Welcome to Genealogy Trails!

WHO MARRIED WHOM

[source: "Illinois Sesquicentennial Edition of Christian County history"]
Compiled by Mrs. Thelma Gardner.


Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by K. Torp


[Not all of these marriages actually occurred in Christian County, but some were earlier marriages of future Christian co. residents]



Who // When Born // Where Born // When Married

Isom Adams; Feb. 21, 1831; Montgomery Co., Ky.; 1851.
Miss Elizabeth Jacobs.
Miss Lydia Bilyeu; Sangamon Co., Ill.; April, 1858.

Hon. Joseph Adams; Jan. 17, 1833; Montgomery Co., Ky.; June 9, 1856.
Miss Nancy Widick; Macon Co., Ill.

John G. Adehart; Aug. 18, 1846; Bavaria, Germany; 1871.
Miss Elizabeth Price; Bavaria, Germany.

Samuel Ainsworth; May 8, 1837; Staffordshire, England; April 3, 1857.
Miss Mary Ann Hall.

Anthony Alderson; Feb. 9, 1824; Staffordshire, England; 1844.
Miss Mary Moore; Yorkshire, England.

E. M. Alverson, M.D.; Aug. 27, 1851; Schuyler Co., Mo.; Oct. 4, 1881.
Miss Amelia Weiser; Stonington, Ill.

Hiram Roundtree Anderson; April 30, 1861; Taylorville, Ill.

James Riley Anderson; Mar. 26, 1856; Greene Co., Ind.; March 21, 1883.
Miss Mary A. Brown.

John Tillson Anderson; Oct. 22, 1830; Montgomery Co., Ill.; Sept. 5, 1854.
Miss Rachel Easley.
Miss Sarah E. Boyd; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 25, 1870.

Samuel Anderson; Dec. 3, 1853; Greene Co., Ind.; May 29, 1890.
Miss Emma Slater.

William W. Anderson; Oct. 27, 1825; Henderson Co., Ky.; Aug. 1850.
Miss Nan B. Roundtree.
Mrs. Martha L. Wright; 1860.

George Armitage; March 1, 1822; England; Jan. 27, 1845.
Miss Frances M. Crow.

William Armstrong; Nov. 7, 1868.
Miss Anna Rebecca Housley; Ohio.

A. A. Austin; Jan. 21, 1861; St. Claire Co., Ill.; Mar. 19, 1860.
Miss Mary Miles.

William W. Bailey; June 21, 1812; Essex Co., N. Y.; 1843.
Mary A. Parker; Hartford, Conn.

Albert Gilbert Barnes; Sept. 4, 1835; Harrisburg, Pa.; Aug. 28, 1861.
Miss Henrietta Branson; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Josiah T. Bauer; Nov. 13, 1851; Northampton Co., Pa.; Nov. 8, 1882.
Miss Kate Smith; Christian Co., ILL.

Weert Bauer; Aug. 9, 1842; Hanover, Germany; Sept. 14, 1866.
Mrs. Annie Miller (Johnson); Hanover, Germany.

W. R. Beaman; Nov. 5, 1833; Owen Co., Ind.; 1859.
Miss Mary Jane Landers; Montgomery Co., ILL.

Thomas H. Berry; 1828; Montgomery Co., Ill.; 1850.
Miss Isabel Baker; Nov. 14, 1830; York Co., Pa.

John Byers; March 26, 1821; Hesse Darmstadt, Germany; Sept. 15, 1849.
Miss Sarah Shepherd, Baden, Germany.

John S. Bilyeu; Jan. 1, 1834; Miller Co., Mo.; Jan. 22, 1854.
Miss Melinda Workman; Ill.

Edmund B. Bilyeu; Feb. 15, 1839; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Dec. 25, 1861.
Miss Percy Reed; Christian Co., ILL.
Mrs. Nancy Easley (Finn); Sept. 29, 1891.

Henry Clay Bohn; Oct. 15, 1843; Franklin Co., Pa.; Nov. 3, 1856.
Miss Mary Frances Savin; Harpers Ferry, West Va.

Ephraim Bollinger; Oct. 24, 1832; Baltimore Co., Md.
Miss Mary Ann Street; Aug. 23, 1832.

John A. Boyd; Oct. 7, 1859; Christian Co., Ill.; March 3, 1885.
Miss Ida A. Cassel; Lowell, Ohio.

Joseph H. Boyd, Jan. 21, 1834, Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 15, 1858.
Miss Minerva A. Donald; Bond Co., Ill.
Mrs. Florence Davis (Marquis); Aug. 5, 1891.

Thomas Bradley; Sept. 23, 1823; Hardin Co., Ky.; Mar. 20, 1845.
Miss Martha Morris; Macon Co., Ill.
Mrs. Mary E. Phelps; Guthrie Co., Iowa.

Marion C. Brentz; April 14, 1861; Christian Co., Ill.; May 1, 1882.
Miss Helen Kullman; Kentucky.

Andrew Brisben; Aug. 18, 1815; Chester Co., Pa.; April 23, 1837.
Miss Rebecca Price; Va.

Samuel Brown; Feb. 26, 1818; Cumberland Co., Pa.; Mar. 31, 1839.
Miss Margaret Sapp.
Miss Amanda C. Brown; Ohio; May 3, 1857.

Edward Bugg; Mar. 31, 1848; Christian Co., Ill.; Feb. 10, 1874.
Miss Christina Bailey; Mar. 7, 1841; Oneida Co., N. Y.

Joseph R. Bugg; Nov. 3, 1846; Christian Co., Ill.; July 4, 1868.
Miss Laura A. Bradley; Christian Co., ILL.

William Bugg; Jan. 4, 1840; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 21, 1871.
Miss Allie Creathbaum; Oct. 22, 1844; Pennsylvania.

David Burchfield; March 1, 1833; Carroll Co., Ohio; Mar. 22, 1860.
Miss Mary Price; Ohio.

Arthur Clark Butler; April 11, 1848; Morgan Co., ILL.; June 15, 1871.
Miss Eliza Eaton; Christian Co., Ill.

Gabriel C. Butts; July 17, 1837; New Philadelphia Co., Ohio; Nov. 30, 1871.
Miss Leah Shaffer; Cumberland Co., Pa.

Benjamin Franklin Carper; Jan. 7, 1849; Upshur Co., West Va.; Feb. 1871.
Miss Amelia Hutton.
Miss Clarissa Childs.
Miss Catherine B. Cowgill.

Joseph Carter; Sept. 26, 1832; Warren Co., Ohio; 1860.
Miss Harriet M. Sever; England.

August Cazalet; Dec. 25, 1828; France; 1853.
Miss Julia Galliac.

Napoleon B. Chalfant; Dec. 9, 1846; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; Jan. 13, 1876.
Miss Caroline Bourquin; Tuscarawas.
Miss Amanda Speke; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Oct. 17, 1887.

Andrew B. Chapman; Feb. 29, 1824; New London Co., Conn.; March 18, 1852.
Miss Elizabeth Williams.

Harry Cheney; Nov. 13, 1842; Coshocton Co., Ohio.

Rev. Edgar Warner Clarke; May 29, 1825; Milton, N. Y.,; Oct. 9, 1851.
Miss Martha A. Northrop; Aug. 4, 1824; Litchfield Co., Conn.

William D. Coffman; July 9, 1845; Ohio Co., Va.; Jan. 19, 1881.
Miss Lillian H. Fraley: Christian Co., Ill.

William Cohenour; Sept. 10, 1837; Pike Co., Ill.; Dec. 10, 1863.
Miss Mary S. Moore; St. Claire Co., ILL.

John M. Coleman; Jan. 31, 1816; Va.; Sept. 11, 1867.
Mrs. Lydia J. Vandeveer (Hill); Christian Co., Ill.

Daniel K. Cornell, M.D.; Jan. 18, 1840; Providence, R. I.; June 11, 1870.
Miss Mary Hay; ILL.

Capt. Alfred Cowgill; Aug. 16, 1833; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; 1864.
Miss Sarah Bear; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio.

Allen Corzine; Nov. 27, 1854; Guernsey Co., Ohio; March 12, 1879.
Miss Janet A. Burdick; Oct. 13, 1860; Christian Co., Ill.

Warren Corzine; Jan. 24, 1857; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Oct., 1881.
Miss Emma Burdick; Christian Co., ILL.

Aquilla M. Council; April 27, 1843; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 25, 1868.
Miss Martha Williams.

Joseph C. Creighton, Jan. 13, 1855; Wayne Co., ILL.; June 17, 1884.
Miss Cordelia B. Allen; Taylorville, Ill.

Silas W. Culp; Meigs Co., Ohio; Jan. 27, 1886.
Miss Nina Maxon Dunning; Sangamon Co., Ill.

M. J. Curran; Oct. 29, 1854; County Mayo, Ireland; Oct. 6, 1887.
Miss Sarah Shanks- Stonington, Ill.

Cassius DeLoss Cutler Jan. 1, 1848; Ohio; March 18, 1869.
Miss Agnes McConnell; Ohio.
Miss Molly Dickey; Christian Co., Ill.; Mar. 23, 1880.

John Dappert; Sept. 7, 1827; Bavaria, Germany; Nov. 7, 1846.
Miss Catherine Silveus; Wayne Co., Pa.

Dial Davis; Jan. 10, 1826; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Feb. 4, 1852.
Miss Admonia E. Hesser.
Miss Hulda J. Stobaugh; Indiana; 1867.

E. H. Davis; Oct. 25, 1827; Warren Co., Ohio; Nov. 10, 1851.
Miss Adria Beel; Warren Co., Ohio.

William B. Davis; March 4, 1836; Sangamon Co., ILL.; 1859.
Miss Maria Potts; Cass Co., Ill.

John Howell Dawdy; March 6, 1820; Hamilton Co., ILL.; Jan. 25, 1844.
Miss Jane Frazer; Shelby Co., Ill.

Joseph Dawson; Sept. 14, 1823; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; Mar. 12, 1846.
Miss Lucinda Treakle; Ulrichsviile, Ohio. George Deal; Feb. 25, 1842; Luzerne, Pa.
Miss Sarah Meredith; Sangamon Co., ILL.

Adolphus DeBarr; April 28, 1834; Virginia; 1857.
Miss Sarah Ann Huffman; Ohio.
Miss Sarah Ann Leeper; 1874.

Capt. Dan DeCamp; Aug. 31, 1824; Giles Co., Va.; Oct. 7, 1847.
Miss Pernecy Langley; Kentucky.

James Henry Dickerson; June 24, 1847; Washington, Ind.; March 3, 1875.
Miss Mary J. Humphreys; Springfield, Ill.

Josiah H. Doge, M.D.; April 26, 1821; Montpelier, Vt.; 1852.
Miss Mary A. McClanahan; Bowling Green, Ky.
Miss Octava Bateman; Pana, Ill.; May 4, 1893.

Phineas Leech Dodge; June 10, 1843; Montgomery Co., N.Y.; 1869.
Miss Marie A. Chase; Schuyler Co., Ill.

Franklin Pierce Drennan; March 15, 1853; Caldwell Co., Ky.; May 29, 1881.
Miss Lizzie May; Taylorville, ILL.

John G. Drennan; Dec. 3, 1854; Caldwell Co., Ky.; May 26, 1881.
Miss Maggie Slater; Taylorville, ILL.

Hon. John L. Drennan; Nov. 14, 1836; Caldwell Co., Ky.; March 13, 1850.
Miss Henrietta Wimburley; Ky.

Jacob Kauffman Eberle, M.D.; May 17, 1824; Huntingdon, Pa.
Miss Marab Shipley; Baltimore, Md.

Charles F. Elliott; April 3, 1866; New Holland, Ohio; Dec. 22, 1891.
Miss Annie Farmer; Pana, Ill.

Thomas J. Elliott; Feb. 16, 1829; Clay Co., Ill.; Dec. 26, 1868.
Miss Ruth Clayton; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Joseph N. Emerson; Mar. 4, 1856; Christian Co., Ill.; April 8, 1884.
Miss Angie O'Brian; Christian Co., Ill.

Richard N. Emerson; Feb. 22, 1852; Fayette Co., Ky.; May 2, 1854.
Miss Ann E. Keiser; Fayette Co., Ky.

Vincent E. Foy; Oct. 31, 1845; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; Nov. 13, 1877.
Miss Anna Michels; Macon Co., Ill.

John S. Fraley; June 6, 1818; Franklin Co., Ohio; July 26, 1867.
Miss Augusta Anderson; Jan. 17, 1841; Wyandotte Co., Ohio.

Dr. Geo. Fringer; Mar. 24, 1834; Carroll Co., Md.; Feb. 13, 1862.
Miss Martha V. Cover.

William L. Igou; Aug. 11, 1851; Christian Co., Ill.; Aug. 24, 1875.
Miss Martha Jane Gideon.

George W. Jacobs; Kentucky; March, 1857.
Miss Melinda Hayes; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Benjamin Johnson; June 8, 1799; London, England; 1826.
Miss Elizabeth Foote; County Cork, Ireland.

Richard Johnson; May 14, 1830; Cadiz, Ohio; 1859.
Miss Matilda Baker; Pa.

James H. Johnson; Nov. 22, 1836; Delaware Co., Ohio; Mar. 18, 1879.
Miss Hattie Murray; LaSalle Co., Ill.

Cornelius B. Keller; June 19, 1827; York Co., Pa.

Philip B. Kemmerer; Jan. 16, 1826; Fairfield Co., Ohio; Jan. 13, 1876.
Miss Sarah Kemmerer; Allentown, Pa.
Joy K. Kester; Sept. 8, 1846; Washington Co., Ind. Oct. 11, 1866.
Miss Sarah A. Smith; Washington Co., Ind.

Richard Kimball; May 21, 1846; Montpelier, Vt. Feb. 26, 1873.
Miss Frances J. Henderson; Christian Co., Ill.

Albert T. Kinney, Oct. 18, 1846; St. Lawrence Co., N. Y.; June, 1870.
Miss Frances Barnett; Clinton, ILL.

Henry Kirk; Dec. 19, 1829; Stark Co., Ohio; Oct. 16, 1851.
Miss Hannah B. McFarland; Wayne Co., Ohio.

John Wickliffe Kitchell; May 30, 1835; Crawford Co., Ill.; Feb. 27, 1862.
Miss Mary Frances Little; Montgomery Co., Ill. William Knott; Dec. 5, 1820; Hereford, Eng.
Miss Ann Gwilliam; Hereford, Eng.

David Lacharite; Nov. 12, 1839; Montreal, Canada; Feb. 14, 1865.
Miss Ella Lambert; Canada.

Noyes Ladd; March 31, 1822; New London Co., Conn.; Jan. 20, 1843.
Miss Phoebe Williams; New London Co., Conn.
Miss Eliza J. Kennard; Miffilin Co., Pa.; Jan. 30, 1868.

William Langen; Sept. 17, 1861; Greene Co., Ill.; Sept. 1885.
Miss Elizabeth Todt; Montgomery Co., Ill.

Benjamin Franklin Lantz; Oct. 19, 1840; Lancaster, Ohio; Oct. 8, 1867.
Miss Berlina J. Dean; Lancaster, Ohio.

Richard Large; Sept. 19, 1821; Queens Co., Ireland; 1844.
Margaret McGinnis; Senecaville, Ohio.

Hugh C. Lawler; McLean Co., Ill.; Nov. 22, 1882.
Miss Jennie West; Bloomington, Ill.

Grove P. Lawrence; Nov. 20, 1830; Litchfield Co., Conn.; Oct. 26, 1866.
Miss Ella B. Blackburn.

Emanuel T. Leigh; July 27, 1816; Prince Edward Co., Va.; Feb. 5, 1842.
Miss Mary Ann Hill.

Elder Alfred Lewis; March 26, 1823; St. Francis Co., Mo.; March 14, 1850.
Miss Eliza Jane Abel; Oct. 28, 1832; Sangamon Co., Ill.

George Lienhart; May 6, 1834; Alsace, Germany; Sept. 4, 1860.
Miss Mary Adeline Ridgeway; Tenn.

Francis M. Long; Jan. 16, 1852; Belmont Co., Ohio; April 3, 1873.
Miss Julia Jones; Ill.

Winston Leander Long; Jan. 15, 1851; Christian Co., Ky.; June 19, 1878.
Miss H. Lou Hewitt; Taylorville, Ill.

Jeremiah Malin; June 4, 1836; Pickaway Co., Ohio; 1860.
Mrs. Amanda C. Pierce; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Hon. Charles A. Manners; Aug. 2, 1827; Somerset Co., N. J.; Oct. 2, 1861.
Miss Elizabeth A. Long; Taylorville, Ill.

