Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group

This site is part of the Genealogy Trails family.

graphic

Here is more of the Government's publication: "The Roll of Honor"


Dodge Grove

Mattoon, IL

War

Rank

Co.

Regiment or Vessel

U.S. or State

Date of Death

Comment

Alfred, Joseph

           

Allcott, Matt

           

Allen, James H.

       

6-23-1927

 

Andree, Lute

           

Ashbrook, R.W.

           

Ashman, H.

           

Ashworth, Edward

           

Barker, Henry

           

Barnett, Benjamin

 

Pvt

K

62 ILL. Inf

12-24-1909

 

Bartles, Thos

           

Black, Frederick Sr.

       

12-19-1925

 

Beem, E.G.

 

Pvt.

I-C

22 Ohio Inf.

8-30-1911

 

Bextel, Samuel

           

Bishop, C.J.

 

Pvt.

C

22 Ohio Inf.

1-3-1909

 

Bowles, J.M.

 

Pvt.

H

7th ILL. Cav

1-28-1913

 

Bridges, V.R., Dr.

           

Bostwick, Charles B.

 

1 Lt.

 

6 Ohio Cav

4-4-1899

 

Burnett, Mr

           

Burns, James H

C

Pvt

D

187 Penn. inf.

10-10-1924

 

Burcher, Marck

           

Butler, Lewis

 

Pvt

H

54 ILL. Inf

2-7-1897

 

Butler, Nathan

           

Byers, George

           

Byrnes, Earl

       

5-15-1926

 

Canan, Charles Edward

W

App.Se

mn F

4th Reg. G. Lakes

9-25-1918

Lot 21, Sec'n 7

Cannon, Wm. A.

C

Pvt

L

1 Tenn. Cav.

4-10-1927

Grave 2, Lot 26, Block B, Sec'n 12

Center, Willard

           

Champ, John W.

           

Chaplain, Robt

 

Pvt

I

143 ILL. Inf.

5-31-1922

 

Chapple, James

           

Chisner, A.

           

Christopher, W.H.

           

Clabaugh, J.W.

           

Clark, E.E.

           

Clark, Harris H.

 

Lt.

E

73 Ohio Inf.

2-17-1894

 

Clark, Horace S.

 

Lt.

E

97th Ohio Inf

4-11-1907

 

Clegg, Henry

           

Collard, M.J.

           

Coy, Steve

           

Cox, Henry

           

Crow, P.A.

           

Crowder, John F.

     

24 Ohio Bat. Lt. Art. Vol.

5-13-1906

 

Cunningham, Edward

           

Curtis, William W.

C

Pvt

B&A

43 & 50 Mo. Inf.

5-16-1927

 

Daggy, George W.

C

Pvt.

B

67 Ind. Inf

4-27-1928

 

Dalton, William

           

Davis, Henry

   

D

4th KY M.D.

   

Denning, Newton

       

5-9-1928

 

Dodds, El

 

Pvt.

D

123 ILL. Inf

   

Drish, John F.

           

Eager, Dr.

           

Easton, Wm

           

Evert, J.J.

           

Eaton, John Henry

C

Pvt

E

54 ILL. Inf.

8-24-1911

 

Elliott, John E.

   

K

59 Ind. Inf

   

Elliott, John W.

 

Pvt.

D

12 Ind. Inf

7-27-1910

Lot 9, Block Div. C, Sec'n 28

Falkenburg, Samuel S.

   

B

6 ILL. Cav

3-7-1916

 

Fierce, T.H. Rev

           

Fisher, John

           

Fitzpatrick, James

       

11-11-1927

 

Forte, David

           

Fry, Anthony

           

Fry, C.B. Dr.

           

Fulcher, W.T.

           

Fulton, David B.

           

Fulton, F.D.

           

Geary, Samuel D.

C

Pvt.

H

145 Ohio Inf.

3-25-1927

Grave # 2, Lot No. N 1/2-28, Sec'n 2

Gharrett, J.

           

Gibler, Geo. P.

S

Pvt.

Regt.

Band-4 ILL. Inf.

2-24-1925

Grave 19, Lot 19, Block E, Sec'n 8

Gilbert, S.S.

           

Goodell, James A.

 

Pvt.

