1949 La Grange and La Grange Park
Telephone Directory


Printed Material Contributed by Ginny Pierce
©2003, Transcribed by Kimberly Torp



[D]
Dad & Lad Tog Shop 41 S La Grange Rd tel 4736
Daggett Walter R (Margaret) sales mgr 725 N Spring tel 9574
Dahl Harry (Augusta) elect mot 24 N Waiola
Dahlberg Carl (Ann) painter 443 N Brainard tel 7723
Dairy Queen Ice Cream - Lawrence Phelan prop 15 E Ogden
Daley Wallace W (Muriel) 47 N Park Rd tel 2340
Dallach Alex C (Daisy L) contr & bldr 131 S Waiola tel 2035
Dallach Carl W (Amy) ofc wk 71 Bluff tel 4676
Dallach William A (Gertrude) Crane Co 128 So Madison tel 3577
Dalton Leonard A (Gladys) Traffic agt 312 S Stone tel 3108
Dalton Ray J (Esther) 103 Sunset tel 3808
Dalton William J (Mary) Armour & Co 124 N Edgewood tel 7742
Daly Edward (Wilma) cattle corn 525 S 9th tel 5476
Daly T Reed (Mary) salesm 601 S 10th tel 4552
Damm Robert (Madeline) ref rep 315 Bell
Damron Robert (Lucille) chauf 147 N Brainard
Dana Robert L (Yvonne) real estate 428 N Kensington tel 258
Daniels Mrs Lena 215 Woodlawn
Danielsen Norman A (Vera) draughtsman 548 N Kensington tel 1943
Danielson John A (Hilda) carpenter 68 N Brainard tel 2288
Danielson John A (Hilda) carpenter 68 N Brainard
Danly W R (Karin) retired 137 N Edgewood
Danner Jake (Hattie) retired 640 S Spring tel 4458
Danner Stanley J (Edna) W ECo 546 s Kensington tel 908
Darwent Sam H (Margaret) physical director 816 Arlington tel 2297
Daugherty Miss Aileen H S teacher 56 S 6th
Daugherty George H (Florence ) adv 56 S 6th tel 670
Davey Allan C (Lucile) sales mgr 115 S Spring tel 4506
David Edwin N (Marion) engr 808 S 8th tel 3605
David Herchel (Amanda) 325 E Calendar
David John (Lena) C B & Q 109 Washington
Davidson Jesse A (Edna T) retired 85 E Harris tel 3097
Davidson Oscar Elma chauf 411 S Madison tel 4729
Davies Mrs John B 107 S Kensington tel 5577
Davies Robert (Eleanor) ins 812 N Stone tel 1355
Davis Mrs Adelia 16 S 6th Av
Davis Mrs Agnes B 408 E Maple tel 2653-J
Davis Mrs Alma (Charles P) 151 N Maiden
Davis Arthur (Stella) elect mot 135 Sawyer tel 1258-M
Davis Miss Blanche tel operator 65 E Harris Av
Davis Charles 514 N Kensington
Davis Miss Elizabeth ofc wk 68N Dover
Davis Harry R (Violet L.) bank clerk 68 N Dover tel1126
Davis John (Ina) teacher 19 N Kensington
Davis L E (Marie) W E Co 132 S Kensington tel 3760
Davis M R (Ruth) comptroller 37 S Stone tel 8172
Davis Rev Morgan (Susan A) pastor Centennial A M E Church 322 E Calendar tel 2655
Davis S L (Helen) teacher 213 W Harris tel 3745
Davis William D O (Agnes) retired 215 S 6th
Davis Wiliam De O Jr (Grace) elect mot 215 S 6th tel 1113
Davison Chester (Betty) drill press 136 Sawyer
Davison Francis C (Agnes) metallurgist 1110 W 41st St tel 4478
Davison Rev L H (Benny Lee) 136 Sawyer tel 4039
Davison Mrs Sally 136 Sawyer tel 5153
Davison Willie (Ruth) 136 Sawyer
Dawes H D C B & Q 314 S Spring
Dawson Mrs Emily 302 N Catherine
Dawson Mrs Jennie 616 S 8th
Dawson Mrs Letta J school teacher 56 S Kensington tel 4153
Dawson Murray H (Violet) printer 431 S Ashland tel 1924
Dawson Theodore E (Edna) lab emp 616 S 8th tel 2350-M
Deabler Ronald A (Thelma) teacher L T H S 89 N Maiden tel 1989
Deal Lewis B (Wilma) I B T 327 S 6th tel 3612
Deal Mrs Ola housekeePer 30 Hayes tel 4719
Deardorff Gordon B (Sarah) truckg ctr 49 N. Waiola tel 1157
Deardorff Merle S (Marion) mfgr 14 Drexel tel 1107
Dearsen Arnold (Edna) 300 N Waiola
Deason Russell (Marguerite) school teacher 5 Poplar P1 tel 4162
De Brower Fred (Margaret) ofc wk 306 E Cossitt tel 9107
De Camp Mrs Helen I 15 S 6th tel 3484
DeCamp Miss Jean C B & Q 15 S 6th Av
Deckert John (Eileen) Struct engr 542 S 10th Av tel
DeCrow Jasper (Rose) retired 29 N Waiola tel 4581
Dedek Benj (Margie) elect mot 809 S 7th tel 1983
Deeming William B student 415 S Brainard
Deeming William S (Catherine) certif acct 415 S Brainard tel 4451
Defily Joseph (Stella) bus 401 N Maiden tel 4697
De Forest Earl (Julie) Armour & Co 803 Sherwood Rd tel 2748-W
Degener Alfred (Emma) retired 312 N Catherine tel 3810
Degener Arthur G (Eunice E) carpenter 812 N Brainard tel 1638
Degener Mrs Myrtle elect.mot 60 S La Grange Rd
De Groot Leslie P Jr (Dorothy) sales 437 S Waiola tel 4151
