Cook County Illinois Genealogy Trails

Rhodes School
List of Students

(aka River Park)
1888-1894

Submitted by Alice M. Ashley to the ISGS Quarterly XVI, Spring 1984
Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by A Friend of Free Genealogy




River Park School, District 9, Township 40, Range 12, East of the 3rd Prime Meridian
Cook County, Illinois


We were very lucky to hear from the original transcriber, Ms. Ashley, who adds further information:

River Park is a previous name for River Grove. The name of the school is "Rhodes School."
There are conflicting dates for the beginning of Rhodes school. The book "1882-1982 Melrose Park" states that the school was begun in 1848 by Dr. Rhodes at the intersection of Rhodes and Wrightwood in River Grove. The website for River Grove says the first building was built in 1869.
I had both paternal and maternal ancestry that went to Rhodes school.
My mother went through school there and also taught there after college graduation.
[We look forward to offering more transcriptions from Ms. Ashley!]

1888-1889
Minnie LINCOLN, Teacher

STUDENTS

PARENT OR GUARDIAN

BELL, Lucy, 10; Joe, 8; Nellie, 6 William BELL
DRAPER, Mary, 8; Charlie, 6; Hiram, 4 (crossed out) Hiram DRAPER
ESCH, Hattie, 11; Edna, 10; Bertha, 8; Willis, 6 John ESCH
HOLMES, Bert, 13; Frank, 10 Louis HOLMES
JUDSON, Mamie, 8; Ida, 6 Hector JUDSON
KUHLMANN, Ernest, 15 Fred KUHLMANN
NIEHUS, Willie, 17 Henry NIEHUS
POLZIN, Frank, 9 (crossed out) Frank POLZIN
SCHNEIDER, Eddie, 8 (blank)
TRUMBULL, George, 15; Willie, 13; Lily, 10 Elizabeth TRUMBELL
WEEKS, Iden, 13; Claude, 11; Brayton, 6 Eugene B. WEEKS
NOTE: the first day of school was 19 Nov. with no school 10-14 Dec.

1889-1890
Sarah A. MANDEL, Teacher

STUDENTS

PARENT OR GUARDIAN

BELL, Lucy, 10; Joe, 9; Mary, 8; Nellie, 6; Charles, 6 William BELL
DRAPER, Mary, 8; Charles, 6 Hiram DRAPER
ESCH, Hattie, 12; Edna, 10; Bertha, 8; Willie 7; Frank, 6 John ESCH
HOLMES, Bert, 13; Frank, 11 Louis HOLMES
JUDSON, Mamie, 9; Ida, 7 Hector JUDSON
KUHLMANN, Ernest, 15 Fred KUHLMANN
MAGULSKY, Maggie, 10 (blank)
MILLER, Emma, 12 (blank)
MUELLER, Milla, 14; Emma, 12 Henry MUELLER
NIEHOUSE, Henry, 14 Henry NIEHUS
TRUMBULL, Willie, 14; Lily, 11 Elizabeth TRUMBELL
WEEKS, Iden, 13; Claude, 11; Brayton, 7 Eugene B. WEEKS

1890-1891
Mary MITCHELL, Teacher

BELL, Lucy, 11; Joe, 10; Nellie, 7; Sylvester, 5 William BELL
BEYER, William, 15 Wm. BEYER
DRAPER, Mary, 9; Charles, 7 Hiram DRAPER
ESCH, Hattie, 13; Edna, 11; Bertha, 9; Willie, 8, Frank, 6 John ESCH
JUDSON, Mamie, 11; Ida, 8 Hector JUDSON
KUHLMANN, Ernest, 16 Fred KUHLMANN
MULLER, Emma, 13 Henry MULLER
POLZIN, Minnie, 6 Frank POLZIN
SMITH, Eddie, 12 (blank)
TITUS, Ethel, 12 (blank)
TRUMBULL, Willie, 14, Lillie, 12 Elizabeth TRUMBULL
WAGNER, Walter, 9; Lotie, 7 Calvin WAGNER
WEEKS, Iden, 14; Claude, 12; Brayton, 7 Eugene B. WEEKS
WIOT, Barney, 6 NicholasWIOT

