Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group

Clark County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
Clark County
Teachers

line

Clark County Teachers
1877 - 1896
Source: "Clark County Herald", Oct. 6, 1896
Donated by Ronald Cornwell

The following is a statement made by William H. Hutchings, school treasurer of the township, twelve North, range thirteen West, in the counties of Clark and Edgar, State of Illinois, of the names of the teachers paid by him from Sept 28, 1877 to July 1, 1896. There are sixty- nine males and seventy-two females.

Tillie Allison
Lousia Arbogast
Lou Baily
George W. Bair
Cora Baird
Thomas Baker
Howard B. Bandy
Lizzie Barlow
G.F. Bartmess
Lyman Beabout
Lizzie Bennett
Ollie Bennett
Alla C. Boyer
T.J. Briscoe
George W. Brown
C.F. Brummet
William T. Burnsides
May Cary
W.C. Cawood
W.F. Clapp
Virginia Clark
Mary Claypool
Alva Cline
B.F. Cline
Ollie Cline
Nathan Collins
Ed S. Coombs
Edgar G. Coons
John M. Coons
Nellie F. Coons
Annie Crouch
Callie Crumrin
N.P. Daughhetee
S.A. Daughhetee
T.H. Dillie
Lizzie P. Drake
Cordie Dunn
Wellington Dunn
Carrie English
Allie Estes
Mansel Estes
A.V. Eubank
F.H. Evinger
John T. Fallon
D.C. Ferry
Lillie Filchner
Sallie Fleming
Anna Flenner
Mary Fredenberger
J.S. Full
Bell Gardner
L. Eunice Gilbert
George H. Gordon
Caius C. Griffith
Hamlin Griffith
Emma Haenig
Ben F. Hall
Miles Hall
Sabina Hall
Byard L. Hanna
H.J. Hargis
Nellie Haslitt
A.H. Hobbs
Jephthah Hobbs
Mary T. Holmes
Anna Hukill
John T. Hukill
Anna Humphrey
Seymour Hurst
Elle Hutchison
Emma Jenkins
Nora Johnson
Florence Jones
George B. Jones
Alice Kane
S.I. Kelley
C.S. Kemper
Mary Kime
Florence Knowiton
W.E. Kosht
Octavia Legg
Martha Lindsey
W.B. Linn
Brownlee Logue
Alexander Love
Frank B. Lowry
Newton Lowry
Emma McCown
J.W. Merrill
Sexton Moffitt
Gertrude Moody
Maude Neal
Bell Newlan
Clara Orford
R.H. Perisho
Carrie Piety
Mahala Piety
A.L. Plowman
Martha Poulter
M. Iva Quick
Anna Riley
Florence Roberts
Gertrude Robinson
C.F. Rogers
Jennie Rogers
Louisa Rood
A.M. Roth
G.H. Rowe
Reed Savage
John Schwartz
Eleanor M. Shaw
Mary Shoptough
Ida B. Shuey
J.F. Shuey
J.Q. Snedeker
Maude Snedeker
John Snyder
Kittie Snyder
Pherabe C. Spraker
Tudie Stark
Austin Sweet
Nettie Thomas
Ella Thompson
Newton Tibbs
Phil Troutman
Eli Turner
W.D. Turner
Lucille Tyler
Gussie Walz
Anna Watson
George Watson
Marion Watson
Carrie Wenz
Dora Wenz
M.F. Whelan
James O. White
Dellie Wilhoit
Rachel Wilson
D.W. Young



Clark County Teachers
Spring 1895

Clark County Herald, May 1, 1895

Donated by Ronald Cornwell


Following is a list of Clark County teachers and their location for the spring of 1895, arranged by political townships.