Dehaan Conrad (Sophie) salesm 324 S 9th tel 1412
Deknatel F H (Willafrieda) retired 210 S Spring tel 556
Deknatel Miss Janet housekeeper 210 S Spring tel 2789
Delancey William H Jr (Martha) mgr 1124 Cleveland tel 2714-J
Delaney Mrs Grace E 519 N Kensington tel 1562
De Long Richard (Sara) pilot 633 S Stone tel 1530
De Masterson Lee C (Margery) elect mot 27 S Madison tel 1542
Demmer Walter T Jr (Marie) elect met 346 N Kensington tel 3150
Dempsey Dewitt W cement wk 41 S 7th
Dempsey Jackson D (Loretta) pur agt 314 W Calendar tel 9592
Dempsey John (Helene) 41 S 7th tel 4616
Dempster Mrs Cressie 133 S 6th tel 8865
Dennis Mrs Floyd 225 Hayes
Dennis Mrs Johanna 135 Sawyer
Denissen John F (Marie) lawyer 107 N Spring. tel 3606
Denslow Floyd (Rosa) cabinet mkr 5 S La Grange Rd
Dent Mrs H C 328 E Calendar
Dentler Arnold (Jennie) engr 313 5 Edgewood tel 3432
De Roo Albert P (Mary B) C B & Q 115 W Ogden tel 5035
De Roulet Paul (Alice) engr 115 Bluff Av tel 2016
Desantis Rinald (Irene) foreman 336 N Maiden tel 3912
Des Enfants Russel (Roberta) school teacher 70 N Edgewood
De Shazo Donald (Rosemary) 126 Sunset tel 597
De Sitter Miss Lillian school teacher 321 Sunset
De Sitter Louis (Eloise) floor coy 321 Sunset tel 8887
De Sitter Louis Jr lawyer 321 Sunset
De Sitter Miss Muriel ofc wk 321 Sunset'
Desneux Mrs Kumie 98 Edgewood
Desneux Leon ofc mgr 98 N Edgewood tel 4732
Devor Deral (Iris) I H Co 612 N La Grange tel 4512
Devor Forest (Velma) I H Co 612 N La Grange Rd tel 1451
Devout Ancel W (Alice) Swift & Co 512 N Brainard tel 6246
Dewey Donald F Marguerite P 0 clerk 735 N Waiola tel 476
Dewey Dr H C dentist ofe 23 W Calendar tel 725
Dewey Dr Herbert C (Abbie) dentist 231 S Waiola tel 1561
DEWEY INSURANCE AGENCY Allan M Dewey pres 24 S La Grange Rd tel 1220
Dewitt Dr Truman G dentist 712 W Burlington tel 1495
Deyer Donald (Arline) pilot 745 S 8th tel 916 M
Dexter John C (Phyllis) buyer 123 S Erainard tel 5186
Dial Morris R retired 425 S Spring tel 5538
Dice Marion W (Evelyn) machinist 62 N Edgewood tel 1568
Dick Joseph auto uphol 115 S Madison tel 2004
Dick Dr Paul G (Martha) phys &surg 710 N Li Grange Rd tel 1317
Dick's Trim Shop auto upholstering J F Dick prop 307 W Hiligrove tel 3275
Dickinson John (Lillian) sales 625 S Brainard tel 958-M
Dickson Le Roy (Martha) electrician 44 S Ashland tel 4768
Diedrichsen Arthur (Dorothy) elect mot 1110 W 31st St tel 3678
Diedrichsen Earl I B T 411 Benton
Diedrichsen Mrs Florence tel op 411 Benton
Diedrichsen Henry A (Clara) retired 639 N Stone tel 1739
Diedrichsen Herman (Sophie D) retired 638 N Kensington
Diedrichsen Irwin F (Ella) elect mot 733 N Brainard tel 3079
Dieke George J (Emma F) ins broker 28 S 6th tel 3469
Diekhoff William (Frances) construction 15 S Madison
Dierks Walter H (Jane) I B T 415 N Kensington tel 2
Diesing Walter A 1216 W 41st St tel 1194
Dieterich V Harvey (Juanita) executive 400 S Park Rd tel 599
Dillingham Mrs Bertha T 330 N Catherine
Dillon Basil J (Kathrine) plumber) 24 N Madison tel 9595
Dillon Frank (Marian) plumber 24 N Kensington tel 1273
Dillon Robert L 27 N Brainard tel 2244
Dilworth Richard E (Amelia) foreman 526 S 10th tel 5493
Dissinger Clarence (Jean) H S teacher 530 S Stone tel $397
Dittman Clarence G (Florence) executive 545 N Waiola tel 3269
DITTO Miss REBECCA M Librarian La Grange Public Library 50 S 7th Av tel 3709
Dixon B J (Mabel) barber 12 S Stone tel 1787
Dixon C V (Marg L) ofc wk 4 S Stone
Dixon Charles student 812 N Catherine
Dixon Mrs Elizabeth B (executive) 151 N Dover tel 3102
Dixon Frank E (Charlotte) retired 110 N Kensington tel 2703-W
DIXON G GRANT realtor 820 Hillgrove tel West Springs 7600
Dixon Miss Gladys cook 40 East Av
Dixon Keith (Inez) engr 141 N Madison tel 7749
Dixon Ralph S (Martha) nigr 812 N Catherine tel 4597
D-Lite Extract Co Inc 819 W Hiligrove tel 743
Doak Mrs Hattie (F S) 61 N Brainard
Doak Miss Margaret H stenog 61 N Brathard tel 6004
Dobbins Albert M (Helen) sales mgr 714 N Stone tel 665
Dobbins Mrs Elizabeth I B T 715 W Hillgrove tel 222
Dobler Robert (Ruth) ofc mgr 416 S Edgewood tel 7719
Dobson Ralph (Dorothea) packer 77 Bluff Av tel 3120
Dobson Mrs Lillie 77 Bluff Av