D

97 ILL. Inf

4-15-1896

 

Goodpasture, John

           

Gow, John H.

C

Pvt.

B

4 N.Y. Lt. Art.

9-19-1926

Grave 20, Soldiersrw, Sec'n 5

Greenwalt, W.R.

 

Pvt.

K

122 ILL. V.I.

   

Green, Asbury Lee

     

65 U.S.C. Inf.

   

Gutherie, Wm.

           

Harris, Aaron

           

Hart, Joseph M

 

Sgt

D

123 ILL. Inf

1-17-1900

 

Hart, R.Y.

           

Hartley, George

           

Henley, L.C.

   

B

7 ILL

1923

 

Hobart, B.E.

           

Hopper, Otto,

No. 2,942,561

W

 

D

303 Am. Tn.

10-10-1922

Grave #2, Lot #E1/2-1, Block 5, Sec'n: Div.M

Horn-, Joseph

           

Horten, A.F.

           

Huddleson, Wm

           

Hyres, James B.

           

James, Thos. P.

           

Jay, David

           

Junken, Joseph

           

Kaelbereer, Will

           

Kendall Tipton

C

Pvt.

C&E

150&143 ILL. Inf

7-31-1923

 

Kester, E.R.

           

Kelleyy, James M.

 

Pvt

H

123 ILL. Inf.

9-18-1912

 

Kirchgraber, John

 

Pvt.

H

79 ILL. Inf

3-31-1905

Lot #6, Block K, Div. 6

Knight, Joshua

S

Pvt

C

40 U.S. Inf.

7-15-1904

 

Kibler, George W

       

11-30-1926

 

Krebs, Monroe

           

Lehman, L.J.

   

B

86 ILL. Inf

1923

 

Lhere, Henry

           

Linder, John

           

Linsbaugh, J.S.

           

Lippert, William

           

Linder, Chas. M.

           

Matlock, W.D.

 

Pvt.

E

26 Ind.

   

Major, Seneca S.

 

Pvt.

H

70 Ind.

2-21-1915

 

Mathews, Columbus

 

Pvt

C

54 ILL, Inf.

10-2-1920

 

McAchran, James

 

Pvt

H

123 ILL. Inf

2-5-1895

 

McBride, R.W.

 

Pvt.

E

123 ILL. Inf.

4-5-1891

 

McCannaha, John T.

C

Pvt

A

34 Ind. Inf

6-8-1907

Lot 2, Block B, Sec: Div. 7

McCosca, Jas. A.

 

Pvt.

E

7th Ind. Inf

5-17-1918

 

McFallin, John

           

McFarland, Jake

           

McGee, Thos. H.

           

McIntyre, D.S.

           

McKee, Luther D.

 

Pvt

B

5 ILL Cav

11-19-1911

 

McKee, Thos

 

Capt.

B

5 ILL Cav

12-11-1891

 

McKinster, John

           

McPherson, George

           

Meinholt, Max

           

McLoy, Daniel

           

Mickeals, Delor

           

Monroe, James B

           

Morrison, T.J.

           

Morrow, Robt

 

Pvt.

A

168 Ohio Inf.

1-15-1900

Lot #6, Block Div. R, Sec:6

Nash, Wm

           

Neely, Thos. O.

           

Nicoll, Oliver L.

C

Pvt & Sgt

K&K

12 & 135 ILL Inf.

11-18-1922

 

Noble, Charles

 

Pvt

D

41 ILL Inf

7-3-1884

 

Norris, Edward

C

Pvt

H

123 ILL Inf.

   

Norvell, Frank

           

Noyes, Nathan

 

Sgt.

C

1 ILL Cav.

12-23-1871

 

Noyes, Rufus

 

Pvt.

C

1 ILL. Cav

6-31-1901

 

Oblinger, Dan'l H.

 

Hosp

Stwd.

15 U.S. Inf

   

Orr, Abner

           

Osborne, G.

           

Ownby, Robt.

           

Page, Thomas O.

 

Pvt

B

7th Mass

   

Parse, Dave

   

C

54th ILL. Inf

   

Phelps, Nathan

   

C

54th ILL Inf

   

Philhomer, A.W.

 

Pvt.

D

17th Ind. Inf

3-26-1920

 

Phillips, Richard

           

Piatt, John A.

