Cass County, Illinois
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


line
1837 Elections
to form Cass County

line


THE CANDIDATES
"History of Cass County" O.L. Baskin; Historical Publishers, Chicago, Illinois; 1882
[Submitted by Joan]


These men were sworn into office by Thomas Pogue, a Beardstown magistrate.
On the 14th day of August, 1837, the county commissioners met and organized Cass County.
At this first meeting of the board, the new county was divided into six precincts, which were named: Beardstown, Monroe, Virginia, Sugar Grove, Richmond and Bowens.

PROBATE JUSTICE

SHERIFF

J. S. Wilbourne

65

Lemon Plaster

81

Wm. Scott

26

M. F. Higgins

15

Jas. Berry

15

B. Bueb

70

 

RECORDER

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' TREASURER

 N. B. Thompson

30

Thos. Wilbourn 

14

Thos. Graham

1

J. C. Spense

84

Dr. O. M. Long

7

 

 

 Alfred Elder

64

 

 

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS'
CLERK

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

J. M. Pratt

52

Amon Bonney

60

R. G. Gains

49

G. F. Miller

16

   

H. McKean

30

   

Benj. Stribling

95

   

Henry McHenry

7

 

COUNTY SURVEYOR

CORONER

Wm. Holmes

86

C. Rew

27

Wm. Clark

19

J. Anderson

none

   

Halsey Smith

75



1837 Poll Book
List of Registered Voters


"There were then but three voting precincts in this part of Morgan County, which was about being formed into a new county; they were; Beardstown, Richmond and Virginia, and the following are the names of every man who voted in that election, with the names of the precincts they voted":


BEARDSTOWN PRECINCT

Poll Book at an election held at the house of Moses Perkins, in the Beardstown Precinct, in the County of Cass, Ills., August 7, 1837. Thomas Beard, James Arnold, John Scheffer, Judges; T. U. Webb and C. W. Clarke, clerks.

A

Alexander, Joshua
Alexander, Ruben
Anderson, Elizur
Anderson, Jac.
Anderson, Jn. W.
Ankrom, Jesie
Arenz, Arn.
Arenz, F.
Arnold, Butler
Arnold, J.
Ayers, John

B

Bailey, John F.
Baker, Jos.
Bassett, Wm.
Batoage, A.
Beard, Thos.
Beasley, Ben.
Beist, Bernard
Bell, Jas.
Bell, Pet. B.
Berger, John Gutliff
Black, Thos. C.
Blackman, J.
Boemler, H.
Bolt, Wm. W.
Bonnett, Jas.
Bonny, G. A.
Bowes, Jerm.
Bowman, Joel K.
Boyce, Demsey
Boyd, Chr.
Boyne, Dan'l
Brackle, John
Braker, Hy.
Bridgewater, John
Bridgewater, Zach.
Britton, Ben.
Britton, Dan.
Britton, Jos.
Brown, George
Brown, Jacob J.
Brown, Leander
Bryant, Geo.
Bryant, Thos.
Bryant, Wm.
Buck, Jasper
Buck, John
Buck, Stephen
Bull, John
Burns, John
Butler, Wm.
Byrnes, Harmon

C

Canby, Jos.
Carr, Jas. A.
Carrolls, Thos.
Case, Jas.
Chandler, Chs.
Chandler, Marcus
Clark, C. W.
Clark, Wm.
Clemens, Jos. H.
Clemens, Owen
Clemons, Wm. W.
Coffren, Seymour
Collins, Edw.
Collins, Henry
Cook, Jas.
Coteral, Nich.
Cowan, Geo.
Cowan, Lewis
Cowan, Thomas
Cox, Wm.
Crewdson, J. W.
Cross, Wm.
Crow, J. P.
Cuppy, Hn.
Cushman, John

D

Davidson, Jas.
Davis, Jas.
Decker, John
DeHaven, Wm.
Derby, Moses
Dick, John P.
Dickinson, Jas.
Dougall, Wm.
Douglas, Pet.
Downing, Jac.
Duchardt, John

E

Emerich, Dav.
Ensly, Edmund

F

Felix, Wm. L.
Fisal, Jac.
Fletcher, Sam.
Foster, Henry T.

G

Gaines, W. B.
Garland, Chs.
Garlick, Geo.
Garlick, Jas.
Gillet, E. R.
Gillet, Wm. W.
Gillis, Jn. W.
Gordon, W. W.
Graham, T. Jr.
Graves, Rich'd
Green, Dudley
Groshong, Sam.
Gutlet, Godfr.