Dockery Herman W (Stella) foreman 46 S Kensington tel 4476
Dod Gustav (Anna) retired 737 N Waiola
Dodds Albert C (Virginia) W E Co 927 N Spring tel 1255-R
Dodds Rev. Alexander (Susan) Evang Mission Church 228 S Ashland tel 1553
Dodge Philip H (Ruth) engr 215 S Edgewood tel 4179
Dodge Raymond (Mavis) sales 10 Poplar P1 tel 3684
Doebler William L (Grace) Sear S 708 S Kensington tel548
Dohrmann William (Avis) master mech C B & Q 221 E Cossitt
Dolan Jack W E Co 42 S La Grange Rd
Dolk Robert (Maxine) elect mot 438 N Kensington tel 3585
Doller Raymond (Margaret) mechanic 337 S Ashland
Donahoe Edward (J.) 85 S 7th Ar tel 776
Donahue George (Florence) lab 324 N Catherine
Dongres Mrs Emily 340 S Brainard
Donovan Charles (Margarite) elect mot 838 Robin Hood Lane tel 5121
Doolittle Mrs Carrie 600 S Kensington
Doolittle Charles B (Bernice) I B T 600 S Kensington tel 46
Doonan George (Bridget) Soc Security 32 N Kensington
Doonan George W (Mary B) Soc Security 122 Sunset tel 2163
Dore Mrs Helen 46 N Stone
Dore John E (Pearl) brakeman 46 N Stone tel 4485
Doris Food Mart 23 S La Grange Rd tel 4555
Doris Christ grocer 23 S La Grange Rd tel 4555
Dorman Clifford W (Lassie) sales 900 N Kemman tel 1243-J
Dornfeld Mrs Mildred 243 S 7th
Dorsey ByronW salesman 344 S Stone
Dorsey Otis B (Elma) elect engr 546 N Spring tel 3050
Dorsey Victor A (Mabel) engr 344 S Stone
Dorsey Walter (Dorothy) plumber 600 S Spring tel 3940
Doskocil Roger (Jean) W E Co 829 S 7th
Doss Fred (Dorothy) ofc wk 26 N Waiola
Doss Hollis C (Maxine) sales mgr 501 N Spring tel 2963
Dougherty C A 643 N Spring tel 3205
Dougherty Francis P (Ethel) sales 84 N Park Rd tel 2114
Dougherty Miss Gladys ofc wk 643 N Spring
Dougherty Floyd E (Alice) architect 231 S Ashland tel 1774
Dougherty Richard L (Florence) pur agt 420 S 8th tel 7206 Douglas H A (Sue) I T 19 S Stone tel 493
Douglas H A (Sue) IBT 19 S Stone tel 493
Dowd Miss Vera ofc wk 52 5 7th Av
Downing Fay J (Iva L) pilot 27 5 Madison tel 3953
Downing Harold F (Juliet) supervisor 1432 Robin Hood tel 984-W
Downing Herbert M (Barbara) sales 432 S 8th tel 3067
Downing Miss Lois W E Co 432 5 8th
Downing Miss Margery W E Co 432 S 8th
Downs Eugene F (Ruth) elect engr 75 S 6th tel 1049
Doxey Hamilton (Gertrude) ofc mgr 516 S Ashland tel 5532
Doyle James N (Alice) analyst 226 S Ashland tel 5068
Doyle Robert sales 429 N Dover
Drake Bryant (Albertina) 19 N Edgewood tel 621
Drake John (Stacy) elect mot 24 Hayes tel 2254
Drake Mrs Mel 30 Richmond
Dreher Erhard M (Marie) 632 S 7th tel 2310-R
Dreiser Harry L editor 712 S 7th tel 6352
Dreshfield Arthur C (Judith) mfgr 401 W Elm tel 5141
Drew Mrs H R 536 N La Grange Rd tel 722
Drew Willis P (Eleanor) sales 515 N Stone tel 1172
Drewes Herman H (Etta) W E Co 403 N Spring tel 1937
Drewes John H (Beatrice) Tex Oil Co 400 S Stone tel 432
Drewes William E (Dorothy) W E Co 517 S Madison tel 3820
Drexler Miss Ruth teacher 1005 W. Cossitt
Dreyer Charles (Ella) engr 806 N La Grange tel 2071
Drier James F clerk 125 S Catherine
Droege Milton F (Marguerite) elect engr 101 N Spring tel 6060
Drolet Wilfred C (Juliette) sales 142 N Madison tel 1253
Druetzler Charles O (Ruth) engr 112 N Ashland tel 4025
Druetzler Mrs Katherine 112 N Ashland
Drummond Victor H (Mary) sales mgr 1505 Newberry tel 1236-W
Dryden Mrs H E 323 W Calendar tel 2131
Dryden John C executive 323 W Calendar
Dryden Thomas acct 323 W Calendar
Dubonnet Restaurant W J Hoyer prop 35 N La Grange Rd tel 8008
Duckett Warren B (Eleanor) inspector 16 N Kensington tel 3889
Dudley Byron C (Marguerite) artist 806 N Stone tel 4646
Duffy Leo F (Dorothy) salesm 447 N Stone tel 4078
Dull Mrs Edna M 201 S La Grange Rd tel 1456
Dull Edward E (Cora) draughtsman 337 S Ashland tel 2666-J
Dull Merton E (Gladys) elect mot 224 S 9th tel 3227
Dulleck George (Hilma) decorator 322 N Ashland tel 8856
Duncan Brooks H (Florence) ofc mgr 129 S Stone tel 446
Duncan Neal (Ruth W) school principal 810 N Spring tel 6704
Dungfelder Christ (Gertrude) engr 84 Bassford tel 3759
Dunlap Carl B (Ann) ofc wk 22 W Elm tel 1763
Dunlap Clarence E (Effie) 410 N Catherine tel 2333-J
Dunlap William (Grace) 436 S Ashland tel 5760
Dunn Mrs C O 350 S 8th tel 5812
Dunn Miss Dorothy bookkeeper 350 S 8th
