township
Perryville Township -- Powers Township -- Ripley Township -- Vandalia Township

Powers Township

 

Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

1

 

Robert Huffman

1

1

1

 

 

2

*

James Blizzard

2

1

2

 

 

3

 

John Hunt

5

1

5

 

 

4

*

William Brown

5

1

3

 

 

5

*

Bonham Harlan

3

1

3

 

 

6

*

Joseph Myers

2

1

4

 

 

7

*

Stephen Myers

1

1

4

 

 

8

 

William Myers

 

2

1

 

 

9

*

William Dunn

1

1

5

 

 

10

 

Samuel Duncan

 

1

1

 

 

11

*

Jesse Hanin

2

1

4

 

 

12

 

Samuel Seward

2

1

1

 

 

13

 

George Foss

 

2

 

 

 

14

 

Hiram R. Hewley

1

 

 

 

 

15

*

Ignatius Anderson

6

1

3

 

 

16

*

James Hanin

2

1

4

 

 

17

 

Frederick Berberick

3

1

4

 

 

18

 

Joshua Babcock

2

1

3

 

 

19

 

Benjamin Brazelton

2

1

1

 

 

20

*

Rufus Innman

 

4

2

 

 

21

*

James Barns

 

1

2

 

 

22

 

Charles Revis

3

2

4

 

 

23

 

Hubbard Short

3

2

3

 

 

24

*

Robert Baker

3

2

3

 

 

Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

John Dimond

4

1

4

 

 

26

 

Thomas Seers

2

1

2

 

 

27

 

Thomas Aiken

 

2

 

 

 

28

 

John Osmus

3

1

3

 

 

29

 

William Stephenson

2

1

3

 

 

30

*

Even Hinton

5

1

2

 

 

31

*

Anne White

1

 

6

 

 

32

*

Benjamin Hinson

2

1

6

 

 

33

*

Joshua Barker

 

1

1

 

 

34

*

John Hinson

1

1

1

 

 

35

 

Joseph Harness

 

1

1

 

 

36

 

David Smith

5

1

4

 

 

37

 

George Cole

2

1

5

 

1

38

 

Robert Cole

 

1

1

 

 

39

 

Samuel Smith

 

1

2

 

 

40

 

George Green

2

3

3

 

 

41

 

Syrus Kirby

1

1

6

 

 

42

*

James Green

4

1

2

 

 

43

 

John Duncan

 

1

3

 

 

44

 

Edmund Boez

2

2

5

 

 

45

 

Aaron Smith

 

1

1

 

 

46

 

John Nowlin

1

1

2

 

 

47

*

Fields Pruitt

2

1

5

 

 

48

*

Elijah Powers

4

1

3

 

 

49

*

John Powers

 

2

3

 

 

50

 

George Taylor

 

1

3

 

 

51

 

Robert Lorton, Sen.

1

1

3

 

 

52

*

James Boles

2

1

4

 

 

53

 

Thomas Lorton

2

1

4

 

 

54

 

Robert Lorton, Jur.

2

1

3

 

 

55

 

Henry Curtis

 

 

 

14

 

56

 

William Shean

1

1

1

 

 

57

*

Joseph Barber

5

1

2

 

 

58

 

John Griggory

3

1

5

 

 

59

 

Archibal Canady

2

1

2

 

 

60

 

Isaac Reed

 

1

1

 

 

Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

*

James Reed

 

1

3

 

 

62

*

Hugh Jackson

1

1

5

 

 

63

*

Alexander Orr

4

1

10

 

 

64

*

John King

4

2

3

 

 

65

 

James Nantz

 

1

1

 

 

66

*

William Burges

4

1

2

 

 

67

 

Henry Lorton

 

1

1

 

 

68

 

James Karson

1

1

1

 

 

69

*

Philip Osmus

 

1

2

 

 

70

 

John Taylor

5

1

4

 

 

71

 

Isaac Renfrow

1

1

1

 

 

72

 

Walter Taylor

1

1

5

 

 

73

*

Benjamin Bawlin

 

1

2

 

 

74

 

Mary Braton

3

 

4

 

 

75

 

William Samples

1

1

1

 

 

76

*

John Samples

2

1

2

 

 

77

 

Joseph Bileyu

6

1

2

 

 

78

*

Philip Duff

4

1

6

 

 


Perryville Township

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

79

 

Peter Smith

1

1

1

 

 

80

 

Elizabeth Williams

2

2

2

 

 

81

 

Henry Hall

2

1

2

 

 

82

 

James Burnside, Jur

2

1

1

 

 

83

 

Josiah Crawford

1

 

1

 

 