1891-1892
Mary MITCHELL, Teacher

BELL, Lucy, 12; Joe, 11; Willie, 8; Sylvester, 6 William BELL
BRUNS, Annie, 11; Willie, 9 Wm. BRUNS
DRAPER, Mary, 10; Charlie, 8 Hiram DRAPER
ESCH, Hattie, 14; Edna, 12; Bertha, 10; Willis, 9; Frank, 7 John ESCH
JUDSON, Mamie, 11; Ida, 9 Hector JUDSON
LENNEP, Bernard, 10; Fritz, 8 Bernard LENNEP
LITTLE, Clarence, 11 Clarence LITTLE
MAHLER, Willie, 13; Frank, 12; Alfred, 9; Eddie, 6 Fred MAHLER
MILBERG, George, 6 Charles MILBERG
MILLER, Eva, 11; Jessie, 10 (enrolled two days) (blank)
MUELLER, Emma, 14 Henry MUELLER
POLZIN, Minnie, 7 Frank POLZIN
SCOFFERN, Genevieve, 7 August KIRCHOFF
TRUMBULL, Willie, 15; Lillie, 13 Elizabeth TRUMBULL
VANDERWATER, May, 10; Willie, 8 Mary VANDERWATER
WAGNER, Walter, 10; Leoti, 7 Calvin WAGNER
WEEKS, Iden, 16; Claude, 14; Brayton, 9 Eugene B. WEEKS
WIOT, Barney, 7 Calvin W. WAGNER

1892-1893
Mary MITCHELL, Teacher

ASHWAY, Clara, 12; Bertha, 11; Maud, 6 Albert ASHWAY
BELL, Lucy, 13; Joseph, 12; Willie,9; Sylvester, 7 William BELL
BEYER, Herman, 14 William BEYER
BRENNAN, Loretta, 13; John, 10; Peter, 9; James, 7; Stella,5 John BRENNAN
DRAPER, Mary, 11; Charles, 9; Richard, 5 Hiram DRAPER
ECKART, Grover Roy, 5 Calvin WAGNER
ESCH, Hattie, 15; Edna, 13; Bertha, 11; Willis, 10; Frank,8; Emil, 5 John ESCH
HAYS, Archer, 10 Henry MAYES
HEIMBACH, Robert, 10; Frank, 6 Peter HEIMBACH
JUDSON, Ida, 9; Charlie, 6 Hector JUDSON
IVES, Nelson, 6 Frank IVES
LAUGHLIN, Simon, 12; Willie, 10; Mamie, 6 John LAUGHLIN
LENNEP, Bernard, 12; Fritz, 9 Bernard LENNEP
LITTLE, Clarence, 11 Clarence LITTLE
MAHLER, Willie, 14; Frank, 13; Alfred, 9; Eddie, 6 Fred MAHLER
MARTENS, Eva, 5 C.H. MARTENS, Jr.
MILBERG, George, 6; Lillie, 5 Charles MILBERG
MUELLER, Emma, 15 Henry MUELLER
POLZIN, Minnie, 8 Frank POLZIN
ROBINSON, Harry, 10 C.B. ROBINSON
RUPP, Charlie, 7 Charles RUPP
SMITH, Harry, 10; George, 6 J.B. SMITH
TRUMBULL, Willie, 16; Lillie, 14 Elizabeth TRUMBELL
VANDERWATER, May, 11; Willie, 8 Mary VANDERWATER
WAGNER, Walter, 11; Leoti, 8 Calvin WAGNER
WEEKS, Brayton, 10 Eugene B. WEEKS

1893-1894
Anna Lois SHINN, Teacher

BELL, Lucy, 15; Joe, 13; Nellie, 10; Jack, 8  
COUDRAY, Jessiman, 13; Grace, 10  
DRAPER, Mary, 12; Charlie, 11; Richard, 6  
ESCH, Hattie, 16; Edna, 14; Bertha, 12; Willis, 11; Frank,9; Emil, 6  
LENNEP, Bernard, 13; Fritz, 10  
POLZIN, Minnie, 9  
SMITH, John, 10; Walter, 7  
TRUMBULL, Lillie, 15  
VANDERWATER, May, 12; Millie, 10  
WEEKS, Brayton, 11  
scroll

Back to the Main Index Page

©Genealogy Trails and K. Torp