Dunn Gordon E (Mildred) weather observer 435 N Stone tel 1684
Dunn Miss Jane H secty 350 S 8th tel 5812
Dunn Raymond T (Marie) P T A 443 S La Grange Rd tel 3117
Dunn Dr R W (Miriam) dentist 231 S La Grange Rd tel 2065
Dunning David (Ruth) sales 518 S 10th tel 3746
Dunning Robert (Eileen) clerk 104 w Burlington tel 9159
Durland Mrs Ada 326 N Waiola
Dussman Robert (Margaret B) retired 409 N Maldten tel 4590
Dutch Mill Candies 31 1/2 S La Grange Rd tel 5512
Dutton Frank (Gladys) loan officer 1023 Arlington tel 2380
Dutton Mrs Horace May 41 S Ashland tel 2209
Dwyer Leo W (Julia) guard 25 S Madison tel 1993
Dye George H (Teresa S) chemist 809 S Spring tel 7218
Dye Miss Guinevere stenog 809 S Spring
Dyer Charles M (Emma) retired 527 N Ashland tel 635

[E]

Eales Clayton (Katherine), Village emp 520 W Burlington tel 3470
Earle Mrs Florence 10 S La Grange tel 8816
Early William D (Selma R) 11 S La Grange Rd tel 5007
Easter Norman (Dorothy) gen mgr 406 N Catherine tel 198
Eastman Mrs W R 321 S 8th tel 1190
Eastman Robert (Esther) bldg mech 109 N Kensington tel 8484
Easton F E (Elfrida) I H Co 531 N Brainard tel 3242
East Side Community Center (children's school) Miss Minnie Carr director 218 Washington tel 8111
Eaton Byron K (Bertha M) heating eng 31 N Spring tel 3152
Eaton Richard Jr (Ivy) I H R R 430 N Spring tel 4316
Eaton Richard I H Belt 430 N Spring tel 4316
Eaton Samuel (Willa Mae) P 0 clerk 30 Hayes tel 1062
Ebbert John (Carl) T W A 339 S Madison tel 5057
Ebert Daniel (Jennie) mechanic 440 S Catherine tel 3104
Ebert Laurence elect mot 320 S Ashland tel 3495
Ebert Myron E (Lillian) expeditor 110 W Harris tel 1060
Eberz Mrs Matilda 426 N Stone
Ebrmann Miss Viola stenog 327 S La Grange Rd
Eckel Mrs Jennie S 25 W Elmwood tel 3172
Eckel Miss Marion school teacher 25 W Elmwood
Eckel Robert W merchant 25 W Elmwood tel 3172
Eckels Horace C (Edna) acct 800 S 8th tel 902-R
Eckert Carl (Alice) store mgr 624 S 8th tel 928-R
Eckley Gerald O Margarite ofe wk 333 S Edgewood tel 7721
Edberg Arvid (Katherine) custodian 323 W Calendar tel 4610
EDEN BOWLING LANE INC 9600 Cermak Road tel 5490
Eden Walter C (Selma E) architect 20 Richmond tel 3840
Edman Miss Lillian ofc wk 818 N La Grange Rd tel 3924
Edman Melvin Carl United Air L 818 N La Grange tel 3924
Edmonds J Edgar (Bess) I H Co 304 N Spring tel 490
Edmunds Frank A (Margaret) mfg rep 75 N Park Rd tel 3Q26
Edwards Evans L (Nora) elect mot 707 W Hillgrove
Edwards Dr Robert W phys & surg 5 S Waiola tel 33
Edwards Dr Robert (Nina) phys & surg 310 S Waiola tel 9170
EDWARDS TURK (June) sign painter 32 S 6th Av tel 1606
Eeles Albert (Alice) Chgo West Town 510 N Catherine tel 6229
Egbert Donald S Sr (Elizabeth) printer 38 S 6th tel 3668
Egbert Donald Jr (Helen) engraver 119 N Ashland tel 2611
Eggert Max (Blanche) retired 15 S Spring tel 1634
Egnot Sam (Neda) pilot 645 S 7th tel 2351-J
Ehlert George V (Elsie) foreman 1408 Morgan, tel 2743-J
Ehling Miss Bessie secty 451 S La Grange Rd
Ehling Miss Eleanor clerk 451 S La Grange Rd
Ehling Nick (Minnie) prop Hillgrove Barber Shop 451 S La Grange Rd tel 5467
Ehman Adolph C (Frances) 15 W Maple tel 642
Ehrmann Dr. Evelina W phys &surg ofc 72 S La Grange Rd tel 9187
Ehrmann Dr. Evelina W oculist 327 S Là Grange Rd tel 1482
Ehrmann Dr Fred J E (Sophia) phys & surg 327 S La Grange Rd tel 1482
Ehrmann Miss Viola stenog 327 S La Grange Rd
Eichler Tyrrell (Louisa) executive 601 N Edgewood tel 4634
Eidt Dewey (Ruth) auditor 75 E Harris tel 5095
Eifler Fred (Selma) engr 534 N Waiola tel 5421
Eilers Arnold F (Irene) school teacher 429 S Ashland tel 2341-R
Ek Einar W (Selma) acct 815 Community tel 4346
Ekberg Clarence E 25 Bluff Av tel 769
Ekberg Helding A 25 Bluff Av
Ekdahl C H (Norma) butter & egg sales 401 N Stone tel 2062
Ekdahl Howard (Christine) retired 124 N Stone tel 8809
Ekdahl Parley (Ethel) merchant 120 N Stone
Eklow Martin (Marie) Int Harv 119 Bluff tel 442
Eklund John (Annie) W E Co 627 N Kensington
Eklund Miss Mabel 211 S Ashland
Ekroth Harold R (Anne) architect 124 N Madison tel 5869
Ekvall Mrs Emma 101 W Harris tel 994-J
Elder Albert L (Ruth) research 444 S Stone tel 6009
Elder Miss Louise (cartographer) 444 S Stone
