CUMBERLAND COUNTY ILLINOIS 1855 ILLINOIS census
UNION TOWNSHIP

Page 2 and 3

LineFirst NameSurnameFree White MalesFree White FemalesTotalMilitia
1H.Rodabough3-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-02-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-080
2JamesGill1-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-01-3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-091
3A.Dowden0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-02-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-051
4WilliamNeal2-2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-02-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-081
5WilliamVaughn2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
6G. W.Teets0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-021
7E.Walters2-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-02-4-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-091
8JamesWilliamson0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-05-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-071
9JosephNeal1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
10JabesEdwards2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
11ThomasJenkins2-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-4-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0101
12J. R.Bell1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-05-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-091
13William A.Chesser0-2-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
14B.Anderson0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-00-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-020
15JohnMoore1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-04-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-080
16D. G.Jones0-3-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-00-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-082
17DavidCoonrod2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-051
18T. L.McMorris1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
19JohnHoseney1-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-02-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-071
20J. R.McMorris1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
21AndersonCross1-3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-080
22J. A.Chambers2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-051
23JamesCoonrod0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-011
24J. E.Stallings1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-03-2-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-081
25JohnHaddock Sr.1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-00-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-040
26RansomHaddock0-1-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-071
27RandallHaddock Sr.3-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-071
28JohnBaugher2-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-03-2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0101
29J. M.Enyard0-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
30JosephWade4-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-071
31WilliamHutton0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-00-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-030
32D. S.Wall0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
Total





18727

Page 4 and 5

LineFirst NameSurnameFree White MalesFree White FemalesTotalMilitia
1SarahWall0-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-04


2ThomasBrewer2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-061
3G. W.Jones3-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-051
4R. R.Roberts1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
5MathiasRoberts0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-04


6JamesFort2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
7A. C.Stull1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
8DavidBlack2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-02-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-071
9Jer.Roberts1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
10AbrahamHight1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-031
11HenryMullen3-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-072
12WilliamDecker1-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-052
13EliEdwards2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-051
14JobHight0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-02


15William.Linnabary2-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-081
16JohnCarlen4-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-071
17SamuelVantassel2-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-061
18WilliamPrice1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
19RubenBates0-1-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-05


20BenjaminMullen1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-00-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-06


21HesekiahRoberts2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-051
22DanielRoberts2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-03-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-07


23StephenBensly2-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-041
24EzraBates1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-02-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-051
25SamuelMcMorris0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-021
26LaurenceStull0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-04


27NicholasSheah3-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-07


28HenryWoollever0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-00-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-03


29A. B.Stull3-4-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-01-1-0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0121
30G. F.Cutright0-1-0-1-1-0-0-0-0-00-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-041
31S. R.Davis1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-01-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-06


32CharlesMcMillen0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-00-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-02


Total





15823

Page 6 & 7

Line
First Name
Surname
Free White MalesFree White FemalesTotal
Militia
1 G. McMillen0-2-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0
0-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
7

2HarvyMcMillen0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2
1
3Daniel Clossen0-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0
4
1
4 EumenusWicks0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
4
1
5 JacobDrum1-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0
0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
5
1
6 M.Decker1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-1-0
8
1
7Wm. C.Corey1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4
1
8 Jac. Starner0-1-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5
2
9Wm. Drum1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3
1
10 N.Carpenter1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
5
1
11 RiceMcCormack0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
1-4-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-08
1
12 LeroyPierce2-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
8
1
13JamesCarpenter2-0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
1-4-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
10
1
14 IsaacEaston0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5
1
15Wm. Calhoun2-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
2-2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
10
1
16 John McCormack0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
1-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3

17 S. S. Bills0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2

18Mary Black0-3-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
6
1
19 C.Brandenburgh1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3
1
20 Jackson Stull0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
1-2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
6
1
21 E.Richardson2-2-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
1-1-3-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11
1
22 J. Darling1-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6
2
23OliverEaston0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2
1
24James Bane1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
3-2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
9
1
25IchabodLee1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4
1
26 J.A. Boyd3-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
7
1
27 John Lytle1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-02-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5
1
28 Nathan Furbee1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3
1
29 S. P.Schuyler0-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0
5
2
30 J. C. Price0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4
1
31R.Nichols4-2-0-1-1-0-0-0-0-01-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0
11
1
32 Phillip Schuyler0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-04
1



Note Ages
Under 10        Age 50-60
Age 10-20      Age 60-70
Age 20-30      Age 70-80
Age 30-40      Age 80-90
Age 40-50      Over 90

Return To The Main Index Page