John N. Marion; March 26, 1831; Knox Co., Ohio.
Miss Lizzie Coleman; Oct. 18, 1829; Knox Co., Ohio; Ireland.
Beverly VanBuren Martin; July 6, 1840; Harrison Co., West Va.; May 22, 1871.
Miss Mary Ann Wayner; Dorchester, Ill.

J. H. Martin; Nov. 3, 1838; Lawrence Co., Ind.; 1861.
Miss Lucy J. Jones; Ill.

George E. Maxon; Jan. 9, 1838; Watertown, N. Y.; Oct. 10, 1862.
Miss Lina Potter; New York.

J. C. McBride; July 16, 1845; Macoupin Co., Ill.; May 17, 1871.
Miss Mattie Wheeler.

Judge Alexander McCaskill; Jan. 23, I&33; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Dec. 25, 1856.
Miss Elvira Medcalf.
Mrs. Elizabeth Head; Macomb, ILL.; 1863.

J. C. McQuigg; Aug. 1, 1840; Wayne Co., Ohio; June 8, 1869.
Miss Marian Patton; Allegheny, Pa.
Mrs. Mary E. Amberson (McKenney); Allegheny, Pa.; Feb. 10, 1885.
Miss Sadie McKenney; Allegheny, Pa.; Sept. 15, 1892.

Charles Meredith; July 23; Sangamon Co., Ill.; March 8, 1861.
Miss Laura Wagner.

James B. Michael; March 23, 1856; Muskingum Co., Ohio; June 9, 1885.
Miss Celena Andibert; Christian Co., ILL.

Peter Michels; Dec. 26, 1824; Prussia, Germany; May 25, 1852.
Miss Catherine Weiler; Prussia, Germany.

Elijah A. Miller; March 10, 1825; South Fork, Twp.; 1850.
Miss Jane S. Bishop; Aug. 6, 1830; Rochester, N. Y.

Ezra M. Miller; Dec. 9, 1832; Fairfield Co., Ohio; Dec. 8, 1849.
Miss Alice McSherry; Indiana.

Joseph F. Miller, M.D.; April 28, 1857; Fayette Co., Ill.; June 8, 1890.
Miss Henrietta Lowe; Shelby Co., Ill.

Samuel Milligan; Aug. 10, 1827; Champaign Co., Ohio; 1866.
Mrs. Rebecca McArthur (Snuffin); Champaign Co., Ohio.

David M. Moore; July 8, 1833; Licking Co., Ohio; 1874.
Miss Sarah E. Peabody; Christian Co., Ill.

George W. Morgan; March 23, 1835; Fayette Co., Ky.; Sept. 9, 1859.
Miss Martha Rape.

William Morgan; Sept. 4, 1838; Christian Co., Ill.; Aug. 1866.
Miss Margaret A. Nicholas; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Oscar F. Morrison; May 22, 1837; Keene, N. Hamp.; Oct. 3, 1861.
Miss Sarah A. Frink.

William Edgar Morrison; 1846; Belleville, Ill.; Oct. 20, 1869.
Miss Annie C. Perkins; Springfield, Ill.

August Mundhenke; Oct. 2, 1835; Hanover, Germany; 1859.
Miss Pheobe Richardson; Macoupin Co., Ill.
Miss Sarah Jane King; Shelby Co., Ind.

Peter L. Myers; Dec. 4, 1828; Fairfield Co., Ohio; Nov. 5, 1850.
Miss Mary M. Kemmerer; Fairfield Co., Ohio.

O. S. Nash; April 3, 1843; Franklin Co., Mass.; 1868.
Miss Rachel Sheppardson; Mar., 1841; Mass.

Samuel N. Neel; April 1, 1831; Lancaster Co., Pa.; Oct. 1861.
Miss Sarah Ann Streveg.

John E. Neely; March 19, 1829; Chesapeake Co., Pa.
Miss Mary Ann Millard; Pa.

John N. Nelms, M. D.; Oct. 6, 1856; Grimes Co., Texas; April 8, 1880.
Miss Charlotte Yockey; Bartholomew Co., Ind.

William A. Newell; March 30, 1857; Petersboro, Ontario, Can.; Oct. 31, 1883.
Miss Arabella Higgins; Pana, Ill.

John W. Nicodemus; Feb. 29, 1824; Knox Co., Tenn.; Oct. 3, 1843.
Miss Mary E. Auk.
Miss Mary A. Falkner; Knoxville, Tenn.; July 20, 1854.

Michael Oats; Dec. 21, 1825; Hampshire Co., West Va.; Nov., 1864.
Miss Harriet Shivers; Maryland.

Robert W. Orr; Sept. 30, 1833; St. Clairsville, Ohio; July 12, 1870.
Mrs. Harriet E. Shumway (Pray); Conn.

Dr. Benjamin F. Owen; May 20, 1835; Kentucky; Sept. 27, 1870.
Miss Addie Dunn.

Oscar J. Owen; June 27, 1843; Washington Co., Ohio; Oct. 5, 1865.
Miss Mary Wickens; Feb. 25, 1844; Washington Co., Ohio.

Frederick Payne; Feb. 1, 1826; Garrard Co., Ky.; Sept. 11, 1846.
Miss Mary Ann Bell; Kentucky.

Henry A. Peabody; Sept. 27, 1848; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 5, 1880.
Miss Elizabeth A. Jones; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Samuel M. Peabody; Jan. 21, 1820; North Stonington, Conn.; 1846.
Miss Jane Burnam; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Maria Parkhurst; Conn.; 1857.

Richard Peck; Jan. 8, 1816; Yorkshire, England; March 6, 1842.
Miss Naomi Gould; Vigo Co., Ind.

Joseph C. Phinney; July 18, 1836; Lewis Co., N. Y.; Sept. 17, 1861.
Miss Mary Ellen Phinney; N. Y.

Tom. C. Ponting; Aug. 26, 1830; Bath, England; Sept. ,1856.
Miss Margaret Snider: Christian Co., Ill.

Abel Smith Pope; Jan. 7, 1810; St. Lawrence Co., N. Y.; Jan. 14, 1833.
Miss Catherine H. Rosencrantz; May 7, 1814; Herkimer Co., N. Y.

Richard McClellan Powell; Sept. 2, 1846; Parkersburg, W. Va.; Dec. 17, 1885.
Miss Emma Catherwood.

C. A. Prater, Jan. 21, 1851; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1877.
Miss Martha J. Finley; Christian Co., Ill.

John W. Price; Oct. 12, 1829, Carroll Co., Ohio; Feb. 18, 1862.
Miss Hattie Cowgill; Ohio.

William M. Provine; Aug. 22, 1841; McDonough Co., Ill.; May 11, 1869.
Miss Mary Murray.

Cyrus Rayhill; April 24, 1835; Washington Co., Ind.; 1860.
Miss Hannah E. Wilson; Indiana.

John Rayhill; May 14, 1844; Washington Co., Ind.; Feb. 21, 1867.
Miss Mary Brooks; Kentucky. Col.

William M. Reading; June 25, 1824; Pike Co., Mo.; May 23, 1848.
Miss Sarah Ann Hampton; Missouri.

Miss Mary J. Ring; Greenbrier Co., West Va.; Nov. 1, 1855.
Frederick Reulecke; May 24, 1828; Hanover, Germany; June, 1856.
Miss Johanna Helenberg; Brunswick, Germany.

Amos A. Rhodes; May 23, 1841; Shelby Co., ILL.; Jan. 2, 1865.
Miss Dora Jageman; Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany.

C. G. Richards; March 21, 1839; Stark Co., Ohio; Oct. 3, 1867.
Miss Lucy Yant; Stark Co., Ohio.

James Benjamin Ricks; Dec. 23, 1852; Bear Creek, Twp.; Dec. 23, 1872.
Miss Pammie L. Geltmacher; Bloomington, Ill.

David Ridge; April 28, 1854; Greene Co., ILL.; Feb. 9, 1876.
Miss Rebecca Corzine; Guernsey Co., Ohio.

James Ridge; Jan. 11, 1829; Devonshire, England; 1851.
Mrs. Sarah Sage; Devonshire, England.

G. J. Rivard, M. D.; Nov. 5, 1859; Kankakee Co., Ill.; Oct. 25, 1882.
Miss Leah M. Beauchamp; Kankakee Co., Ill.

Charles Victory Rockwell, M.D.; Mar. 4, 1833; Mansfield, Ohio; Dec. 29, 1858.
Miss Ellen Torrey; Springfield, Ill.

John O. Rollins; May 22, 1856; Hamblen Co., Tenn.; Dec. 11, 1882.
Miss Mary E. Brauer; Cass Co., Ill.

George Ross; May 27, 1865; Scotland; Dec. 24, 1889.
Miss Ada F. Boaz.

Thomas Oliver Russell; July 22, 1835; Somerset Co., Maine; Jan. 4, 1860.
Miss Adeline French; Maine.

J. H. Salliday; March 10, 1837; Bucks Co., Pa.; Nov. 15, 1861.
Miss Angeline Holben; Mar. 27, 1840; Medina Co., Ohio.

Elias P. Sanders, May 31, 1833; Montgomery Co., Ill.; April 23, 1854.
Miss Elizabeth Fletcher.

Albert Sattley; April 10, 1821; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Sept. 21, 1853.
Miss Susan C. Torrey; Mar. 18, 1831; Mass.

Lee Schrantz; Dec. 16, 1855; Stark Co., Ohio; Dec. 28, 1876.
Miss Emma Wood; Oct. 1854; Piatt Co., Ill.

Sylvester Schrantz; Feb. 28, 1847; Canton, Ohio; Sept. 4, 1873.
Miss Lovine Waltz; Medina Co., Ohio.

W. E. Seaton; Nov. 5, 1840; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1862.
Miss Julia Piatt; Fayette Co., ILL.

J. C. Shafer; July 7, 1853; Fairfield Co., Ill.; 1871.
Miss Clara C. Benope; Ohio.

Dorice Dwight Shumway; Dec. 13, 1845; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 25, 1877.
Miss Mary I. Finley; White Co., Ill.

Charles Walter Sibley; July 2, 1826; Worchester Co., Mass.; Nov. 1855.
Miss Susan Pettibone Lawrence; Norfolk, Conn.

Joseph Simons; Aug. 20, 1832; Prussia, Germany; Nov. 6, 1867.
Miss Flora Bickner; New York.

Charles Stockon; July 10, 1838; Chautauqua Co., N. Y.; Aug. 27, 1861.
Miss Mary L. Slaton.

Judge Andrew Simpson; Oct. 22, 1830; Mt. Sterling, Ky.
Miss Eliza Caldwell; Mt. Sterling, Ky.
Miss Almeda Fulton; Aug. 5, 1863.

James Monroe Simpson; Oct. 3, 1834; Sharpsburg, Ky.; March 29, 1860.
Miss Margaret Ricks.

Wesley Simpson; Jan. 9, 1831; Harrison Co., Ohio; Jan. 17, 1856.
Miss Sarah J. Cheney; Jackson Co., Va.
Miss Martha S. Cheney; Louisville, Ky.; Dec. 6, 1877.

Willis H. Skelton; Sept. 25, 1856; Parkersburg, West Va.; Mar. 25, 1883.
Miss Clara Yates; Gillespie, Ill. Augustus M. Smith; Jan. 11, 1836; Washington, D. C; May 20, 1863.
Miss Elmira Adams.

John Smith; April 18, 1838; England; April 10, 1864.
Miss Ruth Kaylor; Pike Co., Ill.
Miss Sarah E. Lane; Adams Co., ILL.; Nov. 7, 1875.

Melville W. Staples, M.D.; Sept. 8, 1850; Tazewell Co., Ill.; Mar. 1, 1874.
Miss Mary Ida Johns; Columbus, Ga.

Francis Steward; 1837; County Down, Ireland.
Miss Isabelle Irvine; Ontario, Canada.

William M. Stivers; March 19, 1844; Jefferson Co., Ky.; Nov. 10, 1867.
Miss Mary E. Masters; Maryland.

Conrad Stork, Nov. 21, 1837; Bavaria, Germany; Oct. 28, 1865.
Miss Mary E. Schick; Logan Co., Ill.

Andrew J. Taylor; June 3, 1850; Rockbridge Co., Va.; Dec. 1, 1870.
Miss Elmira V. Orr.

James Muirson Taylor; Dec. 2, 1839; Aberdeenshire, Scotland; Nov. 26, 1868.
Miss Adelia A. Stewart; Ill.

Richard B. Temple; April 4, 1846; Knoxville, Tenn.; May 1, 1872.
Miss Hattie A. Peabody; Stonington, ILL.

Rev. Aloysius Teppe; Nov. 27, 1854; Volkmarsen, Germany; Priest.

Cassius Tracy; Aug. 31, 1856; Carthage, Ill.; Sept. 6, 1882.
Miss Carrie Davis; Pa.

Byron Travis; July 31, 1855; Pittsburgh, Pa.; Nov. 19, 1879.
Miss Emma E. Henry; Christian Co., Ill.

John Lewis Turner; Sept. 2, 1844; Greene Co., Ind.; April 11, 1867.
Miss Lizzie Kaskins; Dubois Co., Ind.

George R. Valentine; June 4, 1860; Christian Co., Ill.; May 1, 1883.
Miss Lula Slater.

Judge William Stanton Frink; Dec. 17, 1790; Lebanon, Conn.; Oct. 21, 1830.
Sarah Grace Grant, Sept. 22, 1808; Troy, N. Y.

H. T. Gardner; June 12, 1841; Maury Co.; Tenn.; Aug., 1864.
Miss Clarinda Doak.
Miss Harriet Ward; Macon Co., Ill.

L. S. Gardner; Feb. 5, 1852; Fayette Co., Ill.; Jan. 31, 1883.
Miss Hettie Little; Fayette Co., Ill.

Hatten Gaskins, May 6, 1835, Saline Co., Ill.; 1861.
Miss Delia Davis; Montgomery Co., Ill.

William Augustus Goodrich; Nov. 24, 1818; Berkshire Co., Mass.; Dec. 4, 1841.
Miss Nancy Auger.
Miss Martha A. Ryan; Springfield, Ohio; June 17, 1855.

John Gore; Aug. 9, 1825; Trigg Co., Ky.; 1870.
Miss Harriet Welch.

William H. Gore; Oct. 31, 1828; Trigg Co., Ky.

R. A. Gray; Oct. 16, 1835; County Donegal, Ireland; 1860.
Miss Martha Blackburn; Ireland.

Charles Greb, Oct. 24, 1856; Hessen, Germany.
Miss Hannah Bauer; Cass Co., Ill.

Dr. B. Greenwood; Sept. 29, 1810; Barren Co., Ky.; Nov. 15, 1849.
Miss Eliza A. Townsend; Cape May, N. Y.

William Grimes; Jan. 30, 1811; Baltimore, Md.; 1837.
Miss Nancy Wagner; Madison Co., Ind.

William Gudehus; Sept. 19, 1819; Brunswick, Germany; 1847.
Miss Hannah Butt; Germany.

John D. Hackenburg; Feb. 20, 1860; Christian Co., Ill.; Feb. 5, 1885.
Miss Victorine Solliday; Christian Co., Ill.

James R. Vanderbelt; Feb. 15, 1837; Shelby Co., Ind.; Feb. 13, 1859.
Miss Frances Shank; St. Clair, Mo.

John Vidler; July 29, 1826; Sussex, Eng.; Nov. 1, 1851.
Miss Mary Ann Powell; Sussex Co., Eng.

John Nelson Waddell; April 4, 1841; Ohio Co., West Va.; Jan. 17, 1867.
Miss Adessa Wilson; Ohio Co., West Va.

J. B. Waddington; Nov. 30, 1839; Harrison Co., Ohio; 1862.
Miss Mary J. Zimmerman; Ohio.
Miss Maria C. Grimes; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; June 8, 1873.

James Parker Walker; July 23, 1828; Tioga Co., N. Y.; Mar. 14, 1854.
Miss Nancy Bowman.

C. N. Walls; Dec. 3, 1852; Edgar Co., ILL.
Miss Mary McDivitt; Edgar Co., Ill.

George Walton, M.D.; Jan. 22, 1849; Morganton, N. C; Sept. 26, 1876.
Mrs. Annie Johnson (Shehan).

Isaac N. Ward; Sept. 14, 1840; Guernsey Co., Ohio; 1867.
Miss May Jane Hupp; Noble Co., Ohio.
Miss Amanda Montgomery; Christian Co., Ill.; April 8, 1880.

Nelson Warren; April 23, 1826; Pickaway Co., Ohio; Aug. 17, 1849.
Miss Lavina Brinker; Pickaway Co., Ohio.

