1893 CHICAGO DIRECTORY



(partial listing)



[IMPORTANT: As with any transcription, please make sure to verify all information yourself from the original source.
E's and C's looked alike on my copy. All info typed "AS IS" - some typos were theirs, and I'm sure some are ours.
CONFIRM ALL DATA FOR YOURSELF!]




[A] [B] [C] [
D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O]

[P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

Business Register


PAGE 489 - COMPLETE

Drury, Caroline E. Miss, h. 219 S. Oakley av.
--Charles J., clk., 413 Blue Island Av., bds. 514 Henry
--Edward, driver, h. 673 S. Green
--Edward B., com. trav., bds. 166 N. State
--Edwin, (Drury Bros.), 1110 Tacoma bldg. h. Wilmette
--Frank H., clk, 56 Kinzie, h. Wilmette
--George E., agt, bds. 805 Indiana
--Henry H., condtr., h. 5001 Armour av.
--Horace G., (Drury Bros.), 1110 Tacoma bldg., h. Wilmette
--James, driver, h. 2918 Archer av.
--James, grocer, 413 Blue Island av., h. 514 Henry
--James C., (James C. Drury & Son), 3161½ Cottage Grove Av., h. 2910 LaSalle
--James C. & Son, (James C. and Thomas Drury), coal, 3161½ Cottage Grove av.
--John, printers rollers, h. 2167 Commercial (L.V.)
--John H., artist, 268 Huron
--John L., plasterer, h. 3233 Wentworth av.
--Luke T., agt., 615 The Temple,h. 534 W. Lake
--L. H., clk, h. 219 S. Oakley av.
--Michael, carp., bds. 2925 Deering
--Michael, condtr., h. 2167 Commercial (L.V.)
--Patrick, moulder, h. 81 Huron
--Thomas, (Drury & Dane), 114 N. Clark, h. 243 Huron
--Thomas, (James C. Drury & Son), 3161½ Cottage Grove av., h. 2910 LaSalle
--Thomas F., brklayr., h. 3232 Lowe av.
-- & Kane, (Thomas Drury and William Kane), saloon, 114 N. Clark
Druschkowski, Frank, lab., h. 112 Cleaver
Druschky, Frank E., supt., h. 1605 Gross av.
Drushck, Anton, h. 473 W. 20th
Drusky, Julius, teamster, h. 688 W. 17th
Druss, Lucas, lab., h. 2455 116th
Drussel, Wilheim, carp., h. 132 Fullerton av.
Drust, Alexander, plasterer, h. 10259 Notre Dame av. (S.C.)
Drusta, Ludolph, machinist, h. 1357 S. West 41st
--Vaclav, tailor, h. 550 W. 19th
Druve, Ferdinand, lab., h. rear 831 W. 22d
Druvke, Frank, lab., h. 211 Southport av.
Druxler, August, milk, 254 Clybourn av.
Dry Carpet Cleaning Co., (James J. Bodart), mngr., 124 Quincy
--Goods Bulletin, (The), (George L. Dyer), editor, 1204 The Temple
--Goods Chronicle of N. Y., (Edward S. McKenzie), Western mngr., 60 Wabash av.
--Goods Economist, (R. B. Duvalt), mngr., 1217 Masonic Temple
--Goods Reporter, 167 Adams
DRY GOODS REPORTER CO., (Samuel D. McNeal, pres; W. P. Dunn, sec), 167 Adams
--Goods and Woolen Exch., 215 Vanburen
--Maurice, bottles, 160 N. Centre av.
Dryburgh, David H., printer, h. 1508 School
Dryden, Dennis, blksmith, h. 74, 29th
--Edward, clk., 4 Lake
--Edward W., carriages, al. rear 2239 Prairie av.
--Frederick, salesman, bds. 3535 Indiana av.
--Henry J., bartndr., 118 W. Madison
--Jeremiah, bartndr., h. 126 W. Madison
--John, timekpr., h. 96 W. Madison
--William A., clk., B 205 Lasalle, h. 406 N. Wells
--William F., sec., (Merchant's collr. agency), 704, 167 Dearborn, h. 749 Warren av.
--William H., clk., (stk. yds.), h. 74, 29th
Dryer, Albert W., clk., (stk. yds.), h. 5323 Aberdeen
--August, carp., h. 54 Moffat
--August, saloon, 2525 S. Halsted
--B. W., clk, (stk. yds.), h. 5323 Aberdeen
--Charles, blksmith, bds. 283 W. Polk
--Charles, teamster, bds. 211 Newberry av.
