LANDOWNERS
1939 - Carroll County
Transcribed & Contributed by Lori Gilbert from the Plat Book
Partial - we will be adding to this list

CHERRY GROVE TOWNSHIP LANDOWNERS 1939
  
B, A			Kreider, W		Rowland, ?
B, A S			Krell, G W		Royer, J A
Bear, Earl		Kungjohann, Aug	Royer, J A Sr
Bear, E D		Leonard, M A		S, M
B, F			Leonard, Martha	S, S
B, J			Lotz, Jno		Steneke, Emma
Bickelhaupt, L M	Lowman, A F		Sturtevant, D
Blair, Leo		Lowman, Martha	Sturtevant, E
Bolinger, E G	Lutz, Wm		Sturtevant, E L
Bolinger, H G	M, A			Sturtz, C
Boyd, L		Mark, Caroline	Sweitzer, Henry
Boyle, B		Martin, H M		Sword, Harry B
Brandt, Wm L		Martin, Margt L	Sword, I B
Bremmer, Chris G	Maynard, Eliz	Temple, W W
Buss, C		Mc., R P		Truckinmiller, R
Cheeseman, Chas	Meier, E P		Turk, Clara
Cheeseman, E		Met Life Ins Co	Vanbrocklin, D
Cheeseman, Eliz	Moll, C H		Walthers, A
Cheeseman M R	Moll, David, S	Walthers, And
Coon, R		Moll, D R		W, D
Dame, Vance		Moll, G R		W, F
Derrer, Howard	Moll, O B		W, H
Dyslin, B E		Moll, Oscar		Wengle, H
E, L			N, S I			Wenzle, Wm
Elmer, A & D		Neisemeier, F G	White, E F
Erdmier, J W		P, E			Wiley, Roy
Ethridge, W S	P, H			Wilhelm, F
Federal Land		P, J E			Wilhelm, F A
Finifrock, G E	P, W			Wilhelm, Fred
Fisher, Simon	Parker, A G		Wilhelms, C E
Frederick, E L	Penticoff, E J	Wilhelms, R
Frederick, L A	Peterson, J		Wilkins, E
Frey, Ida M		Peterson, John	Willey, John
Fritz, F C		Peterson, M		Wirtjes, Geo
Garman, C		Peterson, Peter	Wise, G
Garner, B A		Plock, H J		Woessner, C
H, W			Plock, Wm L		woessner, C H
Hammond, C B		Ploeger, E F		Woessner, Chas H
Hartman, Chris	Prudential Ins Co	Woessner, H
Heuerman, H		Puterbaugh, C	Woessner, John
Horner, Harry	Puterbaugh, E W	Woessner, M L
Hoy, Chas		Puterbaugh, G	Woessner, O
Hoy, D S		Puterbaugh, Geo	Wolf, Grace
Hoy, H			Puterbaugh, M	Wolf, Guy
Johnson, Wm		Puterbaugh, S	Wolf, John, E
Johnson, W P		Puterbaugh, W H	Wolf, Lloyd
Jones, J W		R, J			W, W
K, J			Rahn, C A		Wolford, E
Kersey, Rich'd	Ripper, R		Yeager, Mary
Kitner, Geo W	Roche, Thos		Zier, F
Kniess, Henry K	Rowland, Chas	Zier, Geo
Kniss, Otto		Rowland, G W		Zier, L T
Kopf, Goe		Rowland, H M		Zier, Margt E
			Zier, M E
			Zuck, Chas
			Zuck, Frank


	
	
ELKHORN GROVE TOWNSHIP
Elkhorn Grove Township Landowners 1939	
A, A F				Miller, D L
A, M				Miller, F
Allison, C W			M, N
Allison,, Ralph		Murray, Mrs L
B, J				Newcomer, John I
Bassett, Carrie		Nilson, R B
Bruns, Carl			Northwestern Life
Buers, H			O, I C
C, 				Obendorff, Chas
C, J				Olmes, M E
Cheeseman, H			Olmstead, M E
Cheeseman, H T		Ormsbee, C
Cheeseman, Wm E		Pumper, Walter
Coffee, J E			Purcell, T V
Coffee, M			Rogers, G R
Coffee, M J			S, A
Coffee, R A			S, C
Dewind, Mrs. J		Sammon, Mrs A
Diehl, Mary Ellen		Sarber, James A
Dingman, O			Schriner, D
Duffey, Wm			Schryver, Mrs E
Dunsmore, B			Sellers, L M
E, L				Shaver, Lee E
E, S G				Shoemaker, A P
Equitable Life Ins Co	Shryver, Albert
Fahrney, R A			Shumway, V
Fed Land Bk			Shumway, Vera J
First Nat Bk of Chi		Spaulding, R
Grahling, John		Spencer, G & H & I
Green, Mrs L			Steffen, H
Hacker, E J			Stone
H, H M				Sword, D R
Hodge, J A			Sword, H
Holbbock, G			Thorpe, C S
Hughes, F S			Todd, V
Hutchinson, F S		Vacum, E
John Hancock Life Ins	Vietmier, Henry
Keckler, R C			W
Knox, Harry			W, E
Knoxm H C			W, W
Knox, W R			Wechler, J
Kramer, A			Wechler, John
Kraus, E W			Werner, Wm
K. W				Wilson, M
L. E				Wilson, W
Law, Wilbur			Wolber, Wm
McLear, H E			Woodin, Rex
McNamara, E			Woodin, Walter
Metropolitian Life		Yeck, P
Oncken, Geo


