Brenton Cemetery

Ford County, Illinois

(these were graciously donated by Marilyn Ames)

Brenton Cemetery is located in Section 38, Brenton Township, about one mile west of Piper City, IL on Route 24.

The history of the early settlers in Brenton and Pella Townships as related in the Dunlap Atlas is most interesting. The area was unfavorably located for early settlement, as the land was low, level prairie, and exceedingly wet much of the year. It was locally called "the Vermilion Swamps" and poorly drained by the Vermilion River and its branches.

When the Toledo, Peoria and Warsaw Railroad was surveyed and built in 1857, a spur was located at Old Brenton, the earliest settlement in the area, which was about two miles east of Piper City. There was a general store, blacksmith shop and a few cabins. Lynn Starling, a large landowner from New York, and a cousin of Michael Sullivant, owner of the Burr Oaks Farm, built a pretentious hotel there. It was a stopping place for early travelers and pioneers in search of land on which to settle.

In 1867 a village site was surveyed and laid out by the county surveyor two miles west of Old Brenton, said to be on higher ground. It was first called New Brenton, but later the name was changed to Piper City in honor of one of the early founders, Dr. William Piper.

The first death among those early settlers that is recorded was that of Captain Mark, who was buried in the Onarga Cemetery. No doubt some of those people buried their dead on their own farms, as there are no county or church records of any burial in the Brenton Cemetery before that of John Pressley on November 10, 1861.