--Charles W., dentist, 561 N. Clark
--Christian, engineer, bds. 186 N. Carpenter
--Christopher, lab., h. 688 S. Union
--Edward, painter, h. 62 Perry
--Ernest, lab., h. ns. Milwaukee av. w. Montrose boul. (J.)
--Ervin, salesman, 106 Pullman bldg., h. 26 Ogden av.
--Eva Miss, corres.sec., 115 Dearborn, h. 49 s. Ada
--Frank, machinist, bds. 79 Throop
--Frank, switchman, h. 11614 Dearborn
--Frank, tel. opr., h. 5413 Princeton av.
--Franklin O., tel. opr., h. 5540 Dearborn
--Frederick, flagman, h. 211 Newberry av.
--Frederick W., foreman, h. 443 N. Wood
--Harry, teamster, bds. 211 Newberry av.
--Harry C., printer, h. 936 Mead
--Henry, lab., h. ns. Milwaukee av. w. Montrose boul. (J.)
--Henry B., cabinetmkr., h. 2510, 115th
--Henry F., fireman, h. 9635 Exchange av.
--H. Webster, com. trav., h. 427 Warren av.
--Joseph, h. 480 W. Madison
--Luther M., bkpr., 136 W. Madison, h. 427 Warren av.
--Thomas, condtr., bds. 109 Laughton
--Timothy, farmer, h. ss. Milwaukee av. W. Montrose boul. (J.)
--William D., carp., h. 5444 Lake av.
Dryewecki, Andrew, lab., h. 3256 Fisk
Dryfuss, Adolph, salesman, 75 Lake, h. 640 Jane
--Flora V. Miss, teacher, h. 3116 Forest av.
--Henry, peddler, h. 13 N. Carpenter
--Isaac, salesman, 240 Adams, h. 3116 Forest av.
--Joseph, salesman, 90 Lake, h. 3116 Forest av.
--Leopold, clk., bds. 341 Sedgwick
--Max, salesman, 90 Lake, h. 3116 Forest av.
--Regina, wid. Bernhard, h. 3116 Forest av.
--Sarah Miss., teacher, h. 640 Jane
Dryhoud, Albert, carp., 11 Albert
Dryje, Mathias, lab., h. 4818 S. Wood
Dryil, John, lab., h. 593 Holt
Drymis, Charles, messenger, (Herald), h. 601 W. 12th
Drynan, Andrew, watchman, h. 113 Powell av.
--Frank, mosaicwkr., h. 77 Johnston av.
--James S., mason, h. 177 Humboldt boul.
--John, potter, h. 15 Johnston av.
Drysch, Adam, watchman, h. 855 W. 17th
--John K., undertaker, 719 W. 17th
--John W., sawyer, h. 789 W. 17th
Drysdale, Andrew, ins., h. 6439 Yale
--Andrew C., bkpr., h. 568, 42d (H.P.)
--Charles H., artist, bds. 556 Warren av.
--Charles W., draftsman, h. 6439 Yale
--George, (McWade & Drysdale), 37 Plymouth pl, h. 1376 W. Monroe
--George jr., clk., 129 State, h. 1376 W. Monroe
--John A., clk., 486 W. Madison, h. 11 Loomis
--Maggie Mrs., h. 52 Campbell Park
--Robert B. E., molder, h. 1376 W. Monroe
--William, bartndr., h. 73 Monroe
Dryske, Bernard, butcher, h. 8737 Commercial av.
Drystale, Thomas, lab, h. 4906 Atlantic
Drystist, Thomas, lab, h. rear 2863 Farrell
Drzznalsky, Andrew, lab, h. 623 Dickson
--Joseph, finisher, h. 623 Dickson
Drzemieckl, Kazmierz, lab., h. 4833 S. Paulina
Drzevlcurkoski, John, h. 96 Fry
Drzewiecko, Valeria, wid. John, h. 690 Noble
Drzewiezki, Andrew, tailor, h. 626 Holt
Drzezuzon, Joseph, lab., h. 4827 S. Page
Drzimanalski, Frank, lab., h. 137 Cleaver
Drzonek, Anton, mounter, h. 20 Brigham
Drzycimski, John M. A., real est., 800 S. Ashland av., h. 776 S. Ashland av.
--Peter, P., contr., 1020 Whipple
Drzymala, Bernard, lab., h. 4727 S. Wood
Drzyszezan, John, lab., h. 33 Fox pl.
Duane, Alice, wid. William, bds. 348 Centre av.
Dub, Frank M., contr., h. 3311 Lowe av.