Auburn Township  
Auburn School J. W. Robinson
Brosman School Jessie Murphy
Jeff Davis School William Washburn
Philipps School Carrie Cleaver
Anderson Township  
Avon School no school
Choctaw School Mary J. Binning
Freedom School Sim Binning
Grand Turn School Cecile Montgomery
Jackson School S. Vaught
Possum School Ettie Church
Siverly School no school
Union School Julia Brady
Casey Township  
Brown School Anna Dougherty
Casey School no school
Concord School Mattie Cunningham
Kimlin School Lottie Lafferty
Liberty School no school
No. 3 School no school
Toner School no school
White Oak School Mae Barr
Yoke School Josie Williams
Douglas Township  
Castlefin School Barbara Watson
McClure School Sis Hall
Pikes Peak School Brownlee Logue
Darwin Township  
Black Hawk School Anna Johnson
Darwin School no school
Hall School G. W. Liffick
Hatton School Iona Hills
Washington School John Paddock
Dolson Township  
Bartmess School Nellie Coons
Blue Grass School Arlie Wilhoit
Clarksville School Lucile Tyler
East Liberty School Ed S. Combs
Germany School no school
Green Moss School Maud Clapp
West Liberty School Sabina Hall
Johnson Township  
Cottonwood School Thomas Bennett
Howe School Nora Johnson
Kickapoo School Lizzie Jaco
Mt Moriah School Nelson Auld
Oak Point School Albert Grubb
Sycamore School Mollie Schumaker
Union School Ella Burke
Melrose Township  
Cottonwood School Eva White
Crow School Charles Swope
East McDaniel School Bertha Wells
Liberty School Mattie Handy
Melrose School Effie Maxey
Oak Hill School Josie Miller
Ohio School Ethelbert Bartlett
Martinsville Township  
Frog Pond School Dora Stateler
Kelley School no school
Lincoln School no school
Martinsville School no school
No. 1 School Mae Tibbs
Prairie School Ed Booth
Marshall Township  
Eckle School Anna Spotts
English School Daisy Findley
Kohl School no school
Marshall School no school
Mozart School Anna Spotts
Pleasant Grove School Ella Murphy
Rabbit Ridge School Emma Berny
Spiketown School Emma Schumaker
Orange Township  
American School Cora Ellington
Butternut School Emma Green
Fairview School Mary Brosman
Harrison School Jerry McDaniel
No. 6 School Nora Maxwell
Water Oak school Callie Green
Parker Township  
Briscoe School May Moulden
Butternut School not reported
Johnson School Minnie Linn
Lindsey School Essie Gawer
Perisho School Lilly Barlow
Round Grove School not reported
Westfield Township  
Lee School Mabel Smith
Rich Woods School E. L. McCabe
Westfield School no school
Wabash Township  
Baggs School Leona Lowe
Dennison School William Handy
Fishback School Viola Brown
Five Points School B. F. Hall
Liberty Square School Ed Geisert Jr
Livingston School no school
Machlan School Carrie Blankenbeker
Oak Grove School Nannie Nusbaum
Pleasant Grove School Rosa Robinson
Pleasant Hill School Marion Kimble
Sassafras School Anna Spotts
Spotts School no school
Stringtown School Jessie Smith
Stump School no school
Union School Maude Benson
York Township  
Black School Sarah Bennett
Brick School Alma McCrory
Lower union School Anna Bohnstedt
Marvin School Myrtle Relce
No. 6 School Maud Kreager
West Union School Harry Green and Dora Lowe
York School no school





Clark County Teachers
Fall 1895
Clark County Herald
Aug 28, 1895
Donated by Ronald Cornwell
List of Clark County teachers and their locations for next winter term arranged by political townships.

