Illinois Genealogy Trails

 
Frankfort Community High School
1926 Yearbook
West Frankfort, Illinois


Transcribed from the 1926 Yearbook
and Submitted By: Nanette Riley
July 2008
"Red Birds"
   1926










    

     

FACULTY ROLL

ANDERSON, LURO
BEAUFORD, EDITH (Librarian)
BRISCOE, RUTH M.
EBBLER, EDWARD W.
GUIRL, LEONA
HACKETT, OPAL T.
HELMING, CAROLYN
HESS, LAURA L.
HESS, LILLIAN
LUCE, ANNE BARNES
LUCE, L. WINSTON
McNARY, HAZEL
MONTGOMERY, B.E. (Asst.Principal)
ROBERTSON, ALMIRA J.
SHONK, E.S.
SLEADD, AGNES
SMITH, PAUL
STEWART, GRACE
THOMPSON, MARK
TUCKER, GUY E.
TUCKER, MAXINE S.
WADE, VONNIE B.
WALLACE, WALLACE P.
WHITLOCK, MYRA JANE
WILSON, F.A. (Principal)
WROUGHTON, FLOYD










Senior Class Roll
CARLTON, WILMA DAVIS, FAIRY DAVIS, TED DOVE, RAY HINDMAN, GENEVA KARNES, HALLIE RUSHING, MARGARET THOMAS, LILLIE TONAZZI, WILMA WILHITE, TOM MORE TO COME........
Senior Officers
President: Elma ELKINS Vice-President: Mary Jane LASTER
Secretary: Dean FLY Treasure: Ted DAVIS

       
BILL PHARIS


DOROTHY LESLIE


GLADYS JOPLIN


ARLINE ENDERS
LOUISE ROBINSON
CLYDE MITCHELL

"Musty"

AILEEN BLAKE


MARIE SIMON

RALPH EADIE


FLORENCE GREEN
NANCY FERN



ELSIE KELLEY

MARIE MITCHELL

ELIZABETH MOORE

NADO BURKETT


RALPH ECHOLS

EMOGENE MOORE


VANADA LESTER
ELEANOR ECHOLS


REBA HANKINS
       
WAIVE VAUGHT



ROBERTA REYNOLDS

THELMA THOMAS

SUSIE LEPONIS


EARL DUNCAN

DALLAS CHILDERS


DOROTHY CROWDER
HETTIE SINKS


MYRA STONE

ELLA GUIDITAS
MARY BELBAS



HELEN LOUISE DIXON

LACY WRIGHT

TILFORD WITCHER


ANTOINETTE YUSKALES

JULIA SINDNAVITCH


RUDOLPH SPRINGFIELD
DONALD SEAL


GLADYS RACEY

THELMA DORRIS
       
MARGARET INNIS


KENNETH CHARON


JULIA TIMKO

CLIFFORD BARGER


GEORGE POTTS

ETHEL MORRIS

NOLA MILLER

BUELL McDANIELS


RALPH MEDLIN

NELLIE TONAZZI
BETH TRITT


LILLIAN CAMPBELL


ALDONA LENOK

WILLIAM SIMMONS

RAYMOND MEDLIN
"Photo Missing"

EDITH BROCK

THURMAN TEAGUE

JOE PONGONIS


JESSIE JENT

CATHERINE MARGELLI

Junior Officers
President: Joe MONDINO Vice-President: Ruth HARMAN
Secretary: Maude CREEK Treasure: Earl DUNCAN