Robert Watt, March 22, 1833; Northern Ireland; 1861.
Miss Mary Hines; Ireland.

Rev. William W. Weedon; Dec. 23, 1846; Columbiana Co., Ohio; June, 1867.
Miss Julia A. Morlan; Ohio.
Miss Carrie Van Fossen; Cisne, Ill.; Dec. 24, 1874.

John Weiser; Nov. 30, 1828; Darmstadt, Germany; 1852.
Miss Anna D. Musch; Germany.

Christian Wenzler; Dec. 20, 1831; Wurtemburg, Germany; July 19, 1860.
Miss Hester Ann Staley.

Fred Wheeler; Aug. 26, 1845; Waterloo, N. Y.; Mar. 28, 1882.
Miss Alice Simpson.

J. A. Whitecraft; Jan. 11, 1819; Bath Co., Ky.

Lyman Wilcox; Oneida, N. Y.; 1835.
Miss Sallie Osborn; Fairfield Co., Conn. Reuben Wilkinson; Kentucky.
Miss Hester Pratt; England.

Andrew Jackson Willey; Jan. 31, 1832; Hamilton Co., Ohio; Dec. 31, 1857.
Miss Mary Miller.
Miss Cordelia Vollentine; May 23, 1878.

DeWitt C. Willey; Oct. 30, 1831; Hamilton Co., Ohio; 1856.
Miss Mary Black; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Stephen Willey; June 7, 1827; Hamilton Co., Ohio; Dec. 26, 1849.
Miss Nancy Blunt; March 10, 1831; Tenn.

Samuel F. Winters; Sept. 27, 1841; Scott Co., Ill.; March 25, 1867.
Miss Laura F. Day; Greene Co., Ill.

Julius A. Wolff; May 2, 1864; Davenport, Iowa; Sept. 24, 1887.
Miss Augusta Hensen.

Dutton Wood; Jan. 17, 1821; Bangor, Me.; Oct. 1, 1850.
Miss Rosanna Adams; Mass.

Henry J. Yarnell; Jan. 4, 1844; Macoupin Co., Ill.; April 4, 1872.
Miss Jane A. Wilkinson; April 1844; Macoupin Co., ILL.

Jacob Yockey; Nov. 17, 1835; Franklin Co., Pa.; Aug. 11, 1864.
Miss Sarah Martin; Indianapolis, Ind.

Edward Ewing Adams; Dec. 31, 1870; Bond County, ILL.

Alfred Adams; Dec. 31, 1868; Bond County, Ill.; 1893.
Miss Irene Perryman; Sullivan, Ill.

George W. Adams; May 11, 1858; Christian Co., ILL.; Oct. 6, 1884.
Miss Essie Ayers, Moweaqua, Ill.

Levi Aldrich; May 30, 1837; Grafton Co., New Hampshire; Oct. 16, 1860.
Miss Ellen M. Bean; Dec. 11, 1838; Sutton, Vt.

James H. Alexander; Oct. 9, 1840; Rush Co., Ind.; Oct. 19, 1862.
Miss Charlotte Humphreys.

W. H. Alexander; Nov. 24, 1858; Pana, ILL.; 1883.
Miss Susie Moore.

W. E. Allison; Feb. 9, 1860; Oct. 7, 1885.
Miss Louisa E. Yerion; Kappa, Ill.

Fred W. Anderson; Sept. 19, 1865; Taylorville, Ill.; June 26, 1901.
Miss Adelia B. Sanders; San Antonio, Texas.

William W. Anderson; Oct. 27, 1825; Henderson Co., Ky.; Aug. 1850.
Miss Nan B. Roundtree.
Mrs. Martha L. Wright; 1860.

Professor W. E. Andrews; Macoupin Co., Ill.; 1887.
Miss Alberta Taggart; Carlinville, Ill.

Rev. Caleb Price Baldwin; Oct. 9, 1818; Elizabethtown, N. J.; Mar. 4, 1841.
Miss Mary McLean Pinckard; Middle Alton, Ill.
Mrs. B. W. Wescott; Butler, Ill.; May 29, 1890.

William McLean Baldwin; Sept. 13, 1843; Upper Alton, ILL.; Jan. 29, 1868.
Miss Emma Jane Chandler.
Miss Ella Webb Mudd; Pittsfield, Ill.; Nov. 25, 1902.

Caleb P. Baldwin; June 15, 1856; Carrollton, ILL.

Andrew D. Ballsley, D.V.S.; July 1, 1873; Montgomery Co., Ill.; 1898.
Miss Cornelia McReynolds.

A. G. Barnes; Sept. 4, 1835; Harrisburg, Pa.; 1860.
Miss Henrietta Branson; Sangamon Co., Ill.

G. F. Barrett; June 4, 1857; LaSalle Co., Ill.
Miss Emma C. Fry; Shelby Co., Ill..; Apr. 21, 1881.

Lewis Bartlett; Dec. 22, 1849; Mississippi; March 9, 1881.
Miss Sarah Cannon.

Z. F. Bates; Jan. 12, 1836; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1868.
Mrs. Joanna S. Ellis (Murry); Ohio.
Mrs. Charles Beaulieu (Long); West Va.

William H. Beck; Jan. 13, 1867; Louisville, Ky.; Nov. 24, 1891.
Miss Georgie Haines.

Benjamin Beckenheimer: 1846; Baltimore, Maryland; 1876.
Miss Fannie Goldstein; Baden, Germany.
Mrs. Isabell Berry (Baker); Nov. 14, 1830; York Co., Pa.

T. T. Berry; Feb. 18, 1838; Kentucky; 1863.
Miss Sarah F. Landrum.
Miss Anna E. Worthington; Menard Co., Ill.

Joseph H. Bertmann; Jersey Co., Ill.; 1889.
Miss Laura Fleigle.

Jacob Bilyeu; May 16, 1865; Christian Co., Ill.; Aug. 19, 1881.
Miss Verinda Adams; Christian Co., ILL.

John S. Bilyeu; Jan. 21, 1834; Miller Co., Mo.; Jan. 23, 1854.
Miss Melinda Workman; Ill.

H. C. Bohn; Oct. 15, 1843; Franklin Co., Pa.; Nov. 1865.
Miss Mary Francis.

Daniel Sylvester Bollinger; Dec. 16, 1863; Baltimore Co., Md.; Sept. 24, 1902.
Miss Christina Jennetta Blome; Menard Co., Ill.

Henry C. Bollinger; July 31, 1857; Baltimore Co., M.D.; Mar. 22, 1883.
Miss Keziah Coffey.

William E. Bollinger; Oct. 24, 1832; Baltimore Co., Md.; Jan. 8, 1901.
Miss Maggie Salisbury.

Sampson Bottrell; April 30, 1844; England; Feb. 5, 1868.
Miss Elizabeth Dunn; England.

J. A. Bowman; 1846; Iowa.

Josiah Leslie Boyd; April 25, 185-; Christian Co., Ill.; May 6, 1875.
Miss Laura J. Hewitt.

Thomas W. Brents, April 7, 1857; Christian Co., Ill.; 1878.
Miss Martha A. Langley.

W. T. Bridges, M.D.; Mar. 21, 1860; Fayette Co., Ill.; May 1, 1891.
Miss Mammie P. Constant; Illiopolis, Ill.

Julius Broehl; 1858; Atlanta, Ill.; Dec. 1884.
Miss Louise Meister; Decatur, Ill.

John Wheeler Brown; Sept. 17, 1838; North Stonington, Conn.; Sept. 30, 1862.
Miss Rebecca T. Catherwood; Union Co., Ohio.

C. S. Burdick; 1868; Christian Co., Ill.; 1894.
Miss Maggie J. Gray; Madison Co., Ill.

Henry J. Burke; Nov. 8, 1873; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Nov. 9, 1903.
Miss Margaret Cronin; Assumption, Ill.

J. J. Caldwell; Oct. 23, 1860; Vinton Iowa; Feb. 2, 1884.
Mrs. Lou C. Moffat (Clark).

J. W. Campbell; 1841; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1865.
Miss Elizabeth Gill.

William Chamberlain; Dec. 25, 1844; Rochester, Ind.; July 25, 1871.
Miss Sadie L. Phelps; Logansport, Ind.

Young B. Clark, Sept. 9, 1821, Christian Co., Ky.; Nov. 2, 1843.
Miss Tabitha W. Hardy.
Miss Ellen A. Hardy; March 11, 1860.

G. B. Claussen; April 15, 1843; Montgomery Co., Ill.

Thomas C. Cloyd; April 25, 1878.
Miss Julia A. Winston.

William D. Cofrman; July 9, 1845; Ohio Co., West Va.; Jan. 19, 1881.
Miss Lillian Fraley; Dec. 17, 1857; Christian Co., Ill.

E. G. Coonrod; Sept. 5, 1832; Greene Co., Ill; Feb. 7, 1861.
Miss Nancy Doyle; Christian Co., Ill.

Orson P. Coonrod; Dec. 18, 1865; Christian Co., Ill.; 1893.
Miss Maude Long; Christian Co., Ill.

O. O. Corneil; Sept. 16, 1869; Christian Co., Ill; Sept. 1, 1903.
Miss Peralee Clawson; Christian Co., Ill.

Isaac S. Corzine; Feb. 8, 1861; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Jan. 27, 1886.
Miss Sadie Cofrman.

Warren Corzine; Jan. 24, 1857; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Oct. 1881.
Miss Emma Burdick; July, 1863; Christian Co., Ill.

Joseph Cowan; 1848; Perry Co., Mo.

James W. Cox; Nov. 24, 1832; Clermont Co., Ohio; Mar. 8, 1855.
Miss Sarah Lucinda Orr.
Dr. Ella B. Rutledge; Nov. 26, 1896.

Oliver Lee Crow, M.D.; Oct. 16, 1878; Blue Mound, Ill.; Dec. 24, 1902.
Miss Ida Kester; Macon Co., Ill.

S. W. Culp; April 22, 1845; Meigs Co., Ohio; 1886.
Miss Nina M. Dunning; New York.

W. M. Dalbey; 1838; Columbus, Ohio; 1875.
Miss Mary Hall; Christian Co., Ill.

H. A. Danford; 1874; Denver, Mo.; Sept. 25, 1898.
Miss Myrtle Horton; Flora, Ill.

D. O. Daniels; May 4, 1845; Fulton Co., Pa.; 1867.
Miss Louise V. Fletcher; Christian Co., Ill.

Albert Davidson; April 19, 1840; Greene Co., Ill.; Jan. 3, 1867.
Miss Mary S. Henderson; Madison Co., Ill.

Charles E. Davis; July 9, 1857; Christian Co., Ill.; Apr. 17, 1883.
Miss Alice A. Lusk; Meredosia, Ill.

Dial Davis; Jan. 10, 1826; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Feb. 4, 1852.
Miss Edmonia E. Hesser.

D. T. Davis; Jan. 26, 1818; Warren, Pa.
Miss Frances A. Dudley; Pa.

Henry Davis; April 24, 1817; Nashville, Tenn.; May 29, 1840.
Miss Caroline Kipper; Lexington, Ky.

Rev. Joseph Dechene; Germany; Priest.

Thomas H. Devlin; July 20, 1866; Ayreshire, Scotland; Sept. 29, 1885.
Miss Orma E. Wood; Jasper Co., Iowa.

Joseph DeWolf; Nov. 7, 1843; Delaware Co., Ohio.
Miss Louisa Wolf; Greene Co., Ind.

William DeWolf; July 12, 1845; Delaware Co., Ohio; Mar. 31, 1876.
Miss Mary C. Cochran; Tenn.

James H. Downs; May 4, 1837; Delaware Co., Ohio.
Miss Jane Oiler.

Daniel Doyle; June, 1831; Ireland; 1856.
Miss Mary Kerwin; Ireland.

Cornelius Drake; Oct. 23, 1854; Wadsworth, Ohio; Sept. 30, 1880.
Miss Estella Sadler; Grove City, Ill.

James L. Drennan; Feb. 25, 1869; Christian Co., Ill.; 1890.
Miss Hattie M. Jones; Mt. Auburn, Ill.
Miss Grace Clawson; Taylorville, Ill.

J. S. Eaton; Jan. 22, 1847; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 2, 1903.
Mrs. Maggie Large (Barrett); Christian Co., Ill.

Philip Ebert; Feb. 4, 1831; Germany; May 8, 1853.
Miss Pauline Fisher; Phillipsburg, Pa.

Edwin Edmunds; June 24, 1845; Northamptonshire, England; Dec. 24, 1870.
Miss Eliza C. Cannon; Ohio.

Hayden Ettinger; July 1, 1873; Christian Co., Ill.

Allen Ettinger; May 6, 1881; Christian Co., Ill.
Mrs. Laura B. Evans; Weston, Mo.

Michael J. Fitzgerald; July 15, 1870; Nokomis, Ill.

John Orr; 1847; Jefferson Co., Ohio; 1872.
Miss Martha J. Jones; Oconee, Ill.

Edward Forrester, March 17, 1831; Roscommon Co., Ireland; Feb. 10, 1864.
Miss Mary Desire Brown; Stonington, Ill.

Judge Vincent E. Foy; Oct. 31, 1845; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; Nov. 29, 1877.
Mrs. Anna Crafton; Macon Co., Ill.

O. B. Fraley; April 30, 1853; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 1901.
Miss Julia Lowrance; Christian Co., Ill.

M. L. Funderburk, M.D.; Oct. 6, 1861; Christian Co., Ill.; June 23, 1887.
Miss Lizzie Gandy.

Henry T. Gardner; June 12, 1841; Maury Co., Tenn.; Aug. 1864.
Miss Clarinda Doak; Macoupin Co., Ill.
Miss Harriet Ward; Macon Co., Ill.; July 18, 1866.

C. O. Gates; May 12, 1868; Sangamon Co., Ill.; March 2, 1893.
Miss Edith V. Colliflower; Divernon, Ill.

O. F. Gauer; Nov. 20, 1867; Staunton, ILL.; 1890.
Miss Katie A. Ochsner.

Archie Tilden Gibson, M.D.; April 23, 1873; McLean Co., Ill.

William Augusts Goodrich; Nov. 24, 1818; Berkshire Co., Mass.; Dec. 24, 1841.
Miss Maria N. Auger; Mt. Auburn, Ill.
Miss Martha A. Ryan; Springfield, Ohio; June 17, 1855.

I. B. Gorden; Feb. 2, 1843; Prairieton ,Twp.; Jan. 26, 1865.
Miss Effadilla Workman.

Henry M. Graham; April 8, 1835; Philadelphia, Pa.; Sept., 1859.
Miss Mary E. Ewing; Jefferson Co., Ill.

D. A. Griswold; Oct. 31, 1855; Greene Co., Ill.; July 11, 1875.
Miss Etna Baldwin; 1856; Greene Co., Ill.

Judge Lyman C. Grundy; 1861; Macouupin Co., Ill.; June 2, 1897.
Miss Roxy C. Bates; Christian Co., Ill.

Benjamin H. Hailey; Jan. 9, 1841; Sangamon Co., Ill.; March 29, 1871.
Miss Mary E. Wood; Ohio.

Fletcher Haines; Nov. 5, 1824; Kentucky; 1848.
Miss Lucinda Jane Hattler; Sangamon Co., Ill.
Miss Lydia Anderson; Nov. 4, 1852.

Charles Hall; Jan. 15, 1846; Christian Co., Ill.; 1883.
Miss Mary McAdoo; Tenn.

Andrew F. Hammer, M.D.; Dec. 7, 1849; Christian Co, Ill.; 1848.
Miss Rebecca Adeline Langley.
Miss Alice A. Dickerson; 1878.

H. L. Hammer; Aug. 27, 1855; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec, 1877.
Miss Elizabeth Brown.
Miss Lizzie J. McWard; Christian Co., Ill.; 1893.

James Reuben Harrington; Sept. 6, 1877; Taylorville, Ill.; Sept. 22, 1897.
Miss Gertrude Brownback.

Samuel N. Haverfield; Jan. 5, 1855; Mercer Co., Ill.; Sept. 7, 1875.
Miss Nellie Snell; Shelby Co., ILL.

Aaron S. Hedden; Mar. 29, 1840; Shelby Co., Ky, 1864.
Miss Samantha S. Holland.
Miss Harriet Williams Ladd; Feb. 24, 1870.

H. H. Herdman; March 25, 1841; New York State; 1871.
Miss Gilson.

E. A. Higginbotham; Dec. 24, 1861; Christian Co., Ky.; May 19, 1884.
Miss Minnie L. Clark.

Ervel W. Hight; Macon Co., ILL.; June 16, 1893.
Miss Margaret Morrison; Assumption, Ill.

