SPRING DEMONSTRATION
LAKE SHORE PARK
FRI. MAY 10, 8 P.M.


(c. 1936-1937 ..... Contributed by Gina Wolveck (yacketyyak@yahoo.com)


PRESENTING
THE LAKE SHORE SHOWBOAT
WITH
CAPTAIN HARRY WHITLAW

Under the direction of
Miss Eleanor Shaeffer............Instructress
Mr. John Murphy....................Director of Park
Miss Catherine Graven...........Pianist

*****************
PROGRAM


SONG.......................................................................................Cora Siracusa

SOUTHERN MEDLEY OF SONGS..................................................Chorus

NEWSBOYS -

Janice Graves.........Thelma White
Lucile Masar.................Lorraine Constine
Ann Haggerty...........Kay Iris Ropp
Gladys Garza........Rose Eglow

DUET..................................................................................Florence Buckholz
..........................................................................................Barbara Zopf

PLANTATION - Tap Dance

Ann Haggerty....................Norma Jean Woodward
Arlene Ferl..........Charlotte Craig
Nora Boyle.............Mary Thompson
Lorraine Constine........Mary Louise Keene
Mary Kappelmeir....Dolly Mae West

SONG...................................................................................Captain Harry

SWANEE

Mary Louise Keene..............Jessie White
Nora Boyle........................Arlene Ferl
Lorraine Constine...................Charlotte Craig
Norma J. Woodward

LIZA JANE - Piccaninny Tap Routine

Dorothy Christman........................Jacqueline Gibbons
Betty Uvari.............................Florence Lewis
Norma Jean Woodward........Jeanne Kidder
Patricia Christman

COTTON ROLLERS

Virginia Smith........................Charlotte Craig
Erna Rotter.....................................Katherine O'Donnell
Argentina Treadway...............Lillian Standish
Geneva Smith.............Eleanor
Norma Thunder...............Arlene Ferl
Gladys Garza...............................Gloria Montgomery
June Harnor..........................Barbara Bland

*****************
PROGRAM

SONG....................................................................................Betty Marvin

DARK TOWN STRUTTERS

Dorothy Christman...............Betty Uvari
Norma Jean Woodward..............Florence Lewis
Jacqueline Gibbons...................Jeanne Kidder
Patricia Christman

SONG.....................................................................................Betty Marvin

IN THE CORNFIELD

Mary Louise Keene......................Patsey Arnold
Norma Jean Woodward...........Nora Boyle
Arlene Ferl......................................Dolly Mae West
Mary Kappelmeir

SOFT SHOE SPECIALTY AND SONG...........................................Clotile Cooper
..............................................................................................Mary Kerin

BOYS TUMBLING

SONG.....................................................................................Captain Harry

DIXIE CADETS

Sylvia Ruggirello........................Louise Mackey
Lena Mackey.................................Susan Tokovich
Betty Lou Smith..................................Florence Pagliughi
Sarah O'Donnell.....................Erna Rotter
Argentina Treadway..................Geneva Smith
June Harnor................................Virginia Smith

NO, NO, A THOUSAND TIMES NO..............................................Valerie Hoffman

SOUTHERN BELLES................................................................. Song and Dance

Kathernine O'Donnell.................Angeline Villa
Valerie Hoffman..............................Angeline Dolbick
Clotile Cooper........................Mary Kerin

*****************
PROGRAM

SONGS...................................................................................William Donnelly

LAKE SHORE CHORINES...........................................................Song and Dance

Sylvia Ruggirello.......................Louise Mackey
Erna Rotter................................Virginia Smith
Geneva Smith...............................Susan Tokovich
Betty Lou Smith................................Florence Pagliughi
Sarah O'Donnell.....................June Harnor

DUET.....................................................................................Florence Buckholz
.............................................................................................Barbara Zopf

TAP ROUTINE

Katherine O'Donnell..................Clotile Cooper
Valerie Hoffman...................Mary Kerin

SONG....................................................................................William Donnelly

A MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM

Valerie Hoffman..................Mary Kerin
Clotile Cooper.........................Mary Dolbick

FINALE..................................................................................WHOLE CAST

*****************

Return to the Main Index Page for Cook County