Sophomore Class Roll
AIKEN, CHALON FORD, ZELLA LORACE, LITTLE SBABO, HAROLD ALLEN, LAREN FORT, DOROTHY MAHON, EVELYN SCULLY, KATHRYNE AUSTIN, DALLAS FOX, GERALD MADDOX, LORA SEARGENT, BURNELL AVERY, ELLIS FOY, MABEL MARTIN, BESSIE SHANNAGLE, ELFRIEDA BALLARD, AUDREY GAMBILL, FAY MASON, KATHLEEN SHAW, CLARA BARRETT, REGINALD GARRISON, HERBERT MAYER, FERN SHOEMAKER, DELMAR BIROS, ANN GENEVICH, WILLIAM McCAIN, MARY SINKS, GEORGE BLACKARD, ARNOLD GILBERT, NELLIE McCLINTOCK, MARION SMITH, ESTALEDA BOATWRIGHT, WALTER GLEATON, ODELL McINTOSH, MARGIE SMITH, HENRY BOLEN, MADELINE GARE, EDWARD MIKUTIS, TONY SNYDER, OSCAR BONER, LYNDELL GREEN, ISABEL MILLER, HELEN SOFFRANKO, JOE BOST, DANIEL GRENKE, ISABEL MITCHELL, BEULAH SPARKS, KENNETH BOST, MILDRED GRIFFIN, FRED MITCHELL, TONY SPENCE, ROBYLEE BOWDEN, URITH GRIMES, AILEEN MOORE, AUDREY STOREY, GEORHE BOWYER, NOLA GUNN, FRANK MOORE, EDITH STRATMAN, ELSIE BOZARTH, ELSTON GRUSKY, FRANCES MORGAN, NINA STRELICKY, ALEX BROCK, RUDOLPH HALL, RUBY MORRIS, WALTER SURGEY, VONDA BROWNING, BURLES HALL, VIVIAN MORRISON, RUTH SUTHERLAND, ROBERT BRYAN, LARENE HANCOCK, OSTLER MURPHY, RUTH SYERS, MARIE BUBLIS, NORBERT HARRIS, CHARLES NEAL, LILLIAN TAYLOR, ELMA BURKE, HUGH HARRIS, LESTER NICKLEVICH, ADOLPH TEAGUE, RUTH CANTRELL, EDITH HARRIS, VIRGINIA NICKLEVICH, EDNA TRESSO, LOUIE CARELLO, CARL HARTLEY, VELMA ODLE, WALTER TRUNNEL, SYLVIA CARPENTER, CLARENCE HATHAWAY, HENRY PALCIECUSHY, CHESTER TURNISON, WALTER CARTER, PORTER HAWKINS, CLYDE PALMER, EDNA VAUGHN, VIOLA CASEY, ROBERT HAYWARD, CLARENCE PATCHETT, HELEN WADE, HAROLD CASEY, GUY HAYWARD, EDITH PATCHETT, MABEL WAHRENBERH, ANNA CLEM, MYRON HENDERSON, LORENE PEACOCK, MARTIN WALLER, BONNIE COLE, HOWARD HENDRICKSON, MARIE PETERS, EDITH WALLER, NINE COLEMAN, ELMA HENSON, GLEN PHARIS, BILL WALLEY, IRENE COLEMAN, GLEN HENSON, WALTER PITTMAN, FREDERICK WALTERS, SYBLE COLEMAN, REMMEL HESLER, REX POOLE, RUSSELL WATKINS, MARY COOK, ARETHA HICKS, PEARL PRESLEY, J.B. WATSON, OPAL COX, MILDRED HOBBS, CLYDE PRICE, DOROTHY WAUTELLETE, ALBERT COVER, CLAVIS HOLOFFE, CLARENCE PYLES, JEWELL WELLS, ELIZABETH COWAN, RUTH HOPKINS, TERENCE RAGSDALE, IRA WEBB, FRANK CREEK, EVELENE HUBBARD, WINNIFRED RAINS, MAX WEBB, ROE CRILEY, PEARL HIFF, BURL RANDOLPH, SILAS WEIGHTON, MARY E. DAVIS, DIAVID JACOBS, FRANCES RANDOLPH, VERSA WHITE, ANDREW DAVIS, FLOYD JOHNSON, JUNIOUS RAWSON, GRACE WHITE, BERYL DENTON, IONE JONES, ALMA READ, HAZEL WHITE, CLARA DEVLIN, DREWEET JOPLIN, GRACE READ, ZELLA WHITTINGTON, GLADYS DEVLIN, FRANCES KATUSA, JOHN REDFEARN, ORVALETTE WILLIAMS, GAYLE DIMMICK, WARD KEELE, LAURA REYNOLDS, DOROTHY WILLMORE, ANNA DONELEY, THOMAS KOEHL, JULIA RHINEHOLTZ, FERN WILLMORE, ELSIE DORRIS, WALLACE KOEHL, LOUIS ROBERTSON, VIRGINIA WILSON, JAMES DUNN, LEONARD KOLESAR, MARY ROBERTS, ALEX WILSON, THORNTON DUNNING, HAL KRAVENS, AGNES ROWE, VENETTIA WISOCKIS, ANNA EAST, LEONARD LANGE, PAUL RUSHING, MARIE WITTY, FLOREINE EDISON, ESTHER LAUDERDALE, ESTELLA RUSHING, THELMA WAJCIECHOWSKI, TONY FIFE, DELMAS LEMON, MARGUERITE RUSSELL, OTTO WOOD, COLLIE FLEMING, DON LINDSMOVICH, WILLIAM SANDERS, JAMES WORSHAM, CLYDE
Sophomore Officers
President: Otto RUSSELL Vice-President: Ward DIMMICK
Secretary: Laura KEELE Treasure: Alma COLEMAN