84

 

John Burnside

1

1

2

 

 

85

*

James Burnside, Sen

1

1

4

 

 

86

 

James Jack

 

1

1

 

 

87

*

Isaac Hill

 

2

3

 

1

88

*

John Lorton

1

2

3

 

 

89

*

John Hill

1

2

2

 

 

90

 

Zachariah Morris

3

1

1

 

 

91

 

Harmon Holt

3

2

7

 

 

92

 

Hardy Foster

1

1

2

 

 

93

*

Henry Watley

3

1

1

 

 

94

*

Thomas Nicholas

6

1

4

 

 

95

 

Samuel Lindley

3

1

4

 

 

96

 

Andrew Bowman

6

1

3

 

 

Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

97

 

Burd E. Miles

1

1

1

 

 

98

 

Nancy Duncan

4

 

4

 

 

99

 

William Howard

 

1

1

 

 

100

 

William Duncan

 

1

1

 

 

101

*

Abraham Bateman

5

1

5

 

 

102

*

Sarah Duncan

2

 

3

 

 

103

 

Robert Duncan

 

1

1

 

 

104

*

John Whitley, Jur

 

1

3

 

 

105

*

Mills Whitley

2

1

2

 

 

106

 

Henry McDaniel

1

1

2

 

 

107

 

Samuel Little

 

2

1

 

 

108

 

William Pursley

1

1

5

 

 

109

 

James Hill

 

1

2

 

 

110

*

William Little

2

1

4

 

 

111

*

John Whitley, Sen

3

1

2

 

 

112

 

Ishom Jackson

1

 

1

 

 

113

 

Elisha Whitley

1

 

2

 

 

114

 

Randle Whitley

2

1

2

 

 

115

*

John Huff

2

1

6

 

 

116

*

Martin Jones

1

2

3

 

1

117

 

John Denton

1

1

1

 

 

118

 

Jeremiah Evens

3

1

5

 

 

119

 

Isaac Jones

1

1

4

 

 

120

 

John Williams

2

1

4

 

 



East Fork Township

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

Name of Township

121

*

Isham Revis

2

2

1

 

 

E

122

 

Henry Lee

1

1

2

 

 

a

123

*

John Edington

 

1

4

 

 

s

124

*

William Nicholas

1

1

1

 

1

t

125

 

John Warren

2

1

2

 

 

 

126

*

Zadock Phelps

3

1

5

 

 

f

127

*

John Phelps

1

1

1

 

 

o

128

 

Frederick Phelps

1

1

1

 

 

r

129

*

Francis Harmon

2

1

1

 

 

k

130

 

Benjamin Bishop

3

1

4

 

 

 

131

*

James Altom

5

1

1

 

 

 

132

 

Robert Nicholas

 

1

 

 

 

 

Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133

 

Rosana Wright

2

3

2

 

 

 

134

 

William Truskit

3

1

2

 

 

 



Vandalia Twp

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

135

 

Edward Code

1

1

5

 

 

136

*

John Smith

3

1

4

 

 

137

*

Henry Smith

4

1

2

 

 

138

*

Robert Daniel

1

1

2

 

 

139

 

Adam Smith, Sen

1

2

1

 

 

140

*

William Howell

2

1

5

 

 

141

*

Loyd Lee

1

2

4

 

 

142

*

Martin Daniel

1

1

4

 

 

143

 

Barton Daniel

2

1

4

 

 

144

 

Jeremiah Daniel

1

1

1

 

 

145

 

William Daniel

 

1

3

 

 

146

 

Delila Daniel

 

1

6

 

 

147

 

Archibal Ezell

 

4

4

 

 

148

 

Whitmill Rial

2

1

6

 

 

149

*

Samuel Hanin

2

1

3

 

 

150

*

Francis Brown

4

2

2

 

 

151

*

Rufus Innman

1

2

2

 

 

152

 

Phillip Luster

 

1

1

 

 

153

 

James Beal

 

1

1

 

 

154

 

James Hooper

4

1

3

 

 

155

*

John A. Wakefield

1

2

1

 

 

156

 

Joseph Hinds

3

2

5

 

 

157

 

Adam Smith, Jur

5

1

2

 

 

158

 

Elizabeth Hailey

2

 

2

 

 

159

 

Edmund Taylor

2

1

3

 

 

160

 

Andrew Milton

 

1

1

 

 

161

 

John Evens

 

1

2

 

 

162

*

William L. Hickerson

3

1

3

 

 

163

 

Elizabeth Thompson

3

2

2

 

 

164

 

Abraham Sterns

 

1

1

 

 

165

*

Diana Wakefield

3

 