Karl Hight; July 1, 1879; Macon Co., ILL.; April 5, 1870.
Mrs. Belle M. Meach (Tobey); Decatur, ILL.
Miss Amanda Huffer; Shelby Co., Ill.; July 20, 1896.

Charles H. Hill; July 10, 1826; Northwood, New Hampshire; Dec. 26, 1854.
Miss Mary Francis Morgan; Sept. 1, 1831; New Hampshire.

Charles M. Hise; May 15, 1864; Christian Co., Ill.; July 10, 1888.
Miss Lorene Weiser; Christian Co., Ill.

Carleton Fenimore Hodge; July 27, 1876; Pope Co., Ill.

Joseph P. Hodge, Nov. 23, 1853; Pope Co., Ill.; Aug. 12, 1875.
Miss May Clanahan.

R. E. Holben, M.D.; April 29, 1879; Christian Co., Ill.; June 25, 1902.
Miss Edna W. Berry.

Luzern D. Hord; 1845; Marion Co., Ohio; Sept. 1871.
Miss Jennie P. Fothagill; Shelbyville, Ill.

O. Z. Housley; 1851; Canton, Ohio; Oct. 13, 1873.
Miss Victoria Reese; Pa.

Clinton Howard; Oct. 19, 1835; Madison Co., Ohio; Jan. 1, 1861.
Miss Sarah Jane Perkins; Madison Co., Ohio.

Frank W. Howell; July 23, 1874; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 28, 1896.
Miss Orpha May Chapman; Rosemond, ILL.

E. A. Humphreys; Nov. 20, 1852; St. Louis, Mo.; 1877.
Mrs. A. C. McMillan.
Miss Clara E. Trower; Sept. 30, 1899.

Robert Johns; Jan. 4, 1850; Greencastle, Ind.; 1880.
Miss Nora Ekridge; Pana, ILL.

A. J. Johnson; March 11, 1849; Smaland, Sweden; 1875.
Miss Mary Ann Marshall.

Henry W. Johnson; Aug. 18, 1844; Christian Co., Ky.; Nov. 29, 1866.
Miss Sarah Angelina P. Pool; Trigg Co., Ky.

Leo Johnson; March 6, 1847; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Nov. 16, 1876.
Miss Sarah E. Moore.

Richard Johnson; May 14, 1831; Cadiz, Ohio; 1859.
Miss Matilda Baker; Pa.

R. W. Johnson, M.D.; Feb. 28, 1850; Hampshire Co., Va.; March 10, 1874.
Miss Augusta Hinton; Oconee, Ill.

Wade F. Johnson; Sept. 13, 1828; Belmont Co., Ohio.

D. W. Johnson; Oct. 13, 1839; Madison Co., Ohio; 1879.
Miss Sarah E. Wilson; Ill.

W. J. Jordan; Sept. 9, 1831; Virginia; Oct. 1, 1857.
Miss Ursula Brockman; Ohio.
Miss Clara E. Dunn; Christian Co., ILL.; Dec. 25, 1860.

Dennis Keating; March 10, 1850; County Cork, Ireland; Dec. 20, 1873.
Miss Ellen Dougherty; Nov. 3, 1852; County Londonberry, Ireland.

Arthur Burton Kirk; Aug. 3, 1864; Christian Co., ILL.; Oct. 7, 1889.
Miss Carrie Sadler; Grove City, Ill.

Charles Dwight Kirk; April 21, 1858; Christian Co., Ill.; 1880.
Miss Addie Lindsley; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Jennie Ladd.

John W. Kitchell; May 30, 1835; Crawford Co., Ill.

I. T. Kramer; July 4, 1862; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1882.
Miss Lydia Kelly; Ill.

A. F. Krieger; June 26, 1849; Darke Co., Ohio; Dec. 10, 1872.
Miss Eunice D. Hurd; New York State.

David Lacharite; Nov. 28, 1839; Maskinonge, Canada; Feb. 14, 1862.
Miss Lenora Lambert.

Joseph L. Lambert; July 12, 1852; Somerset, Canada; 1875.
Miss Ann Louisa Griffith.
Miss Emma A. Hoover; Indiana; 1897.

H. M. Langley; April 12, 1851; Christian Co., Ill.; 1878.
Miss Lydia A. Brents; Christian Co., Ill.

Lewis P. Leathers; May 26, 1858; Shelby Co., Ill.; June 17, 1878.
Miss Bell Hoover; Shelby Co., Ill.

Joseph Marion Little, M.D.; Jan. 18, 1868; Fayette Co., Ill.; Nov. 6, 1902.
Miss Maude Richards; Rosemond, Ill.

Otis Little; Aug. 22, 1815; New Hampshire; April 3, 1850.
Miss Charity L. Smith.

Robert Little; Jan. 25, 1809; Goffstown, N. Hampshire.
Charlotte P. Little (Pike); Hebren, N. Hampshire.

C. B. Lloyd; Morgan Co., Ill.
Miss Emiline Hill.

J. F. Lloyd; Morgan Co., Ill.

James W. Lockwood.

Winston Leander Long; Jan. 15, 1851; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Hannah L. Hewitt; June 19, 1878.

Charles G. Lovering; March 8, 1827; New Hampshire; Sept. 30, 1858.
Miss Rachel Sleeper; New Hampshire.

James C. McBride; July 16, 1845; Macoupin Co., Ill.; May 17, 1871.
Miss Mattie Wheeler; Lincoln, Ill.

R. C. McCauley; Sept. 3, 1859; Washington Co., Ill.; 1882.
Miss Addie M. Dodson.

William H. McDonald; Feb. 9, 1844; Ohio; Dec. 5, 1867.
Miss Harriet V. Anderson.

C. A. Manners; Aug. 2, 1827; Somerset Co., N. J.; Oct. 2, 1861.
Miss Elizabeth A. Long; Taylorville, Ill.

Robert Marshall; June 21, 1829; County Down, Ireland; Oct. 2, 1861.
Miss Mary Ann Wilcock; Yorkshire, England.

O. K. Micenhimmer; Jan. 22, 1866; Christian Co., ILL.; March 7, 1894.
Miss Mary Porterfield.

H. C. Miller; April 19, 1863; Pa.; 1889.
Miss Mira J. Widick; Christian Co., Ill.

P. O. Miller; 1865; Macoupin Co., ILL.; June, 1893.
Miss Jennie D. Herdman.

George W. Milligan, M.D.; Dec. 16, 1853; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 17, 1877.
Miss Eliza M. Firey; Christian Co., ILL.

Charles A. Montgomery; Feb. 8, 1863; Christian Co., ILL.; 1894.
Miss Margaret Kennedy.

John C. Montgomery; Aug. 9, 1849; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1874.
Miss Mattie J. Pettus.

E. R. Mooney; Aug. 16, 1853; Bucks Co., Pa.; April 21, 1880.
Miss Sallie Davis.

A. D. Moore; Sept., 1846; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1876.
Miss Melinda Cook.

Albert L. Moore; June 16, 1862; Marion Co., Ind.; 1889.
Miss Rena B. Coonrod.
Miss Louise Milligan; Oct. 29, 1902.

James M. Moore; April 20, 1849; Marion Co., Ind.; Sept. 26, 1877.
Miss Margaret Clawson; April 7, 1856; Christian Co., ILL.

John P. Moore; Ohio; May 4, 1848.
Miss Mary J. Brauhard; Dec. 28, 1827; Ohio.

S. D. Moore; Nov. 28, 1844; Scott Co., Ill.
Miss Mary Doyle.
Mrs. Emily H. Johnson (Corzine); 1885.
Mrs. Martha Burdick (Corzine); 1892.

John Moran; Aug. 12, 1852; Wayne Co., N. Y.

L. T. Morgan; 1858; Polk Co., Georgia; 1878.
Miss Sallie Wilson; Kingston, Tenn.

Robert Morrison; Nov. 25, 1842; Morris Co., N. Y.; Feb., 1867.
Miss Bridget Cooney; Conn.

W. W. Morrison; April 8, 1835; Concord, New Hampshire; Feb. 9, 1859.
Miss Eleanor Megew; Harrison Co., Ohio.

J. W. Murphy; 1832; Glasgow, Ky.

Roscoe C. Neff; Dec. 14, 1870; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Aug. 1, 1894.
Miss Lillian Ladd; Sharpsburg, Ill.

Florin Neu; July 17, 1833; Prussia, Germany; March 17, 1868.
Miss Gertrude Ott; Jan. 6, 1846; Baden, Germany.

H. Milo Newkirk, M.D.; Shelby Co., ILL.; 1902.
Miss Lillian Cannon; Ill.

Robert Newton; Nov. 23, 1846; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; Sept. 5, 1874.
Miss Martha Fockler.

William K. Nicodemus; April 26, 1848; Knox Co., Tenn.; March 19, 1873.
Miss Catherine L. Fasnacht.

Joseph Nutt; 1836; County Antrim, Ireland; Dec. 18, 1866.
Miss Ann Eliza Bishop; Lima, N. Y.

R. W. Orr; Sept. 30, 1833; St. Clairsville, Ill.; July 13, 1871
Mrs. Harriet E. Shumway (Pray); Conn.

John Orr; 1847; Jefferson Co., Ohio; 1872.
Miss Martha J. Jones; Oconee, Ill.

Charley R. Osbern; Nov. 25, 1865; Christian Co., ILL.; 1885.
Miss Mary E. Bottrell.

Smith Oyler; Oct. 12, 1840; Alabama; 1871.
Miss Cora Wood; Kentucky.

Joseph W. Paddock; Dec. 4, 1867; Pana, Ill.; June 19, 1895.
Miss Annie Haywood; Pana, Ill.

Oscar H. Paddock; June 22, 1830; Windsor Co., Vt.; Dec. 22, 1852.
Miss Ann Threadgold; Sheffield, England.

George A. Parish; Sept. 22, 1838; Monroe Co., Ind.; Sept. 15, 1859.
Miss Narcissa Stockton; Aug. 7, 1839; Christian Co., Ill.

Charles M. Parker; Sept. 17, 1860; Wilkes Co., N. C; Dec. 7, 1883.
Miss Leonora L. Wright; Christian Co., Ill.

B. F. Parrish; July 26, 1846; Hampshire Co., West Va.; 1878.
Miss Martha Ruckman.
Mrs. Ella Barrett (English); June, 1901.

Allen Peabody; 1865; Christian Co., Ill.; 1888.
Miss Dora Oliver.

L. F. Peek; Jan. 21, 1853; Christian Co., Ill.; 1877.
Miss Josie E. Coffman.

Ruben K. Pence; March 31, 1822; Butler Co., Ohio; May 10, 1848.
Miss Louisa Watts.

George V. Penwell; Feb. 6, 1846; Laporte, Ind.; May 21, 1867.
Miss Isabel Warren.
Miss Myra Tutt; May, 1874.

Samuel Picker; May 23, 1873; Russian, Poland; May 30, 1894.
Miss Hattie Lewis; Springfield, Ill.

J. J. Pierpoint; Nov. 3, 1865; Morgantown, West Va.; Dec. 14, 1893.
Miss Bessie Orr; Pana, Ill.

Cyrus A. Potts; Jan. 18, 1873; Christian Co., Ill.; 1897.
Miss May Scarr; Monroeville, Ind.

Rufus M. Potts; Sept. 3, 1870; Christian Co., ILL.; 1895.
Miss Wilhemina R. Grunewaldt; Springfield, Ill.

Isaiah Pouder; Nov. 28, 1831; Hamilton Co., Ohio; March 26, 1854.
Miss Catherine Gresh.

Howard M. Powell; July 22, 1839; Philadelphia, Pa.; 1864.
Miss Sarah J. Young; Montgomery Co., Ill.
Miss Emily Anderson (Palmer); Dec. 25, 1872.

William L. Rasar; Jan. 5, 1858; Logan Co., Ill.; Jan. 27, 1880.
Miss Carrie E. Davis.

Frank Reed; July 12, 1871; Taylorville, Ill.
Jesse E. Reese; Nov. 11, 1853; Franklin Co., Ohio; Sept. 13, 1876.
Miss Eugene Dodge; Fayette Co., Ill.

Amos A. Rhodes; May 23, 1841; Shelby Co., Ill.; Jan. 1, 1865.
Miss Dora Jageman; Madison Co., Ill.

Edward J. Rhodes; Nov. 6, 1865; Pana, Ill.; Dec. 9, 1886.
Miss Mary Kittle.

John Bond Richs; Nov. 4, 1833; Trigg Co., Ky.; Dec. 23, 1872.
Miss Pammie L. Gettmacher; Bloomington, Ill.

George Ritcher; Oct. 27, 1858; Germany; 1883.
Miss Sarah R. Daigh; Christian Co., Ill.

A. P. Rockey, M.D.; Fairfield Co., Ohio; Nov. 22, 1879.
Miss Jennie Downs; Assumption, Ill.

Edwin Ruby; 1855; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec, 1878.
Miss Amanda Hill; Davis Co., Iowa.

T. F. Russell; Aug. 2, 1862; Pana, Ill.; Dec. 16, 1885.
Miss Jennie Lewis.

Franklin P. Salisbery; April 30, 1852; Ohio; Jan. 28, 1875.
Miss Elizabeth Deckert.

W. J. Saling, M.D.; April 9, 1865; Marshall Co., Ky.; March, 1892.
Miss Alice Webb; Litchfield, Ky.

William E. Sands; Sept. 27, 1838; Clermont Co., Ohio; 1861.
Miss Jane Dunn.

Louis Schlierbach; Sept. 4, 1831; Germany; 1858.
Miss Louise Bucksenchutz.
Miss Minnie Bucksenchutz.

Henry N. Schuyler; Feb. 4, 1844; Montgomery Co., N. Y.; Feb. 25, 1874.
Miss Adelaide H. Hayward; Illinois.

Julius Sckowska; 1852; Prussia, Germany; March, 1873.
Miss Ellveria Kreegar; Prussia.

James R. Sharp; March, 1852; Macoupin Co., Ill.; Oct. 28, 1875.
Miss Flora A. Traylor.

James E. Sharrock; May 15, 1858: Towerhill, Ill.
Miss Flora A. Christie; Cowden, Ill.

W. H. Shaw; April 12, 1853; Pickaway, Ohio; Oct. 12, 1878.
Miss Mary E. Reimer.

W. T. Short, M.D.; July 27, 1872; Montgomery Co., ILL.; Dec. 12, 1900.
Miss Rena Neer; Christian Co., Ill.

Dorice Dwight Shumway; Dec. 19, 1845; Christian Co., ILL.; Sept. 25, 1877.
Miss Mary Ida Finley; White Co., Ill.

Major D. D. Shumway; Sept. 28, 1813; Worchester Co., Mass.; June 3, 1841.
Miss Emily R. Roundtree; Hillsboro, Ill.

J. N. C. Shumway; Sept. 28, 1850; Christian Co., ILL.; Feb., 1877.
Miss Lilly Rothchild; Salem, ILL.

Joseph Simons; Aug. 21, 1832; Prussia, Germany; Nov. 6, 1867.
Miss Flora M. Bickner; New York.

John Simpson; Jan. 13, 1836; Harrison Co., Ohio; Oct. 6, 1859.
Miss Elizabeth Pence; July 26, 1830; Preble Co., Ill.

Thomas Simpson; Nov. 9, 1833; Harrison Co., Ohio; April 2, 1868.
Miss Elizabeth Pine; Pike Co., Ill.

Leveus E. Smedley, Nov. 13, 1846; Williamstown, Mass.; Mar. 15, 1871.
Miss Clara Ellis Kellogg.

Allen S. Smith; Dec. 16, 1871; Chicago, Ill.; Sept. 6.
Miss Mabel R. Dodge; Rosemond, Ill.

A. M. Smith; 1836; Washington.
Miss Adams; Christian Co., Ill.

Edward O. Smith, Jr.; July 8, 1858; Decatur, Ill.; 1881.
Miss Julia Rice.
Mrs. Sallie Minturn.

Edward Owen Smith, Sr.; April 15, 1817; Montgomery Co., Md.; May 18, 1843.
Miss Harriet Krone; Carlisle, Pa.
Mrs. Catherine Hillman; Peoria, Ill.; April 15, 1867.

J. Will Smith; 1861; Montgomery Co., Ill.; 1884.
Miss Emma D. Hauck; Springfield, Ill.

Samuel J. Snyder; Sept. 13, 1854; Bartholomew Co., Ind.; 1876.
Miss Luella Burdge; Scotland.