Dubach, John, plumber, bds. 2807, 5th av.
--Nicholas, chief, (10th bat. fire dept.), 347, 31st, h. 2807, 5th av.
Duback, G. W., chief clk., 48, 144 Vanburen, h. 6?6, 62d (L.)
Dubail, Helen Mrs., h. 808 N. Talman av.
--John, barber, bds. 808 N. Talman av.
--William, brass finisher, bds. 808 N. Talman av.
Dubanowski, Frank, finisher, bds. 93 Cleaver
--Max, brklayr., bds. 93 Cleaver
--Nicholas, shoemkr, h. 93 Cleaver
Dubbe, Hermann, lab., h. 29 Maud av.
Dubberman, Charles, watchman, h. 4454 Princeton av.
Dubbs, Benton E., woodwkr., h. 193 Clybourn av.
--Harry, tel. opr., h. 3?9 W. Madison
--John R., clk., bds. 193 Clybourn av.
Dubcke, Albert, lab., h. al. rear 122 Coblentz
Dube, Alfred, carp., h. 4404 Dearborn
--John J., com. trav., h. 734, 57th (L.)
--Maxim, collr., h. 534 W. 14th
--Theophilus, grocer, 734, 57th (L.)
--Theophilus C., boilermkr., h. 734, 57th (L.)
Dubeau, Georgiana Miss., h. 6336 Champlain av.
Dubec, Katie, wid. Maik, h. 407 W. 17th
Dubelbeis, Jacob, molder, h. 7616 Dobson av.
Dubelstein, Isaac, tailor, 71 Brigham
Duber, Gottlieb, tailor, 237 N. Wells
Duberstein, Ellis, barber, 149 Dekoven
--Isaac, tailor, bds, 863 Milwaukee av.
--Isaac, tailor, h. 1100 Milwaukee av.
--Max, locksmith, 4711 State, h. 4940 State
--Morris, cloakmkr., h. rear 246 Forquer
Dubert, Louis L., meatmkt., 3003 Portland av.
Dubetz, Henry, notions, 202 W. 19th
--Louis, grocer, 93, 16th, h. 44, 16th
--Samuel, upholstr., h. 202 W. 19th
--Samuel, h. 44, 16th
--Sophie Miss., cash, 646 Blue Island av, h. 202 W. 19th
Dubetzky, Christina Mrs., furn. rooms, 170, 39th
--Joseph, locksmith, h. 170, 39th
Dubia, Harry A., bkpr., 652 Blue Island av., h. 46 Hamilton
--H. F., storehousekpr., h. 345 S. Morgan
--Walter J, bkpr., 64 S. Jefferson, bds. 17 McAllister pl.
Dubinbaum, Aaron, locksmith, h. 982 Milwaukee av.
Dubinsky, Abraham, tailor, h. 589 S. Halsted
--Louis, tailor, h. 128 Dekoven
Dubler, John, tel. opr., bds. 223 S. Desplaines
Dublez, Frank, lab., h. 1024 Whipple
Dublon, Moses L., salesman, 185 Madison, h. 490 North Park av.
DuBois, Alois, clk., bds. 2519, 111th (H.P.)
--Alphonse, carp., h. 311, 111th pl. (Cal.)
--Camille, contr., 6346 St. Lawrence av.
--Charles D., coal, h. 3617 Indiana av.
--D. A., Miss, clk., 203 Wabash av., h. 5630 Atlantic
--Edward, carp., h. 5958 S. Peoria
--Elizabeth, wid. Anson N., h. 83 N. Oakley av.
--Eugene, tel. opr., h. 3756 Ellis av.
--Frank, harnessmkr., h. 103 Fisk
--George E., salesman, 158 Lasalle, h. 2119 Indiana av.
--Harry, saloon, 458 Centre av.
--Harvey, painter, h. 8219 State
--Henry, express, h. 319 N. May
--John, clk., 1301 W. Madison, h. 674 Park av.
--Joseph, molder, h. 43 Miller
--Joseph, h. 2519, 111th (H.P.)
--J. E., tel. opr., h. 3756 Ellis av.
--Leon, milk, 527 W. Polk
--L. Stanley, condtr., h. 367 Winthrop av.
--Mary Miss, dressmkr., 354 S. Robey
--Maurice, clk., 627 W. Indiana, bds. 617 W. Indiana
--Maurice E., dist. supt., (P.P.C. co.), 20 Dearborn St. h. 506 Wabash av.
--Max J., clk., h. 11534 Dearborn
--Oscar F., supt., 67, 126 Washington, h. 674 Park av.