5

 

 

166

 

Hiram Rountree

 

1

3

 

 

167

 

Michael Dodd

4

2

2

 

 

168

*

John Hailey

1

1

4

 

 

Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

169

 

John Michad

1

1

2

 

 

170

 

Henry Ledbetter

 

1

1

 

 

171

 

Asa Ledbetter

3

2

3

 

 

172

 

James Hailey

3

2

4

 

 

173

 

G. W. Wood

3

2

4

 

 

174

 

Arthur Berry

 

1

1

 

 

175

 

George Scridmore

 

2

 

 

 

175

 

Quinney

 

1

 

2

 

177

 

Perregrin Patterson

1

1

4

 

 

178

 

Rosanna Vineyard

1

 

1

 

 

179

 

Henry Ginger

 

2

1

 

 

180

 

Henry Luster

2

1

3

 

 

181

 

David Luster

2

1

3

 

 

182

 

John Baugh

5

7

6

 

 

183

 

Daniel Bathrick

 

9

2

 

 

184

 

Frederick Holman

 

4

 

 

 

185

 

Edmund Tunstell

2

6

1

 

 

186

 

Robert K. McLaughlin

1

2

1

 

6

187

 

John Sheilds

1

1

3

 

 

188

 

William Thacker

1

3

4

 

 

189

 

John R. Haris

 

4

 

 

 

190

 

Elijah C. Berry

5

3

4

 

4

191

 

William Jordan

1

1

 

 

 

192

 

Gerret Eoff

2

8

4

 

 

193

 

James S. Dorris

2

1

2

 

1

194

 

Robert Blackwell

1

1

2

 

 

195

 

William Johnson

1

1

2

 

 

196

 

Robert W. Randle

2

3

1

 

 

197

 

John Warnick

1

3

4

 

 

198

 

John Kerlogg

 

4

1

 

 

199

 

Philip Martin

 

2

4

 

 

200

 

Joseph Chaffin

 

1

2

 

 

201

 

Joshua Barns

4

3

4

 

 

202

 

A. G. Martin

1

1

5

 

 

203

 

William Wallace

 

5

5

 

 

Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

204

 

Archibal Luster

1

1

2

 

 

205

 

Aaron Skeen

1

3

5

 

 

206

 

Jacob Neely

2

1

5

 

 

207

 

Richard Brazel

2

1

3

 

 

208

 

Abraham Tettrick

1

1

2

 

 

209

 

William Payton

 

1

2

 

 

210

 

Michael Huffman

3

2

3

 

 

211

 

Daniel Huffman

1

1

1

 

 

212

 

John Hall

1

1

3

 

 

213

 

Joseph Hall

 

2

1

 

 

214

 

William Hall

2

2

3

 

 

215

 

Henry Inmand

4

1

3

 

 

216

 

Nancy Jurney

4

1

5

 

 

217

 

John Thomas

1

 

1

 

 

218

 

Thomas Higgins

2

1

3

 

 

219

 

Jeremiah Riley

 

1

 

 

 

220

 

Thomas Asher

1

1

1

 

 

221

 

Robison Asher

1

1

5

 

 

222

 

John O'Neill

1

1

2

 

 




Hurricane Fork Twp

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

223

 

Hugh O'Neill

5

1

1

 

 

224

 

Philip Moore

3

2

8

 

 

225

 

David Waddle

 

1

1

 

 

226

 

Charles Gillam, Jun

2

1

2

 

 

227

 

Charles Gillam, Sen

3

1

2

 

 

228

 

William Tilford

2

1

3

 

 

229

*

Levi Casey

1

2

3

 

1

230

 

James Rolan

1

1

4

 

 

231

 

James Lee

2

 

1

 

 

232

 

Henry Lee

 

1

2

 

 

233

 

James Little, Jur

1

1

2

 

 

234

 

James Little, Sen

3

1

3

 

 

235

 

Absolum Wadkins

 

1

2

 

 

236

*

Harris Revis

2

2

1

 

 

237

 

Holle Prater

5

1

4

 

 

238

 

Nathaniel Robins

2

1

2

 

 

239

 

Marmeduke Robins

1

1

2

 

 

Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

240

 

Ambrose White

1

1

3

 

 

241

 

John Blair

1

1

1

 

 

242

 

Alexander McKinsey

1

1

5

 

 

243

*

Paul Beck

1

1

3

 

 

244

 

Enos Blair

1

1

2

 

 

245

*

Colbert Blair

2

1

2

 

 

246

*

Newton Coffee

4

1

4

 

 

247

 

John Beck

2

1

5

 

 

248

*

James Card

2

1

2

 

