Welcome to
Edwards County

Illinois Genealogy Trails
Illinois Genealogy and History

divider

St. Johnís Episcopal Church

Burial Records

Donated to Genealogy Trails by Bettie Wheat

1842- 1855

1856-1865

1866-1875

1876 -1885

1886-1899

1900-1929

divider

NAME

 

 

BURIAL

DATE

AGE

CLARK, John

 

 

12 Feb

1842

36-10- 2

, Esther

Dau.

George & Eliza FERRIMAN

1 Mar

1842

42- 3-

PRITCHARD, Deborah

 

 

3 Aug

1842

75-

WILLIAMS, Margaret

Wife

George WILLIAMS

7 Sep

1842

38-

STEELE, Agnes

Dau.

Edward & Sophia STEELE

20 Dec

1842

18-

SMITH, Hannah

Wife

John SMITH

27 Jan

1843

49- 6-

DALBY, Elizabeth

Wife

Samuel N. BALBY

4 May

1843

29-

WINMILL, Ann

Wife

Richard WINMILL

3 Jun

1843

52-10-21

SMITH, George

Hus.

Diane SMITH

24 Aug

1843

20- 4-11

JUDGE, Mary Ann

Wife

William JUDGE

20 Sep

1843

31-

JUDGE, Jane Ann

Dau.

Wm. & Mary Ann JUDGE

20 Sep

1843

Infant

MITCHELL, John

 

ARBUTHNOT

29 Mar

1844

27-

TRIBE, Henry

Son

John & Jane TRIBE

30 Apr

1844

1- 9-20

CRAIG, James

 

 

3 Jun

1844

58-

STONE, Eliza Jane

Wife

Joseph STONE

6 Jul

1844

44-

HARWICK, Ann

Wife

William HARWICK

11 Nov

1844

52-

SPRING M,D., Archib

Hus. of Margaret SPRING

 

17 Feb

1845

43-

SPRING, Hannah

Wife

Sydney SPRING

11 Mar

1845

43-

SPRING, Margaret

Dau.

Sydney & Hannah SPRING

14 Mar

1845

3- 8- 3

SPRING, Marion

Dau.

Sydney & Hannah SPRING

21 Mar

1845

8- 3- 9

WELCHMAN M.D., Edward

Buried Philadelphia, PA 21 Mar

 

 

 

1845

SPRING, Emma

Dau.

Sydney & Hannah SPRING

24 Mar

1845

27- 7-14

BENNET, Mary

Wife

John MANN.Jr.

19 Apr

1845

34-

BRISCO, William

 

 

13 Sep

1845

 

CLARK, Martha

 

 

19 Sep

1845

67-

CHALMERS. Alexander

 

 

20 Sep

1845

28-

NAYLOR, Elizabeth

Wife

Rob art NAYLOR

27 Sep

1845

69-

BILLINGS, Henry

Son

Robart BILLINGS

2 Oct

1845

15-

WOOD, Caroline

 

 

5 Oct

1845

20-

NASH, George

 

 

8 Oct

1845

28-

ROBINSON, Mary

 

 

27 Dec

1845

39-

WILEY, Michael

 

 

28 Aug

1846

adult

WILKINSON, Margaret

Dau

Wm. & Margaret WILKINSON

18 Sep

1846

16 Yrs.

BRISSENDEN, Jane

Dau.

Wm. & Eliza BRISSENDEN

26 Sep

1846

9- 6-

FLOWER, Elizabeth

Wife

Richard FLOWLER

30 Oct

1846

83- 3-

WALKER, Aley

Wife of

Thomas WALKER           

10 Jan

1847

42

SHILLING, John    

Twin son of

John & E. SHILLING    

21 Jul

1847

-4-13

CROOKS, William

 

 

6 Aug

1847

26- 2-17

WILKINSON, William

 

 

5 Sep

1847

52-

SHILLING, Edward  

Twin son of

J & Elizabeth SHILLING

12 Sep

1847

- 6- 5

WOODS, Sarah      

 

Wm. & Mary WOODS

17 Sep

1847

-11-27

BOWER Sr.; George

 

 