J. H. Solliday; March 10, 1837; Bucks Co., Pa.
Miss Angelina Holben; March 27, 1840; Ohio.

M. H. Solliday, M.D.; April 8, 1873; Christian Co., Ill.; 1901.
Miss Sylvania Pfleiger.

W. M. Stattner; Oct. 8, 1867; Shelbyville, Ill.; 1895.
Miss Sadie Corneil; Christian Co., Ill.

James B. Stewart; Aug. 28, 1863; Christian Co., Ill.; 1896.
Miss Agnes Carr; Christian Co., Ill.

R. J. Stone; Oct. 23, 1851; Somersetshire, England; Oct. 18, 1877.
Miss Frances Salome Livergood.

William Swim; Aug. 30, 1815; Kentucky.
Miss Hachel Hill; March 8, 1817; Ohio.

Frank L. Taylor; Nov. 10, 1860; Macon Co., Ill.; Sept. 11, 1884.
Miss Mary A. Herbert.
Miss Matilda Tedlie; Feb. 6, 1826; Londonberry, Ireland.

Henry Harrison Tobas; July 1, 1840; Pickaway Co., Ohio; Oct., 1865.
Miss Mary Elizabeth Gosney; 1839; Kentucky.

Harry Travis; June 4, 1859; Decatur, Ill.
Miss Ida M. Pollard; Harrison Co., Ky.

Benjamin A. Turner; July 23, 1868; Taylorville, ILL.; June 24, 1890.
Miss Lydia B. Swigert.

T. J. Vidler; 1858; Pike Co., ILL.; 1881.
Miss Isabelle Hogan; Pana, Ill.

J. S. Wallace; Jan. 15, 1841; Delaware; Oct. 26, 1871.
Miss Olive Hewitt.

Joseph Wareham; June 4, 1824; Dorsetshire, England; 1846.
Miss Eliza Simms; England.
A. N. Warner; Oct. 27, 1843; Berkshire Co., Mass.; Sept. 20, 1865.
Miss Catherine Keep; Illinois.

Edward C. Watson; June 8, 1862; Ontario Co., N. Y.; May 15, 1890.
Miss Laura Travis.

Fred F. Weiser; 1855; Cass Co., Ill.; 1881.
Miss Louise Kreeger; Sangamon Co., ILL.

Christian Wenzler; Dec. 14, 1828; Wurtemburg, Germany; July 19, 1860.
Miss Hester Ann Staley; Kentucky.

Joseph E. Wenzler; Jan. 24, 1876; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 23, 1898.
Miss Edith B. Range.

Fred Wheeler; Aug. 26, 1845; Waterloo, N. Y.; March 8, 1882.
Miss Alice Simpson.

William Widick; Jan. 28, 1848; Macon Co., ILL.; 1870.
Miss Minerva Workman.

James H. Williamson, M.D.; March 7, 1872; Ashland, Ky.; Aug. 27, 1896.
Miss Dora Heniken; Wabash Co., ILL.

Joseph S. Wilson; Aug. 7, 1850; Winchester, ILL.; Oct. 29, 1872.
Miss Medora Lyle.

B. P. Windsor, M.D.; July 15, 1874; McLean Co., Ill.; May 26, 1897.
Miss Litia Carter.

C. D. Winklepleck; March 22, 1838; Ohio; 1863.
Miss Sarah Helwig; Ohio.

B. F. Winters; April 14, 1860; Taylorville, Ill.; March, 1884.
Miss Mary E. Emerson; Christian Co., Ill.

William Q. Winters; Oct. 4, 1835; Jefferson Co., Ohio; Feb. 11, 1868.
Miss Elizabeth M. Kirkpatrick; Jefferson Co., Ohio.

Christoph Wucherpfennig, Dec. 7, 1848, Madison Co., ILL.; Nov. 4, 1870.
Miss Minnie Laufkestter. Henry J. Yarnell; Jan. 8, 1844; Carlinville, Ill.; April 4, 1872.
Miss Jane A. Wilkinson; Macoupin Co., Ill. Landaline Young; Jan. 29, 1853; Germany; Feb. 8, 1876.
Miss Augusta Putsch; Germany.

James H. Abell; May 10, 1840; Bond Co., Ill.; March 27, 1862.
Elizabeth Breckenridge; Jan. 13, 1841; Sangamon Co., Ill.

John Berry Abell; Aug. 26, 1850; Loami, Ill.; Sept. 5, 1889.
Margaret Sarah Patton; Springfield, Ill.

F. H. Abrams; Jan. 21, 1867; Scott Co., ILL.; Nov. 6, 1889.
Miss Minnie Rule; Ross Co., Ohio.

Stephen Abrams; July 27, 1832; New Jersey; Sept., 1860.
Miss Mary Sullons; Scott Co., Ill.

Arthur R. Achenbach; Feb. 10, 1884; South Fork Township; Nov. 24, 1903.
Miss Ethel Aymer; Sept. 30, 1883; Assumption Township.

Henry W. Achenbach; Feb. 24, 1879; Christian Co., Ill.; 1908.
Miss Flossie Davis; Christian Co., Ill.

John H. Achenbach; Oct. 28, 1886; South Fork Twp.; 1900.
Miss Bertha Curvey; South Fork Twp.

Philip Achenbach; Dec. 24, 1851; Prussia, Germany; 1873.
Miss Adeline Gesell; Prussia, Germany.

Mordecai Adrian; April 2, 1834; Crawford Co., Ohio; Feb. 26, 1857.
Miss Malinda Littick; Muskengum Co., Ohio.

William Peter Akeman; Feb. 16, 1864; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1895.
Sarah Ella Mowrey; Fayette Co., Ill.

John F. Akin; Oct. 12, 1842; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Sept. 26, 1899.
Gertie M. Wilson; Mt. Auburn Twp.

James K. Alexander; Jan. 28, 1845; Morgan Co., Ind.; Dec. 22, 1867.
Miss Elmyra J. Long; Ohio.

William David Allen; Dec. 27, 1860; North Carolina; Sept. 5, 1893.
Cora Yockey; Sept. 17, 1868.

Fred W. Anderson: Sept. 9, 1865; Taylorville, Ill.; June 26, 1901.
Adelia B. Sanders; San Antonio.

William W. Anderson; Oct. 27, 1825; Henderson Co., Ky.; 1850.
Miss Nan Roundtree.
Mrs. Martha L. Wright (Randle); 1860.

William Edward Andrews; Macoupin Co., Ill.; 1887.
Miss Alberta Taggert; Carlinville, Ill.

Clarence E. Armitage; July 14, 1881; Christian Co., ILL.; 1905.
Miss Ethel Warehouse; Christian Co., Ill.

Robert B. Armitage; Dec. 23, 1854; Pawnee, Ill.; Jan. 1, 1889.
Miss Eliza Jane Creig; South Fork Twp.

Uriah Granderson Armitage; Oct. 20, 1848; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Dec. 20, 1877.
Miss Eliza Lovelace; Bear Creek Twp.

David C. Armstrong; April 1, 1852; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Dec. 28, 1876.
Miss Mary C. Angus; Feb. 1, 1860; Christian Co., Ill.

Marshal Bertrand Atherton; Aug. 12, 1863; Washington Co., ILL.; Dec. 28, 1899.
Miss Calla Orr, Jan. 8, 1877; Pana, Ill.

William H. Aughinbaugh; Mar. 3, 1843; Baltimore, Md.; Jan. 25, 1877.
Mary Wilmot; Oconee, Ill.

Charles A. Auger; July 8, 1883; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 10, 1906.
Miss Alice Williams; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Jesse A. Augur; Mar. 13, 1888; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Nov. 24, 1914.
Wilhelmina Wurl.

John William Augur; Feb. 2, 1854; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Nov. 9, 1880.
Sarah E. Elliot; Christian Co., Ill.

William T. Bandy; May 20, 1889; Piatt Co.; 1910.
Miss Nettie Wolf; Christian Co., Ill.

William Sherman Barker; Oct. 30, 1864; Randolph Co., Ill.; 1890.
Miss Anna M. Hume; Christian Co., ILL.

Albert G. Barnes; Sept. 4, 1835; Harrisburg, Pa.
Miss Henrietta Branson; Aug. 28, 1861.

Charles P. Barrett; Feb. 11, 1872; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Annie Liles; Oct. 30, 1880; Ky.

William Henry Barrett; Dec. 19, 1858; Bureau Co., Ill.; Dec. 30, 1886.
Josephine Winters; ILL.

Zach Wood Barrett; Oct. 23, 1871; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Oct. 27, 1892.
Miss Nettie Jones; May 2, 1874; Macoupin Co., Ill.

Lewis F. Bartlett; Dec. 22, 1849; Mississippi.
Sarah M. Cannon; Christian Co., Ill.

William Henry Bates; Aug. 17, 1854; Jersey Co., Ill.; Dec. 9, 1883.
Miss Viola Deardorff; Oct. 20, 1861; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Zura F. Bates; Jan. 12, 1836; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Oct. 13, 1868.
Mrs. Joanna S. Ellis (Murray); Ohio.

Sherman E. Baughman; April 12, 1840; Summit Co., Ohio; Nov. 20, 1862.
Miss Eliza Seiberling.
Maranda Ellen Tarrant; 1899.

Seth Benepe; Feb. 18, 1845; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; May 17, 1868.
Anna L. Edwards; Guernsey Co., Ohio.

Robert E. Berry; Dec. 3, 1823; Nashville, Tenn.; Sept. 3, 1850.
Elizabeth Ann Stokes.
Sophia Barger; Oct. 8, 1856.
Iva N. Winslow; Feb. 7, 1878.

Frank A. Beyers; June 16, 1858; Scioto Co., Ohio; Nov. 8, 1882.
Miss Nina Gudehus; Pana, Ill.

Henry Beyers; Dec. 12, 1851; Ironton, Ohio; 1882.
Mary Endris; Southern Indiana.

Joseph D. Beyers; Mar. 26, 1856; Scioto Co., Ohio; Mar. 1, 1883.
Miss Wilhemina Eckholt; Bloomington, ILL.

Josiah Bilyeu; Feb. 22, 1859; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 17, 1900.
Mary E. Lawrence; May 29, 1875; Christian Co., Ill.

Isaac Bilyeu; Sept. 18, 1879; Christian Co., Ill.
Maude M. Gorden; Christian Co., Ill.

William Boaden; Nov. 13, 1850; Devonshire, England; 1879.
Miss Sina Sanders; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Lawrence Jacob Boll; March 7, 1875; Macon Co., Ill.; Jan. 15, 1900.
Miss Elizabeth May.

Clarence Bottrell; Oct. 18, 1870; Cass Co., ILL.; Jan. 30, 1901.
Miss Agnes Long; Feb. 4, 1876; Christian Co., ILL.

Harry S. Bottrell; Sept. 5, 1877; Christian Co., Ill.; Mar. 3, 1900.
Miss Ella Greer.

Alexander Branyan; Nov. 24, 1867; Assumption Twp.; April, 1897.
Alice Brown.

James Branyan; Dec, 1861; Jersey Co., Ill.; Dec. 15, 1897.
Laura Dill; June 23, 1875; Assumption Twp.

John P. Branyan; July 11, 1865; Jersey Co., Ill.; Nov. 27, 1889.
Miss Luella Clark; Aug. 16, 1871; Shelby Co., Ill.

Marion C. Brents; April 14, 1861; Taylorville, ILL.; 1882.
Miss Helen Killman; Ky.

Thomas W. Brents; April 7, 1857; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 31, 1878.
Miss Martha A. Langley; Taylorville Twp.

William T. Bridges, M.D.; May 21, 1860; Fayette Co., Ill.; May 1, 1895.
Miss Mamie P. Constant; Jan. 10, 1870; Illiopolis, Ill.

Charles Henry Brockelsby; Feb. 1, 1860; Sangamon Co., ILL.; March 1, 1881.
Miss Katie Schnirring; Oct. 18, 1860; Springfield, Ill.

Julius Broehl, April 12, 1856; Atlanta, Ill.; Sept. 17, 1884.
Louise C. Meister; Decatur, ILL.

William Brownback; March 8, 1845; Pennsylvania; Nov. 18, 1868.
Miss Elizabeth DeCoursey; Newport, Ky.

Joseph Bruley; Nov. 23, 1851; Stanhold, Quebec, Canada; Nov. 14, 1871.
Miss Mary Prince; Stanhold, Quebec, Canada.

Jacob G. Buckles; June 23, 1868; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Oct. 8, 1891.
Miss Omo Barnes; Feb. 16, 1873; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Herbert Edgar Buell; May 22, 1856; Waukegan, Ill.; Feb. 6, 1900.
Henrietta Hague.

Edward Andrew Bulpitt; March 1, 1870; Christian Co., Ill.; Feb. 22, 1894.
Miss Mary L. George; Feb. 22, 1872; Christian Co., Ill.

Ferdinand S. Bulpitt; Dec. 22, 1836; Prince Edward Island; Dec. 2, 1872.
Miss Mary Richardson; Christian Co., Ill.

August Burnier; Feb. 22, 1840; Switzerland; Aug. 16, 1870.
Mary Edel; Germany.

A. S. Burt; Dec. 11, 1863; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1904.
Emma M. Hutchins; Pana, Ill.

Charles B. Byers; Jan. 5, 1866; Sheperdsville, W. Va.; 1888.
Miss Elizabeth Moore; Kentucky.

George Edward Byers; May 5, 1868; Washington Co., Md.; 1890.
Miss Ella Fisher.

Forest C. Cahill; Feb. 2, 1860; Ohio; Oct. 19, 1893.
Miss Alice J. McElroy; April 12, 1864; Rosemond Twp.

Charles Calloway; Nov. 1, 1868; South Fork Twp.; March 11, 1896.
Miss Ora Trigg.

James Calloway; Nov. 15, 1836; Klingston, Canada; March 1, 1866.
Miss Amelia Council; South Fork Twp.

William R. Calloway; April 14, 1840; Ontario, Canada.
Angeline F. Dunkerson; Madisonville, Ky.

James P. Cashen; March 5, 1879; Christian Co., ILL.; 1907.
Miss Rena Harris; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Leon Cazalet; June 10, 1857; Gauzier, France; 1885.
Miss Iva Adams; Christian Co., Ill.

James Chandler; Aug. 13, 1825; Fayette Co., Ill.; Sept. 9, 1877.
Mrs. M. J. Umphrey (Wood); Montgomery Co., Ky.

Andrew Chapman; March 8, 1856; Stonington, Ill.; Nov., 1899.
Nettie S. Hunter; Taylorville, Ill.

Noyes B. Chapman; May 25, 1828; Stonington, Conn.
Theresa White.
Ellen A. Dean (Hulett); June 21, 1874.

Tyler Chapman; May 16, 1817; Stonington, Conn.; Feb., 1853.
Lydia L. Sanders.

Harry Cheney; Nov. 30, 1842; Coshocton Co., Ohio; March 17, 1903.
Miss Ada Austin; Shelbyville, Ill.

William M. Clark; Dec. 18, 1853; Christian Co., ILL.; 1874.
Miss Julia Leigh; Christian Co., Ill.

Ira Coburn; Feb. 25, 1847; Morgantown, W. Va.; Sept. 30, 1870.
Miss Ella Warner.
Miss Mahala Miller; Dec. 26, 1911.

Henry Raphael Cohen; May 14, 1843; Leipsic, Germany.
Miss Henrietta Marblestone.
Hannah Jacobs; Kingston, N. Y.; July 16, 1889.

Henderson V. Cole; June 4, 1842; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1863.
Miss Mary J. Kelly; March 29, 1840; Sangamon Co., Ill.

John B. Colegrove; Feb. 27, 1866; Buckhart Twp.; Apr. 24, 1891.
Cornelia E. Lewis; Christian Co.
Anna L. Barbre.

J. J. Connerly; Dec. 11, 1866; Parke Co., Ind.; Dec. 11, 1895.
Miss June Waddle; Christian Co., Ill.

Edmund G. Coonrod; Sept. 5, 1832; Greene Co., Ill.; Feb. 7, 1861.
Miss Nancy Doyle; Greene Co., Ill.

Jacob P. Cooper; June 3, 1851; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 11, 1880.
Miss Emma Frances Baulos; Natchitoches, La.

Alexander B. Corman; June 23, 1835; Carlisle, Pa.; 1861.
Margaret Anderson; Salem, Ill.
Nannie Durland; Springfield, Ill.

Allen Corzine; Nov. 27, 1855; Guernsey Co., Ohio; March 12, 1879.
Janet Adelaide Burdick; Oct. 12, 1860; May Twp.

Warren Corzine; Jan. 24, 1857; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Oct. 26, 1881.
Emma Burdick; July 5, 1863; Christian Co., Ill.