 

249

 

John Russell

1

1

2

 

 

250

 

George Davis

3

1

3

 

 

251

 

Levi Verdan

 

1

2

 

 

252

 

William Verdan

 

1

3

 

 

253

 

Joshua Renfrow

1

1

4

 

 

254

*

Aaron Casey

1

2

2

 

 

255

*

John Lee

5

1

3

 

 

256

*

John Hill

1

2

3

 

 

257

*

Henry Hill

2

1

2

 

 

258

 

Joseph Wright

4

1

1

 

 

259

*

Thomas Hill

1

1

1

 

 

260

*

Burwell Massie

4

1

2

 

 

261

*

Charles Stice

1

1

3

 

 

262

*

Henry Piatt

3

1

4

 

 

263

 

William Hinton

1

1

2

 

 

264

 

Easton Whiton

2

1

4

 

1

265

 

William Freeman

1

1

3

 

 

266

 

Simon Landes

 

1

1

 

 

267

*

Thomas Robison

2

1

3

 

 

268

 

James Ward

1

1

2

 

 

269

 

John Ward

3

1

4

 

 

270

 

Mary Ward

3

1

3

 

 


McCords Township

 

Number of Family

Enumerated on 1818 Census

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

271

 

 

Elisha Freeman

1

2

2

 

 

272

 

 

William McDavid

1

1

1

 

 

273

 

 

David Bradford

1

1

4

 

 

274

 

*

Thomas Kirkpatrick

 

1

1

 

 

275

 

 

Millo Wood

1

1

2

 

 

Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

276

 

 

John Kirkpatrick

3

2

7

 

 

277

 

 

Josiah Kirkpatrick

1

1

3

 

 

278

 

 

Joseph Williams

5

1

3

 

 

279

 

 

William M. Young

1

1

2

 

 

280

 

 

Thomas Allison

2

1

1

 

 

281

 

 

Samuel White

1

1

4

 

 

282

 

 

James W. Willis

 

1

1

 

 

283

 

 

William Steward

 

1

2

 

 

284

 

 

Jesse Margrave

1

1

3

 

 

285

 

 

John Margrave

1

1

2

 

 

286

 

 

Jesse Jonston

3

1

5

 

 

287

 

 

David D. Alexander

2

1

4

 

 

288

 

 

Lydia Moore

1

 

2

 

 

289

 

 

Edwin Meers

1

1

1

 

 

290

 

*

Robert McCord

4

1

7

 

 

291

 

 

Alexander Holloday

3

1

5

 

 

292

 

 

John White

2

1

6

 

 

293

 

 

Thomas Wafer

1

1

2

 

 

294

 

 

James Wafer

 

1

4

 

 

295

 

 

Jonathan Glenn

1

1

2

 

 

296

 

 

James Hill

1

1

3

 

 

297

 

 

Robert Beaty

3

1

2

 

 

298

*

*

Zacariah Bridgewater

1

1

2

 

 

299

 

 

James Denney

2

5

3

 

 

300

 

 

John Troutman

1

1

1

 

 

301

 

*

Andrew Finley

3

1

1

 

 

302

 

*

Robert Briggs

2

2

5

 

 

303

 

 

Isaac Cox

 

3

2

 

 

304

 

 

James Black

 

5

 

 

 

305

 

 

David McCord

3

1

2

 

 

306

 

 

Jesse Townsend

2

4

5

2

 

307

 

 

Jonathan Voiles

 

1

1

 

 

308

 

 

Henry Brines

1

2

3

 

 

309

 

 

William Cline

2

1

2

 

 

310

 

 

Benjamin Anderson

1

1

2

 

 

311

 

 

James Brines

1

 

2

 

 

Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

312

 

 

George Varner

2

1

3

 

 

313

 

*

Gurdon Crandle

 

2

2

 

 

314

 

 

John J. Norton

3

2

5

 

 

315

 

 

Jacob Cress

2

1

6

 

 

316

 

 

Josiah Patton

1

1

2

 

 

317

 

 

Gilford Parrish

2

1

3

 

 

318

 

*

James Street

5

1

4

 

 

319

 

 

William Griffy

2

1

3

 

 

320

 

*

Jarvis Forehand

3

1

4

 

 

321

 

 

John McFail

1

2

4

 

 

322

 

 

John McAdams

3

1

2

 

 

323

 

 

John C. Hays

 

1

1

 

 

324

 

 

James Isaacs

2

1

2

 

 

325

 

 

Joseph McAdams, Sen

6

1

2

 

 

326

 

*

William M. Crisp

 

1

5

 

 

327

 

 

John Tilson

 