--Reni, painter, h. 54 Miller
--Sidney, bds. 4323 S. Halsted
--Susan E. Mrs., h. 3106 Rhodes av.
--Thomas H., painter, bds. 2717 Wabash av.
--William, draftsman, h. 3648 Lake av.
--William W., carrier, (PO), h. 505 W. Erie
Dubol, James, lab., h. 2915 Union av.
DuBord, Aldert, cutter, h. 5028 S. Elizabeth
--George, barber, 253 S. Western av.
--Joseph, molder, h. 5028 S. Elizabeth
Dubour, Henry, lab., h. 76th nr. Stewart av.
Dubowich, Henry, peddler, h. 19 Newberry av.
Dubray, Charles S., h. 818 Clark
Dubreck, Fred J., foreman, h. 204 Henry
Dubreull, Alme, clk., h. 247 Fulton
--Alexis, carp., 5306 Atlantic
--Celestin, carp., 2524, 116th
--Louis W., clk., h. 6319 Cottage Grove av.
--William A., loans, 534, 62d (L.)
Dubridge, George, brakeman, h. 823 W. Indiana
--Leon, clk., 849 W. Indiana, bds. 823 W. Indiana
Dubrod, Frank, saloon, 919 Matteson
Dubrowa, John, h. 1010 Vanhorn
Dubrul, Anthony, tinsmith, h. 929 Hancock av.
Dubs, Rudolph Rev., editor, h. 1545 W. Monroe
Dubsky, Albert, tailor, h. 983 Hancock av.
--Edward, bkpr., 201 W. 12th, h. 1162 W. 12th
--Emanuel, machinist, h. 104 Bunker
--Emilie, wid. Anton, h. 104 Bunker
--Frank, lab., h. rear 31 Fisk
--John, tailor, bds. 161, 18th
--John J., laundry, 403 State
--Joseph, coal, 1162 W. 12th
--Joseph, saloon, 1900, 46th (L.)
--Joseph E., clk., h. 1162 W. 12th
Dubuisson, Desire, lab., h. 3018 Lasalle
Dubuque House, Nic Herd, prop., 633-635 S. Canal
Ducak, Thomas, h. 13 W. 25th
Ducarpe, Blanche Mrs., h. 2107 Michigan av.
--George, painter, h. 285, 35th
Ducas, Nathan, liquors, 250 N. Clark, h. 18 S. Ada
DuCasse, F. Edgar, electrician, bds. 5234 S. Carpenter
--John B., carp., h. 5234 S. Carpenter
Ducastel, Lucette Mrs., h. 497 Wabash av.
Ducat, Arthur C., (Ducat & Lyon), 9th fl. Home ins. bldg, h. Downers Grove
--Frank ?., lab., h. 1826 Clark
--Honora, laundry, 1826 Clark
--Louis, carbldr., h. 547, 102d (Cal.)
--Louis D., laundry, h. 1826 Clark
--, Lyon & Co., (Arthur C. Ducat, George M. Lyon, Eugene E. Barnard and Charles P. Silvers),
------Ins. agts, 201 Lasalle
-- & Lyon, (Arthur C. Ducat and George M. Lyon), mngrs., 9th fl. Home ins. bldg.
Duce, Frank, clk., h. 264 S. Halsted
Ducey, James J., saloon, 5487 Lake av.
--John P., foreman, 232, 20th, h. 2713 Logan
--Patrick J., switchman, h. 103 Diller
Duch, Arnold, shoemkr, 803 Austin av.
--Cash August, Geringer pub., 150 W. 12th
Duchacek, Anton, lab., h. rear 519 W. 18th
--Julius, painter, h. 93 Laughton
--Victor E., barber, h. 89 Laughton
Duchamel, Alphonso, barber, h. 421 Maxwell
Ducharme, Aglae Mrs., dressmkr, 432 W. Vanburen
--Charles, carp., h. 2251 State
--Charles, h. 213 Hermitage av.
--Max, carp., h 6323 Champlain av.
Ducheine, Louis, switchman, bds. 744 Englewood av.
Duchek, Anton, baker, h. 195 W. 19th
Duchene, Charles, carp., h. 31 Lytle
--Ettie Miss, dressmkr., bds. 298 Mohawk
--Napoleon, plasterer, h. 616 W. 21st
--William, clk., h. 310 Washington boul.