Brenton Cemetery Update

PiperCity, Illinois

November 8, 1998

Name   Born Died    
Adamson Dulcie A. 1890 1979    
Adamson William R. 1880 1969    
Alcorn Axie J. 1907 1975    
Alexander Clarence E. 1918 1998    
Alexander Earl M. 09/19/1881 9/20/67    
Alexander Edna C. 08/25/1890 6/13/86    
Alexander Richard L. "Dixie" 7/22/14 4/19/93    
Anderson Bernadene T. 4/14/11 10/10/75    
Anderson Carl W. 9/4/02 9/17/82    
Anderson Christopher Carl 6/24/75 5/11/78    
Andrews Francis E. 1891 1965    
Andrews Mildred E. 1900 1889    
Arends Bertha Cunningham 1895 1979    
Ark Andrew H. 1928 1976    
Ark Arthur H. 1898 1962    
Austin Zeala 10/20/08 4/25/85    
Bargmann Leslie H. 9/5/46 6/25/64    
Bargmann Lloyd S. 10/10/30 1/5/82    
Barnhart Roy P. 1885 1969    
Barrett Clara K. 1911 1970    
Barrett Marion S. 1899 1968    
Benett Ada W. 1894 1977    
Benett Roy E. 1878 1969    
Berghouse Marhta M. 1888 1963    
Berlett Albert G. 1888 1967    
Berry Allen Dean 2/3/27 2/3/91    
Berry E. Della 1882 1965    
Beyerau Leatha Drilling 1910 1966    
Biship Clair E. 1896 1964    
Bitner Evelyn L. 1908 1996    
Bitner Fred 1875 1965    
Blevins C. Daniel 1916 1968    
Blevins John S. 1912 1964    
Blevins Sara J. 1886 1966    
Boomgarden Ben 1/8/01 5/18/73    
Boomgarden Ethel 02/01/1892 7/13/76    
Boomgarden George H. 1866 1966    
Boomgarden John H. 6/10/08 1/18/80    
Boomgarden Willie H. 1894 1985    
Bork Ernest C. 03/04/1885 6/20/66    
Bouhl Wayne E. 1/16/26 2/17/89    
Boyer Keith 1904 1991    
Boyle John W. 1885 1970    
Boyle V. Belle 1889 1966    
Brantley Wallace D. 1907 1969    
Brantley Wm. Elvin 1894 1973    
Brauman Albert Brownie 12/24/1894 2/5/90    
Brauman Anna M. 1870 1968    
Brauman Carl W. 1899 1975    
Brauman Fred C. 1901 1977    
Brauman Lola M. 1908 1996    
Brauman Ruth F. 1904 1987    
Brauman William 1903 1980    
Brown Fay A. 1881 1982    
Brown Russel C. 1909 1976    
Brown William R. Billy 1960 1974    
Burchinsky Mildred G. 1903 1996    
Burger Jeanne M. 1893 1993    
Burrow Asby P. 3/11/10 11/26/73    
Burrow Bessie 1897 1985    
Burrow John W. 1894 1974    
Burrow Mary Barrett 1911 1990    
Butler Erva Thompson 1909 1993    
Carlson John A. 1888 1965    
Carr Mary E. 1876 1977    
Carter Dewey M. 08/06/1898 4/15/90    
Case Helen E. 1902 1975    
Case Willis G. 1900 1992    
Chambers Dorothy Helen 3/28/07 7/15/80    
Chamblee Theresa Ann   9/13/64    
Chasteen Bryan J. 1898 1981    
Chasteen Youthel 1907 1982    
Chayer Delmer P. 10/24/12 9/7/67    
Chayer Rachel Havener 1/2/23 8/7/65    
Church Gregory D. 1952 1967    
Clark George A. 3/24/05 12/8/88    
Clark Lisa J. 9/30/59 10/9/77    
Clark Marjorie M. 4/6/12 2/21/97    
Cloos Duane George 12/12/26 12/20/94    
Cloos Michale D. 12/19/52 1/23/75    
Cole Edna A. 1898 1980    
Cole Marvin E. 1918 1963    
Collins Anna M. 3/1/05 1979    
Collins Arthur B. 2/24/05 1977    
Cook Delmar G. 07/26/1888 8/18/76    
Cook George D. 1895 1971    
Cook Helen D. 1898 1969    
Cook M. Geraldine 9/22/05 2/15/86    
Cook Ronald Bishop 9/11/26 5/20/83    
Cooper Edward M. 1907 1969    
Corbin John Ambrose 02/05/1883 1/4/79    
Corkill Alma 1915 1972    
Corkill Warren T. 1904 1967    
Corrivean Verne 6/30/06 5/22/89    
Crandall Carl W. 1899 1975    
Crandall Flossie M. 1893 1969    
Crandall James Alex 3/11/27 3/25/87    
Crandall William R. Jr. 1919 1996    
Cresswell Harold L. 1913 1982    
Cresswell Michael Albert 12/20/73      
Cribbet Harry Rex 2/9/26 10/30/98    
Cribbet Janet Ann 2/23/28 9/12/82    
Culbertson John Cary 1901 1987    
Dancy Arthur C. 1929 1970    
Dancy Clara M. 1898 1969    
Dancy Wellington J. 1900 1972    
Day Allen H. 1900 1977    
De Moure Kathryn 1901 1968    
De Moure Reuben S. 1898 1963    
De Moure Theresa 1891 1969    
Dean Gilbert D. 1908 1984    
Dean Jeanette Haas 1908 1992    
Decker Verna E. Schoon 1907 1990    
Dehm Albert E. 1901 1976    
Dehm Marie E. 1905 1991    
DeLong Tami Jo. 9/15/71 11/13/72    
DeMoure Ralph C. 1888 1971    
DeMoure Rena F. 1887 1974    
Denniston Anna Marie 1/30/21 1/20/94    
Denniston Ivan E. 1958 1975    
Derick Margaret A. 1/27/21 12/20/97    
Dermody Nelle Gann 1884 1972    
Diddy Edith C. 1884 1965    
Diercouff James H. 1892 1963    
Diercouff Ruby M. 1894 1970    
Doane Hazel A. 1892 1979    
Donley Floyd V. 1901 1977    
Dornfeld Rosemary K. 1928 1976    
Downs Lloyd R. 1907 1984    
Downs Nina M. 1910 1987    
Drilling Elizabeth 03/28/1893 6/10/67    
Drilling Frank E. 1887 1981    
Dugas Noma 1889 1979   (src #3)
Eacret Gail Be 10/1/00 1998    
Eacret James B. 06/22/1892 10/29/78    
Eaker Theodore H. 7/7/08 2/28/63    
Edgar Harold W. 8/2/18 10/11/88    
Edgar Margery E. 6/22/24 5/2/88    
Eheart Amy D. 1930 1986    
Ehresman Bess K. 1888 1966    
Ehresman William R. 1886 1966    
Ehrhardt Charles Luther 1908 1976    
Ellison Estella J. 1898 1989    
Ellison Troy 1903 1978    
English Henry J. 1894 1974    
English Theodosia E. 06/23/1892 1/12/68    
English Vera W. 1893 1977    
Enst Dora H. 1896 1993    
Eshleman Dennis R. 10/13/41 10/25/92    
Eshleman Irvin Sr. 1903 1994    
Eshleman Kate 1912 1972    
           