FAIRHAVEN TOWNSHIP LANDOWNERS 1939
 
A-F
G-H
I-L
M-Q
R-S
T-Z
Adolph, Henry Garwick, J. Imel, Henry Mackey, C.J. Rahn, Evan Tilton, R.L.
Adolph, Ralph Geisz Imel, O.H. Mackey, G. Rahn, Mrs. H. T., R.
Aldritt, Wm. Geisz, Conrad Imel, W. Mest, E.R. Rahn, Mrs. K. Traum, Conrad J.
Alexander, C Geisz, Mrs. Isenhart, Charlotte Meweieguth Rauser, L.F. Tripp, Geo.
Altensey, J.J. Geldmacher, Mary Isenhart, Mina Meyer, Wm. Reitzel, John Turnbaugh, Harold
Anderson, Ralph George, Anna Isenhart, O. Earl Miller, Chas. Rister, W. Turnbaugh, Minnie
Appel, Fred Gibson, Arthur Janssen, Henry Miller, C.J. Schem, Ruth Viehl, Henry
Appel, Heber E. Gibson, Walter John Hancock Life Miller, Conrad Schluening, Henry C. Wagner, A.H.
Appel, W. Giesen, George Joiner, Alvin J. Miller, F. Schluening, W.F. Wagner, Geo.
Appel, Walter Ginter, Chas. Keiff, Alvin Miller, Geo. Schreiner, E. Wagner, Harve
Barnhart, E.R.M. Gipe, Leenda Kerch, J. Miller, Henry J. Schreiner, Edw. Webber, Anna L.
Bast, Wm. C. Grim, Joseph Miller, H.W. Miller, Schreiner, F.J. Webber, Effie
Daehler, H. Haag, Carl Keil, Henry Miller, Jane Schreiner, H. Yoeckel, Carl
Daehler, Henry Haag, Geo. W. Kness, F. Miller, M.L. Schreiner, J. Yost, H.
Daehler, Henry J. Handel Bros. Kness, Frank Miller, Mrs. Henry W Schreiner, Wm. J. N-R
Daehler, H.J. Handel, W. Knoess, George Miller, W.F. Schriner, F.F. Zahn, John
Dambman, H. Handel, Wm. Kradel, Mary Miller, Wm. F. Schuclard, Wm. Zahn, Wm.
Dambman, Wm. Harris, Charles Kruse, Wm. Moyer, Grace Senneff, E. Zemke, Fred
Doden, Adolph Hartman, Edw. K. Larson, Jno. Moyer, Roy Senneff, Freece Zugswerdt, Chas.
Farthing, Walter Hartman, Emil Legel, John Muller, H.W. Sewiske, S.B. Zugswerdt, E.Z.
Fed. Land Bank Hartman, Fred C. Leinbach, Adam Naugh, Harry Spinka, Jno. Zugswerdt, H.E.
Doden, Adolph Hartman, Geo. W. Lenke, F. Olson, Ed Stakemiller, H. .
Fink, L.A. Hartman, Geo. B. Linker, W.C. Olson, Fred Stapleton .
Fink, Leonard Hartman, John A. Loechel, John W. Pierce, Ethel Sturmer, Lena .
Fink, Wm. M. Hartman, Lee Lorkey, E.D. Plock, Harve Sucher, C. .
Fletcher, A. Hartman, Wm. H. Lotz, Henry Plumer, Lenora Sucher,Jos. .
Friedrich, M. Heinze A. . Prowant, A.W. . .
. Heinze Adam . Prowant, J. . .
. Hoffman, Arthur . Q., H. . .
. Hoffman, Joel . Queckboerner, Chas. . .
. Hoffman, L. . Queckboerner, Em. . .
. Honadel, Chas. . Queckboerner, H. . .
. Honadel, E. . Queckboerner, Roy . .
. Honadel, Elizabeth . . . .
. House, May . . . .
Freedom Township Land Owners
Alberts, C A. 	Alberts, Chas A. 	Arnold, Joseph 
Bashaw, H 		Bissikamer, Fred 	Bissikamer, G J 
Bissikamer, Wm/Geo 	Boles, C. 		Browning, Caroline 
Browning, Gert.M 	Browning, Lewis E. 	Bridi, C 
Butt, Frank 		Butterbough 		Campbell, S J 
Carter, Chas 	Carter, C S 		Carter, F D 
Carter, Frank 	Carter, Wallace 	Dambman, Wm 
Derrer, A H 		Durr, Wm A 		Eacker, Aug 	E., F 
E., Gary 		Emery, W 		First Carroll State Bank 
Frederick, D 	Frederick, H E 	Frederick, W W 
Fritz, Roy 		Fritz, Ward 		Garber, D L 
Gehr, Jacob 		Grimes, R 		Guenther, Chas 
Guenzler, Fred 	Fuenzler, L 		Gump, H 
Hay, Jno 		Hostetterm H P 	Isenlot, Wm 
J., J 			John Hancock Mut. 	Johnson Johnston, H 
Johnson, M H 	Kantlener, F 	Kantlener, Fred 
Katzenberger 	Kerraghan, Ed 	Kingery, A 
Kingery, A J 	Kipnis, Harry 	Klenz, Frank 
Kloepping, Aug 	Kloepping, Wm C 	Knauer, W H 
Kopf, Geo 		Koser, Chas, C 	Koser, Clarence 
Kruse, L 		Lamereux, W & R 	Law, Freeman H 
Linker, Fred 	Lutz, Jno 		Mader,David 
Mark, Caroline 	Merboth, Chas 	Merchant, H 
Mershon, Grace 	Metz, Della 		Mielke, C 
Mitchell, M M 	Moll, D S 		Mummert, J 
Mummert, S 		Mummert, Wm 		Myers, Lester 
Myres, M 		Myres, P D 		Neis, F 
Newcomer, S I 	Parker, Jno 		Paschel, C W 
Peters, Albert 	Pierce, G 		Puterbaugh, H H 
Rauseh, H 		Rauseh, Ida 		Rauseh, Geo
R., B H 		Rehl, Harry W 	Renner, D A 
Roberts, Roy 	Rowland, Sibyl C 	Rupp, Bert 
S., A G 		Sauders, J 		Schindler, P 
Schmaling, Geo 	Schmaling, Wm 	Schmidekamp, Fred 
Schmidt, Matilda 	S., E 			Senneff, D 
Simahart 		Sisler, Arthur 	Sisler, J 
Smith, W. Ray 	Souders, John 	Stenquise, Joe 
Stoner, H 		Stover 		Stuart, Alice T 
Sturtz, J P 		Switzer, Frank 	Sword, Alvin 
Sword, Mary E 	Tallman, H 		Tallman, Oscar 
Thomas, D E 		Thomas, Delta 	Truckmiller 
Williamson, R B 	Wolf, Grant 		Wolf, Jno E 
Wurster, Lawrence 	Yochem, Bert 	Zier, M E 
Zillhart, John 	Zilhart, Jno 

