Carroll County Country Schools
Commencement Exercises
Georgetown, Thursday Afternoon June 5, 1919
Class Colors: Purple and Old Gold: Class Flower: Violet: Class Motto: Toiling to Win

Presented to Genealogy Trails by Christine Walters From the Scrapbook of Pearl Puterbaugh, Contributed by Amy Anderson




PROGRAM

March -- Fern Finifrock
Invocation -- Rev. I.R. Young
Song - "Stay on the Farm" -- Vada Eisenbise & Esther Finifrock
Recitation - "We Are the Garrison Guarding the Homeland -- Alta Robert
Instrumental Solo -- Mildred Swartz
Recitation - "Thoughts of a Discouraged Farmer" -- Clifford Zier
Song - "Our Country School" -- Pearl & Edna Puterbaugh, Irma Rowland
Recitation - "Ambition" -- Mabel B. Kloepping
Instrumental Solo -- Laurel A. Schneider
Recitation - "A Bachelor Sale" -- Edna e. Roth
Vocal Solo -- Alla mitchell
Recitation - "Democracy" -- Marie Kloepping
Recitation - "Hymn of Freedom" -- Ernie Gump
Recitation -- Merle Hawbecker
Recitation -- Paul Meyers
Recitation -- Orville Handel
Solo - "March of the Geomes" -- Vada Eisenbise
Recitation - "15 Minutes With a Five Year Old" -- Esther Finifrock
Recitation - "My School Report" -- Beulah Lindsay
Duet -- "Festival March" -- Fern & Esther Finifrock
Recitation - "What and Where" -- Homer Wolfensberger
Recitation - "Just For Fun" -- Helen Wolfensberger
Piano Solo - " Caprice" -- Laurel Schneider
Recitation - "A Mother's Love" -- Robert Lindsay
Presentation of Diplomas -- Supt. John Hay
Benediction -- Rev. Young


GRADUATES
(Schools listed Alphabetically)

Arnolds Grove School, ?? Teacher
(Dist. 24 3438 N. Loran Rte.)
Paul Myers, Orville Handel

Cloverdale School, Miss Grace Hammond, Teacher
(Dist. 32 2600 N. Maple Gr.)
Esther Kneiss

Dyslin Valley School, Miss Sadie Brooke, Teacher
(Dist. 23 6485 N. Dyslin Valley, Dyslin Valley)
Alta Robert, Alta Mitchell, Ernie Gump, Marie Kloepping

Eckman School, Miss Bernice Bashaw, Teacher
Edna E. Roth

Freedom School, Miss Lillian Atherton, Teacher
(Dist. 25 4450 E. Georgetown)
Mildred Swartz

Libertyville School, Mrs. Pearl Baumgardner, Teacher
William Bittner, Kathryn Cook

Lost Creek School, Miss Edith Boyd, Teacher
(Dist. 34 7001 N. Stanton)
Rhoda Martin & Ada Martin, Theron Winters, John Leonard

Otter Creek School, Miss Grace E. Schneider, Teacher
(Dist. 48 3031 S. Otter Creek)
Laurel A. Schneider

Renner School, Miss Kathryn Stoner, Teacher
(Dist.17 7468 N. Loran)
Mabel B. Kloepping

Rogers School, Mr. Jesse Shidler, Teacher
(Dist. 29 5501 N. Rte 73)
Clifford Zier

Rowland School, Miss Wilhamina Strioski, Teacher
(Dist. 31 7533 E. Straddle Creek)
Edna & Pearl Puterbaugh, Irma Rowland, Merle Hawbecker

Slick School, Miss Helen Heath, Teacher
(Dist. 22 3233 E. Townhall)
Glenn Mader

Straw School, Miss Ethel Backer, Teacher
(Dist. 28 10771 E. Straw School)
Earle Woessner