3

 

 

 

328

 

 

Aaron Rule

2

1

1

 

 

329

 

*

John Yoekum

4

1

5

 

 

330

 

 

David Kirkpatrick

3

1

7

 

 

331

 

*

Joel Smith

2

1

2

 

 

332

 

*

James Wilson

2

1

1

 

 

333

 

 

Israel Seward

1

2

2

 

1

334

 

 

Joseph McAdams, Jur

 

1

1

 

 

335

 

 

Joshua C. Alexander

4

3

4

 

 

336

 

 

James Wright

1

1

3

 

 

337

 

*

Alexander McWilliams

2

1

3

 

 

338

 

*

Robert Hill

4

1

2

 

 

339

 

*

Hugh Kirkpatrick

3

1

 

 

4

340

 

 

John Elder

 

1

2

 

 

341

 

 

Daniel Meredith

2

1

1

 

 

342

 

 

Able Sparks

3

1

7

 

 

343

 

 

Barnabas Mikael

4

1

1

 

 

344

 

*

William Pacely

 

1

3

 

 

Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

345

 

 

Robert Pacely

1

1

5

 

 

346

 

 

Jonathan Berry

5

1

2

 

 

347

 

 

Samuel Dixon

4

1

5

 

 

348

 

 

Alexander Robison

3

1

3

 

 


Ripley Twp

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

349

 

James McCord

 

1

1

 

 

350

 

John Leeper

6

1

3

 

 

351

 

John Short

 

1

2

 

 

352

 

James Kirkpatrick

5

2

6

 

 

353

 

William Russell

3

2

4

 

 

354

 

Ishom Revis

3

1

5

 

 

355

 

John Smith

2

1

3

 

 

356

 

Thomas Long

 

1

3

 

 

357

 

James Smith

2

1

3

 

 

358

 

James McBride

3

2

2

 

 

359

 

John Lindley

4

1

4

 

 

360

 

Francis Travis

1

1

2

 

 

361

 

Samuel Eblin

1

1

3

 

 

362

 

William Young

 

1

1

 

 

363

 

William Scribner

2

1

7

 

 

364

 

Robert Dimond

4

2

4

 

 

365

 

Barney Riley

1

1

1

 

 

366

 

Tapley Young

1

3

4

 

 

367

 

Samuel Powers

3

1

5

 

 

368

 

Lot Litteral

1

1

2

 

 

369

 

John McNeir

2

1

2

 

 

370

 

Thomas Kirkpatrick

7

2

7

 

 

371

 

John Steel

 

2

3

 

 

372

 

Asahel Enloe

6

1

4

 

 

373

 

John J. Walker

 

1

2

 

 

374

 

Ira E. Hooker

3

1

2

 

 

375

 

James B. Rutherford

2

1

1

 

 

376

 

Seth Blanchard

 

3

1

 

 

377

 

Enoch Sanford

4

2

4

 

 

378

 

Samuel Whitcomb

 

1

1

 

 

379

 

James McKinney

2

1

2

 

 

380

 

Green P. Rice

1

1

3

 

2

Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

381

 

George Davidson

1

4

4

 

 

382

 

Wyatt Stubbl[ef]ield

2

4

4

 

 

383

 

William Spratt

 

1

2

 

 

384

 

Hugh Watson

3

1

5

 

 

385

 

Conrad Howsong

 

1

3

 

 

386

 

William Henderson

2

1

7

 

 

387

 

William Clark

2

1

2

 

 

388

 

Andrew Moore

3

4

6

 

 

389

 

Peter Hubbard

5

2

1

 

 

390

 

Francis Kirkpatrick

1

1

6

 

 

391

 

John Kirkpatrick

8

1

6

 

 

392

 

Hosea J. Camp

1

1

2

 

 

393

 

John Hopton

1

1

3

 

 

394

 

Willian Stubbefield

7

1

4

 

 

395

 

George Shipman

1

1

4

 

 

396

 

James Troutman

 

1

2

 

 

397

 

Joseph Stoker

2

1

2

 

 

398

 

Rhutia Durley

4

2

4

1

 

399

 

John Stubblefield

3

1

3

 

 

400

 

Abraham McGinnis

4

1

3

 

 

401

 

James Barlow

3

1

2

 

 

402

 

Spencer Clarey

1

1

2

 

 

403

 

Sarah Clarey

2

 

3

 

 

404

 

William Hart

 

1

1

 

 

405

 

William Hunter

3

1

2

 

 

406

 

Robert Stewart

1

1

3

 

 

407

 

Edward Elam

1

1

1

 

 

408

 

John Laughlin

3

2

6

 

