Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group

Clark County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
1910 Graduates
line

1910 Clark County Graduates
of the Common Schools


Source: "Clark County Herald", 17 August 1910

Submitted by: Cindy McCachern

17-AUG-1910
The annual teachers institute continued all last week with the heaviest enrollment in the history of the county. The work of the instructors Booth and Wham was high class in all respects and met with the universal commendation of the teachers. The interest and energy with which the teachers took hold of the work clearly shows that Superintendent Drake has reached the ideal laid down for a county superintendent by Mr. Blair in his address to school officers, which was the enthusiastic support of the teachers.

In the afternoon the largest class in the history of the county was graduated from the common schools composed of 110 boys and girls.

The list of graduates is as follows:


Auld, Ernest
Baber, Floyd
Barker, Ernest
Batson, Thaddeus
Baxter, Grace
Baxter, Lloyd
Beeson, Glenn
Beltz, Bertha
Bennett, Clarelu
Bennett, Elsie
Bennett, Ollin
Boyer, Lawrence
Briscoe, Clyde
Broadhurst, Ray
Brooks, Bessie
Buckner, Dorothy
Buckner, Edward
Caldwell, Lila
Chapman, Vernie
Chickadonz, Emma
Chickadonz, Lillian
Clapp, Emil
Claypool, Aberta
Claypool, Ada
Collier, Edith
Cooper, Herman L.
Coryell, Grace
Coryell, Noble
Craig, Emma
Crow, Robert
Cunningham, Carl
Daughhetee, Bruce
Day, Julia
Dickerson, Roy
Dodd, Harry
Dodd, Leon
Dodd, Stella
Dunlap, Jessie
Elledge, Ezra
Elliott, Clyde
Elliott, Letitia
Elliott, Lulu
Fasig, Agnes
Finkbiner, Lavenia
Fox, Claude
Fox, John
Fox, Lurista
Gallatin, Lela
Gard, Lizzie
Gard, William
Garner, Lola
Geheb, John
Geisert, Freddy
Geisert, Ruth
Gibson, Gussie
Gray, Flossie
Green, Darrell
Guinnip, Nelle

Hammond, Myra
Hardway, Roy
Hedges, Blanche
Hight, Iril V.
Hill, Marie
Hollenbeck, Elsie
Huffington, Fred
Hutchings, Grace
Hutson, Ethel
Irwin, Ruey
Jeffers, Orville
Jones, Cecile
Kannamacher, Ferry
Kannamacher, Nelle
Keith, Irwin
Kelly, Ruth
Lathrope, Elsie
Leseure, Willie
Liffick, Roy
Lowe, Goldia
Marrs, Chloe
Marvin, Francis
McCrory, Glenn
Mcnary, Merle
Medsker, Donald
Meeker, Ada
Mullen, Ora
Pickens, Oretha
Pinnell, Theresa
Prust, Beulah
Prust, Milo
Renner, Martha
Richart, Ola
Roberts, Bonnie
Roberts, Charles E.
Sachs, Lauree
Schafer, Blanche
Schafer, Esther
Schwartz, Frank
Shaw, Lois
Shawver, Goldie
Sheets, Amanda
Simms, Alta
Slusser, Harry
Snyder, Floyd
Sockler, Raymond
Stanfield, Ova
Starr, Mabel
Stoelting, Elmer
Swartz, Ralph
Swisher, Homer
Taubeneck, Gene
Taubeneck, Ignatius
Taylor, Viola
Thompson, Dora
Thompson, Fay
Thompson, Helen
Trader, Lola
Weaver, Hollie
Welsh, Anna
Wernz, Elsie
White, Clara



BACK -- HOME

Find Your Ancestors wherever their trails led!

Copyright © Genealogy Trails