Illinois Genealogy Trails

Bear Point School

Goode Township, Sesser
Franklin County, Illinois




Bear Point School first began in the mid-late 1800's.
Classes were held in a 2 story log building owned by James M. Brayfield where Bear Point Church now stands.
The community was first known as Bear Paunch then Brayfield, followed by Bear Point.

In the late 1800's the log school burned down and was replaced by a one room frame building with a front porch and bell tower.
Later on 2 cloak rooms were added, one to each side for the boys and girls.

In 1959 it was sold to Clyde & Lola EUBANKS for $200.00.
The front porch, bell tower and cloak rooms were torn away, the original one room remains and is used as storage.


Early Directors:

BRAYFIELD, Samuel

COCKRUM, T.M.    

      COOK, George Washington


 
submitted by: Roni MILLER



Early Teachers:


BRAYFIELD, Harl

COCKRUM, E.E.  

COOK, Charles  

DALE, Albert J.

EUBANKS, Alta  

EUBANKS, Gethel

FARRIS, Jennie 

FORREST, Golda 

GULLEY, Roy A. 

HUDSON, C.O.   

JONES, Jennie  

JONES, Jimmy   

MARTEL, Elsie 

MARTEL, Mayme 

MURRY, B.A.   

        MYGATT, Alyee(COCKRUM)

RAGLANG, Dovie

 SHANNON, Nettie




ROSTER for c.1895, 1896

Teacher:

Robert HUMPHREY


Students:

1. Nellie BRAYFIELD

2. William BRAYFIELD

3. Charlie CROSS

4. Mabel ISAACS

5. William ISAACS

6. M.C. JOLLY

7. Elon MARTEL

8. Edgar MARTEL

9. Oscar MASON

10. Minnie MOORE

11. Burlie MURRY

12. Callie RAMSEY

13. Floyd SULSEY

14. Troy SULSEY


 
submitted by: Roni MILLER



BEAR POINT SCHOOL
Nov. 21, 1927
District No. 25


Teacher: Albert J. DALE

Student
-- Parents


1. BATEN, Harry

2. BATES, Arcada -- Edmond BATES & Sybil

3. BOLES, Beulah -- W.E. BOLES

4. BOLES, Floyd

5. ???? female

6. ???? female

7. CLAPP, Burl

8. CLAPP, Gene

9. DAWNEN, Roy

10. EUBANKS, Ilene -- John EUBANKS & Ethel(COOK)

11. EUBANKS, Irene -- John EUBANKS

12. FOSTER, Floyd

13. GOOD, Dwight -- Cordia GOOD

14. GOOD, Robert -- Cordia & Nettie (COCKRUM)GOOD

15. MOORE, Bill

16. MURRAY, Alcletha -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

17. MURRAY, Edward Lee -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

18. MURRAY, Frances Loleta -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

19. MYGATT, Everett -- Wallace MYGATT & Nannie

20. NEVELLE, Thelma -- Ozro NEVELLE

21. SWEETIN, Ivan -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

22. THOMPSON, Claude -- Oscar THOMPSON

23. THOMPSON, Everett -- Oscar THOMPSON

24. THOMPSON, Howard -- Oscar THOMPSON

25. TOPE, Blanche -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

26. TOPE, Reginald(Pete) -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

27. TOPE, Virginia -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

28. WRIGHT, Clora -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

29. WRIGHT, Etola -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

30. WRIGHT, Wathan -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

31. ZEMAN, Gusta -- James ZEMAN




BEAR POINT SCHOOL

Aug. 27 1928- April 1929

District No. 25

Teacher: Albert DALE -- $155.00 per Month


Student -- Age -- Parents

1. BATES, Arcada -- 10 -- Edmond BATES & Sybil

2. BATES, Harry -- 8 -- Edmond BATES

3. BATES, Leida -- 6 -- Edmond BATES

4. BOLES, Beulah -- 12 -- W.E. BOLES

5. BROWN, Billy -- 12 -- Rayburn BROWN

6. BROWN, Elmer -- 13 -- W.J. BROWN

7. BROWN, Lucille -- 8 -- W.J. BROWN

8. CARNES, Dorothy -- 14 -- William CARNES

9. CARNES, Frances -- 7 -- William CARNES

10. EUBANKS, Ethel -- 6 -- Clyde EUBANKS & Oma(ADAMS)

11. EUBANKS, Ilene -- 9 -- John EUBANKS & Ethel(COOK)

12. EUBANKS, Irene -- 9 -- John EUBANKS

13. GOOD, Dwight -- 10 -- Cordia GOOD

14. GOOD, Robert -- 8 -- Cordia & Nettie (COCKRUM)GOOD

15. MURRAY, Aleltha -- 7 -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

16. MURRAY, Edward Lee -- 11 -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

17. MURRAY, Frances Loleta -- 9 -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

18. MURRAY, Orval Haskell -- 6 -- Arlie & Lola (JONES)MURRAY

19. MYGATT, Everett -- 7 -- Wallace MYGATT & Nannie

20. NEVELLE, Thelma -- 14 -- Ozro NEVELLE

21. SWEETIN, Ivan -- 14 -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

22. THOMPSON, Claude -- 15 -- Oscar THOMPSON

23. THOMPSON, Everett -- 10 -- Oscar THOMPSON

24. THOMPSON, Howard -- 7 -- Oscar THOMPSON

25. TOPE, Blanche -- 6 -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

26. TOPE, Reginald(Pete) -- 8 -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

27. TOPE, Virginia -- 12 -- Albert & Bessie (SWEETIN)TOPE

28. WRIGHT, Clora -- 7 -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

29. WRIGHT, Etola -- 13 -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

30. WRIGHT, Wathan -- 11 -- Will WRIGHT & Malinda

31. ZEMAN, Gusta -- 14 -- James ZEMAN




Return to the
Main Index Page for Franklin County

Nanette Riley © Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group