 

409

 

Hugh McReynolds

4

1

5

 

 

410

 

Robert G. White

4

1

2

 

 

411

 

James G. Kirkpatrick

4

1

4

 

 

412

 

John Elles

1

1

7

 

 

413

 

Thomas White, Jur

 

2

1

 

 

414

 

Isaac White

1

2

4

 

 

415

 

Gideon Robison

 

1

3

 

 

416

 

David Moffit

1

1

6

 

 

Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number of Family

State Census for 1820

Names of heads of Families

Free White Males Under 21 years

Free White Males Above 21 years

Free White Females

People of Color Free

People of Color Servants or Slaves

Name of Township

417

*

William Robison

2

3

1

 

 

 

418

 

Hugh Robison

2

1

3

 

 

 

419

*

John White

 

1

3

 

 

 

420

*

Thomas White, sen

3

3

3

 

 

 

421

 

William Hasting

2

1

2

 

 

 

422

 

John Huston

1

1

3

3

 

 

423

*

Richard White

2

5

3

 

 

 

424

 

John Montgomery

3

2

1

 

 

 

425

*

Allen Comer

2

1

1

 

 

 

426

 

Jane Nisbitt

2

 

4

 

 

 

427

*

Thomas Powers

2

1

2

 

 

 

428

 

John Hunter, Jur

1

1

5

 

 

 

429

 

Joseph Hunter

1

1

2

 

 

 

430

*

John Hunter, sen

1

1

1

 

 

 

431

*

Samuel Hunter

1

1

1

 

 

 

432

*

Hezekiah Archer

4

1

1

 

 

 

433

 

Richard Baker

2

1

2

 

 

 

434

 

A. M. C. H. Nisbitt

 

1

2

 

 

 

435

*

Israel Archer

2

1

4

 

 

 

436

 

Aquilla Suggs

4

2

3

 

 

 

437

 

George Donald

2

1

1

 

 

 

438

 

William Nelson

4

1

3

 

 

 

439

 

Margaret Garrison

1

 

5

 

 

 

440

 

Charles Baker

5

1

5

 

 

 

441

*

Elijah Estep

7

1

1

 

 

 

442

 

Henry Williams

3

1

3

 

 

 

443

*

Robert Gillaspy

5

1

5

 

 

 

444

 

Abednigo Baker

3

1

5

 

 

 

445

 

Henry Files

5

2

4

 

 

 

446

*

Hardy Volintine

 

2

1

 

1

 

447

*

Austin Grissim

2

1

4

 

 

 

448

 

Hacib Gikbriij

7

1

4

 

 

 

449

 

Benjamin Johnson

 

1

1

 

 

 

450

*

Charles Johnson

5

2

4

 

 

 

451

 

Williamson Plant

2

2

4

 

 

 

452

*

E. L. R. Wheelock

1

4

1

 

 

 

Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

453

 

Leonard Goss

1

1

1

 

 

 

454

 

John Jordan

2

1

2

 

 

 

455

 

Silas Lee Wait

2

6

4

 

 

 

456

*

Jonathan Davis

5

1

2

 

 

 

457

 

David Simmons

1

2

 

 

 

 

458

*

William Volintine

3

1

3

 

1

 

459

 

John Wood

4

1

2

 

 

 

460

*

Benjamin James

1

1

3

 

 

 

461

 

Zadock Smith

5

1

3

 

 

 

462

 

Joseph Roberts

 

1

2

 

 

 

463

*

Samuel Lee

3

2

3

 

 

 

464

 

Ralf Austin

2

1

1

 

 

 

465

 

Ephraim Rosson

1

 

1

 

 

 

466

 

Richard Worley

2

1

4

 

 

 

467

 

John Lee

1

1

1

 

 

 

468

 

John C. Vance

 

1

1

 

 

 

469

 

Enoch Estep

1

1

1

 

 

 

470

 

John Pricket

2

2

4

 

 

 

471

*

John Coil

4

2

5

 

 

 

472

 

Rachel Barker

1

 

4

 

 

 

473

*

Samuel Hill

1

1

4

 

1

 

474

 

Elias Baker

1

1

2

 

 

 

475

 

James Baker

2

1

3

 

 

 

476

*

John Lewis

3

1

3

 

 

 

477

 

William Gracy

 

4

4

 

 

 

478

 

John Edwards

2

1

4

 

 

 

479

 

Ransom Gaer

5

1

4

 

 

 

480

*

Andrew Moody

2

1

2

 

 

 

481

*

William Lindly

2

 

2

 

 

 

482

*

James Johnston

2

2

2

 

 

 

483

 

McHenry Johnston

 

1

1

 

 

 

484

 

John Gilmore

4

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ad

911

642

1334

22

27

 



Bond County Residents on both 1818 and 1820 Census
John Russell took both censuses for 1820, certifying the state census on the second and the federal census on the sixteenth of December.
The state census for 1818 was taken by Martin Jones and dated May 14.
George W. Maguire, a "foreigner not naturalized." between the ages of 16 and 26, and with no family, is given in the federal census as residing between Andrew Bowman (96) and Burd E. Miles (97).