21 Sep

1847

59-

WALKER, Francis      

 

 

1 Oct

1847

24-'4-ó

WALKER, George

Son of

Byron & Hannah WALKER    

31 Oct

1847

12-11

DALBY, Leroy      

Son of

Samuel N. & ElizabetH DALBY

31 Oct

1847

47-7-15

PRITCHARD, Elizabeth

Wife of

Thomas PRITCHARD

1 Nov

1847

27

MANN, John

 

 

1 Nov

1847

1-11

HARRIS, Gibson            

 

 

7 Dec

1848

56- 1-15

BAKER, Infant     

Son of

Dr. BAKER                     

14 Jan

1848

-10

WOODS, Elizabeth

Wife of

John WOODS

2 May

1848

67-

SPANGLER, Jane

Widow of

Emmanuel SPANGLER      

3 Sep

1848

55- 4-15

WALKER, Richard Henry

Son of

Byron & Hannah WALKER  

19 Nov

1849

3- 7-21

WOODS, Edgar      

Son of

Joseph & Elizabeth WOODS  

20 Nov

1849

5-10-11

WRIGHT, Sarah

 

 

23 Dec

1849

 

EASTWOOD, Paul    

Left widow

 

18 ?

1849

 

WRIGHT, Lots

 

 

30 Jan

1850

62- 7-26

HARRIS, John      

Son of

Gibson & Elizabeth HARRIS

12 Feb

1850

14- 6-

EASTWOOD, Thomas Robinson 

Son of

Jonathan R.& Mary Ann EASTWOOD

30 May

1850

- 9-12

CHURCHILL, Kate   

Daughter of

Joel & Eliza CHURCHILL  

23 Jul

1859

2-3-4

DALBY, Joseph     

Son of

Samuel N..-& Sarah C. DALBY  

31 Aug

1850

-11-16

SCOTT, James Franklin

Son of

Otis T. & Deborah A. MACOMBER  

14 Sep

1850

2- -1

CHISM, Sarah 

Daughter of

Elias & Hester CHISM    

15 Mar

1851

11- 2-15

HORTON, Henry     

Son of

Richard & Sarah HORTON

2 Jun

1851

6-10-

 

CHISM, Isoline    

Daughter of

Elias & Hester CHISM     

21 Aug

1850

1- 2-

SPRING, Rosa

Daughter of

Sydney & Hannah SPRING  

9 Jan

1851

24-10-

SMITH, John       

Son of

John & Hannah SMITH      

28 Mar

1854

29- 4-12

WATERS, Henry     

Son of

Joseph & Jane WATERS       

6 Aug

1851

- 7-

WEAVER, James     

Son of

Elias & Christina WEAVER  

? Aug

1851

1- 7-

JOLLY, Elizabeth Ann

Wife of

John B. JOLLY & Dau. Of G. & Elizabeth Ferriman

7 Oct

1851

22-

BASSETT, Charlotte

Daughter of

Wm. & Charlotte BASSETT 

12 Oct

1851

14

NASH, William

Son of

Wm. & Susan NASH

26 Oct

1851

15-5-26

PETERS, Maria Dorothea

Daughter of

John & Clara Catarina PETERS

28 Oct

1851

2-2-21

CHISM, William

Son of

Elias & Hester CHISM

1 Nov

1851

5-

JOHNS, Harriet

Wife of

George J. JOHNS

12 Jan

1852

28-3-10

Hopkins, Henry

Husband of

Jane HOPKINS

14 Jan

1852

36-8

CHURCHILL, Charles

Son of

Charles & Jane CHURCHILL

13 Feb

1852

-4-20

BOWMAN, Henry Hutchins

Son of

Wm. & Ruth BOWMAN

15 Feb

1852

5- - 1

BAKER, John

 

 

6 Mar

1852

 

CHURCHILL, Jane

Wife of

Charles CHURCHILL

12 Mar

1852

20-4-21

RONALDS, Mary K.

Wife of

Hugh RONALDS

7 Apr

1852

-7 ?