H

Hager, Curtis
Hager, Reuben
Haines, Buford
Haines, Lewis
Hallenbach, Moritz
Haram, John
Hardy, Jos. W.
Harvey, Z. P.
Haskin, Thos.
Haskins, Jos.
Havekluft, Hy.
Hell, Chr.
Hemminghouse, Wm. W.
Hendricker, Hy.
Hicks, John
Hicks, Orrin
Higgins, Martin F.
Hoffman, T. A.
Holkmon, John
Holmes, Wm.
Home, Wm.
Horom, Ben.
Hunt, Sam.

I

Inkle, Fred

J

Jenkins, Evan
Jenkins, J. N.
Jokisch, Gottlieb
Jokisch, Gottlieb
Jones, Dav.

K

Kale, Landerick
Kandage, C. F.
Kasner, Hy.
Kelly, Nich.
Keltner, Andr.
Kemble, Hy.
Kemper, M.
Kemper, Morgan
Kettely, John
Kih., Christ'n
King, Alex.
King, Jas.
Kloker, Lewis
Knapp, Aug.
Kors, Fred.
Krohe, Aug.
Krohe, Fred.
Krohe, Fred.
Krough, Adam
Kuhl, G.
Kuhl, G. 2nd.
Kuhn, Phil.

L

Lambert, Lewis G.
Lee, Caleb
Light, Peter
Lindsay, Robt.
Linsley, John C.
Lippincott, J. W.
Logan, Carlton
Logan, Jas.
Long, O.

M

Marshall, Dav.
Marshall, Elisha
Marshall, John
Marshall, Jordan
McBride, Math.
McClure, Jos.
McKanley, Wm. H.
McKay, Geo.
McKean, H.
McKean, John
McKee, Sam.
McKowan, John
McLane, John
Miller, G. F.
Miller, Hy.
Miller, Jn.
Miller, Wm.
Mills, T. C.
Moody, W.
Moore, Rob.
Moore, Wm.
Moore, Wm.
Morgan, Ralph
Morris, Joshua
Moseley, Thos. J.

N

Neeper, Jas.
Newman, Christ.
Newman, Dav.
Newman, John
Nolte, Lewis
Norbury, C. J.

O

Oatman, Hammer
Olcott, Elisha

P

Parks, Wm. R.
Parmele, Milton
Parsons, Nich.
Payne, Thos.
Payton, Westley
Perkins, Moses
Pheboe, Hy.
Philippi, A.
Philippi, J.
Philippi, P.
Pierce, J. R.
Pierce, Thos.
Pierson, John
Piper, Lewis
Plasters, Isaac
Plasters, Lemuel
Pounds, Jas.
Powell, Aaron
Pratt, John W.
Price, John
Proctor, Thos.

Q

Quail, John
Quate, J
Quigg, Wm.

R

Ratcliff, Alex
Reeves, Amasa
Revis, Isham
Rew, Bradford
Rheim, Nich.
Rice, Francis
Richardson, John
Richardson, Montela
Richardson, Rucy
Riggle, Dan.
Ritchie, Wm.
Roach, Jas.
Roha, Hy.
Rohn, John
Ross, Hy. P.

S

Salley, Edward
Saunders, Edw.
Saunders, Thos.
Schaeffer, John
Schaffer, Geo.
Schaffer, Hy.
Schffer, Phil.
Schneider, B. W.
Scott, Dan.
Scott, Jackson
Scott, Jas.
Scott, John C.
Scott, Wm.
Seaman, Jos.
Sewell, Wm.
Shanks, Christ.
Shaw, Sam.
Sheldon, Dan.
Shepard, Wm.
Shirtenden, Austin
Short, Isaac
Shupong, Adolph
Shuteman, Wm.
Smith, H.
Spence, Absalom
Spence, Dav.
Spence, J. C.
Steele, Jn.
Stewart, Frankl.
Stewart, Jackson
Stokes, Thos.
Stoner, Lewis
Street, Asa
Sudbrink, Louis

T

Thomas, John A.
Thompson, N. B.
Thompson, Sam.
Treadwar, L. H.
Treadway, Edw'd
Treadway, Jn. H.
Trone, Christ.
Tureman, Dav.
Turkymire, Wm.

U

Ulside, Wm. B.

W

Waggoner, John
Warren, Amasa
Webb, T. U.
Wedeking, Hy.
Wells, Dan.
Wells, Otto
White, Dav.
White, Fredy
White, Wr. R.
Whittick, Hy.
Wilbourne, J. S.
Wilbourne, Thos.
Wilbourns, Jn.
Wilkey, L. H.
Williams, A.
Williams, Wm. H.
Wilson, J. B.
Wilson, Jerem.