Discrepancies are as follows:

Family

 

 

 

5

Harlan,

Bonham

 

 

1818

Harlin,

Bonham

 

F1820

Harlan,

Bonham

6

Myers,

Joseph

 

 

1818

Mires,

Joseph

 

F1820

Myers,

Joseph

7

Myers,

Stephen

 

 

1818

Mires,

Stephen

 

F1820

Myers,

Stephen

11

Hanin,

Jesse

 

 

1818

Hanon,

Jesse

 

F1820

Hanin,

Jesse

15

Anderson,

Ignatius

 

 

1818

Anderson,

Ignatious

 

F1820

Anderson,

Ignatius

16

Hanin,

James

 

 

1818

Hanon,

James

 

F1820

Hanin,

James

19

Brazelton,

Benjamin

 

 

F1820

Brazleton,

Benjamin

20

Innman,

Rufus

 

 

1818

Inman

Rufus

 

F1820

Innman,

Rufus

22

Revis,

Charles

 

 

1818

Reavis,

Charles

 

F1820

Revis,

Charles

29

Stephenson,

William

 

 

F1820

Stepheson,

William

30

Hinton,

Even

 

 

1818

Hinton,

Evans

 

F1820

Hinton,

Even

31

White

Anne

 

 

 

Probably the widow of David White 1818

 

32

Hinson

Benjamin

 

 

1818

Henson,

Benjamin

 

F1820

Hinson,

Benjamin

34

Hinson

John

 

 

1818

Henson,

John

 

F1820

Hinson,

John

47

Pruitt,

Fields

 

 

1818

Prewit,

Fields

 

F1820

Pruitt,

Fields

59

Canady

Archibal

 

 

F1820

Canady,

Archibald

66

Burges,

William

 

 

1818

Burgess,

William

 

F1820

Burges,

William

69

Osmus,

Philip

 

 

1818

Osmus,

Phillip

 

F1820

Osmus,

Philip

73

Balwin

Benjamin

 

 

1818

Bowling,

Benjamin

 

F1820

Bowlin,

Benjamin

77

Bileyu,

Joseph

 

 

F1820

Bilyeu,

Joseph

78

Duff,

Philip

 

 

1818

Duff,

Phillip

 

F1820

Duff,

Philip

85

Burnside,

James,

Sen

 

1818

Burnside,

James

 

F1820

Burnside,

James, Sen

93

Watley,

Henry

 

 

1818

Whatley,

Henry

 

F1820

Watley,

Henry

94

Nicholas,

Thomas

 

 

1818

Nichols,

Thomas

 

F1820

Nicholas,

Thomas

111

Whitley,

John

Sen.

 

1818

Whitley

John

 

F1820

Whitley

John, Sen

121

Revis,

Isham

 

 

1818

Reavis

Isham

 

F1820

Revis,

Isham

124

Nicholas,

William

 

 

1818

Nichols,

William

 

F1820

Nicholas,

William

126

Phelps,

Zadock

 

 

1818

Felps,

Zadoch

 

F1820

Phelps,

Zadock

127

Phelps,

John

 

 

1818

Felps,

John

 

F1820

Phelps,

John

133

Wright,

Rosana

 

 

F1820

Wright

Rosanna

140

Howell,

William

 

 

1818

Howel,

William

 

F1820

Howell,

William

149

Hanin,

Samuel

 

 

1818

Hanon,

Samuel

 

F1820

Hanin,

Samuel

151

Innman,

Rufus

 

 

1818

Inman

Rufus

 

F1820

Innman,

Rufus

162

Hickerson,

William L.

 

 

1818

Hickason,

William

 

F1820

Hickerson,

William L.