Duchesne, Albert, barber, h. 8 Polk
--George, com. trav., bds, 394 Dearborn
Duchesmean, Simeon, baker, h. 389 Centre
Duchowski, Roman, butcher, bds. 3226 Fisk
Ducitska, Vaclav, lab., h. 170 Ewing
DUCK BRAND CO., (THE), (L. C. Lawton and R. C. Hall), rubber and oil clothing, 201 and 203 Market
--Ernest S., milk, 65 Congress Park
--John, printer, h. 330 Walnut

PAGE 496 - COMPLETE

Dunne, Peter, cooper, h. 2737 Hickory
--Peter, lab., h. 4956 Marshfield av.
--Philip, baker, h. 833 Carroll av.
--Richard, lab., h. 342 Parnell av.
--Richard Rev., pastor, (St. Gabriel's ch.), h. 4500 Wallace
--Romeo O, clk., 217 Dearborn, h. 233 Hermitage av.
--Thomas, lab., h. 407, 24th
--Thomas, millwright, h. 408 S. Morgan
--Wallace W., contr., 229, 39th (H.P.)
--William, guard, h. 19 Margaret
--William, lab., h. 4736 Armour av.
--William, h. 865 S. Central Park av.
--William H., roofer, h. 5 Johnson
--William J., carp., h. 445 S. Robey
--William T., carp., bds. 445 S. Robey
--William T., plumber, bds. 3326 Auburn
Dunner, Thomas, saloon, 298 Clark
Dunnet, William, (Gordon & Dunnet), 705, 167 Dearborn, h. 3205 Portland av.
Dunnett, Harvey L, salesman, 44 Lake, h. 149 Potomac av.
--James, carp., h. 2327 W. Congress
--Matthew, clk., 221 Adams, bds. 11 Grace
Dunnica, John L., bkpr., 2 W. Randolph, bds. 38 Campbell Park
Dunnicliffe, Bridget, wid. Edward, h. 332 Throop
Dunnley, James, agt., h. 36 Cleaver
Dunnigan, Daniel, police, h. 4147 Shurtleff av.
--Edward, lab., h. rear 407 Armour av.
--Harvey, clk., bds. 4147 Shurtleff av.
--John, gassftr., bds. 1383 Filimore
--Thomas C., switchman, h. 8841 Superior av.
--William, lab., h. 1246, 32d
--William W., clk., 1311 W. Madison, h. 1319 W. Madison
Dunning, Albert C., clk., (PO), h. 75 S. Morgan
--Albert F., tinner, h. 30 W. Vanburen
--Alexander, gasftr., h. rear 4150 Cottage Grove av.
--Alonzo L., carp., h. 4835 Indiana av.
DUNNING, ANDREW, (D. S. Dunning & Sons), real estate est., 23, 92 Lasalle, h. Dunning (J.)
--Calvin, clk., 53 Lake, h. 428 Berkeley av.
--Calvin W., carp., h. 6442 Loomis
--Charles W., com. trav., h. 837 W. Adams
--Cliff E., printer, h. 822½ W. Madison
--David S., (D. S. Dunning & Sons), 23, 92 Lasalle, h. Milwaukee av. nr. Edwards (J.)
--Durfan S., brakeman, h. 4718 Princeton av.
--D. S. & Sons, (David S., Andrew and Freeman H. Dunning and Frank J. Spear) nurserymen,
-----23, 92 Lasalle
--Eber, mngr., 609, 103 State, bds. 733, 66th (L.)
--Elson I., machinist, h. 324 S. Morgan
--Frank L., clk., 508, 63d, h. 727 Chestnut (L.)--Frank N., engineer, h. 6412 Loomis
--Freeman H., (D. S. Dunning & Sons), 23, 92 Lasalle, h. Walnut nr. Irving Park boul. (J.)
--George C., clk., 230, 22d, h. 373, 40th
--George E., tel. opr., h. 1020 Park av.
--George R., bkpr., Lumber nr. Seward, h. 783 S. Halsted
--George R., lab., h. 727 Chestnut (L.)
--Girard W., h. 6526 Ross av.
--Harry W., engineer, h. 1627 Carroll av.
--Henry, lab., h. rear 4150 Cottage Grove av.
--Hugh, painter, h. rear 4150 Cottage Grove av.
--James (Ward & Dunning), 54 W. Madison, h. 79 S. Jefferson
--James, bkpr., h. rear 4150 Cottage Grove av.
--James, clk., h. 2925 Cottage Grove av.
--James, tailor, h. 138 W. 18th
--James C., carp., h. 285 W. Lake
--John, tailor, h. 138 W. 18th
--John J., police, 6008 Wabash av.
--Joseph H., confectr., 83, 26th
--J. C., rubber stamps, 79, 125 Clark
--Leverette L., collr., h. 151 Potomac av.