Eldridge Mrs Alice office wk 73 S 7th
Eldridge Arthur W (Gussie) inspector 1311 W 41st St tel 2271
Eldridge Mrs Nellie 216 S. Ashland tel 3881
Electromotive Div Gen Motors Corp 14 S La Grange Rd
Elend William (Ona) assemblyman 433 S Catherine tel 1324
Elgh George H (Lois) Public Serv 644 S 10th tel 931-M
Ellersdorfer Carl (Virginia) W E Co 336 S Madison tel 2101
Ellersdorfer Vernon 336 S Madison
Ellert Mrs Ollie M I B T L 715 W Hillgrove
Ellington E Raymond (Dorothy) personnel 35 N Ashland tel 2165
Elliott Charles (Betty) C B & Q 131 N Malden
Elliott George S (Bessie) 735 N La Grange Rd tel 6005
Elliott Harold M (Pearl) executive 433 Sunset tel 5189
Elliott Mrs L B 317 W Calendar tel 2575
Elliott Lewis G (Martha) executive 101 S Spring tel 127
Elliott Ralph E (Dorothy) pur agt 65 N Edgewood tel 5596
Elliott Reo V (Irene) sales 740 S Waiola tel 2311
Elliott Theodore K (Ruth) executive 345 S Stone tel 3895
Elliott William P (Fanny) retired 414 S Ashland tel 3088
ELLIS STUDIO Henry G Ellis prop photographer 124 W Calendar tel 5405
Elmblade Carl O (Margaret) sheet metal 29 Washington tel 2266
Elmblade Emil W E Co 33 Washington Av
Elmblade Mrs M 29 Washington Av tel 2266
Elmblade Miss Mabel 29 Washington Av
Elmore Clinton (Mabel) elect mot 119 Hayes tel 1170
Elmstrom Rudolph Edna buyer 120 Bassford tel 7774
Elting Donald (Cathryn) sales 720 Homestead tel 4058
Elwell Kenneth R (Mina)
Emanuel Church Parish House 203 S Kensington tel 8167
Emberson Harry (Julia) executive 348 S Park Rd tel 129
Emerson Edw K (Selma) draughtsman 1217 W 41st St tel 1315
Emmons Clarence (Beryl) plant mgr 321 S 6th tel 4595
Emory Mrs Beatrice 11 W Elm tel 3170
Endriz John (Florence) U S Gov emp 925 N Waiola tel 8860
Engels Mrs Mina A 523 N Ashland
England John C (Helen) Service engr 118 S Ashland tel 2915
England William L (Anne) sales 601 N Waiola tel 1299
English Herdis (Maxine) mech engr 605 S 10th tel 5079
English Mrs Jean 430 N Waiola tel 4187
English James Noel insp 534 S 10th Av
Engst Norbert K (Gertrude) w E Co 620 S Ashland tel 269
Engstrom William (Mildred) aect 132 Bluff tel 6322
Enke Alex O lawyer 44 N Waiola tel 1092
Enke Mrs Leba 44 N Waiola
Epps Ernest (Ada) 144 S Washington tel 966-M
Epps John L (Vera) elect mot 313 S Madison tel 3641
Erickson Carl E (Elin M) M) mason ctr 501 S Madison tel 4694
Erickson John M (Dorothy) executive 125 N Park Rd tel 3035
Erickson Wesley E (Harriet) I B T Co 26 S 6th tel 147
Erion Earle F (Marian) acct 424 S Waiola tel 2735
Erion Frank L (Mary) ins 32 S Waiola tel 234
Ernst Henry P (Myrtle) architectural draughtsman 43 Drexel tel 4730
Ernst J A Irene acct 818 N Spring tel 2027
Eshbaugh Richard (Besta) chem engr 712 S 9th tel 916-W
Estep Grant student 115 S Catherine
Estep Leslie G (Ruth) salesman 115 S Catherine tel 5439
Estes Ernest (May) 709 Community Dr tel 5491
Euler Miss Viola housekeeper 403 N Waiola
E V Mission Church Rev Alexander M Dodds pastor N Kensington cor Bell Av tel 9153
Evans B L real est 303 N Brainard tel 755
Evans Carnot W (Jacquelyn) banker 815 N Spring tel 3941
Evans Chester (Rhoda) lawyer 436 S Park Rd tel 4155
Evans Clarence B (Ann) engr 517 N Stone tel 4015
Evans Daniel retired 68 N Park Rd
Evans Gordon (Mildred) printer 810 N Kensington tel 3332
Evans Israel (Barbara) Village emp 314 Bluff tel 1802
Evans John A (Roberta) lawyer 631 S Waiola tel 4547
Evans John L (Edna) sales mgr 68 N Park Rd tel 1284
Evans Peter L lawyer 418 S 6th tel 702
Evans Robert N (Emma S) osteopathic physician 43 5 Kensington tel 777
Evenson Albert J (Gertrude) claim agt 21 S Stone tel 3789
Everham Arthur. (Florence) engr 338 N La Grange Rd tel 3976
EVER-REDI PRINTING Melvin Durland mgr 308 W Burlington tel 4378
Every-Clayton George H (Jane) engr 13 Richmond tel 5161
Ewald Edw salesman 537 S Kensington
Extrom Clemet (Edna) elect mot 638 N Kensington tel 721


[F]
Fader Victor elect mot 31 E Ogden
Fagan Edgar J (June) dept mgr 920 Beach tel 972-M
FAGERSTRAND RUDOLPH (Gertrude) prop La Grange Sport Shop 504 W Burlington tel 4538
Fairbanks John Y (La Vergne) salesman 55 N Ashland tel 1852
Fairfield Walter B (Annie) engr 19 Elder Lane tel 3608
Faistenhammer Miss Anna housekeeper 124 N Spring