Essington Margaret Ruth 1895 1975    
Essington Wallace 1891 1993    
Essington Walter D. 12/8/53 5/29/90    
Eveland Barbara 1909 1992    
Ewing Lottie M. 1881 1964    
Ewing Mary C. 1883 1963    
Fagan John Michael 1920 1966    
Fairley Leonard C. 1911 1986    
Farrell Nellie Case 1921 1971    
Fatka Harold E. 1919 1973    
Faulkner Nellie   4/19/77    
Fey Sphia K. 7/18/80 12/14/72    
Ficklin George T. 3/8/05 9/23/90    
Ficklin Sara 1884 1973    
Ficklin William H. 1880 1966    
Flesher William W. 1914 1978    
Flessner Irene 1889 1964    
Flessner Louise 1927 1991    
Fortier Robert R. 1911 1988    
Franklin Albert M. 1917 1998    
Franklin Nancy J. 1922 1982    
Froelich Andrew 1874 1969    
Funk Eleanor G. 1910 1966    
Gann Nellie M. 07/25/1884 10/16/72    
Gann Sarah A. 09/07/1881 9/28/64    
Geisler Clarence W. 12/27/09 8/4/88    
Geisler Elsie L. 1905 1982    
Geisler George 7/8/16 10/3/84    
Geisler George R. 7/8/16 10/3/84    
Geisler Grace J. 11/10/18 4/7/94    
Geisler Harvey E. 1902 1975    
Geisler Pauline Keiper 1888 1973    
Geisler Raymond W 09/13/1893 1/19/76    
Geisler Walter A. 1904 1977    
Gillette Lloyd B. 1916 1976    
Gourley Eugene L. 1925 1995    
Gourley Floyd "Bub" 1919 1990    
Gourley Larry Gene 1942 1970    
Gourley Leo W. 07/12/1908 10/22/1994    
Gourley Margaret 1888 1963    
Gourley Mary L. 1897 1978    
Gourley Rolland 1890 1966    
Gourley Tabitha C. 07/11/1919 05/08/1996    
Gourley Wilbur E. 1885 1971    
Gourley William L. 1919 1988    
Green Edith Savage 06/27/1912 07/26/1976    
Gregory Myrtle D. 1906 1993    
Gregory Phillip E. 1902 1975    
Grohler Gerald W. 12/10/1928 05/05/1994    
Grosenbach Clarence 1892 1982    
Grosenbach Mabel J. 1891 1973    
Grubbs Ernest H. 02/20/1917 08/09/1972    
Haas George J. 1887 1965    
Haas India F. 1888 1963    
Hanna Edna 1887 1963    
Hanna Millie J. 1880 1970    
Hanna Patricia K. 11/12/1940 04/21/1977    
Hanna Warren L. 06/01/1919 06/25/1968    
Harford Angie M. 02/22/1894 11/27/1996    
Harford Emory H. 06/11/1882 05/09/1967    
Harford Merle F. 02/05/1917 09/25/1995    
Harrison Blanche 10/13/1900 09/27/1980    
Harvey Glenn 1909 1967    
Harvey Neva 1910 1990    
Hatfield Rebecca E. 01/13/1882 01/31/1980    
Havener Grace C. 09/24/1890 10/03/1969    
Hawthorne Wesley S. 1917 1993    
Hayslette Reynard "Foxy" 1916 1998    
Hecht Adrinne 1894 1967    
Henry Elden C. 1884 1962    
Henry Myrtle E. 18885 1984    
Henry Nina E. 1892 1987    
Herr Albert A. 1891 1962    
Herr Bernice M. 1913 1994    
Herr Frieda M. 1877 1971    
Herr George E. 1904 1980    
Herr Mary J. 1900 1985    
Herr Peral M. 1898 1967    
Herron Marcellus W. 1892 1967    
Herron Martha A. 1865 1965    
Hield Doris E. 1901 1979    
Hield Paul W. 1896 1973    
Hildenbrand Harold L. 1903 1964    
Hildenbrand Margaret 1903 1997    
Hiner Troy W. 10/15/1969 08/31/1986    
Hitchens Henry D. 1899 1973    