SMITH, Elizabeth

Wife of

Matthew SMITH

15 Apr

1852

 

PETERS, Fredric Christian

Son of

John J. and Anna Catarina PETERS

28 Apr

1854

2-3-

JOHNS, Ann

Daughter of

George J. & Harriet JOHNS

8 Jul

1852

-8-24

SIMKINS, Holmes

Husband of

Edith Ann SIMKINS

15 Aug

1852

52

PETERS, Anna Catarina

Wife of

John J. PETERS

12 Sep

1852

30

BATSON, Jane Maria

Daughter of

John & Maria BATSON

30 Sep

1853

13-7-3-

NAYLOR, Rob art

 

 

17 May

1853

9

SMITH, Emma

Daughter of

Moses & Ann SMITH

31 Aug

1853

5-9-4

BOWER, Mary E

Daughter of

John & Susan BOWER

20 Aug

1853

-6-21

THOMPSON, Lucy

Daughter of

Dr. B.F. &c Jane THOMPSON

27 Sept

1853

1-10

DRENNON, Maria Louisa

Daughter of

Wm. & Asenath DRENNON

Dec

1853

6

STANDRING, Albert

Son of

Wm. & Emma STANDRING

10 Mar

1853/54

8-11

BOWMAN, Ann Margaretta

Daughter of

Wm- & Ruth BOWMAN

11 Jan

1854

2-2

PETERS, Clara

Daughter of

J. & S. PETERS

8 Feb

1854

1- -29

CLARK, Alford K

Son of

David & Frances CLARK

9 Feb

1854

-5-15

PETERS, Henry

 

 

18 Mar

1854

28

SMITH

Son of

John & Mary SMITH

31 Mar

1854

 

SMITH

Son of

John & Mary SMITH

28 Apr

1854

 

FRASS, Eliza Ann

Daughter of

Henry & Elizabeth FRASS

 

 

 

CROME, Gertrude Ann

Daughter of

Thomas & Eliza CROME

19 Apr

1852

4-1-4

SMITH, Arthur

Son of

John & M. SMITH

10 Jun

1854

-9-4

MAY, Jessie

Wife of

John MAY Sr.

17 Jan

1854

59-3-

CROME, Fountain

Son of

Thomas & Ann CROME

11 Jul

1854

1-6-6

SMITH, Frank Garrat

Son of

Isaac & Sarah SMITH

10 Jul

1854

-2-4

SMITH. David

 

 

20 Aug

1854

62

SMITH, Moses

Husband of

Ann SMITH

22 Aug

1854

58-7-29

JETT, Florence Adeline

Daughter of

Andrew Jackson & Susan Jet

12 Aug

1854

- 8-25

EASTWOOD, Martha Ann

Daughter of

Jonathan R. & Mary A. Eastwood

15 Aug

1854

- 8-

MILLS, Ann

Daughter of

John & Sarah MILLS

20 Sep

1854

11-

BARBER, Charles

 

 

8 Oct

1854

70-

BARBER, Frederick

Grandson of

Charles BARBER

8 Oct

1854

-8-

MILLS, Sarah

Wife of

John MILLS

30 Jan

1855

28-11-13

MILLS, Mary

Daughter of

John & Sarah MILLS

30 Jan

1855

-10-

PICKERING, Mary Ann

Daughter of

John & Elizabeth Pickering

5 Mar

1855

2-11-4

FOSTER, John

 

 

16 Mar

1855

86

NASH, Fannie

Wife of

William NASH

3 Apr

1855

65

BARBER, William

Husband of

Maria BARBER

24 Apr

1855

45

VYCE, George

Son of

James & Emily VYCE

5 Aug

1855

1- -21

WATERS, William

Son of

Joseph & Jane WATERS

10 Aug

1855

- - 21

TYRRELL, Daniel

Husband of

Jane TYRRELL

21 Aug

1855

51-11-

RICE, Hester

Mother in law

Mr. Jos. WHITE

 5  Oct

1855

 

BARBER, Emily

Daughter of

Wm. & Ann BARBER

10 Oct

1855

-8-

SMITH, Elizabeth

Daughter of

George & Diana SMITH

13 Dec

1855

17-10-8





BACK -- HOME
Visit our National Site

Copyright © Genealogy Trails