Falk John P (Loretta) C B & Q 204 N Kensington tel 4637
Falk Dr Philip (Mollie) ph3ts &surg 415 S Edgewood tel 5064
Farley Charles W (Dorothy) postmaster 450 S Park Rd tel 4644
Farley John W 422 East tel 55
Farley Joseph (Alicia) lawyer 55 N Dover tel 5748
Farley Miss Kathryn 432 East Av
Farmer Dairy Products Robert & Nells Tinucci prop 6 E 47th St
Farney Leo F (Alice M) elect eng 326 N Stone tel 1292
Farquarson Donald S (Susanne) acct 625 S 10th tel 2678
Farr Charles (Teresa) whol meat distrib 537 S Kensington tel 2705
Farrell Edward J lawyer 506 N Spring tel 700
Farrell J W (Jeannette) tax adjuster 537 N Brainard tel 5090
Farrell Miss Josephine 506 N Spring
Farrell Mrs Marie school teacher 57 N Brainard
Fash Mrs Bertha 337 N Brainard
Fassett Elisha W (Nell) sales 604 N Stone tel 652
Fassett Thomas L (Virginia) ins 300 S Brainard
Faux William (Mary) 1132 Cleveland tel 2741-M
Favorite John W (Elsie) retired 510 N La Grange tel 778
FAY LELAND C jewelry 70 S La Grange Rd tel 11
Fay William A (Vera) salesman 128 S Ashland tel 4133
Feagan John E (Alma) Armour & Co 307 Leitch tel 5568
Feagan John F (Betty) acct 307 Leitch
Feddercke Wilbur F (Rita) I B T Co 82 Bluff tel 4182
FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN-LA GRANGE 23 W Calendar tel 3671
Fehlman George S (Katherine) acct 237 S Catherine tel 1291
Fehrenkamp Robert F (Alice) inspector 720 S 6th tel 2328-R
Fehrmann Fred J (Lydia) ship clerk 602 N Spring tel 405
Fehrmann Mrs Louise 512 S Brainard tel 1032
Fehrs William H (Zelma K) executive 835 N La Grange Rd tel 1151
Feichtner John L (Martha) supt 332 N Spring tel 3763
Feightner John W (Madeline) student 143 N. Dover tel 9113
Fellows Mrs Bertha 109 N Ashland
Fellows Roger (Isabel) chem 748 N Kensington tel 6293
Felt Mrs Inez 820 S 8th
Felt Lloyd W E Co 820 S 8th tel 902-J
Fenton Floyd (Helen) Dept of Agriculture 737 S 8th tel 939-R
Ferbrache Linvel C (Margaret) acct 832 Homestead tel 2399-R
Ferguson Allan R (Jane) consultg engr 338 N Ashland tel 1849
Ferguson Claude (Lethea) elect mot 106 N Spring tel 6099
Ferguson Donald B (Mary) economist 620 S 10th tel 923-J
Ferguson Mrs Fannie 219 S Hayes
Ferguson Harry (Ethel) presser 31 Bluff Av tel 4673
Ferguson Miss Helen secty 25 S Stone
Ferguson Jas C (Mildred) steel constructor 429 S Catherine tel 5526
Ferguson Mrs Mary P 25 S Stone tel 7748
Ferncase Henry G (Nellie) lawyer 40 Drexel tel 39
Ferncase Miss Jean teacher 40 N Drexel
Ferrantino Joseph (Mae) supervisor 332 East Av tel 3337
Ferriman M Robert (Barbara) elect mot 620 S 9th tel 962-R
Ferris Francis M (Edith) I B T 517 S 9th tel 5471
Ferris Marion R (Ethel) sales 145 N Dover tel 1996
Fetzner Walter G (Mildred) C B & Q 531 W Harding tel 3850
FEY EDGAR H prop The Watch Shop 18 W Calendar tel 4115
FEY EDGAR H (Helen) jeweler 66 S Kensintgon tel 4789
Fey Miss Joan adjuster 66 S Kensington
Fidler Paul pilot 813 Forest Rd tel 2903
Fiebold Mrs Martha 301 W Calendar
Fiedler Albert G (Lou) acct 418 N La Grange Rd tel 5187
Fieg Charles A elect mot 21 W Elmwood
Fieg Francis G elect mot 21 W Elmwood
Fieg Joseph J (Nell) clerk 19 Richmond tel 8877
Fieg Joseph F (Ida) factory mgr 21 W Elmwood tel 1831
Fieg Louis A typist 21 W Elmwood
Fieg Miss Mary Louise 21 W Elmwood
Fieg Miss Martha C secty 21 W Elmwood
Field James B (Mamy) C B & Q 328 S La Grange Rd tel 412
Fields Charles P O clerk 238 Washington
Fields Ingram (Louise) letter carrier 238 Washington tel 8430
Fields Thomas A (Cora) textile emp 714 N Spring tel 2928
Fieldson George L (Helene) pilot 410 East Av tel 8179
Finch Miss Edna sales 126 W Burlington
Finch Miss Lenora 98 Edgewood
Fineran James V (Virginia) mgr 29 N Catherine tel 2674
Finley Oscar A (Burmah) foreman 416 S La Grange tel 1581
Finley William R (Martha) foreman 416 S La Grange Rd
Fiore Arthur (Josephine) artist 700 S 6th tel 989-J
Firaljo Mrs Helen elect mot 400 S Brainard
Firch Clarence E (Irma) mech engr 538 S 9th tel 2111
First Church of Christ scientist 1008 Catherine tel 4195
First Congregational Church Parish House Dr Thomas L Crosby pas tor 100 S 6th Av tel 6900
First Congregational Church Rev. Thomas Leroy Crosby minister 101 S La Grange