--Louise M.Mrs., h. 341 Walnut
--Maggie Miss, furn. rooms, 67 N. State
--Mary A. Mrs., dressmkr., 146 W. Adams
--Orrin S., salesman, 200 Adams, h. 6637 Wright
--Patrick J., switchman, h. 2821 Union av.
--Priscilla, wid. James, h. Maynard av. nr. Edwards (J.)
--Richard H., switchman, h. 455 W. Indiana
--Russell O., real est., 23, 92 Lasalle, h. Syracuse nr. Irving Park boul. (J.)
--Seth M. Mrs., h. 27 Yale bldg.
--Silas H., cash., 303 Monadnock bldg., h. 5458 Madison av.
--William, carp., h. 6412 Loomis
--William C., real est., h. 837 W. Adams
--William D., ins., h. 265 Irving av.
--William D., real est., 609, 114 Dearborn, h. 1457, 35th
--William D., train master, h. 241 S. Robey
--William H., clk., 167 Franklin, h. 123 N. Green
--Willis W., student, h. 27 Yale bldg.
Dunnivan, Daniel, teamster, bds. 1323, 47th (L.)
--John, teamster, bds. 1323, 47th (L.)
Dunnom, Oliver G., bkpr., 216 Madison, h. 555 N. Robey
Dunnuck, Margaret, wid. Nicholas, h. 268 Chestnut
Dunoon, David, salesman, 248 Monroe, h. Evanston
DuNord Hotel, Orchard & Buckingham, props: 167 Wabash av.
Dunovski, Frank, h. 743 Vanhorn
Dunovsky, Albert, cabinetmkr., h. 415 W. 17th
Dunphey, George E., foreman, 14, 193 Clark, h. 39 N. Washtenaw
Dunphy, Ann, wid. James, h. 278 S. Morgan
--Charles R., h. 933 W. Jackson
--George W., h. 933 W. Jackson
--James J., horseshoer, h. 82 Racine av.
--John J., clk. 111 county bldg,, h. 831 W. Jackson
--John M., contr., h. 831 W. Jackson
--Nicholas, carp., bds. 11818 Clark
--Peter J., (C.M. Beall & Co.), 1244 Milwaukee av.
--Richard, lieut. police, 53d St. sta. h. 5466 Madison av.
--Stephen, steward, h. 2226 Indiana av.
--Thomas, clk., 165 Market, h. 146 Hamburg
--Thomas J., foreman, h. 247 Laflin
--T. R., printer, h. 1086 W. Harrison
--William, shoemkr., h. 234 Blackhawk
Dunscomb, Deborah, wid. Jeremiah, h. 7407 Drexel av.
--George H., clk. 506 Grand cent. sta., bds. 710 42d (H.P.)
--Jay L., stenog., h. 7407 Drexel av.
--John, shoemkr., h. 3028 Poplar av.
Dunscombe, George, sec., (Gardiner trans. and exp. co.), 192 W. Monroe, h. 422 Wabash av.
--George W., clk., 148 Market, bds. 422 Wabash av.
Dunseath, Carrie Miss, cash., 212 State, h. 629 Carroll av.
--David, h. 629 Carroll av.
--David jr., engineer, bds. 629 Carroll av.
--Frank C., clk., h. 629 Carroll av.
Dunsen, Henry, teamster, h. 2909 Lasalle
Dunser, John, porter, h. rear 17 Gault pl.
Dunseth, Sylvester S., meatmkt., 83d nr. G.T.R.R., h. 83d nr. Pittsfield av. (L.)
Dunshee, Carlos E., clk., (stk. yds.), h. 3915 Prairie av.
--C. W., clk., 167 Franklin
--Edmond P., bkpr., 1110 Tacoma bldg. h. Wilmette
--William A., lawyer, h. 4022 Drexel boul.
Dunsing, George F., saloon, Baliou av. cor. Bloomingdale rd.
Dunsmore, Alexander, salesman, h. 5414 Jackson av.
Dunson, William, lab., h. 1707 Armour av.
Dunsont, William, driver, h. 112 Gurley
Dunst, Rudolph, butcher, bds. 3324 S. Halsted
Dunstan, Basil, (Basil Dunstan & Co.), 409, 98 Market, h. 93 Arthington pl.
--Basil & Co., (Basil Dunstan), merch. brokers, 409, 98 Market
--Eliza H. Mrs., h. 95 Arthington pl.
--William, clk., h. 104 S. Hoyne av.
Dunston, Edward L., clk., 100 Washington, h. 95 Arthington pl.