Aquilla M. Council; April 27, 1843; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 25, 1867.
Miss Martha Williams; Sangamon Co., Ill.

James W. Cox; Nov. 24, 1833; Clermont Co., Ohio; Nov. 26, 1896.
Miss Ella B. Rutledge, M.D.; Glasgow, Scotland.

James Craig; Jan. 1, 1833; Glasgow, Scotland; Dec. 23, 1863.
Narcissa Rape.

Columbus C. Cummings; Aug. 14, 1867; West Va.; Nov., 1898.
Miss Amelia Lohr; May 4, 1867; Christian Co., Ill.

Thomas J. Cunningham; June 19, 1875; Palmer, Ill.; Feb. 19, 1901.
Miss Catherine L. Poggenpohl.

Orren Curvey; Jan. 12, 1843; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1864.
Miss Anna Roberts; Kentucky.

Rev. Thomas E. Cusack; Aug. 20, 1872; Monroe Co., Mo.;

Priest. Edward J. Cushing; Feb. 18, 1872; Locust Twp.; 1892.
Miss Minnie Willette; Assumption.

H. A. Cutler; May 3, 1870; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Bertie Elwell; Montgomery Co., Ill.

John Frederick Dahler; July 21, 1849; Switzerland; Oct. 10, 1878.
Emilie Weber; LaSalle Co., ILL.

R. C. Ranford, M.D.; Jan. 31, 1872; Owaneco, Ill.; Nov. 14, 1900.
Miss Monta McLaughlin; Lakewood, Ill.

James W. Dappert; April 6, 1859; Holmes Co., Ohio; Dec. 28, 1886.
Mary A. Fulton; Christian Co., Ill.

Alvin Davis; May 31, 1875; Edgewood, Ill.; Aug. 21, 1897.
Miss May Morgan.

Joel J. Davis; Dec. 28, 1865; Taylorville Twp.
Miss Minnie E. Mason; Taylorville Twp.
Miss Jessie A. Roberts; Taylorville Twp.; Aug. 15, 1914.

James L. Deeren; July 3, 1859; Guernsey Co., Ohio; Sept. 30, 1886.
Miss Mary Sharp; Christian Co., Ill.

William H. Deister; Sept. 6, 1856; Montgomery Co., Ill.; Nov. 8, 1882.
Miss Mary Brockamp; Ricks Twp.
Miss Mary Keller; Feb., 1897.

Gustave A. Deterding; Nov. 24, 1848; Madison Co., Ill.; 1873.
Sarah A. Davis; Mt. Auburn, ILL.

William DeWolfe; July 12, 1845; Delaware Co., Ohio; March 31, 1876.
Miss Mary C. Cochran; Tennessee.

James W. Donner; Jan. 7, 1833; Sangamon Co., Ill.
Miss Elizabeth Snodgrass; Indiana.

Martin Luther Dorman; May 1, 1840; Glencoe, Ky.; 1867.
Mary A. Shelton.
Susanna Phillips; Taylorville, Ill.

James Hiram Downs; May 4, 1837; Delaware Co., Ohio; March 22, 1860.
Miss Jane Oiler; Shelby Co., ILL.
Mrs. Nellie G. Oiler; Delaware Co., Ohio; 1913.

Daniel Donald Doyle; Nov. 27, 1874; Stonington Twp.; Feb. 24, 1897.
Miss Elizabeth Dwyer.

Timothy Doyle; Dec, 1824; Dublin, Ireland; Jan., 1877.
Mary A. O'Meara; Tipperary, Ireland.

Cornelius Drake; Oct. 23, 1854; Wadsworth, Ohio; Sept., 1880.
Estella Sadler; Grove City.

Edward Dunfee; Oct. 13, 1835; New Egypt, N. J.: Oct. 1, 1857.
Mary C. Talkington; Morgan Co., Ill.

Jordan S. Eaton; Jan. 22, 1856; Prairieton Twp.; Sept., 1903.
Mrs. Maggie Large (Barrett); June 8, 1867.

William L. Eaton; Aug. 10, 1853; Sangamon Co., Ill.; March 1, 1896.
Miss Ida Shaffer; April 23, 1863; Tazewell Co., Ill.

Frederick J. Eberspacher, M.D.; Dec. 3, 1867; Shelby Co., Ill.

George W. Ensminger; April 25, 1817; Williamsport, Md.
Catherine E. Firey; May 16, 1825; Williamsport, Md.

Lewis V. Ensminger; May 9, 1859; Mt. Auburn Twp.; Dec. 24, 1890.
Miss Annis J. Chick.

J. W. Estabrook; April, 1829; Madison City, Ill.; Aug., 1862.
Susan E. Clark; Madison Co., ILL.

Charles Estes; March 19, 1882; Virginia; Aug. 21, 1905.
Miss Bertha C. Achenbach.

Hayden Ettinger; July 1, 1873; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 11, 1911.
Miss Alta I. Hensey; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Ake Evans; March 3, 1857; Harrison Co., Ohio; Jan. 25, 1882.
Luella Kendle; Rosemond Twp.

Roy L. Fairbanks; June 24, 1883; Buda, Ill.; June 24, 1903.
Miss Grace Aten; Buda, ILL.

Lee Ferguson; Nov. 23, 1863; Springfield, ILL.; Sept., 1897.
Mary Greening; Loami.

Philip Fleifle; May 28, 1840; Adams Co., Pa.; April 21, 1863.
Mary Adams; Pennsylvania.

J. A. Foil; Feb. 21, 1872; Concord, N. C; June 28, 1893.
Myra Turrentine; Pana, ILL.

James Forbes; 1829; Ohio.
Margaret Murphy; Ireland-

Henry L. Fowkes; Sept. 9, 1877; Mt. Auburn, ILL.; Aug. 22, 1900.
Miss Lillieth L. Foster; Aug. 17, 1882; Mt. Auburn, ILL.

B. E. Frailey, M.D.C.; March 16, 1887; Fayette Co., ILL.; 1907.
Edna Sarver; March 14, 1888; Fayette Co., Ill.

Orlanda B. Fraley; April 30, 1853; May Twp.; Dec. 18, 1901.
Miss Julia Lourence; Adams Co., Ill.

Wallace D. Fraley; Sept. 12, 1868; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 20, 1890.
Miss Fannie Goodrich; Oct. 6, 1868.

Wesley D. Fribley; April 8, 1868; Tuscarawas Co., Ohio; 1893.
Clara Storey; Feb. 14, 1874; Shelby Co., Ill.

John W. Galloway; Jan. 6, 1876; Macoupin Co., Ill.; Jan. 24, 1909.
Miss Lillian Skaggs; Dec, 1875; Greene Co., Ill.

Henry T. Gardner; June 12, 1841; Maury Co., Tenn.; Aug., 1864.
Miss Clarinda Doak.
Mrs. Harriet Lay (Ward); Macon Co., Ill.; July 18, 1866.

George William Gebhardt; Sept. 29, 1858; Cass Co., Ill.; June 18, 1882.
Anna Luise Wildt.

James M. George; Oct. 26, 1841; Sangamon Co.. ILL.; Feb., 1866.
Miss Jane Hedricks; Tenn.

John E. George; Oct. 3, 1871; Buckhart Twp.; Jan. 14, 1905.
Elizabeth A. Johnson; Bloomington, Ill.

Logan R. George; Feb. 8, 1871; Mt. Auburn Twp.; April 9, 1893.
Mary F. Ross.

Andrew Gesell; Sept. 28, 1864; Greene Co., Ill.; March 12, 1893.
Miss Anna Vandasant; June 11, 1872; South Fork Twp.

George Gesell; May 16, 1830; Germany.
Miss Adeline Winter; Germany; 1851.

James Gray; Dec. 4, 1840; Dorsetshire, England; March 18, 1875.
Miss Anna Barnstable; Somersetshire, England.

John A. Greer; July 19, 1853; Marion Co., Iowa; March, 1874.
Miss Mary Fletcher.
Miss Mary G. Dunn.

Robert M. Greer; Jan. 28, 1863; Christian Co., Ill.; Feb. 19, 1885.

Fred Grieve; Dec. 14, 1841; Hanover, Germany; March 10, 1871.
Miss Marie Wilker; Germany.

Fred Grundy; Newark, England; Nov. 14, 1894.
Miss Lora Moms; Morrisonville, Ill.

Harry Grundy; April 24, 1837; Birmingham, England; Sept. 23, 1860.
Miss Ellen M. Smith; Jersey Co., Ill.

Lyman G. Grundy; July 2, 1861; Macoupin Co., Ill.; June 2, 1897.
Roxanna Bates; Locust Twp.

John D. Hackenberg; Feb. 20, 1860; May Twp.; 1885.
Miss Victorine Solliday; Christian Co., ILL.

Fletcher Haines; Nov. 5, 1824; Barren Co., Ky.; Feb., 1852.
Miss Lydia Ann Anderson; Bond Co.
Lucinda Jane Hotler; (first marriage).

Joseph Hale; Oct. 9, 1853; Meigs Co., Ohio; Sept. 15, 1881.
Miss Emma Neece; Taylorville, Ill.
Mrs. Josephine Walker (Darner); March, 1915.

Charles Hall; Jan. 15, 1846; May Twp.
Miss Mary McAdoo; Bond Co., Ill.; May 28, 1884.

H. M. Hallock; 1873; Dubuque, Iowa; Jan. 1, 1890.
Miss Laura C. C. Carey; Baltimore, Md.

Christopher Hamel; Feb. 6, 1842; Cinn., Ohio; Feb. 22, 1884.
Mrs. Nancy Milligan (Hoskin); Indiana.

Jesse Hardesty; April 16, 1848; Yorkshire, England; Feb. 28, 1868.
Miss Jane Scairfe; England.

Lewis W. Hardin; Oct. 26, 1844; Nicholas Co., Ky.; Sept. 9, 1869.
Miss Amanda Call; Ky.

Oliver Hardy; Sept. 30, 1858; Shelby Co., Ind.; Nov. 4, 1880.
Miss Florence Alice Jones; Mt. Auburn, Ill.

Tippo Harris; Dixon Co., Tenn.; 1850.
Miss Mary J. Harker.
Miss Mary J. Weller; Mercer Co. Pa.; 1858.

Bertrand B. Hart; April 29, 1876; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1898.
Miss Rena L. Dill. Capt. Henry P. Hart; May 30, 1839; Rochester, N. Y.; Aug. 20, 1862.
Miss Mary A. Beach; Sangamon Co.

Jacob L. Hartel; Aug. 25, 1857; Wayne Co., Ohio; 1884.
Miss Sarah Jane Deeren; Guernsey Co., Ohio.

Samuel N. Haverfield; Jan. 7, 1855; Mercer Co., Ill.; Aug. 7, 1875.
Miss Nellie Snell; Shelby Co., Ill.

John A. Hayward; Oct. 12, 1848; Hillsboro, Ill.; Oct. 3, 1871.
Miss Flora M. Rood; Milwaukee, Wis.

John S. Head; Feb. 13, 1858; Whiteland, Ind.; Oct. 23, 1889.
Miss Clara Kemmerer; Assumption, ILL.

Amos Ross Hedden; June 29, 1884; Christian Co., Ill.; 1910.
Miss Clara Field; Stafford Co., Kansas.

Samuel Beck Herdman, M.D.; Jan. 23, 1882; Christian Co., Ill.

Karl (Charles) Herkert; Mar. 6, 1840; Bavaria, Germany; July 31, 1874.
Miss Mary Yeagle; Jan. 29, 1845; Baden, Germany.

Harry B. Hershey; Mar. 8, 1884; Rutland Co., Ohio; May 27, 1912.
Miss Leah Stapleton; Assumption, Ill.

Peter Hershey; May 27, 1847; Lancaster Co., Pa.; Mar. 26, 1884.
Mrs. Annette Thompson (Underwood); Pa.

L. D. Hewitt; Dec. 15, 1862; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Ella S. Russell; Christian Co., Ill.

William T. Hewitt; Jan. 15, 1816; Stafford Co., Va.
Miss Anna Gibson; Christian Co., Ky.
Miss Mary R. Wilcockson; Christian Co., Ill.

Albert L. Hill; Feb. 22, 1876; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 31, 1907.
Miss Grace Berry; Christian Co.. ILL.

Jasper Newton Hill; Dec. 17, 1861; Schuyler Co., Ill.; Sept. 27, 1883.
Miss Mary Ann Smith; Sept. 18, 1865; Fulton Co., Ill.

John G. Hill; May 7, 1865; Bear Creek Twp.; Nov., 1887.
Miss Grace Kirk; Christian Co., Ill.

Robert E. Hill; Mar. 3, 1841; Logan Co., Ky.; 1865.
Miss May Hailey; Bear Creek Twp.

Hiram Hoagland; Dec. 17, 1832; Summit Co., Ohio; Oct., 1865.
Miss Sarah Royer; Summit Co., Ohio.

John E. Hogan; Nov. 30, 1865; Pana, Ill.; Oct. 2, 1895.
Miss Mary F. Meridith; Taylorville, Ill.

John F. Hohenstein; Pike Co., Ohio.
Miss Myrtle Havenor; Sangamon Co., Ill.

J. M. Hoderby; April 9, 1864; Gallatin Co., Ill.

Ernest Hoover; Feb. 12, 1872; Taylorville, Ill.; Dec. 24, 1907.
Miss Minnie Lantz; Taylorville, Ill.

Will D. Hoover; Nov. 12, 1869; Taylorville, Ill.; Dec. 26, 1895.
Miss Cora Patton; Pana, Ill.

Jacob Huber, M.D.; April 14, 1840; Logan Co., Ohio; May 12, 1867
Miss Amanda Harbor; Urbana, Ohio.

Francis M. Hudson; March 7, 1876; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 15, 1902.
Miss Bessie P. Patton.

Sheperd Hudson; Oct. 22, 1837; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Jan. 13, 1873.
Miss Elizabeth Prickett.

Milford K. Huffman; Feb. 18, 1847; Monroe Co., Ky.; Oct. 10, 1895.
Miss Ida A. Fisher; Nov. 27, 1876; Ky.

Albert J. Hunsley; July 7, 1885; Christian Co., 1Ill.; 1911.
Miss Chelsea McArthur.

Ernest A. Hunsley; Sept. 9, 1876; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Dec. 26, 1900.
Miss Louemma Cantrill; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Thomas Hunsley; Aug. 5, 1845; Lincolnshire, England; Dec. 25, 1865.
Miss Anna S. Saunders; Aug. 27, 1845; Winconsin.

Thomas Barker Hunsley; Feb. 7, 1870; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Sept. 23, 1891.
Miss Ella Hunt; Aug. 3, 1871; South Fork Twp.

Isaac Newton Hunt; Oct. 14, 1860; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1894.
Miss Nancy Elizabeth Schafer; Greenwood Twp.

John Clarence Hunter; March 28, 1854; Noble Co., Ohio; Dec. 21, 1882.
Miss Cora I. Large; Nov. 13, 1862; Locust Twp.

Thorton Hunter; March 5, 1835; Ohio.
Miss Catherine Priest.
Miss Eva Churchman; 1900.

Moses Hutchins; Jan. 10, 1845; Madison Co., ILL.; Feb. 22, 1871.
Miss Sarah J. Estabrook; Madison Co., Ill.

Drew Inman; Nov. 4, 1848; Drew's Landing, Ark.
Name of wife not given.

John H. Jeisy; Nov. 6, 1836; Basel, Switzerland; 1864.
Miss Catherine Messerschmidt; Greene Co., Ill.

George Ross Jenkins; Oct. 13, 1860; Shelby Co., Ill.; 1888.
Miss Mary E. Huffer; Shelby Co.

Robert Johns; Jan. 4, 1850; Greencastle, Ind.; 1880.
Miss Nora Ekridge; Pana, Ill. -
Miss Augusta Flemming; Pana, Ill.; 1890.

Elias James Johnson; April 10, 1841; Jan. 24, 1869.
Miss Mary Ann Boyce; Ohio.

LeRoy S. Johnson; Nov. 14, 1883; St. Louis, Mo.; 1911.
Nora H. Cope; Virginia.

Louis Johnson; Oct. 22, 1850; Munster, Germany; Aug. 18, 1872.
Miss Mary Geiser; Morrisonville, Ill.

Ray F. Johnson; July 5, 1873; Prairieton Twp.; Sept. 4, 1898.
Miss Gertrude J. Ross; Blanchester, Ohio.

Wade F. Johnson; Sept. 13, 1828, St. Clarisville, Ohio.

David W. Johnston; Oct. 13, 1839; Madison Co., Ohio; Sept. 11, 1879.