First Methodist Church Churley A Bloomquist D D pastor 106 S Madison tel 4494
First Presbyterian Church Elm St cor S Catherine
Fischer Bert O (Minnie) Union representative 438 .S Ashland tel 1116
Fischer Miss Priscella 228 S 6th
Fischer Ralph E (Pauline) printer 522 S 9th tel 2206
Fischer Robert 522 5 9th
Fisher Adam J (Ella E) supt. 449 S 7th Av tel 1394
Fisher Albert H (Margaret) I B T 506 5 Kensington tel 900
Fisher Cecil R (Josephine) salesman 304 S 9th tel 4008
Fisher Mrs Clarence V 512 W Elm tel 4499
Fisher Darrell C (Viola) sales mgr 1115 W Cossitt tel 2056
Fisher Miss Dorothy secty 304 S 9th
Fisher Frank Third (Mary) elect mot 301 S Brainard
Fisher Mrs Lena 324 S Waiola tel 579
Fisher Lewis B (Gatesie C) H S teacher 240 S Kensington tel 6016
Fisher Mrs Mildred C 301 S Brainard tel 2192
Fisher Robert (Elma) electrician 328 S Ashland
Fisher Miss Ruby secty 449 5 7th Av
Fisk Mrs James 212 E Elm
Fitch E M (Helen C) Texas Co 210 W Harris tel 8482
Fitzgerald A Vance (Surena) auto mechanic 28 S 6th tel 2609-M
Fitz-Gerald James C (Natalie) salesm 1023 W Cossitt tel 1637
FitzSimons Harry T (Grace) music pub 214 S 8th tel 1367
FitzSimons John H ofc wk 214 S 8th
FitsSimons Miss Ruth K ofc wk 214 S 8th
Fix Carleton L (Lillian) engr 1225 Blanchan tel 2713-M
Flaherty Mrs Margaret 212 S La Grange
Flaherty Miss Mary secty 212 S La Grange
Flaks Francis A (Barbara) civil engr 301 S Ashland tel 1826
Flannigan Andrew J (Elizabeth) I B T 508 N Catherine tel 173
Fleet Mrs S M 15 Hayes Av tel 5874
Fleishman Frank (Libby) builder 1535 Blanchan
Fleishman Rudolph (Elsie) bldr 1539 Blanchan
Fleming George (Auda Mae) dept mgr 83 Drexel tel 8845
Fleming John D (Violette) plant mgr 345 S 8th tel 3540
Fleming Miss Violette Gchemist 345 S 8th
Fletcher Charles D (Helen) buyer 450 East Av tel 1987
Fletcher Miss Mildred cashier 313 S Ashland tel 4527
Fletcher Robert B (Jane) ofc wk 321 S Ashland tel 1745
Fletcher Thomas (Dorothy) adv mgr 56 S 7th Ày
Floe's Beauty Shop 802 Arlington tel 9105
Florence Edward sales mgr 84 N Maiden tel 3182
Flory Leo J (Elizabeth G) salesm 716 S 6th Av tel 4748
Flynn Frank M Jr (Betty) sales 800 Bell tel 534
Fogde Frank (Norma) engr 1509 Blanchan tel 2302-W
Foley John P 145 N Malden tel 4309
Foley Dr Walter Jr (Joyce) phys & surg 615 N Park
Follett Harry (Helen) lather 1519 Blanchan tel 2727-M
Follis Clarence (Jeannette) elect mot 325 5 Ashland tel 2232
Folz Mrs Clara E sales gift shop 335 N Stone tel 1109
Fonyo Aladar (Gwen) chem 450 Blackstone
Foraker H L 517 S Spring tel 3750
Foraker Ruell V (Winifred) mgr 75 E Harris tel 3059
Forbes Miss Frances C B & Q 220. W Harris
Forbes Mrs Fred E 220 W Harris tel 664
Forbes Miss Ruth E bank clerk 220 W Harris
Ford Mrs A K 544 S Spring
Forgan Harold N (Ruth) W E (Co 545 S Spring tel 4636
Ford Clem C (Viola) service eng 34 S 7th tel 4773
For Charles 42 Washington tel 2643-J
Ford David G (May) ry mail clk 126 N Stone tel 3790
Ford Douglas (Martha) tallyman 42 Washington Av
Ford Edward F (Betty) buyer 611 S Madison tel 9598
Ford H L (Eloise) R R official 544 S Spring tel 4404
Ford Mrs Helen 42 Washington
Ford Herbert S (Minnie) elect mot 620 N Catherine tel 3379
Ford-Hopkins Drug Store 24 S La Grange Rd tel 3404
Ford James (Elizabeth) elect mot 132 Washington tel 2659
Ford John R (Grace) personnel 429 N Dover tel 4193
Ford Marion (Aserine) 42 Washington Av tel 2643-J
Ford William (Betty) executive 1006 Arlington tel 48
Forester Mrs Clare M F Co 320 S La Grange
Forst Ralph (Marian) engr 810 Forest Rd tel 3908
Forster Mrs Florence school teacher 712 W Burlington
Forster George F (Joy A) bacteriologist) 404 S La Grange Rd tel 2512
Forte Mrs Gladys 105 Hayes tel 4628
Forward L Lawrence (Adele) engr 915 N Waiola tel 3407
Fossier Arthur E (Mae) gen contractor 342 N Dover tel 9500
Foster Alfred (Margaret) aircraft mech 322 N Brainard
Foster Dale T (Opal) W E Co 209 S Catherine tel 1689
Foster Keith J (Thelma) ship clk 20 N Spring tel 6082
Foster Stanley D (Katherine M) mgr Breen's Cleaners Park Ridge 27 N Brainard tel 3351
Foudriat Donald P (Johanna) acct 348 N Park Rd
Foudriat Edwin student 348 N Park Rd
FOWLER GEORGE (Marion) prop Fowler Service Co 30 N Stone tel 585