Anderson Township  
Avon School Myrtle Reece
Choctaw School J. W. Perisho
Freedom School Maggie Church
Grand Turn School John Fredenberger
Jackson School Nellie McFarland
Possum Ridge School Etta Church
Siverly School Mattie Church
Union School Julia Brady
Auburn Township  
Auburn School P. R. Lee and Lillie Barlow
Brossman School Jessie Murphy
Jeff Davis School A. Smith
Phillips School Sim Binning
Casey Township  
Brown School Anna Daughhettee
Casey School Professor Schrugham is principal, W. S. Lowry, Mary Carr, Josie Williams, Lizzie Gossett, Edith Brown and Elma Kelley assistants.
Concord School Arthur Wright
Kimlin School Frank Garver
Liberty School Mrs. Lou Handy
No. Three School John Linn
Toner School Bessie Livingston
White Oak School Bruno Rudy
Yoke School Lewis Tingley
Douglas Township  
Castlefin No School
McClure School Barbara Watson
Pike's Peak School Lincoln Thompson
Darwin Township  
Black Hawk School Emma Schumaker
Darwin School W. S. Coons, Carrie Dickerson
Hall School George W. Liffick
Hatton School William Washburn
Washington School Gustave Ritter
Dolson Township  
Bartmess School Maude Rodgers
Blue Grass School Eva Snyder
Clarksville School John Schwartz Jr
East Liberty School Brownlee Logue
Germany School Maud Snedeker
Green Moss School Lyman Beabout
West Liberty School Benton Linn
Johnson Township  
Cottonwood School No School
Howe School Nora Johnson
Kickapoo School Walter Grissom
Mt. Moriah School Albert Grubbs
Oak Point School Gallie Green
Sycamore School O. T. King
Union School Ella Burke
Melrose Township  
Cottonwood School Edna Sneed
Crowe School Bruce Evans
East McDaniel School William Medsker
Liberty School Mattie Handy
Melrose School Hattie Gard
Oak Hill School No School
Ohio School Lyman Thompson
Martinsville Township  
Frog Pond School Barney McDaniel
Kelley School Edwin W. Booth
Lincoln School W. D. Turner
Martinsville School Prof. Allen as principal, Mattie Cunningham, Gertie Ryan, May Moulden, Lizzie Jaco and Cora Chancellor Assistants.
No. One School John A. Sweet
Prairie School Lawrence Hurst
Marshall Township  
Eckle School Eunice Gilbert
English School Anna Spotts English
Kohl School George Schumaker
Marshall School-North Side Prof. L. A. Wallace is City Superintendent, Fannie Andrews, Nellie Stephenson, Annie Riley, Frank Devol, Mattie Mayer and Florence Knowlton Assistants.
South Side Laura Arbuckle is principal, Flozzie Smith, Jessie Quick and Cora Baird Assistants.
Orange Township  
American School Cora Ellington
Butternut School Henry Green
Fairview School Mary Brossman
Harrison School Jerry McDaniel
No. Six School No School
Water Oak School Nelson Auld
Parker Township  
Briscoe School Lola Humphrey
Butternut School J. M. Perisho
Johnson School J. W. Ewing
Lindsey School W. C. Fuller
Perisho School Lafe Perisho
Round Grove School Fred H. Sinclair
Westfield Township  
Lee School Rose Boyd
Rich Woods School Ed L. McCabe
Westfield School John D. Shoemaker is principal, W. W. Rosebrough, Zonana Armentrout, Rosebraugh and Miss L. Moore Assistants.
Wabash Township  
Baggs School Steve Dickerson
Dennison School No School
Fishback School Frank Gersert
Five Points School J. Q. Snedeker
Liberty Square School J. E. Geisert
Livingston School W. T. Burnsides
Machlan School Marion Kimble
McKeen School Carrie Blankenberger
Oak Grove School Mary Fredenberger
Pleasant Grove School Mr. Straum
Pleasant Hill School No School
Sassafras School Charley Thatcher
Spotts School C. L. Brown
Stringtown School B. M. Davison
Stump School Ella Murphy
York Township  
Black School Harry Drake
Brick School Alma McCrory
Lower Union School Carl Osborn
Marvin School John Dickerson
No. Six School George Furgeson
West Union School Harry E. Green and Dora Lowe
York School J. C. Crouch and Eleanor Shaw



Clark County Teachers
For 1897 - 1898



Clark County Herald, Aug. 17, 1897
Donated by Ronald Cornwell


AUBURN TWP

Church, Etta ---Phillips School
Fredenberger, J. W. ---Brossman School
Logue, J. N. ---Jeff Davis School
Reedy, Cora ---Auburn School
Smith, Alvin ---Auburn School

ANDERSON TWP

Bubeck, Charles ---Choctaw School
Craig, Howard ---Freedom School
Cummins, Mary ---Avon
Johnson, Anna ---Siverley School
Matthews, Effie ---Jackson School
Molter, Myrtle ---Grand Turn School
Paddock, Egerton ---Union School
Perisho, E. ---Possum ridge

DARWIN TWP

Coons, William S. ---Darwin School
Dickerson, Steve ---Hatton School
Dickerson, Steve ---Hall School
Gard, Hattie ---Black Hawk School
Hunt, Roy ---Washington School
Hutchison, Etta ---Darwin School

DOLSON TWP

Flenner, Charles ---Bartmess School
Garver, Bert ---Blue Grass School
Hall, Bina ---Clarksville School
Humphrey, Lola ---Green Moss School
McNutt, Mabel ---Germany School
Schwartz, J. H. ---West Liberty School
Tingley, Lewis ---East Liberty School

DOUGLAS TWP

Brady, Julia ---McClure School
Hall, Harris ---Castlefin School
No Report ---Pikes Peak School