Roy Alexander Johnston; Oct. 17, 1880; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 21, 1904.
Miss Anna Haines; Huntsville, Mo.

William A. Johnston; May 15, 1875; Christian Co., Ill.; 1902.
Emma C. Duval; Cass Co., Ill.

Winfield B. Jordan; Oct. 9, 1876; Simpsonville, Ky.- April 28, 1908.
Miss Anna E. Stockbridge; Rockville. Ind.

Louis E. Jordan; Mar. 23, 1881; Simpsonville, Ky.; June 10, 1908.
Miss Minnie G. Umpleby; Ohlman, Ill.

Will F. Jordan; Aug. 2, 1871; Bagdad, Ky.; Feb. 25, 1893.
Miss Lily May Murray; Pana, Ill.

Thomas Keiser; Nov. 27, 1855; Fayette Co., Ky.; May 5, 1897.
Miss Laura Jane Meeker; April 21, 1879.

Kinsey C. Kent; June 22, 1868; Harrison Co., Ohio; 1890.
Miss Addie Sprat; King Twp.

David W. Kepperling; May 15, 1864; White Co., Ind.
Virginia White; Menard Co.

Henry A. Kessler; Aug. 5, 1861; South Fork Twp.; Oct. 25, 1893.
Miss Clara E. Morgan; Christian Co.

John A. Kimball; May 26, 1875; Mt. Auburn Twp.; 1902.
Miss Jessie Schrantz.

Richard Kimball; May 21, 1846; Washington Co., Vt.; Feb. 26, 1873.
Miss Frances J. Henderson; Madison Co., Ill.

Albert Rex Kincaid; May 1, 1889; Kansas; May 26, 1915.
Miss Carrie Hartel; Oct. 9, 1892.

Frank Blair Kincaid; May 25, 1864; Brown Co., Ohio; June 27, 1888.
Miss Florence Perrine; Buckhart Twp.

Albert T. Kinney; Oct. 18, 1846; St. Lawrence Co., N. Y.; 1870.
Miss Frances Barnett; Clinton, Ill.
Mrs. W. H. Burch; Chicago.

Arthur Burton Kirk; Aug. 3, 1864; Buckhart Twp.; Oct. 7, 1889.
Miss Carrie Sadler; Christian Co., Ill.

Charles Dwight Kirk; April 20, 1858; Buckhart Twp.; Dec. 21, 1880.
Miss Addie B. Lindsley; Ohio.
Miss Jennie Ladd; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 6, 1895.

John W. Kitchell; May 30, 1835; Crawford Co., Ill.; Feb. 27, 1862.
Miss Mary Frances Little.

George J. Klinger; Sept. 24, 1865; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 25, 1888.
Theresa Schmeh; Virden, Ill.

Herbert J. Kohl; July 25, 1881; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Mar. 14, 1906.
Miss Anna Younker; May 4, 1886; Christian Co., Ill.

Jerome B. Kretsinger; Oct. 1, 1871; Canal Dover, Ohio; Mar. 24, 1890.
Emma Resler; Owaneco, Ill.

Augustus Frederick Krieger; June 26, 1845; Darke Co., Ohio; Sept. 10, 1872.
Miss Eunice D. Hurd.
Mrs. Inez Gibson; Jan. 7, 1908.

William Herman Krieger; March 5, 1852; Greenville, Ohio; Aug. 30, 1878.
Miss Mary Reimer; Allentown, Pa.

Davie Lacharite; Nov. 28, 1839; Maskinonge, Quebec, Can.; Feb. 21, 1865.
Miss Eleonore Lambert; Canada.

John C. Ladd; Aug. 14, 1869; Pana, Twp.
John Pitts

William Ladd; Feb. 25, 1855; Buckhart Twp.; March 10, 1881.
Miss Harriet L. Lilly; Sept. 17, 1855; Fayette Co., Ill.

W. F. Langen; Sept. 17, 1861; Greene Co., Ill.; Sept. 30, 1885.
Miss Elizabeth Todt; March 21, 1866; Macoupin Co., Ill.

John E. Larkin; April 10, 1857; Winsted, Conn.; 1893.
Miss May F. Hurst; Jacksonville, Ill.

James William Law; Oct. 24, 1836; Noble Co., Ohio; Feb. 5, 1860.
Miss Nancy Stephens; Ohio.

Thomas Lawler, M.D.; Feb. 24, 1875; Schuyler Co., Ill.; 1900.
Miss Lillian Garrison; Schuyler Co., Ill.
Miss Bessie D. Turley; Springfield, Ill.; Jan. 5, 1915.

Edward L. Lees; Dec. 31, 1868; Shelby Co., ILL.; Dec. 1, 1892.
Miss Lucy Green; Dec. 11, 1872; Shelby Co., ILL.

James W. Leigh; March 29, 1852; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 21, 1878.
Miss Angie Curvey; Palmer, Ill.

George Leinhart; May 6, 1834; Strassburg, Germany; Sept. 4, 1860.
Mrs. Cassie E. Bates; Lexington, Neb.

Euphratus Smith Lemaster; July 15, 1822; Clermont, Ohio; 1849.
Miss Melissa Donham; Brazil, Ind.

Joseph M. Little, M.D.; Jan. 18, 1868; Ramsey, ILL.; 1902.
Miss Maud Richards; Rosemond.

Robert Little; Jan. 25, 1809; New Hampshire; Sept. 30, 1839.
Charlotte Pike; June 22, 1808; Hebron, New Hampshire.

Charles Henry Lord; July 6, 1866; Sangamon Co., Ill.; April 30, 1890.
Miss Viola Fry; Ohio.

Isaac M. Luzader; Nov. 28, 1860; Taylor Co., West Va.; Jan. 18, 1882.
Miss Ellen O. McCurdy; Pa.

Charles Malhoit; Dec. 29, 1856; Kennedy, ILL.; Dec. 7, 1883.
Miss Caroline Wittich.

Charles A. Manners; Aug. 2, 1827; New Jersey; Oct. 2, 1861.
Mfss Elizabeth A. Long; Sangamon Co., Ill.

George W. Marshland; Feb. 14, 1848; Whitby, Canada; Nov. 22, 1870.
Miss Abbie E. French; New Hampshire.

Alexander Sylph Martin; Nov. 23, 1831; Caldwell Co., Ky.; Dec. 2, 1856.
Miss Micah Bowman; Mar. 17, 1835; Columbus, Ohio.

Isaac A. Martin; Aug. 29, 1861; Christian Co., Ill.; 1892.
Miss Jennie Jester; Taylorville, Ill.

Lon E. Martin; Nov. 6, 1876; Macoupin Co., Ill.; Nov. 20, 1907.
Miss Zell Plowman; Springfield, Ill.

Howard L. Maxon; July 29, 1866; Springfield, Ill.; 1861.
Miss Nina H. Potter; Marcellus, N. Y.

Anthony May; Dec. 31, 1870; Akron, Ohio; Sept. 11, 1894.
Miss Mollie A. Doyle; Stonington, Ill.

John Adam May; Dec. 6, 1840; Portage Co., Ohio; 1863.
Miss Bredenoda Voggoer; Germany.

Joseph Andrew McArthur; March 6, 1845; Atlanta, Ga.; Jan. 13, 1881.
Miss Christina North; July 17, 1849; Berry Station, Ill.

James C. McBride; July 16, 1845; Macoupin Co., Ill.
Miss Margaret Bell; South Fork Twp., Ill.
Miss Mattie Wheeler; Lincoln, Ill.; May 17, 1871.

Alexander McCarty; Nov. 28, 1841; Ramsey, Ill.; Feb. 17, 1861.
Miss Louisa Jane Porter; Fayette Co., Ill.

Jasper N. McClain; Jan. 26, 1867; Parke Co., Ind.
Miss Nora Gilliland; Montgomery Co., Ind.
Miss Ina Cook; Osbornville, Ill.

Charles McClary; Feb. 24, 1880; Ramsey, Ill.; 1905.
Miss Josephine L. Richardson; Vandalia, Ill.

William McCluskey; Nov. 11, 1869; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 8, 1898.
Miss Mary A. Martin; March 15, 1875; Scotland.

James McElroy; May 10, 1840; Castle Derg, Ireland; April, 1866.
Miss Margaret Bell; South Fork Twp.
Miss Susan Howell; Wilkesville, Ohio; April 26, 1882.

Zachariah W. McKenzie; March 3, 1849; Mt. Auburn Twp.; June 20, 1876.
Miss Alice L. Shores; Atlanta, Ill.

Charles M. McKinney; Sept. 11, 1867; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Jan. 8, 1895.
Miss Emma Black; April 7, 1873; Morgan Co., Ill.

Elmer E. McKnight; Aug. 23, 1892; Clay Co., Ill.; April 30, 1916.
Miss L. Ruth Woodruff; Marinette, Wis.

James C. McQuigg; Aug. 1, 1838; Antrim Co., Ireland.
Miss Marion Patton; Allegheny, Pa.; June 8, 1869.
Mrs. Mary E. Amberson (McKenney); Allegheny, Pa.; Feb. 12, 1887.
Miss Sadie McKenney; Allegheny, Pa.; Sept. 15, 1892.

Alexander H. McTaggart; Jan. 15, 1841; Washington Co., Ohio; July, 1865.
Miss Margaret Brown; Nov. 16, 1840; Washington Co., Ohio.

David McWard, Jr.; April 6, 1874; Bear Creek Twp.; Sept. 3, 1902.
Miss Mary Suites; Christian Co., Ill.

James W. Meacham; Nov. 13, 1866; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Sept. 26, 1894.
Miss Abbie Dean; Dec. 31, 1867; Macon Co., Ill.

C. W. Meteer; July 4, 1846; Sharpsburg, Ky.; 1880.
Miss Ellen Eller; Ky.

James B. Michael; March 23, 1856; Muskingum Co., Ohio; June 9, 1885.
Miss Celina Audibert; Assumption, Ill.

John H. Millburg; Feb. 17, 1868; Ricks Twp.; Aug. 26, 1890.
Miss Louisa Wittekamp; Ricks Twp.

Homer B. Millhon, M.D.; Sept. 28, 1870; Locust Twp.; Oct. 2, 1906.
Miss Rosella Clawson; Christian Co., Ill.

David J. Milligan; Nov. 13, 1833; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 26, 1864.
Miss Rachel Hunter; March 10, 1843; Christian Co., Ill.

Willie G. Minnis; Dec. 22, 1874; Christian Co., Ill.; June 4, 1902.
Miss Mary F. Callaway; June 16, 1880; Christian Co., Ill.

Gust Monconlis; Jan. 17, 1890; Corinth, Greece.

Thomas L. Montgomery; Nov. 11, 1882; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 25, 1905.
Miss Grace Kimball; Christian Co., Ill.

Frank Morrison; Christian Co., Ill.

William L. Morse; April 10, 1836; Hubbardstown; Mass.; March 13, 1856.
Miss Mary Jane Meteer; Sharpsburg, Ky.

H. H. Moxley; April 13, 1866; Groton, Conn.; June 16, 1900.
Miss Elizabeth McKee; Pana, Ill.

Frank B. Mulberry; May 4, 1882; Farmersville, Ill.; Oct. 13, 1903.
Miss Cora May Hardy; Mt. Auburn Twp.

Edward Mundhenke; Sept. 23, 1872; Bear Creek Twp.; Dec. 1, 1909.
Miss Muriel F. Teasley; March 15, 1888; Bear Creek Twp.

Thomas P. Myers; May 30, 1880; Assumption, Ill.; May 30, 1905.
Miss Hattie Gertrude Long; Dec. 20, 1882; Marion Co., Ill.

Orrin S. Nash; April 3, 1843; Leyden, Mass.; 1868.
Mrs. Rachel Minor (Shepardson); Mass.
Miss Winifred Cole; Christian Co., ILL.; Oct. 5, 1902.

John Essick Neely; March 19, 1828; Philadelphia, Pa.; Aug. 13, 1856.
Miss Mary A. Millard; Chester Co., Pa.

James W. Neer; Feb. 20, 1840; Loudoun Co., Va.; Aug. 24, 1865.
Miss Charlotte Entsminger. Christian New; Jan. 26, 1839; Prussia, Germany; Oct. 2, 1860.
Miss Katherine Heiter; St. Louis, Mo.

Jacob R. Nisewaner; Jan. 3, 1846; Loudoun Co., Va.

Mervin G. Okey; May 26, 1846; Monroe Co., Ohio; Feb. 4, 1867.
Miss Elizabeth J. McVicker; Oct. 14, 1848; Noble Co., Ohio.

George W. Orey; Feb. 22, 1849; Joe Daviess Co., ILL.; Feb. 25, 1869.
Miss Mary J. Douglas; Kentucky.

John Orr; Nov. 9, 1846; Jefferson Co., Ohio; Dec. 25, 1872.
Miss Martha J. Jones.

Thomas Augustus Ostermeier; Aug. 25, 1878; Logan Co., Ill.; April 6, 1910.
Miss Alma G. Lowe; Dec. 29, 1878; Buckhart Twp.

Irving J. Owen; Feb. 12, 1870; Stonington, Ill.; June 20, 1895.
Miss Winona Armstrong; Mt. Auburn, Ill.

Robert T. Paddock; April 28, 1873; Pana, Ill.; Oct. 19, 1898.
Miss Helen Noterman.

Nathan H. Padgett; Sept. 2, 1861; Marion Co., Ind.

W. R. Palmer; Sept. 15, 1846; Devonshire, England; June 24, 1881.
Miss Eliza G. Horn.

C. M. Parker; Sept. 17, 1860; Wilkesboro, N. C; 1883.
Miss Leonora L. Wright.

Lemuel Parsons; Dec. 5, 1825; Hinsdale, Mass.
Miss Mary E. Moxley.
Mrs. lone Maxon (Paine); Springfield, Ill.

Harlen Aaron Payne; Dec. 8, 1862; Meade Co., Ky.; March 25, 1885.
Miss Edna Dailey; Christian Co., ILL.

Charles A. Peabody; July 28, 1848; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Mary Shaw; Christian Co., Ill.; April 20, 1872.

Henry Augustus Peabody; Sept. 27, 1848; Prairieton Twp.; 1880.
Miss Jennie E. Jones.
Miss Lucy Jane Rape; 1900.

John Randall Peabody; Feb. 26, 1868; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 25, 1895.
Miss Maude Evelyn Henson; Jackson Co., Ohio.
Miss Lucy Eleanor Farnsworth; Aug. 14, 1857; Lowell, Ohio.

George Henry Peat; Feb. 20, 1876; King Twp.; Oct. 7, 1908.
Miss Leela Snodgrass; South Fork Twp.

Samuel Peat; Oct. 13, 1866; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1898.
Miss Leiia Oats; Christian Co., Ill.

William Peck; Feb. 18, 1868; Vernon Co., Mo.; April 16, 1888.
Miss Mary Luster; May Twp.

George V. Penwell; Feb. 6, 1846; La Porte, Ind.; May 21, 1867.
Miss Isabel Warren; Shelbyville, Ill.

Warren Penwell; Feb. 6, 1869; Pana, ILL.; June 14, 1898.
Lora Haywood; Pana, ILL.

John T. Perry; Sept. 18, 1841; Shelby Co., Ill.; Nov. 11, 1869.
Miss Martha Good; Christian Co., Ill.

William G. Pherigo; Sept. 13, 1862; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 3, 1882.
Miss Lola Effy Gribber; Ohio.

J. J. Pierpoint; Nov. 3, 1865; Morgantown, W. Va.; Dec. 14, 1893.
Miss Bessie Orr; Pana, Ill.

Cornelious D. Pitzer; Nov. 27, 1839; Marion Co., Ind.; 1867.
Miss Mary H. Moore; Indianapolis, Ind.

Tom Candy Ponting; Aug. 26, 1824; Somersetshire, England; 1856.
Miss Margaret Snyder.

C. E. Pope; Dunn, N. C; March 15, 1905.
Miss Myrtle Richardson; Raleigh, N. C.
Mrs. Alta Lamb; Sept. 6, 1908.

Charles W. Pope; May 22, 1852; Macon Co., ILL.; March 9, 1874.
Miss Druzilla Black; Blue Mound, Ill.

John Porter; Sept., 1836; Mahoning Co., Ohio; March, 1859.
Miss Margaret Lytle.
Miss Mary J. Young; Jan. 15, 1863.

B. K. Prater; Aug. 27, 1825; Warren Co., Tenn.; 1844.
Miss Nancy Isobel.
Miss Amanda Hill; Shelby Co., Ill.

Judge Charles A. Prater; Jan. 21, 1851; Fayette Co., Ill.; Oct. 17, 1877.
Miss Martha J. Finley; Edinburg, Ill.