Freshman Class Roll
ADAMS, JESSEE DORRIS, WAYNE LEMON, BESSIE RUSHING, GUS ALBERT, NORMAN DOWNEN, OLEN LESLIE, EDWIN RUSITES, KATIE ALLEN, ELSIE DRAGINES, ELLEN LEWIS, ARNETTE SENEFSKY, AGNES ALICH, AUGUSTA DUNCAN, ALBERTA LEWIS, GLENN SEROTA, ELSIE ARNOLD, CHARLOTTE DUNCAN, ERNEST LEWIS, DOROTHY SHARKEY, BARBARA AUGE, ALFRED DUNNING, ADELINE LITTLE, LIZZLE BELL SHARP, HAZEL AUBREY, ALVERSON DURHAM, RAYMOND LUKASEVICH, BERNARD SHARP, HELEN BAKUZONE, VERA EAST, EARL McCOLLUM, ESTHER SHERMAN, GEORGE BAREN, BESSIE ELLIS, AGNES McDANIEL, GLADYS SHOEMAKER, ERNEST BARR, FRANK ESTES, NINA McELMURRY, ELSIE SHOPPELL, NAOMA BARSTIS, MARY FINNEY, ARTHUR McKEE, MAE SIMPSON, MILDRED BATTEAU, ROY FORD, MARIE McREYNOLDS, ETHEL SLAYDEN, LOIS BATTS, CECIL FORKUM, JESSE MABRY, PUALINE SMITH, ARTHUR BAZULES, ANTOSIE FRASIER, PALESTINE MANGUM, EDNA SPISAH, EDWARD BELBAS, JOHN GANT, ALLEN MASON, RUTH STELZRIEDE, GENEIEVE BENBROOK, CLARENCE GERRISON, NORBERT MATALONIS, ANNA STEPHENS, GAYLEN BENNETT, RUBY GERNER, MARTIN MATTHEWS, ERNEST STEPHENS, RICHARD BERRY, DANIEL GETER, GLEN MATALIS, THOMAS STEPHENSON, SLINLEY BIGGS, BERNICE GILBERT, DELLA MEEKS, AVERY STOKES, GUY BLEVINS, HENRY GORE, MELVILLE MEEKS, BART STORY, JESSE BORELLA, R.J. GRAY, WRETHEL METELINAS, JOSEPH STURGEON, ORVAL BOST, ROBERT GRAZULIS, ALEX MILES, HAROLD SWEET, ETHYL BRANNAN, MARIE GRIFFIN, W.M. MALONEY, EDNA SVINKUNIS, DELLA BRISTOW, LLOYD HARGRAVE, MURL MOORE, AMIL TLARWATER, EVELYN BRITTON, MILDRED HARRIS, BUELAH MEYERS, R. STANLEY TEDESCHI, JOHN BRITTON, RETA HARRISON, LUCILLE NOLEN, GLADYS THOMAS, WILLARD BROCK, SIZZELLA HATMAKER, ANNA NOLEN, CLARA TRUNNEL, SADIE BROWN, VIRGINIA HERMETZ, JOE ODLE, CLARA VAUGHN, BEATRICE BURBRIDGE, BERNICE HERRON, TONY OLUF, PAUL VANCEL, GLADYS BURKITT, RUSSELL HICKS, FLOYD OWENS, CLETA VICK, JEANETTA CAMP, DAISY HOLBROOK, DOROTHY PAVELICH, ANNA WADE, HAROLD CARDWELL, RUTH D. HOWELL, BILL PAYNE, ROSCOE WALDRON, LEO EARL