DUNSTON, G. H., H. A. Christy, mngr. lithog., 37, 81 Clark
--W. S., trav soler., Inter Ocean
Dunsworth, George, machinist, h. 4051 Dearborn
--James, carp., h. rear 4074 Armour av.
Dunteman, Frederick C., teamster, h. 475 Potomac av.
Dunten, Sidney M., stenog., h. 724 Cleveland
--William, helper, h. 330 W. Randolph
Duntley, Curtis W., brakeman, h. 165 Sheffield av.
--John F., mngr., 533 The Rookery, h. 7731 Goldsmith av.
--John W., mngr., 1021 Monadnock bldg. h. 7733 Goldsmith av.
--William O., (Ferdinand & Duntley), 157 Vanburen, h. 8349 Wallace
Dunton, Dana W., clk., 265 South Water, h. 4149 Berkeley av.
--Frank H., editor, h. 22 Aldine sq.
--Fiats, 3850 Vincennes av.
--Joseph, h. 4147 Langley av.
--Stanley F., h. 131 Loomis
--Thomas F., com. mer., 206 Michigan st., h. 301 Park av.
--William B., clk., (Union nat. bank), h. 437 Belden av.
Dunton's Spirit of the Turf, F. J. Berry, mngr., 804, 358 Dearborn
Dunts, Frank, butcher, h. 2993 Lyman
Duntz, Herman, butcher, h. 3134 Fox
Dunwell, William C., (Dunwell & Ford), 155 Wabash av., h. 406 Warren av.
-- & Ford, (William C. Dunwell and George W. Ford), stationers, 155 Wabash av.
Dunwildle, Isaac F., pres., (Pubs. com. union), 33, 164 Washington, h. Park Ridge
Dunwoody, Thomas, bartndr., 352 Austin av.
Dunworth, John, foreman, h. 605, 43d (L.)
--Mary, wid. Peter, h. 656, 43d (L.)
--Michael, lab., h. 640, 43d (L.)
--Michael, lab., h. rear 4401 Wallace
Dupar, Victor, cigarmkr., bds. 1826 Armour av.
Duparquet, Huot & Monense Co., A. J. Stearns, mngr. cooking apparatus, 50 Michigan av.
Dupee, Alva, plumber, bds. 6736 S. Sangamon
--Charles A., (Dupee, Judah & Willard), 76, 185 Dearborn, h. 486 Dearborn av.
--Charles F., 32, 94 Lasalle
--Cyrus, 317, 169 Jackson, bds. hotel Woodruff
--Eleanor W., wid. John, h. 37, 33d
--Eugene H., lawyer, 76, 185 Dearborn, h. 486 Dearborn av.
--George W., clk., 40, 185 Dearborn, h. 486 Dearborn av.
--Horace M., (H. M. Dupee & Co.), Lasalle ne. cor. 25th, h. 4820 Woodlawn av.
--H. M. & Co., packers, Lasalle ne. cor. 25th
--John, (Schwartz, Dupee & McCormick), 2 Board trade bldg. h. hotel Metropole
--John C., supt., 68 W. Monroe, h. 227 S. Sangamon
--Joseph, foreman, h. 3636 Wallace
--Josephine Mrs., h. 1913 Clark
--, Judah & Willard, (Charles A. Dupee, Noble B. Judah, Monroe L. Willard and Henry M. Wolf), ------lawyers 76, 185 Dearborn
--Julia, wid. Nelson, h. 3636 Wallace
--Laura E., wid. John, h. 6736 S. Sangamon
--Peter, carp., h. 124 Washburne av.
--Peter, cook, h. 221 Aberdeen
Dupere, Henry, plasterer, h. 551 W. 14th
Dupernelle, Theodore, salesman, 218 W. Randolph, h. 554 W. Monroe
Dupil, Frank, elev. condr., h. 4201 Michigan av.
Dupka, August, teamster, h. 421 Washburne av.
--John, lab., h. 721 Throop
Dupke, August, cooper, h. 2961 Arch
--Henry W., grocer, 241 Moore
--Hermann, lab., h. 1307 N. Ashland av.
--John, lab., h. 2948 Arch
--Otto, clk., 91 State, h. 406 Clybourn av.
--Rudolph, carp., h. 8357 S. Leavitt
Duplain, Frank P., foreman, h. 30 Cornell
--George, foreman, h. 30 Cornell
--J. J., clk., 195 Monroe, h. 217 W. Congress
Duplesses, Edward, plasterer, h. 603, 45th (L.)