Thomas Jefferson Prater; Oct. 15, 1832; Warren Co., Tenn.; 1857.
Miss Lucetta Casey; Fayette Co., Ill.
Mrs. Anna Hough; Jan. 20, 1910.

W. C. Proffitt; Jan. 27, 1849; Madison Co., Ill.; 1871.
Miss Mary J. Burns; Herrick, Ill.

Walter M. Provine; Nov. 23, 1873; Taylorville, Ill.

William Martin Provine; Aug. 22, 1841; McDonough Co., Ill.; May 11, 1869;
Miss Mary Murray; Vermont, Ill.

Lewis A. Ralph; Sept. 18, 1842; Madison Co., Ill.; Feb. 20, 1868.
Miss Emily Orme.

Rev. Edward Payson Rankin; Jan. 22, 1845; Hindoostan, India; Sept. 18, 1877.
Miss Bettie Scales; Feb. 2, 1854; Patrick Co., Va.

Marion Redfern; Feb. 18, 1832; Macoupin Co., Ill.

Frank Reed; July 12, 1871; Taylorville, Ill.; Jan. 1, 1906.
Miss Maude Cooper; Edinburg, Ill.

Frederick Reed; Oct. 20, 1834; Franklin Co., Pa.; 1861.
Miss Lucy Jane Franklin; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Solomon L. Reefy, M.D.; Jan. 8, 1839; Elyria, Ohio; 1876.
Mrs. Miltilda E. Richardson (Hunt); Tenn.

I. N. Richardson; July 2, 1847; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 2, 1870.
Miss Julia H. Goodrich; Taylorville, Ill.

W. Riley Richardson; Jan. 21, 1857; Christian Co., Ill.; 1885.
Miss Ethel Adams; Christian Co., Ill.
Miss Lea Adams; Christian Co., Ill.

John M. Riddle; May 15, 1845; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Dec. 23, 1868.
Miss Sarah M. Woltz; Sangamon Co., Ill.

John E. Rigg; July 15, 1851; McDonough Co., Ill.; 1874.
Miss Mary George, Christian Co., Ill.

George Rollo; April 20, 1855; Fifeshire, Scotland; 1876.
Miss Christina Lawson; Scotland.

James A. Rucker; Aug. 1, 1871; Buckhart Twp.; 1898.
Miss Isabel Davis; Christian Co., Ill.

James E. Sallinger; Jan. 29, 1866; Christian Co., Ohio; Dec. 28, 1887.
Miss Etta Milligan; July 27, 1869; Christian Co., Ill.

Mason A. Sanders; June 26, 1853; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Sept. 4, 1884.
Miss Salina Yates; Shelby Co., Ill.

Nicholas Denison Sanders; June 8, 1828; Conn.; June 13, 1852.
Miss Sarah Abbie Larkham; April 30, 1836; Conn.

Gotthilf E. Scholz; June 6, 1866; Wurttemburg, Germany; Aug. 4, 1890.
Miss Marie Aichele; Wurttemburg, Germany.

Frank V. Scholes; Feb. 21, 1875; Christian Co., Ill.; May 2, 1900.
Miss Edith Keown.

Rudolph F. Schuessler; Sept. 14, 1878; St. Louis, Mo.; 1902.
Miss Margaret Maurer; Wabash Co., Ill.

Henry N. Achuyler; Feb. 4, 1844; Montgomery Co., N. Y.; Feb. 25, 1874.
Miss Adelaide Hayward.

Adam Schwab; Nov. 1, 1835; Baden, Germany; Feb. 2, 1869.
Miss Appolino Snyder; 1841; Germany.

John J. Sckowska; May 14, 1876; Stonington Twp.; May, 1903.
Miss Clara Clements.

William Samuel Scott; Dec. 30, 1865; Battle Ground, Ind.; Nov. 27, 1888.
Miss Mary Simpson; April 21, 1868; Taylorville, Ill.

Gordon Ewing Seaton; Feb. 19, 1878; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 24, 1897.
Miss Carrie Minnis; Oct. 28, 1878; Christian Co., Ill.

William Ewing Seaton; Nov. 5, 1840; Fayette Co., Ill.; 1862.
Miss Julia Pyatt; Fayette Co., Ill.
Miss Ida Mason; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 8, 1894.

William F. Sell; Nov. 10, 1875; Paris, Ill.; Feb. 1906.
Miss Emma Randal; Pana, Ill.

Anton Kollar; Cilly, Austria.
Miss Rose Kitner; Cilly, Austria.

Josephus Coleman Shafer; July 7, 1853; Fairfield Co., Ohio; Feb. 22, 1881.
Miss Clara C. Benepe; Litchfield, Ill.
Miss Tranna E. Ellis; Washington Co., Ill.; July 15, 1884.

Ben F. Shannon; Sept. 5, 1853; Laporte Co., Ind.

George Riley Sharp; Jan. 3, 1830; Claiborne Co., Tenn.; Sept. 28, 1856.
Miss Susan Hanon; Feb. 10, 1838; Christian Co., Ill.

Henry Hunter Sharp; Dec. 20, 1824; Clairborne Co., Tenn.; June 26, 1851.
Miss Clarinda Redfern; Sept. 26, 1833; Macoupin Co., Ill.

Henry Wilson Sharp; Feb. 25, 1838; Anderson Co., Ky.
Miss Mary Ruth Hedden; Shelby Co., Ky.
Miss Stevens; Kentucky.

Reuben Noel Shaw; Dec. 9, 1854; Boone Co., Ky.; April 10, 1880.
Miss Sina Richardson; Nov. 23, 1854; Christian Co., Ill.

Salmon Maxwell Sheldon; Feb. 17, 1847; Christian Co., Ill.; Feb. 4, 1874.
Miss Mary Isabella Wood; Oct. 27, 1849; Dixon, Ill.
Mrs. Mahala K. Hosmer (Kellogg); Shelburne, Mass.; Jan. 22, 1884.

Roscoe R. Shepherd; Jan. 3, 1883; Mosquito Twp.; Nov. 1, 1904.
Miss Goldie G. Bottrell; Mosquito Twp.

John C. Shetler; Aug. 27, 1862; Knox Co.,; Ohio.
Miss Carrie Bowersock; Prairieton Twp.

Ira G. Shull; Jan. 1, 1869; Macoupin Co., Ill.; Nov. 11, 1891.
Etta M. Ladd; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Dorice Dwight Shumway; Dec. 19, 1845; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 25, 1877.
Miss Mary I. Finley; White Co., Ill.

Glenn Shumway; May 13, 1879; Taylorville, Ill.; April 22, 1908.
Miss Isabelle Wooll; Hillsboro, Ill.

Albert A. Sidles; March 28, 1852; Greene Co., Ill.; July 15, 1873.
Miss Eva L. Bowman; Clinton Co., Ohio.

Joseph Simons; Aug. 21, 1832; Prussia, Germany; Nov. 6, 1867.
Miss Flora M. Bickner; New York City.

Wesley Simpson; Jan. 9, 1831; Harrison Co., Ohio; Jan. 17, 1856.
Miss Sarah J. Cheney; Feb. 14, 1834; Jackson Co., West Va.

H. C. Singer, Aug. 28, 1879; Shelby Co., Ill.; Nov. 2, 1902.
Miss Mollie Dahler; Feb. 12, 1884; Pana, Ill.

John Sloman; July 10, 1846; Devonshire, England.
Mary C. Rich; Devonshire, England.

Augustus M. Smith; Jan. 11, 1835; Washington, D. C; 1863.
Miss Elmina Adams; South Fork, Twp.

Edward O. Smith; July 8, 1856; Decatur, ILL.; Nov. 1, 1882.
Miss Julia Rice.
Mrs. Sarah Minturn; Dec. 1, 1903.

Edward O. Smith, Sr.; Baltimore, Md.; 1843.
Miss Harriett Krone.
Mrs. Catherine Hillman; Elmwood, ILL.; April 15, 1869.

Jeremiah Franklin Smith; Feb. 23, 1852; Indiana; March 12, 1875.
Miss Mary M. Woodward; Shelby Co., ILL.

Joseph Sheppard Smith; Jan. 23, 1844; Pittsburg, Pa.; Feb. 15, 1872.
Miss Mary Jane Craig.

Robert I. Smith; Dec. 28, 1843; Washington Co., Ill.; Nov. 24, 1868.
Miss Mary A. Allsman.

Thomas R. Snow; July 28, 1861; Shelby Co., ILL.; Nov. 8, 1881.
Miss Mary Burris; Feb. 28, 1865; Fayette Co., Ill.

S. J. Snyder; Sept. 13, 1854; Columbus, Ind.; June 4, 1876.
Miss Luella Burdge; Grove City, ILL.

George W. Spates; Aug. 16, 1867; Christian Co., Ill.; Dec. 31, 1891.

William A. Spates; Feb. 6, 1881; Christian Co., Ill.; Sept. 6, 1905.
Miss Edna Handel; Mar. 6, 1882; Owaneco, Ill. Henry Spengler; Sangamon Co., Ill.
Miss Elizabeth A. Hazlett.

Melvin M. Spengler; Oct. 9, 1880; Christian Co., ILL.; Oct. 3, 1909.
Miss Daisey Ross; Sangamon Co., ILL.

Harry Spurling; July 1, 1874; Pleasant Plain, Ohio.

Hiram Anderson Steams, M.D.; April 12, 1862; Massena, N. Y.; 1884.
Miss Delia Wiggins; Feb. 1, 1865; Antwerp, N. Y.

Edward Stephens; Jan. 25, 1830; Monroe, Ohio.

Moses Sternberg; Morrisonville; Oct. 20, 1874.
Miss Katherine Bahr; Nov. 1, 1845; Baden, Germany.

James Davis Stevens; Aug. 29, 1830; Switzerland Co., Ind.; 1880.
Miss Eliza Krone; York Co., Pa.

Joseph Woodford Stevens; June 16, 1836; Boone Co., Ky.

Austin W. Stewart; Sept. 10, 1839; Columbus, Ohio; June 5, 1875.
Miss Mary Garwood; Stonington, Ill.

Campbell A. Stokes, M.D.; Jan. 28, 1859; Fayette Co., ILL.; 1889.
Miss Lucina B. Sharp; Christian Co., Ill.

Richard James Stone; Oct. 23, 1851; Bath, England; Oct. 18, 1877.
Miss Frances Salome Livergood; Sangamon Co., ILL.

Henry Clay Taylor; Nov. 13, 1869; Mercer Co., Ky.

Samuel Thompson; June 25, 1855; Ireland; 1910.
Miss Nellie Lintwiler; Taylorville, ILL.

Louis J. Tolliver; Aug. 13, 1868; Clay Co., Ill.; Feb. 19, 1891.
Miss Minnie Elliott; Christian Co., Ill.

Lee C. Tomlin; Dec. 11, 1862; Pleasant Plains, ILL.
Miss Bertha E. Prather; Missouri.

Jesse O. Tucker; Sept. 12, 1881; Ottawa Co., Kansas; 1911.
Miss Jessie Smith; Streater, Ill.

Albert Franklin Turner, M. D.; Mar. 30, 1872; Effingham, Ill.; Jan. 19, 1900.
Miss Tenna G. Gollogerher; Shelbyville, Ill.

William Ezra Turner; Feb. 27, 1872; Taylorville, Ill.; July 27, 1897.
Miss Edith F. Hitchcock; Lewistown, ILL.

Elijah Ullom; Oct. 10, 1849; Middlesburg, Va.
Miss Rica Christian; Germany;

George Henry Vandasant; Feb. 11, 1880; Christian Co., Ill.; Jan. 23, 1901.
Miss Gertrude Stoddard; Illinois.

Eugene Vandeveer; July 27, 1853; Taylorville, Ill.; Aug. 4, 1883.
Miss Eudora Atwood; Akron, Ohio.

Judge Horatio M. Vandeever; March 12, 1816; Washington, Ind.; 1841.
Miss Mary Jane Rucker; Kentucky.

Thomas L. Vidler; Aug. 16, 1858; Pike Co., Ill.; Jan. 19, 1881.
Miss Isabelle Hogan; Pana, Ill.

Everett A. Vigal; Nov. 6, 1859; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1907.
Miss Sarah Logan; Christian Co., Ill.

William H. Vigal; Jan. 22, 1833; Sangamon Co., ILL.; Oct. 31, 1855.
Miss Sarah A. Willian; Sangamon Co., Ill.

George Wesley Vollincine; Oct. 14, 1818; Bond Co., Ill.; Sept. 2, 1845.
Miss Mary Martha Clark; Hopkinsville, Ky.

Charles Voorhees, M.D.; April 1, 1837; Trenton, N. J.; Feb. 10, 1859.
Miss Margaret E. Lindsey; Columbus, Ohio.

George Waggoner; Jan. 12, 1838; Sangamon Co., Ill.; Jan. 4, 1866.
Miss Rachel Honnold; Sangamon Co., Ill.

Joshua Bowman Walker; Jan. 13, 1855; Christian Co., Ill.; Oct. 24,. 1877.
Miss Emma E. White; Crawfordsville, Ind.

William D. Waller; April 8, 1849; Nashville, Tenn:; Oct. 11, 1877.
Miss Xeminia Pruella Sharp; Christian Co., Ill.

Silas Warren; Jan. 11, 1854; Christian Co., ILL.

William M. Warren; Dec. 17, 1847; Piatt Co., Ill.; Dec. 21, 1872.
Mrs. Anna M. Miller (Morrison); May 22, 1850; Adams Co., Ohio.

S. R. Weaver; April 30, 1840; Pickaway Co., Ohio.
Miss Mary E. Hick; Chilicothe, Ohio.
Mrs. Cora M. Hickle; Nov. 20, 1909.

John Weitekamp; March 12, 1832; Westphalia, Germany; Nov. 17, 1867.
Miss Frances Lange; Germany.

Henry C. White; Nov. 30, 1852; Christian Co., Ill.

Leander White; April 4, 1869; Christian Co., Ill.; Nov. 1, 1892.
Miss Grace Milslagle; Christian Co., Ill.

Thomas Wiggins; July 24, 1845; New Hampshire, England; 1882.
Miss Anna May; Christian Co., Ill.

William A. Wiley; April 3, 1839; Drake Co., Ohio.
Miss Phebe Walcott.

Andrew J. Willey; Jan. 31, 1832; Hamilton Co., Ohio; Dec. 31, 1858.
Miss Mary Miller; Hamilton Co., Ohio.
Miss Cordelia Vollentine; May 23, 1878.

George W. Williams; Oct. 27, 1824; Columbus, Ohio; March 18, 1847.
Miss Mary Humphreys; June 6, 1824; Fleming Co., Ky.

George M. Wilson; Aug. 19, 1847; South Bend, Ind.; Feb. 4, 1876.
Miss Hattie B. Morrell; Virden, Ill.

Hale Mason Wimple; Feb. 18, 1836; Greene Co., Ill.
Miss Mary Mitchell; Greene Co., Ill.
Miss Jennie Cushing; Assumption, Ill.

Benjamin F. Winters; April 14, 1860; Taylorville, Ill.; March, 1884.
Miss Mary E. Emmerson.

Thomas Wolters; Dec. 19, 1857; Carlinville, Ill.; March 11, 1884.
Miss Mary Meinzer; Carlinville, Ill.

Edwin Randle Wright; Mar. 18, 1852; Alton, Ill.; Sept. 9, 1875.
Miss Elizabeth C. Head; Bainbridge, Ohio.

Ernest M. Wurl; Feb. 27, 1866; Buffalo, N. Y.; Oct. 22, 1891.
Miss Amy Thaxton; Mt. Auburn, ILL.

Alvey Yeaman; Jan., 1858; Sangamon Co., Ill.; 1878.
Miss Caroline Gensler; Missouri.

Hiram Young; Oct. 31, 1868; Mt. Joy, Pa.; Nov. 10, 1895.
Miss Catherine Sedentop; Farmersville, Ill.

Garret J. Young; Nov. 21, 1841; South Fork Twp.; Oct. 17, 1861.
Miss Elizabeth Council; South Fork Twp.

Lucian H. Young; Feb. 28, 1846; South Fork Twp.; Oct. 15, 1870.
Miss Mary Margaret Goad; Little Rock, Ark.

Otto F. Young; Oct. 5, 1887; Macon Co., Ill.; June 26, 1912.
Miss Freda Furstenberg; Christian Co., Ill.

John Zapf; March 10, 1849; St. Louis, Mo.; 1869.
Miss Liddie Kryder.


BACK --- HOME

©Genealogy Trails