CARLISLE, LOTTIE HUGHES, THOMAS PEEK, VERNON WALKER, ALBERT CARPENTER, CECIL INCE, GEORGE PEEK, PAULINE WALLER, BUELAH CHARLES, RUTH INNIS, EDITH PEACOCK, MARTIN WALTERS, EUGENE CHARLES, WESLEY INNIS, DAPHINE PECELUNAS, ANNA WALTON, ZORA CLARK, ELEANORE JASINSKY, MARY PHILLIPS, EDGAR WARREN, HARVEY CLEM, CECIL JOHNSON, DWIGHT POLLOCK, RUSSELL WAUTELET, VICTOR COOPER, JOHN JONES, EDNA POWELL, VERNICE WEBB, BERTHA CRUISE, KENNETH JONES, HELEN PRESLEY, VERNICE WILLIAMS, CINDERETTA CUTT, CLARENCE JONES, BILL PRESLEY, ALIEN WILLMORE, KERMIT DARDEN, WESLEY JONES, BILL QUICK, CLETUS WILLMORE, NOBLE DEERING, MILTON KELLY, REBA RACEY, FRIEDA WILSON, LUCILLE DEES, BURLIS KING, JOHN HENRY RAINS, BOB WISE, ALGIA DEMPSEY, AGNES KLINE, MARY RAY, OSCAR WITTCAMP, WALTER DEPRIEST, GENIEVE KOLESAR, JOHNNY REDFEARN, GENE WOODS, RUTH DIAL, RUTH LAMB, WESLEY REDFIELD, MILDRED WRIGHT, GENEIVE WALLACE, DICKINSON LAMONT, MADA L. ROBERSON, EDWARD YADRO, EVA DODDS, EVELYN LANGO, LORENE ROBINSON, ESSIE MAE ZICHOL, IRENE DOVIN, JOE LAUNIUS, OPAL RODENBUSH, KENNETH ZICHOL, TILLIE DORRIS, MORRIS LEE, LAURA ROE, LENORA
Freshman Officers
President: Kenneth RODENBUSH Vice-President: Lura LEE Secretary-Treasure: Eleanore CLARK

Coming Soon !!!

Coming Soon !!!

Coming Soon !!!

"1913" RUBY DURST ~ MRS. N.E. BURKE W.FRANKFORT, IL "1914" VERDA GRIFFIN ~ MRS.B.K. WENTWORTH W.FRANKFORT, IL IRENE McNAMAR ~ MRS. CLYDE BOUGHERS W.FRANKFORT, IL NELL KARNES ~ MRS. N.J. McCOLLUM W.FRANKFORT, IL BERNARD HAMPTON, merchant W.FRANKFORT, IL "1915" MABEL CREMER ~ MRS. PAUL WATKINS DETROIT, MICH. DAISY RORAMEL, teacher W.FRANKFORT, IL EVA FOX ~ MRS. HERBERT MROTZ CHICAGO, IL HELEN JONES ~ MRS. RASMUSSEM CHICAGO, IL BLANCHE CAMPBELL ~ MRS. FLOYD CLARK DIED
"1918"
"1919" "1920" "1921" "1922" "1923" "1924" "1925"

Return to the Main Index Page for Franklin County

Transcribed by: Nanette Riley 2008©Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group