165

Wakefield,

Diana

 

 

1818

Wakefield,

Dianna

 

F1820

Wakefield,

Diana

168

Hailey,

John

 

 

1818

Haly,

John

 

F1820

Hailey,

John

175

Scridmore,

George

 

 

F1820

Scridamore,

George

201

Barnes,

Joshua

 

 

F1820

Barnes,

Joshua

236

Revis,

Harris

 

 

1818

Reavis,

Harris

 

F1820

Revis,

Harris

245

Blair,

Colbert

 

 

1818

Blair

Colbin

 

F1820

Blair

Colbert

246

Coffee,

Newton

 

 

1818

Coffe,

Newton

 

F1820

Coffee,

Newton

260

Massie,

Burwell

 

 

1818

Massey,

Burwell

 

F1820

Masssie,

Burwell

262

Piatt,

Henry

 

 

1818

Pyatt,

Henry

 

F1820

Piatt,

Henry

264

Whiton,

Easton

 

 

F1820

Whitton,

Easton

267

Robison,

Thomas

 

 

1818

Robertson,

Thomas

 

F1820

Robison,

Thomas

287

Alexander,

David D.

 

 

F1820

Alexander,

John D.

289

Meers

Edwin

 

 

F1820

Mears,

Edwin

298

Bridgewater,

Zacariah

 

 

1818

Bridgwater,

Zachariah

 

F1820

Bridgewater,

Zacariah

313

Crandle,

Gurdon

 

 

1818

Corrandle,

Jordan B.

 

F1820

Crandle

Gurdon

314

Norton,

John J.

 

 

F1820

Norton,

John T.

320

Forehand,

Jarvis

 

 

1818

Forhand,

Jarvis

 

F1820

Forehand,

Jarvis

326

Crisp,

William M.

 

 

1818

Crisp,

William

 

F1820

Crisp,

William M.

329

Yoekum,

John

 

 

1818

Yokem,

John

 

F1820

Yoekum,

John

344

Pacely

William

 

 

1818

Pusley,

William

 

F1820

Pacely,

William

345

Pacely

Robert

 

 

1818

Pusley,

Robert

 

F1820

Pacely,

Robert

347

Dixon,

Samuel

 

 

1818

Dickson,

Samuel

 

F1820

Dixon,

Samuel

348

Robison,

Alexander,

 

 

1818

Robertson,

Alexander

 

F1820

Robison,

Alexander

362

Dimond,

Robert

 

 

1818

Diamond,

Robert

 

F1820

Dimond,

Robert

365

Riley,

Barney

 

 

F1820

Riley

Barnebas

372

Enloe,

Asahel

 

 

1818

Enloe,

Ashel

 

F1820

Enloe,

Asahel

381

Davidson,

George

 

 

1818

Davison,

George

 

F1820

Davidson,

George

382

Stubbl[ef]ield,

Wyatt

 

 

1818

Stubblelefield,

Wyatt

 

F1820

Stubblelefield,

Wyatt

385

Howsong,

Conrad

 

 

1818

Hussong,

Conrad

 

F1820

Howsong,

Conrod

387

Clark,

William

 

 

1818

Clerk,

William

 

F1820

Clark,

William

394

Stubblfield,

William

 

 

1818

Stubblelefield,

William

 

F1820

Stubblelefield,

William

402

 

 

 

403

Clarey,

Spencer & Sarah

 

 

Evidently the son and widow of John Clary, 1818 (8).

410

White,

Robert G.

 

 

1818

White,

Robert

 

F1820

White,

Robert G.

411

Kirkpatrick,

James G.

 

 

F1820

Kirkpatrick,

James

412

Elles,

John

 

 

1818

Elles,

John

 

F1820

Ellis,

John

415

Robison,

Gideon

 

 

1818

Robertson,

Gideon

 

F1820

Robison,

Gideon

417

Robison,

William

 

 

1818

Robertson,

William

 

F1820

Robison,

William

420

White,

Thomas, Sen.

 

 

1818

White,

Thomas

 

F1820

White,

Thomas, Sen.

430

Hunter,

John, Sen.

 

 

1818

Hunter,

John

 

F1820

Hunter,

John, Sen.

436

Suggs,

Aquilla

 

 

F1820

Hunter,

Aquilla

443

Gillaspy,

Robert

 

 

1818

Gallispi

Robert

 

F1820

Gallaspy,

Robert

447

Grissim,

Austin

 

 

1818

Grisham,

Austin

 

F1820

Grissim,

Austin

451

Plant,

Williamson

 

 

F1820

Plant,

William

461

Smith,

Zadock

 

 

F1820

Smith

Zedock

464

Austin,

Ralf

 

 

F1820

Austin,

Ralph

471

Coil,

John

 

 

1818

Coyle,

John

 

F1820

Coil,

John

481

Lindly,

William

 

 

1818

Lindley,

William

 

F1820

Lindly,

William

482

Johnston,

James

 

 

1818

Johnson,

James

 

F1820

Johnston,

James




HOME

©Genealogy Trails