--Feliz, plasterer, h. 603, 45th (L.)
John, clk., bds. 603, 45th (L.)
--John B., plasterer, h. 603, 45th (L.)
Dupiessis, Charles O., clk., 108 Madison
--J. B., salesman, 127 State, h. 987 W. Harrison
Duplex Colored Disc Co. Granville N. Buzby, sec. 214 Monroe
--Paper & Mnfg. Co., (C. B. Orvis, pres; C. P. Brevoort, sec;), 1405 Masonic Temple
Dupilcy, Eugene, carp., h. 4559 Evans av.
--Filius L., contr., h. 4549 Evans av.
--Joseph L., contr., h. 411, 46th (H.P.)
--Mary Mrs., h. 4559 Evans av.
Dupont, Albert, carp., h. 2087 Joseph
--Charles, butterinemkr., h. 3802 Lasalle
--Ernest, cook, h. 768 W. Vanburen
--Francis, carp., h. 389 W. 15th
--Frank, tailor, h. 128 W. Erie
--Frank jr., cigarmkr., bds. 128 W. Erie
--Hubert, carp., h. 229 S. Peoria
--Joseph, butterinemkr., h. 3802 Lasalle
DuPont de Nemours, E. J. & Co., E. S. Rice, mngr., gunpowder, 62 Wabash av.
Duport, Adolphus, carp., h. rear 635 Baker
Duporte, Ralph, barber, 804 W. North av.
Dupp, Herman, bartndr., h. 49 Fullerton av.
Dupper, Gottlieb, grip., h. 1414 School
Duppery, Frank, carp., bds. 2356 Dearborn
Duppier, Bertha Miss. stenog., 58 Wabash av.
--Peter, lab., h. 272 W. Huron
Duprat, Joseph, carp., h. 1455 47th (L.)
Dupre, Charles, elev. condtr., bds. 3010, 5th av.
--Frederick C., bartndr., h. 43 S. May
--Louise C. Miss. forewoman, 248 Jackson, h. 398 W. Jackson
--Marcus W., salesman, 111 State, h. 100 Loomis
--Olive E. Miss., teacher, bds. 395 W. Jackson
Dupree, John, lab., h. 57 W. 13th
Dupry, Joseph W., clk., 4134 S. Halsted, h. 4227 Emerald av.
Dupski, Frank, miller, h. 147 W. 19th
Dupuis, Adelard P., watchman, h. 1174 Wilcox av.
--Albert G., clk., 32 Lake, h. Oak Park
--Entienne, painter, . 601 W. 12th
--Maggie, Mrs., dressmkr., 601 W. 12th
--Modest, (Haarvig & Dupuis), 10 Monroe, h. 822 Pullman bldg.
--Newton, asst. bkpr., 120 Monroe, h. 577, 43d (H.P.)
Dupuy, George A., lawyer, h. 2625 N. Paulina
--Henrietta Miss., teacher, h. 881 Bissell
Duquesne, Alfred, pres. (The Bodega Co.), rear 119 Lasalle, h. 18, 525, 44th pl. (H.P.)
--Eugene H., clk., h. 525, 44th
--Fiats, 271 Oakwood boul.
--Katie, wid. Eugene, h. 403 W. Ohio
Duquette, Louis, barber, 217 W. Lake
--Louis jr., barber, h. 328 S. Halsted
--Louis, salesman, h. 153 St. Louis av.
--William L., clk., stk. yds., h. 3344 Armour av.
Durack, Mary, wid. John, h. 545 W. Madison
--Walter, lab., h. 2545 Cologne
Duraczeski, Alexander, lab., h. 581 Holt
Durain, Albert C., foreman, h. 3748 State
Duran, Coleman, butcher, bds. 5017 Centre av.
--Patrick, lab., h. 5017 Centre av.
Durand, Alfonso, sculptor, h. 78, 22d pl.
--Arthur F., draftsman, bds. 6200 Woodlawn av.
--Calvin, (H.C. & C. Durand), 19 Market, h. Lake Forest
--Carl, artist, 61, 245 State, h. 661 Burling
--Cassius H., treas., (Durand commission co.), 192 South Water, h. 425, 41st (H.P.)
--Clarence N., (Chase & Durand), 1515 Ashland blk., h. Libertyville
--Commission Co., Cassius H. Durand, treas., 192 South Water
--Edward, salesman, bds. 293 Chicago av.

END OF AVAILABLE INFORMATION "D"
Return to Top



RETURN TO MAIN INDEX PAGE FOR COOK COUNTY

©2004 - Kim Torp and Judy Anderson