CASEY TWP

Auld, Nelson ---Concord School
Brown, Edith ---Casey School
Burke, Ella ---Brown School
Buxbaum, Harry ---Toner School
Hedges, Lewis ---White Oak School
Howell, Etta ---Casey School
Kelley, Elma ---Casey School
Lowry, W.S. ---Casey School
McDaniel, Barna ---Yoke
McDaniel, O. P. ---No. 3
Miller, Josie ---Casey School
Perisho, Lafayette ---Kimlin School
Ruedy, B. S. ---Liberty School
Scrugham, John ---Casey School
Williams, Daisy ---Casey School
Williams, Josie ---Casey School

JOHNSON TWP

Bennett, T. H. ---Mt. Moriah School
Dougherty, Everett ---Sycamore School
Fitch, Tom ---Howe School
Forester, Ethelbert ---Cottonwood School
Johnson, Nora ---No. 2 School
Sutton, Mattie ---Kickapoo School

MELROSE TWP

Brossman, Mary ---Cottonwood School
Crouch, J. C. ---Melrose School
Evans, Bruce ---Oak Hill School
Evans, Wade ---East McDaniel School
Reynolds, Orison ---Crow School
Thompson, Lyman ---Ohio School
Wright, A. S. ---Liberty School

MARTINSVILLE TWP

Allen, F. N. ---Martinsville School
Boothe, E. W. ---Martinsville School
Chancellor, Cora ---Martinsville School
Jaco, Lizzie ---Martinsville School
Logue, Brownlee ---Lincoln School
Logue, J. E. ---No. 1 School
Moulden, Harry ---Martinsville School
Redman, Harry ---Frog Pond School
Sinclair, Fred ---Kelley School
Towell, Della ---Prairie School

MARSHALL TWP

Andrews, Fannie ---Marshall School
Arbuckle, Laura ---Marshall School
Baird, Cora ---Marshall School
Berny, Emma ---Kohl School
Briscoe, Jeanette ---Marshall School
Casteel, Nellie ---Eckle School
Devol, Frances ---Marshall School
Fredenberger, Mary ---Mozart School
Handley, Myrtle ---Spiketown School
Mayer, Mattie ---Marshall School
McFarland, Nellie ---Rabbit Ridge School
Nusbaum, Nannie ---Marshall School
Quick, Jesse ---Marshall School
Shaw, Eleanor ---Marshall School
Smith, Flozza ---Marshall School
Stephenson, Nellie ---Marshall School
Thatcher, Charles ---English school
Wallace, L. A. ---Marshall School
Washburn, W. H. ---Pleasant Grove School

ORANGE TWP

Cooper, Charles ---Butternut School
Hull, Marvin ---American School
Maring, John ---Harrison School
Ritter, Gustavus ---Harrison School
Weir, Janie ---No. 6 School
Winterrowd, D. H. ---Water Oak School

PARKER TWP

Baker, W.W. ---Briscoe School
Collier, Clarence ---Lindsey School
Heltsley, J. H. ---Perisho School
McCabe, E. L. ---Butternut School
Turner, W. D. ---Round Grove School
Wilhoit, R. A. ---Johnson School

WESTFIELD TWP

Beamer, A. C. ---Richwoods School
Huntington, Sylvia ---Westfield School
Lee, Lizzie ---Lee School
Pratt, Cora ---Westfield School
Shoemaker, J.D. ---Westfield School
Smith, Mabel ---Westfield School

WABASH TWP

Benson, Maude ---Spotts School
Brown, C. L. ---Sassafras School
Crumrine, Dora ---Oak Grove School
Davison, John ---Livingston School
Dow, Frank ---Union School
Fishback, William ---McKeen School
Geisert, Frank ---Fishback School
Geisert, J. E. ---Stringtown School
Handy, Kate ---Dennison School
Handy, William ---Pleasant Hill School
Hutchison, Walter ---Machlan School
Lee, Kate ---Liberty Square School
Montgomery Cecil ---Pleasant Grove School
Ohm, Emma ---Stump School
Strohm, J. S. ---Baggs School
Tingley, Rosa ---Five Points School

YORK TWP

Bartlett, Ethelbert ---Brick School
Bohnstedt, Anna ---Lower Union School
Drake, Harry ---Walnut Prairie School
Garver, Frank ---Block School
Milam, W. B. ---No. 6 School
Miller, Josie ---York School
Norman, A. H. ---West Union School
Peyton Almeda ---West Union School
Ryan, H. L. ---York School




BACK -- HOME

Find Your Ancestors wherever their trails led!

Copyright © Genealogy Trails