Lima Township Land Owners
 
Beck, G		Beck, Geo J		Bither, Jno
Bowers, E J		Bowers, J E		Bowman, J
Bruning, H		Bruning, C.		Cheesman, E
Cheeseman, Mary C	Coffee, Ralph	Crouse, Frank
, D.			Dambman, W		Dansforth, Asa N
Erisman, John	1st Trust  Bank	Flora, Mrs. Nancy
Frye, Wm G		Gravestein		Gravestein, Hazel
Green, Chas		Hardacre, M J	Heisler, W
Hook, R		Hutchinson		Iske, Wm L
John Hancock Life	Kluck, M		Kness, M C
Kramer, Lambert	Kreamer, Adam V	Krus, I
Laurance, E		Lawrence, Edw	Lego, Robt
Livengood, Fred	Ludwig, Joe		Manning, A C
McKee, F T		McLean, Hugh		Michael, Henry W
Northwestern Mut.	N.Y. Mut. Life Ins.	Obendorf, Pearle
Paul, Geo		Paul, Ida		Plock, Henry
Plock, Henry M	Prud. Life Ins. Co. Rahn, A
Rahn, G W		Rahn, LeRoy		Rahn, O W
R., C			R., E			R., L		
Reed, R		Rupp, Willis		Rupp, Wilson	
Salier, Henry	Saltzer, A		Sarber, E S		
Sarber, J		Sarber, James	Sarber, Jas O	
Schee, Ira		Schell, W T		Schreffler, J	
Schriner		Schriner, Percy	Shafer, Osborn	
Shafer, Reuben	Shafer, Wm		Shellhause, John		
Shirk, Robt		Sneek, Nellie	Unger, V		
W.			Warner, John		Weegan, H		
W., H			Wheymore, Fred	Woolsey, Joseph		
Zuck, Floyd D


