Illinois Genealogy Trails

Robinson
Aka
Emeline Tucker Cemetery


Barren Township
Franklin County, Illinois


Located on a 40 acre farm which was deeded to Brayfield Funeral Home to pay for Emeline's funeral expense.
It is on private land at the southwest corner of the farm, across the road from
Horse Prairie Church/Cemetery, with no road to it. About 2002, a farmer pushed the stones up into a pile.
Emeline Tucker was the last burial there.




LAST NAME FIRST MIDDLE BIRTH DEATH OTHER INFO.
BIBY Lonn JONES Elizabeth (ROBINSON) d/o Alexander ROBINSON JONES James Riley JONES Rebecca 1 Dec 1882 d/o Elizabeth Jones JONES Sarah E 3 Nov 1882 ROBINSON A J ROBINSON Alexander (Elick) h/o Lucinda ROBINSON Elick 1897 ROBINSON Francis Marion 19 Oct 1848 6 May 1923 ROBINSON Harley 1888 1889 ROBINSON Infant Daughter 1885 1885 ROBINSON Jackson 1872 1872 ROBINSON Lucinda 1891 ROBINSON Lucinda(Lucretia) (Lewis) 1879 1879 w/o Alexander ROBINSON Samuel 1877 1884 TUCKER Emeline (Robinson) 1849 Mar 1952 d/o George TUCKER & Elizabeth (ROBINSON) TUCKER) TUCKER, Emeline could have been born in Oct. 1848 as it states from "A Pictorial History of Sesser, Illinois 1904-1976" It claims she was Sesser's only centenarian up to 1976. It has been said she lived to be 103 years old.

Return to the Main Index Page for Franklin County


Nanette Riley©Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group