Hitchens Milan W. 09/28/1923 09/10/1971    
Hitchens Oma M. 1901 1987    
Hitchens Raymond F. 10/16/1921 10/16/1981    
Hoffmaster Orpha E. 1886 1981    
Hogan Bertha M. 1888 1979    
Hogan Claude H. Sr. 07/23/1911 03/04/1991    
Hogan Homer H. 1884 1972    
Hokanson Charles W. 1908 1974    
Holmes Cora F. 1880 1984    
Holmes Grace D. 1874 1966    
Holmes Joseph W. 1913 1991    
Holyoke Ralph E. 04/30/1909 02/26/1996    
Honeycutt Laurence D. 1928 1995    
Hornstein Lloyd E. 09/08/1934 12/28/1989    
Houk Minnie M. 1884 1966    
Houser Harold C. 1903 1964    
Houser T.Zoe 1903 1974    
Howard Percy R. 1902 1986    
Huff April Hayslett 1961 1979    
Huff Fred Anthony 1956 1979    
Iten Scott B. 11/06/1949 12/30/1987    
Jackson Charles F. 04/12/1904 04/05/194    
Jackson Helen Hawthorne 04/16/1901 06/06/1997    
Jacobus William 05/07/1922 08/16/1993    
Jeffries Iva V. 1892 1984    
Jeffries Juanita A. 1920 1975    
Jeffries T. Estile 1892 1978    
Jensen Mary J. 11/09/1875 10/26/1965    
Jensen Wayne B. 03/22/1921 06/10/1977    
Johnson A.Dale 1912 1975    
Johnson A. Josephine 1888 1969    
Johnson Dora 1893 1988    
Johnson Helen Louise   07/13/1929    
Johnson Jesse W. 11/29/1883 12/17/1966    
Johnson John E. 02/26/1926 09/06/1995    
Johnson Lars 1888 1962    
Johnson Myrtle M. 1910 1994    
Johnson Vicey M. 11/09/1888 07/04/1974    
Johnston Charlotte M. 1886 1981    
Johnston Mitchell O. 11/22/1915 10/20/1975    
Johnston Ollie 1890 1976    
Kafer John R. 1910 1976    
Keck Priscella E. 09/06/1941 06/05/1986    
Keefe David 1914 1975    
Keefe Doris M. 1910 1986    
Keefe Ellajane 1911 1994    
Keefe Harvard W. 1907 1986    
Keefe James Arthur 1905 1982    
Keefe John R. 07/14/1916 02/19/1993    
Keefe Marguerite C. 1902 1980    
Keefe Minnie 18882 1969    
Keefe Raymond W. 1907 1975    
Keene John P. 11/10/1936 10/12/1992    
Keever Ethel N. 1894 1981    
Keever Howard E. 03/05/1919 09/04/1989    
Keever Otto V. 1893 1967    
Keiper FrankA. 1894 1967    
Keiper Hertha C. 1899 1976    
Keiper Stanley F. 1924 1980    
Kemnetz Fred H. 1900 1970    
Kemnetz George H. 08/14/1892 01/29/1976    
Kemnetz Goldie A. 1900 1966    
Kemnetz Lottie J. 11/28/1903 03/23/1992    
Kemnetz Virginia M. 11/27/1923 12/15/1973    
Kennedy Mary A. 1915 1968    
Kennedy R. Samuel 1915 1976    
Kerchenfaut Vicke Marie 1969 1969    
Kewley Edith S. 1878 1972    
Kewley Howard 1905 1989    
Kewley Ruth 1907 1971    
Kinkade Arthur 1878 1972    
Kinkade Zula 1886 1974    
Kirkham Kathleen 1918 1991    
Kirkham Otis E. 1892 1972    
Kirkham Russell O. 1913 1985    
Kirkhan N. Marie 1894 1989    
Kloethe Mary Alice 1870 1962    
Koehn Enola M. 1887 1971    
Koehn Harvey E. 05/27/1916 08/15/1990    
Koestner Blanche L. 1893 1980    
Koestner Fred W. 1887 1969    
Kratina Joseph 1898 1973    
Kratina Margaret Scott 1905 1994    
Kurtenbach Everett H. 01/12/1922 03/21/1998    
Kurtenbach Patricia J. 1956 1998    