 

Pvt.

H

18th ILL Inf

7-30-1913

 

Piatt, Wm.

           

Porter, Perry M.

 

Pvt.

A

59 Ind. Inf

1-3-1900

 

Redfern, G.W.

           

Rice, Amos

           

Richmond, Johnathan

           

Robb, Charles W.

C

Pvt

A

9 Ind. Inf

9-6-1928

 

Robb, Hamilton

 

Chaplain

 

26 Ind. Inf

11-25-1881

 

Robinson, E.F.

           

Rodgers, John W.

 

Pvt

H

97 ILL Inf

1-24-1912

 

Runyon, Riley

           

Russell, Geo. H.

   

A

5 ILL Inf

5-15-1922

 

Russell, W.A.

           

Rude, August

 

Pvt

H

86 Ind

4-3-1913

 

Rupert, William H.

 

Pvt

D

60 ILL. Inf

1-27-1927

Soldiers

Sain, David

           

Salady, Jacob

 

Pvt

D

11 Ind. Inf

9-25-1915

Lot 23, sec: 13

Sapp, James B.

           

Selby, Milton H.

 

Pvt.

I

145 Ohio Inf

2-6-1917

Lot # 5, Block C, Sec:13

Shadwick, Martin J.

 

Pvt.

C&A

9Mo. Inf & 43

2-7-1921

G.A.R.

Shares, T.B.

           

Sharp, Steven H.

           

Shaw, Robert C.

 

Pvt.

G

7th Mo. Inf

7-12-1905

 

Shuman, John

           

Smith, John

           

Smith, Pinkney

           

Spangler, Samuel

           

Spangler, William H.

 

Pvt.

D

126 ILL

9-10-1907

 

Starkweather, B.F.

           

Starkweather, Robt.

           

Steele, Chas. B.

           

Stevens, Abraham

           

Stewart, Anthony

           

Story, John

           

Stotts, William J.

   

H

7 ILL Cav

3-18-1907

Lot #4, Sec'n 104

Stubbins, J.W.

           

Summerlin, Ivan

           

Summers, E.G.

           

Swartzlander, Mr.

           

Sydenstricker, Wm. M

 

Pvt

B

173 ILL

5-2-1917

 

Thatcher, J.A.

           

Tillotson, Dr.

           

Toby, J.R.

           

Tremble, David

 

Capt.

K

62 ILL Inf

2-23-1909

 

True, E.W.

           

True, James M.

 

Col.

       

Tudor, C.J.

           

Tuttle, Chas. F.

W

Pvt.

8th

Dev. En 2-F.A

5-4-1926

Lot #23, Sec'n 13

Umphries, Chas. D.

 

Pvt

I

48 ILL Inf

7-13-1917

 

VanBuskirk, A

           

Vangunda, A.J.

 

Pvt

C

11 Ohio Cav.

4-18-1919

 

Vice, Raymond

       

7-14-1925

 

Wabb, John

           

Wallace, C.R.

 

Pvt.

C

3 KY Cav.

10-21-1896

 

Wallace, George W.

 

Pvt

K

62 ILL Inf

1-5-1918

 

Wallace, Wm. H

C

 

E

37 Ind. Inf

1-20-1918

 

Wattlock, W.D.

           

Weaver, J.W.

           

West, William

           

Whitson, W.W.

 

Pvt.

C

62 ILL. Inf

3-3-1902

 

Williams, James

           

Williams, W.W.

           

Wills, James L.

           

Wills, James

           

Wilson, Mark C.

C

Pvt.

I

3rd Minn. Inf.

1-28-1928

Grave#3, Lot No: Div., Block J13

Withington, Joseph

 

Capt.

D

41 ILL Inf.

12-18-1920

 

Wood, John W.

 

Pvt.

E

40 KY Inf.

2-13-1912

 

Woods, John W.

 

Chaplain

 

5th ILL Cav

8-17-1898

 

Woods, Winfield

 

Pvt

I

135-123 ILL Inf

6-24-1913

 

Wooley, E.

           

Wright, Dick R.

           

Wyman, Wm. H.

 

Pvt.

D

41 ILL Inf

   

Next page of Roll of Honor

Return to the Main Index Page