Fowler Miss Joan student 30 N Stone
FOWLER SERVICE CO Mfrigeration Service Oil Burner Service 30 oN Stone tel 585
Fowler William (Gertrude) bldg inspector 409 Benton tel 1577
FOWLIE G E CO George E Fowlie prop 610 W Burlington tel 1210
FOWLIE GEORGE E (Kathleen) prop G E Fowlie Co 701 W Hillgrove tel 1210
Fowlie Jack student 701 W Hillgrove
Fox John Elmon lab 328 E Calendar tel 1247-W
Fox O Irvin (Dorothy) I B T 745 S Catherine tel 3983
Foy Thomas mover 311 W Harris
Foy J Morrill (Wilma) moving & storage Thomas & Foy 311 W Harris tel 117
Fraher James W (Jean) acct 209 S 6th
Fraher Mrs Mae 209 S 6th tel 1178
Frait Jerry F (Emily) ofc wk 826 N Kemman tel 922
Fralish Howard J (Winifred) W E Co 329 N Stone tel 3173
Framberg Henry A (Marie) merchant 15 S Spring tel 1876
Francel Dr A G dentist ofc 11 S La Grange Rd tel 3886
Francel Dr A G (Vera E) dentist 225 N Catherine tel 681
Frances Mrs Helen C 306 N La Grange Rd tel 84
Francik Laddie (Helen) merchant 1429 Ostrander tel 2742-R
Frank Frederick W (Winifred) acct 221 N Kensington tel 658
Frank Roy B (Agnes) engr 147 N Brainard tel 4455
Franke Kenneth (Alice) ofc wk 423 N Waiola
Franklin Mrs Velna elect mot 24 5 La Grange Rd
Franklin William (Rosa) elect mot 108 Sawyer tel 1258-R
Frantzen Edwin (Frances) milk driver 409 5 Catherine tel 3755
Frantzen W L 60 S La Grange Rd
Fraser John C (Norma) mdse mgr 936 Beach tel 5753
Fraser William Ogilvie (Charlotte) meat packer 520 N Stone tel 4599
Frazier James (Bernice) maintenance 53 N Brainard tel 1566
Freda Thornton G (Jean) ins 217 S Ashland tel 6017
Fredenhagen Julian (Viola) Willow Farm 340 N Catherine tel 6086
Fredrikson Eric (Nanny M) painter 18 N La Grange Rd tel 1676
Freeberg C R retired 614 N Waiola tel 6710
Freeberg Miss Marion E L Ramm Co 614 N Waiola
Freeman Rev Elmer S (Isabel) minister 67 Bassford Av tel 1188
Freer Robert D (Eunice) elect engr 629 S 9th tel 923-M
Freese Miss Vida school teacher 30 S 6th
Freisinger Frank (Betty) 705 S 8th tel 914~W
Frejlach Irvin (Viaska) ice cream mfg 340 N Maiden tel 8851
Frejlach Lucian (June) ice cream mfg 333 N Dover tel 3426
Fremer Otto W (Charlotte) mfgr 521 S Waiola tel 3430
French Ralph K (Margaret) salesm 614 N Spring tel 9119
Freriks Dr. Dick J phys ofc 14 S La Grange Rd tel 40
Freriks Dr Dick (Mary) phys & surg 1010 Arlington
Frese Mrs Minnie 243 S 7th tel 3228
Frey Emil (Teresa) sheet metal 425 Benton tel 9508
FREY WALTER W (Adeline) sheet metal 115 Bluff Av tel 2547
FREY WALTER W furnaces sheet metal work air conditioning 545 S La Grange Rd tel 2547
Friedlund Paul H (Katherine) Int H 106 N Catherine tel 526
Friend William A (Ethel R) sales 201 S Stone tel 4170
Fritz Ernest (Minnie) R R supply 128 S Park Rd tel 4408
Fritz Mrs Melinda attendant 131 N Erainard tel 4082
Fritz Robert tile layer 131 N Brainard
Froh James 438 N Spring
Froh Joseph T (Margaret) draughtsman 438 N Spring tel 8434
Fronteras Edgar (Edith) engr 505 E Harding tel 3991
Froom Miss Blanche 321 S Madison tel 695
Froom Walter 321 S Madison
Frost Harry E (Pearle H) ins 345 N Ashland tel 2984
Fry Miss Elizabeth school teacher 11 S btfl tel 2946
Fry Florian C (Thomizine) ins survey 340 S Madison tel 629
Fry Mrs H W 11 S 6th Av
Fuchsteiner Clyde L (Linda) ofc wk 810 Robin Hood Lane tel 1907
Fuga Miss Byensa stenog 143 Bluff
Fuga Joseph (Byensa) janitor 143 Bluff tel 3364
Fugate Nathan E (Margaret) mfg 815 N Kensington tel 3667
Fughrino Frank (Rose) caretaker 11 S 7th tel 1590
Fughrino Miss Josephine secty 11 S 7th
Fulkerson Mrs Jessie 425 S Waiola tel 978
Fulkman John (Elizabeth) civil eng 125 Blackstone tel 2538
Fulks, Ivor V (Alice) W E Co 639 N Spring tel 4534
Fuller Brooks (Louise) ins 610 S Catherine tel 545
Fuller Richard H (Helen) elect mot 208 E Harris tel 3072
Fulton Miss Evelyn secty 117 S Stone
Fulton Mrs Louise 117 S Stone tel 1152
Fulton Miss Zelda employment agt 117 S Stone
Funk Herbert L W U Tel Co 404 N Waiola
Funston William H Jr (Cynthia) staff assist A T & T Co 27 S Stone tel 5884
Furchtsam Paul F (Mary) retired 402 N Newberry Av
Furry Mrs Nellie 135 N Madison
Furth Dell (Clara) 815 N La Grange tel 151

BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails
©Genealogy Trails