La Dolce Harold F. 09/10/1910 07/14/1965    
Lamb Albert J. 1864 1962    
Lamb Elmer R. 07/22/1895 11/16/1973    
Lareau Nora J. 09/23/1948 01/13/1976    
Lathrop Marion Blackmore 1902 1996    
Leiser Esther M. 1893 1975    
Liebe Nettie L. 1882 1969    
Link Arleen l. 10/23/1925 04/20/1996    
Linn Edna 1897 1974    
Loughry De Loris G. 02/12/1918 10/14/1989    
Loughry Earl V. 08/17/1909 10/11/1996    
Luther Elizabeth 1880 1967    
Luther John Carlyle 1910 1972    
Luther Marjorie Jean 1921 1996    
Lyons Hazel R. 1902 1991    
Lyons J. James 05/02/1896 08/06/1987    
Lyons J. James L. 1913 1963    
Mabry Jo Anne 05/10/1953 11/10/1965    
Mabry William P. 1921 1980    
Maplethrorpe Lee E. 1908 1989    
Maplethrorpe Myra A. 1908 1990    
Marlett Evelyn D. 1916 1996    
Marsh Virdie A 02/07/1892 04/30/1983    
Maxey Mamie P. 1908 1985    
Mc Elfresh Avy L. 1899 1994    
Mc Elfresh Raymond W. 03/26/1916 11/26/1949    
Mc Guire Frances 1907 1978    
Mc Kee Dian M. 1932 1995    
Mc Kee Virginia S. 1909 1986    
Mc Kee Watson J. 1907 1979    
Mc Neely Amanda J. 1894 1963    
Mc Neely Lewis F. 1891 1974    
Mc Nutt Jesse L. 1913 1963    
Mc Nutt Richard E. 05/13/1907 08/26/1965    
McCoy Alice G. Herron 1886 1974    
McKee Cleo 1917 1988    
McKee Forrest 06/25/1914 09/18/1970    
McKee Jesse 1883 1962    
McKee Leslie F. 06/25/1914 09/18/1970    
McKinney Ethel B. 1876 1963    
Meikel Aurilla 1888 1970    
Meikel Robert 1908 1986    
Meyer Howard A. 12/16/1912 07/27/1991    
Meyers Edna Reed 1908 1997    
Miller Anna Day 09/29/1898 03/19/1968    
Miller Bernard 1930 1966    
Miller Hilda B. 1899 1992    
Mohr William J. Sr. 04/22/1921 08/01/1977    
Montelius Alfred F. 1903 1969    
Montelius Catherine L. 1901 1972    
Montelius Emilie M. 1876 1968    
Montelius Harriet R. 04/08/1905 07/02/1985    
Montelius John A. III 08/18/1913 11/23/1990    
Montelius Ruth E. 08/29/1905 06/18/1987    
Moore Esther L. 10/18/1897 08/13/1979    
Moore John W. 12/29/1927 12/18/1995    
Moore W. Edward 01/15/1902 10/28/1969    
Fatka Harold E. 1919 1973   (src#1)
Schoon Edgar Paul 4-30-1917 12-7-1971   (src#1)
Schoon Rieka E. 1894 1985   (src#1)
Schoon William E. 1893 1964   (src#1)
Schoon Edward 1864 Nov 11, 1934   (src #2)
Schoon (Fatke) Minnie Wilhelmina   1942   (src #2)
Schoon Edna Pearl   Jul 6, 1916 dau of Edward and Minnie Schoon (src #2)
Schoon Louie   1959 son of Edward and Minnie Schoon (src #2)
Schoon
Parents of Minnie Schoon , Anna Fatke Peters, Bill Fatke
Vena E.   1990 wife of Louie (src #2)
Fatke (Fatka) John 9/24/1842 10/02 /1932   (src #2)
Fatke (Fatka) Mary Brinkman(n) 1/30/1840 11/9/1927   (src #2)
Peters Anna Fatke 1866 1941   (src #2)
Peters Frederick 1863 1936   (src #2)

src#1: ladybug@arends-sons.com
src#2: SHARONKN@msn.com
src#3: Jodie McDowell, grandaughter of Noma. Appydoodle @ aol.com

Return to the Main Index Page of Ford County

©2008 Illinois Genealogy Trails