Shannon Township Land Owners
Albright, J			Barnes, B H		Beck, W J
Bickster, C P		Bokker, H		Buss, Joe
Byer, G D			Byer, Geo		Byres, G D
Byres, Geo & Aden		Carbaugh, E		Carter, S
Crouse, F			Dewall, Aurther	Drake, Henry
Edler, Christ		Erdmier, J H		Flickinger, Mary
Freerkson, W			Gorman, John		Groen, G
Henning, Geo			Henze, E H A		Janssen, O P
Jerhark, F			Johnson, Albert	Kampmeer, E
Kampmier, Chas		Kampmier, Gilbert	Kennedy, Mrs. N
Kielman, John		Kougjohann, Chas	Kreider, D A
Ludewig, C E			Moll, Roy		Monlenkamp, Peter
Nesemeier, Wm F		Olson, Olen		Porter, Robt
Rabtree, H E			Radermel, Lewis A	Schrader, George
Shirk, John H		Shirley, Ed		Shirles, D B
Shore, Chas			Stoner, H A		Straw
Temple, H B			Temple, W		Temple, W W
Turk, Clara			Vossioux, Emma	Wall, M R
Wietmeir, Henry		Wilhelms,Christian	Williams, W O
W., N O			Woessner, 	G	Woessner, Geo F	
Woessner, H			Woessner, Howard	Woessner, I	
Woessner, M L		Wubbena, Henry S	Wubbena, N E	
Wubbena, Z



Woodland Township Land Owners
 
A., H 			Hoover, John			Prud. Life Ins. Co.	   
Adams, E		Hurley, D			Randecker, Conrad	   
Adams, M		J., H				Randecker, D	   
Adams, S B		John Hancock Life Ins	Randecker, Geo	   
Allanson, Nable	Kearnahan, Ed		Randecker, John	   
B., H			Kearnahan, H C		Randecker, Jr	   
Beck, D		Kehl, Geo			Reed, Mrs Mary	   
Bennet, Stella	Keller, Geo			R., H	   
Boreson, O		Keller, Samuel		Roberts, G	   
Bork, Amil		Klitz, Sam			Roche, Austin	   
Bowman, Wm		Knader, M			Roche, Jas	   
Boyd, R E		Knapp, Geo			Rogers, Chas	   
Brock, Willis	Kroy, Jos H			S., A	   
Buck, Geo H		Kupfer, Chris		Sazma, John	   
Buckwalter, B	Law, Chester			Schnitzler, J	   
Buckwalter, J	Law, Clara			Schnitzler, Jacob	   
Buckwalter, Jacob	Law, Ed W			Schnitzler, M	   
Buxtton, J		Law, J				Schmidt, W A	   
Byars, Harry		Law, Lloyd			Schubert, R L	   
Byres, Emma		Law, L R			Sharp, Edw	   
Canbell, S J		Law, M A			Shimer	   
Carroll Co. Bank	Law, Mathew			Sisler, G	   
Carson, G		Law, Wm H			Smith, Elmer E	   
Carson, Robt		Larsen, John S		Smith, O	   
Coats, J H		Larsen, Sam'l		Smith, W Ray	   
Corbett, Zella	Lawrence, Kate O		S., S	   
Curboy, John		Lutts, Geo W			Strickler, John	   
Curboy, W		Mark, Caroline		Strickler, L	   
Daiphin, Dav		McCall, C			Summerville, Wm	   
Davis, Frank		McCall, Jas Jr		Sword, Earl	   
Davis, Wm		McCall, Mrs John		Tippton, J & C	   
Davis, Wm J		McCall, Richard		Toepfer, John L	   
Dixon, W		Messmer, Roy			Toepper, Henry	   
E., E			Messmer, Roy R		Toepper, H G	   
Eacher, L E		Miller, Geo			Toepper, John L	   
Edwards, A L		Miller, Glen G		Traum	   
Ehredt, C		Miller, Henry		Tripp, Clarence	   
Elliot, Wm		Miller, John			Wacker, Elijah	   
Engleking, Fred	Miller, John Jr		Wacker, Mrs. Carrie	   
Engleking, Henry	Myers, B			Weber, John	   
Frederick, F		M., R				Weidman, Jacob	   
G., K			Neilson, R			Williams, R B	   
Getz, Ralph		Neilson, R V			Williamson	   
Gillespie, E J	Nelson, J			Williamson, Jas	   
Greison, H P		Neuschwanger, E		Williamson, Jos	   
Guenzler, Chas O	Nordwall, H			Williamson, Robt	   
Haas, A		Nordwall, Helen		Williamson, Mrs E	   
Haas, Samuel		Pauley, Roscoe		Wurster, Chas	   
Hannes, John		P., H O			   
Hay, John		Polhill, H			   
Hay, W			Preston, R			   
Hay, W J		Preston, Ruth			 

 

Home