Y

Yokes, John


RICHMOND
PRECINCT

Poll Book at Richmond Precinct Election of 1837:

B

Bixler, Jacob
Bonnet, James
Bonney, Amos

C

Carter, Gibson
Carter, Robert
Chesshire, John
Claxton, Riley
Clemons, Wm. S.
Conner, James B.
Cook, John
Cooper, Macus
Cox, Ely

D

Daniels, Alfred
Daniels, Washington
Daniels, Willis
Davis, Jerry W.
Davis, John
Dick, Amos
Dick, Henry
Dick, Levy
Dick, Peter
Dutch, Henry S.

E

Elmore, Cyrus

F

Fancier, John
Foster, Abner

G

Gaines, Colman
Gaines, Robert G.

H

Hash, Zachariah
Hathorn, James
Hathorn, John
Hickey, Ashley
Hillis, John

J

Johnson, John
Jones, Thomas

K

Kirk, Wm. T.

L

Leeper, John
Leeper, Robert
Lewis, Azariah
Libbeon, H. W.
Linn, Wm.
Lockerman, Standley
Lockermand, Thos.
Loge, Jonathan N.
Loge, Oliver
Loundsberry, Mathew
Lucas, John
Lucas, Wm.

M

McDonald, Frederick
McHenry, Henry
Morgan, Obadian
Morgan, Wm. P.
Myers, Wm.
Myers, Wm.

N

Nance, Cary
Nance, Eaton
Nance, Robert
Nichols, Henry 

P

Plasters, Thomas
Pratt, David
Pratt, John
Pryor, John
Purdy, Horatio

R

Roberts, John
Robinson, Daniel
Roles, James
Rose, Pleasant

S

Scaggs, Charles
Soundsberry, Mat'w Jr.
Sutton, Sylvester

T

Taylor, Henry
Taylor, John
Taylor, Robert B.
Thompson, John B.

W

Wheelock, Enoch
Wilson, Calvin
Wilson, Clinton
Wilson, Henry D.
Wilson, John
Wing, James
Witty, John B.
Witty, John L.
Wright, Aaron
Wright, Cyrus
 



VIRGINIA PRECINCT

Election at the house of John De Weber, in the Virginia Precinct, in the county of Cass, Illinois, August 7, 1837. This certificate is added: "the County not being organized, and, of course, no Justice of Peace, or appointed Judge, Mr. Wm. Clark administered the oath to the other acting judges and Mrs. James Daniel administered it to him and to the clerks. Subscribed by us,
"Wm. M. Clark,
"James Daniel"

A


Anderson, Chas. P.

B


Bain, Alex.
Beggs, George
Berry, Jas.
Berry, T. S.
Biddle, Jas.
Biddlecome, John
Biddles, John
Biddles, M. H.
Blain, Wm.
Bland, Jas.
Blantin, B. A.
Boicourt, Thos.
Bonny, Aaron
Bonny, Amos L.
Bowen, A.
Brady, Charles

C

Cameron, Benedict
Carpenter, John
Carpenter, L.
Cauby, Daniel
Clark, John
Clark, L.
Clark, Wm. M.
Cochrane, Phillip
Corby, Benj.
Craig, John
Craig, Wm.
Cunningham, Geo.
Cunningham, John

D

Daniel, John
Daniels, Jas.
Daniels, Wm.
Davis, James B.
De Weber, John
Dutch, Ezra

 E

Elder, A.

F

Fields, Wm.
Finch, W. P.
Finn, Thos.
Freeman, L. B.

G

Garner, Green
Garner, Jas.
Glover, John
Graves, Wm.

H

Hall, H. H.
Holland, Jas.
Home, Joel
Hopkins, Henry
Horn, Reddick
Howard, Thos. G.
Huffman, Alex.

J

Job, Archibald
Johnstone, W. P.
Joy, Thos. J.
Jump, Jos.

K

Kirk, Wm. B.

L

Lee, Thos.
Long, John

M

Matthew, Elias
McDaniel, Jos.
McDonald, John
McDonald, Jonas
McLean, J. M.
Moseley, Ephraim
N
Northern, Jeremiah

 O

O'Brien, M.
Oliver, C. H.
Osborne, H.
Oulten, P. S.

P

Paschal, Green H.
Paschal, Isaiah
Paton, Wm.
Phelps, Anderson
Phelps, Titus
Phelps, Young
Pierce, John
Plaster, Thos., Sr.
Powell, J. T.
Price, Joshua
Price, Perry G.

R

Redman, John
Reed, Michael
Robinson, John
Ross, J. M.
Ross, Jas., Sr.
Ross, L. B.

S

Scott, Pleas.
Shaw, George
Slack, John
Spicer, Jesse
Springer, Levi
Steveson, S.
Stribling, B.

T

Thornsberry, Louis

U

Underwood, P., Jr.

W

Watson, Onslow
West, A. S.
Williams, Jas.
Wood, Zeb.

 

 


BACK -- HOME

Illinois Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails