Genealogy Trails - Greene County, Illinois

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy
Real Data - Always Free & Always Updating!
Genealogy - Preserving the Past - Inspiring the Future!
divider for new section

Home Page

Early Settlers & Pioneers

The Carrollton correspondent of the St. Louis Times states that there are now nine men recorded who have lived in Greene co. since 1818:
Gen. Jacob Fry, first Sheriff and first settler; and Judge Alfred Hinton, of Kane; Hon. J. W. Huitt, Anderson Hendrick and John J. Thomas, of Carrollton: Thomas Hanks, Benjamin Smith and Robert Lorton, of Whitehall, and William G. Kinkead, of Greenfield.

Those dating 1819 are five: Benjamin Drummond, Solomon Baines and ex-Sheriff F. M. Bell, of Whitehall, Michael Wattrip and Wilson G. Wattrip, of Carrollton. The 1820 men are nine: Judge Martin Bowman, ex-Sheriff Jacob Bowman, Squire Abram Bowman, H. P. Clendennin, Wm. B. Pauky, Andrew Pinkerton, and Wm. Griffin, of Carrollton, and Solomon Heater and Hon. Levi T. Whiteside, of Whitehall, and so on for later years. Ex-Sheriff Singleton F. Green, of Kane, was the first person born in the county, Dec. 13th, 1820.
Source: [Alton Weekly Telegraph (Alton, IL) - Thursday, August 5, 1875; JD, Sub by FoFG]

Pioneers Who Laid Well the Foundation of Greene County, Illinois

[From Composite by Bascom Bros. Photographers-1873]
Originally prepared by Eileen S. Cunningham to go with the cover picture on her book PIONEERS AND OLD SETTLERS.
(Source: Pioneers, ISGS, VolX, No. 3, Fall 1977. Transcribed by Dania Ward)

1. ALLEN, William 50. GRIFFIN, Wm. 99. POTTS, William
2. ALTUM, Joseph 51. GRISWOLD, C. 100. RAINEY, Major W. C.
3. BAINES, Solomon 52. HANKS, Thomas 101. RENI, Aaron
4. BELL, Francis 53. HARDCASTLE, John 102. RIVES, Rev. James
5. BELL, F. M. 54. HARDCASTLE, W. C. 103. RIVES, John H.
6. BENEAR, J. S. 55. HARDTNER, Dr. J 104. ROBERTS, Joseph
7. BLACK, David 56. HEADRICK, Anderson 105. ROBLEY, Richard
8. BLACK, Thomas 57. HEATER, Solomon 106. ROODHOUSE, Benjamin
9. BLACK, William 58. HIGBEE, Samuel 107. ROODOUSE, John
10. BOOTH, John 59. HILL, Richard B. 108. SAMUEL, Dr. J. B.
11. BORING, H. 60. HINTON, Alfred 109. SCOTT, Benjamin
12. BOWMAN, Abraham 61. HOBSON, Robert 110. SEELEY, A. S.
13. BOWMAN, Jacob 62. HOBSON, Robert 111. SHEFFIELD, G. R. W.
14. BOWMAN, Martin 63. HOBSON, Thomas 112. SMITH, Benjamin
15. BRACE, C. W. 64. HODGES, Charles D. 113. SMITHERMAN, L. T.
16. BRACE, T. W. 65. HOWARD, Jordan 114. STODDARD, J. L.
17. BRACER, M. E. 66. HUITT, John 115. TEANY, Daniel
18. BROWN, J. C. 67. HUTCHINS, Gideon 116. THOMAS, John I.
19. BROWN, John 68. JAYNE, Henry 117. THOMAS, Samuel
20. BROWN, Peter M. 69. JOHNSON, Joel 118. THOMPSON, D. A.
21. BROWN, W. J. 70. KENDALL, Nathaniel 119. TUNISON, Henry
22. BUGGESS, Madison 71. KELLY, Andrew 120. TUNISON, I. Jr.
23. CLENDENIN, H. P. 72. KING, Benjamin 121. TUNISON, Jacob
24. COONRAD, Stephen 73. KINKAID, William 122. TUNNELL, Calvin
25. COONROD, George N. 74. LAKIN, Alex 123. TUNNELL, Luther
26. COOPER, E. L. 75. LAKIN, Jordan 124. VIGUS, Titus W.
27. COOPER, Dr. C. A. 76. LEE, Adam 125. WALLER, John H.
28. COTTER, William 77. LEWIS, William 126. WALTRIP, Michael
29. CRANE, William 78. LINDER, Isham 127. WALTRIP, William C.
30. DAVIS, Dr. C. A. 79. LOGAN, Alex 128. WARD, Jonas
31. DAVIS, Thomas 80. LORTON, Robert 129. WEISNER, J. H.
32. DEE, John V. 81. LYNN, Alex W. 130. WHITESIDE, L. T.
33. DODGSON, Christopher 82. MARMON, J. Y. 131. WHITLOCK, J. C.
34. DOYLE, Thomas 83. MARMON, Wm. 132. WHITLOCK, J. M.
35. DRAKE, Benjamin 84. McPHERON, Amos 133. WHICLOCK, R. C.
36. DRAKE, Hiram 85. MOORFOOT, Daniel 134. WOOD, Dr. B. C.
37. DRUMMOND, Benjamin 86. MOORFOOT, J. F. 135. WOODSON, D. M.
38. DRYDEN, W. S. M. 87. MORRIS, L. D. 136. WOOLEY, Norman C.
39. DULANEY, Marsh 88. MORROW, Z. A. 137. WOOLLEY, Edwin
40. ELDRED, Elron 89. NORTON, E. A. 138. WORCHESTER, L. E.
41. ELDRED, J. B. 90. OSBORN, B. F. 139. WRIGHT, David
42. ELDRED, Ward 91. OVERBY, L. 140. WRIGHT, George
43. ELDRED, William 92. PANKEY, William B.  
44. FLATT, Edward 93. PARKS, Jesse  
45. FLOYD, Henry 94. PERE, Hiram  
46. FRY, Jacob General 95. PIERSON, David  
47. GARDINER, Rev. C. J. 96. PINKERTON, Anderson  
48. GOODRICH, Hemen 97. PORTWOOD, Page  
49. GREGORY, James W. 98. POTTS, Anthony  
List of Early Settlers in Greene County

Source:"History of Greene County Illinois"
Chicago: Donnelley, Gassette & Loyd, Publishers, 1879, pg 316-323

NAME and YEAR OF ARRIVAL;
NOTE: order & spelling is as it appears in the book
transcribed by bmt

Aultrim, Joseph 1833 Allen, William 1819
Allen, John 1819 Allen, Thomas 1823
Armstrong, John 1832 Allen, Zachariah 1819
Allen, Elizabeth 1819 Allen, Benny
Born South Carolina in 1792
1818
Allen, Geo. W 1832 Askins, Mrs. Margaret 1834
Allen, W. S. G 1837 Andrew, Jacob 1835
Andrews, Wm. W 1835 Allen, James 1835
Andrews, N. J. 1836 Armstrong, C, M.D 1849
Ashlock, W. M. 1828 Admire, Thos. S 1839
Allen, Alonzo 1837 Anderson, Thos. K 1839
Amos, Mary T. 1830 Amos, J.H 1839
Allen, Jesse 1819 Allen, E. W 1832
Banning, Alexander 1828 Banning, Benoni 1828
Blaney, 1821 Brown, W.J. 1820
Brown, John - Brown, J. C. 1823
Brown, P. M 1830 Brown, Fayette 1828
Barr, Rev. Hugh 1835 Butcher, Elihu 1829
Bostic, Manoah 1834 Blair, Wm 1834
Burgess, Mr 1835 Booker, R. M 1835
Brush, Lucretia 1823 Bedel, Lavinia 1823
Boring, H 1829 Bell, Francis 1819
Booth, John 1835 Brace, J. E 1828
Brazzleton, 1821 Burt, Martin 1821
Bell, F. M 1819 Benear, J. L. 1835
Boggess, Madison 1825 Bains, Sol 1819
Bowman, Jacob 1820 Bosnian, Jos 1820
Back, Wm 1822 Black, D 1822
Black, T 1822 Bowman, A 1820
Bowman, Martin 1820 Brace, T. W 1828
Brace, C. W 1828 Bangs, Oliver 1820
Broadmarkle, J. B 1839 Bowman, Daniel 1831
Burroughs, Wm. P 1831 Batty, Wm. 1836
Broadmarkle, Henry 1839 Benear, Wm. H 1834
Bradshaw, John 1830 Bradshaw, Perry 1830
Berry, Wm. T 1835 Bushnell, L. S 1838
Black, Caroline 1821 Black, Henry 1835
Black, John W 1831 Black, Mahala 1834
Black, Martha E 1835 Black, Wm. A 1835
Brace, Mrs. Mary 1833 Bridges, F. M 1834
Bradley, Absalom 1837 Bowman, Mrs. Harriet 1822
Bowman, Mary 1833 Bowman, Emily 1837
Bowman, Samuel 1842 Ballinger, J. F 1839
Burruss, Geo. L 1835 Burruss, J.C 1847
Brown, Basil 1839 Beebe, A 1836
Bechdoldt, Henry 1838 Barnett, Geo 1837
Bradshaw, Wm. M 1830 Brannan, Thos 1831
Bridges, J.E 1832 Barrow, Alfred 1834
Beebe, Milo 1836 Bishop, James 1830
Brown, P. A. 1839 Burroughs, D. W 1837
Boring, N. A 1839 Brown, R. W 1838
Brown, Mrs. Louisa 1836 Castleberry, John 1825
Courtney, Mr 1828 Courtney, Robinson 1828
Culp, Samuel 1835 Cannedy, James 1829
Chambers, Mr 1831 Cooper, Dr. M. A 1834
Caldwell, W. J 1834    
Coonrood, G. W. 1829 Cooper, Eli 1835
Ciendenen, H. P. 1819 Coonrood, Stephen 1829
Culter, Wm 1827 Crane, Wm 1822
Cannedy, John 1830 Cushing, Sam'l D 1833
Caldwell, Jas 1818 Crane, Thos 1818
Cheek, Willis 1821 Cooper, John 1821
Chenney, Elisha 1830 Carroll, Mr 1822
Chenney, Moses 1828 Coonrood, Thos 1830
Costly, Mrs. Elizabeth 1825 Coates, L 1834
Collister, G. W 1836 Chinn, Wm. D 1825
Coates, John S 1837 Carter, L. E 1820
Carter, Mrs. Sarah 1827 Clark, J.C 1833
Coonrood, Jefferson 1829 Corrington, N. W 1833
Cory, O. P 1833 Carr, Joseph L 1834
Christy, Geo 1839 Cannedy, W. H 1829
Culver, B. G 1831 Cato,W. M 1835
Carrice, Silas 1828 Crabtree, B. 1831
Crist, David 1833 Cameron, S. P 1836
Cannedy, Houston 1836 Cannedy, Geo. W 1829
Cannedy, Asa J 1829 Cannedy, A. J 1838
Collins. W. M 1831 Cooper, W. T. 1836
Colin, Thos., Gov 1819 Carlin, Gen. Wm. P., U.S.A. 1829
Corrington, S. F 1857 Carlin, Thos. J 1827
Clough, John 1850 Cameron, Jos. T. 1838
Cunningham, A. M 1841 Curtis, Luman 1840
Drummond, B 1819 Drake, Ben 1830
Drake, H 1828 Doyle, T 1830
Davis, Thos. 1834 Dulaney, M 1830
Dodgson, Christopher 1821 Dennis, Mr 1835
Dee, John V 1821 Davis, Dr. C. A 1832
Dryden, W. S. M 1833 Doyle, John, Sen 1829
Drum, John 1821 Davidson, Elis 1829
Davidson, Jno 1829 Davidson Mrs 1834
Drum, Silas 1829 Doyle, Robt. L 1842
Doyle, John, Jr 1834 Doyle, Thos 1830
Davis, Geo. W 1839 Davis, W. R 1835
Dodgson, Mrs. Jane 1828 Dowdall, H. E 1830
Davis, Arthur 1837 Dayton, Harvey 1833
Davidson, A. J 1832 Davis, Asbury 1837
Dovel,J. M 1829 Driver, Greene 1832
Drum, Wm 1825 Drum, Miles 1833
Dowdall, James. 1831 Dixon, H. J 1829
Dixon, Hiram 1835 Evans, John 1820
Evans, John, Jr 1821 Edwards, Eri 1821
Edwards, David 1821 Edwards, Joel 1821
Eldred, Silas 1820 Eldred, Mrs. Ruth 1820
Eldred, Elon A 1842 Eldred, L. E 1828
Eldred, Chas. H 1836 Eldred, Elon. 1821
Eldred, Ward 1800 Eldred, J. B 1821
Eldred, Wm 1821 Etter, Henry 1828
Etter, Peter 1828 English, W. C 1829
Eldred, J J 1829 Evans, Geo. L. 1831
Edwards, E. L 1836 Ellis, Wm. H 1838
Edwards, O L 1829 Enslow, J. B 1831
Edwards, B. F 1836 Enslow, T. J 1837
Eldred, Jehoshaphat 1837 Flatt, Ed 1831
Floyd, John 1830 Fry, Gen. Jacob. 1818
Finley, Thomas 1821 Finley, John 1821
Fair, Absalom 1828 Finley, Howard 1828
Finley, William 1835 Felter, Peter
Born: New York State, Oct 19, 1819
1834
Furgeson,J. E 1837 Fry, Julia 1834
Fuller, Gilbert 1840 Flatt, Jesse. 1820
Flatt, Ranson 1820 Flatt, J 1820
Finley, Alson 1823 Field, A.J. R 1832
Fry, James 1843 Flatt, Clarissa Clark 1827
Floyd, Mrs. Mary 1820 Friend, C 1830
Felter, Wm. W 1836 Fry, James B.
(U. S. Army)
1827
Gard, Rev 1821 Grimes, Wm 1828
Gerish, Joseph 1831 Griffin, Wm 1820
Goodrich, Heman 1818 Griswold, A 1820
Gardiner, C. J., Sr. 1821 Goode, Ezekiel 1828
Grizzle, Joel 1829 Grizzle, Herod 1829
Griswold, Edwin 1830 Goode, Wm. B 1829
Griffith, Silas D 1837 Gamble, John 1829
Guthrie, Milton 1832 Guthrie, Catharine H. 1832
Guthrie, Julia E 1834 Guthrie, James N 1836
Guthrie, John W 1838 Gullett, Wm. D 1851
Griffin, Thorrit 1835 Geery, Abram 1838
Gropp, S 1838 Gregory, J. W 1829
Gregory, A. B. 1829 Griswold, H. A 1829
Griswold, L. P. 1833 Greene, S. F 1820
Gardiner, J. B 1824 Gardiner, S. G 1820
Grandy, Enos 1833 Greene, J. R 1822
Gardiner, C. J.,Jr 1833 Herrick, Rev. Henry 1830
Hinton, J. H 1835 Hardcastle, W. C 1824
Heater, Sol 1820 Hardcastle, John 1824
Higbee, Samuel 1835 Hank Thomas 1818
Hill, R. B 1835 Headrick, Anderson 1818
Headrick, Michael 1818 Howard, Jordan 1826
Hutchins, Gideon 1831 Hicks, Vine 1820
Henderson, James 1819 Hand, Jeremiah 1827
Hopping, Abigail T 1831 Hodges, Chas. D 1833
Hinton, Abner 1818 Huitt, John W 1823
Hobson, Robert 1822 Hobson, Thomas 1822
Hobson, Richard 1820 Hubbard, Ansell 1820
Hill, Isaac 1819 Headd, Mr 1821
Handlin, Wm. 1830 Hobson, Peter 1822
Hodges, Edmund
Born: Texas in 1820.
1844 Hartsook, Joseph 1837
Hardtner, Dr. John 1820 Hobson, P. J 1825
Hobson, Mrs. Mary 1829 Huitt, W. T 1831
Huitt, J. J 1833 Hinton, J. M 1835
Hinton, A. C 1835 Halbert, W. L. 1838
Halbert, A. F 1829 Halbert, H. C 1835
Hudson, W. H 1838 Hudson, David B 1828
Hart, Aaron 1824 Husted, E. M 1836
Hardwick, Geo. W 1830 Herring, Abram 1832
Husted, E. A 1836 Hahn, David 1829
Hicks, Mrs. Lorena 1831 Hicks, C 1825
Henderson, S. M. 1826 Hopper, John S. C. 1837
Hinton, Alfred 1819 Hodges, E. M 1826
Hutchins, Elkanah 1831 Huitt, R. B 1823
Irwin, James 1832 Jackson, Mr 1832
Jayen, Henry 1835 Johnson, Joel 1818
Jackson, Shade 1820 Jackson, Robert 1820
Judy, Samuel 1828 Johnson, Ewin 1834
Jereney, Rev. Elisha.   Jackson, Amos J 1829
Jackson, L. J 1829 Johnson, David 1835
Jackson, Amos 1832 Johnson, A. J 1826
Johnson, T. M 1839 Jones, John 1839
Johnesee, S. W 1837 King, J. H. 1830
King, Lucien 1839 Keller, John G 1828
King, John 1821 King, Ben 1835
Kendall, Nat 1831 Kinkaid, Wm 1818
Kelly, Andrew 1829 Kinkaid, James 1823
King, Alexander 1821 Kinkaid, Andrew 1821
Keel, Richard T 1828 Keel, Richard R 1828
Kinkaid, W. L 1834 Keach, John R 1833
Kergher, C 1846 Kaser, John 1845
Kaser, Lucy 1839 Kelly, C 1829
King, Jas. G. 1821 Kinser, Wm 1827
Kinser, Michael 1835 Kelly, M. F. 1839
King, Chas 1842 Lakin, Alex 1827
Lewis, Wm 1831 Logan, Alex 1835
Lee, Adam 1835 Lakin, Jordan 1827
Linder, Isham, Sr 1821 Lee, Obadiah 1828
Lee, Morris 1831 Lynn, A. W 1835
Linder, J. 1821 Lee, Samuel 1820
Lewis, John 1828 Link, Christian 1823
Leonard, Cornelia H 1831 Lippincott, Rev. Thos 1832
Lorton, Robt 1818 Lee, Eli 1829
Lorton, Robt 1822 Lorton, H. U 1826
Long, John 1829 Lakin, L. R 1847
Lemen, Elizabeth 1835 Linder, John M. 1835
Linder, Isham, Jr 1837 Landiss, Wm. H 1827
Lisles, A. H 1837 Linder, Johnson 1827
McCracken, W. A 1840 Martin Josiah. 1828
Mayberry, Wm. M 1837 Meek, J. M. 1823
McNail. Jno. A 1827 McBride,S. T 1823
Mitchell, J. G. 1838 Morrow, M 1838
Morton, Mr 1832 Metcalf, Jas 1834
Morfoot, D 1821 Morfoot, J. F 1821
McPheron, Amos 1830 Morrow, T. A 1828
Marmon, J. H 1835 Morris, M 1826
Marmon, Wm. 1832 Miller, David 1826
Morrow, Wm 1823 Morrow, Jesse 1819
Mitchell, N. L 1835 Mitchell, A. K 1835
Miller, Francis 1822 McAdams, L. 1836
Mason, Josiah 1831 Miller, James 1826
McConathy, Perry 1839 Martin, Saml 1828
McCracken, Mrs. M 1837 Melvin, T. E 1830
McCauts,C. H 1823 Mclntyre, Thos. A 1834
Morris, Marcel 1829 Martin, James 1828
Norton, E. A. 1823 Norris, Henry 1829
Norton, Lucius S 1843 Nulton, Col. J. B. 1841
Nettle.s, Wm 1840 Nash, H. P 1838
Overby, L 1829 Osborn, B. F 1830
Odel, Reuben 1828 Odel, Wm 1825
Ogle, Josiah 1831 Odom, Wm. W 1835
Ozbun, B. F 1834 Parker, Jesse 1826
Pankey, W. B 1820 Pinkerton, Andrew 1820
Pere, Hiram 1829 Potts,Wm 1822
Pinkerton, David 1820 Pinkerton, Jas 1820
Purnell, Jimmy 1820 Piper, Thos 1828
Pegram, W. B 1835 Pegram, G. 1835
Painter, Fannie 1823 Portwood, Page 1828
Potts, Anthony 1821 Pierson, David 1821
Pigott, Rev. Joseph 1820 Pigott, Rev. Isaac N 1820
Peck, Rev. J. M 1820 Prather, Edward 1828
Prentiss, Amos 1832 Page, Elizabeth 1831
Page, Reuben, 1831 Piper, J. W 1837
Powell, J. G. F 1839 Pegram, Alvan 1839
Pegram, W. H 1836 Pruitt, Wm 1830
Pinkerton, Jas. H 1822 Pinkerton, W. R 1827
Pinkerton, J. G 1830 Prather, Wm 1825
Parks, Major J. C. C 1826 Parker, H. L 1836
Pope, J.L 1835 Parker, Wm. P 1835
Perry, Col. N. M 1836 Perry, A. T 1836
Perry, J. M 1837 Parker, Thos. L 1837
Pope, Saml 1835 Quigley Chas 1826
Rives, Rev. J 1834 Rainey, Major 1831
Reno, Aaron 1828 Roberts, Joseph 1834
Rattan, Thos 1819 Reader, Levi 1819
Robinson, Alexander 1832 Robley, R 1821
Rives, J. H 1834 Roodhouse, John 1830
Roodhouse, Benj 1830 Roodhouse, Peter 1830
Reynolds, Levi 1821 Rawlings, Jas 1826
Rawlings, Rev. Rhoderic. 1825 Ruyle, John 1829
Risby 1831 Rafferty John C 1835
Rafferty, Wm. M 1836 Robinson, R. G 1837
Russell, S.G 1828 Russell, John 1828
Russell, Laura Ann 1821 Robinson, Wm. B 1837
Reynolds, Rev. G. W... 1836 Rhobards, Jesse 1834
Robley, Vilroy 1827 Robley, Mrs. C 1833
Robley, Charles 1822 Robley, George B 1821
Roodhouse, J. D 1831 Rawlings, John T 1836
Ridings, Jesse 1835    
Reeve, J.B 1834 Reynolds, Joseph C. 1829
Reynolds, W. C 1831 Rountree, V. K 1831
Scoggins, J. H 1838 Stout, Martin 1832
Scoggings, C. J 1828 Stringer, Wm 1835
Stone, James 1827 Short, Cyntha A 1832
Short, J. H. 1839 Scroggs, Mr 1829
Shepherd, Orphy 1832 Stephens, Moses  
Swinney, Wm 1828 Sample, Mr. 1835
Spruance, Saml 1835 Shull, Alfred L 1833
Shelton, Elisha 1830 Stubblefield, H. L 1830
Stoddard, J. L 1830 Seeley, A. S 1822
Smith, Ben. 1818 Samuels, Dr 1832
Stubblefield, F. L 1827 Smitherman, L. T 1832
Stevens, Ruleff 1823 Smith, Rev. Aaron  
Skidmore, John 1821 Samms, Davidson 1821
Sharp, Thos   Smith, Wm. 1828
Scott, B. T 1828 Stringer, W.W
Born in Kentucky, April 6, 1807.
1835
Stevens, Clark 1828 Sheffield, G. W. T. 1830
Scandarett, Chas. L. Jr 1838 Stubblefield, G. A 1825
Stubblefield, Jas. H 1825 Stout, John 1826
Strang, Wm. H 1839 Simpson, J. F 1834
Scandarett, W. T. 1836 Sanders, C. H 1836
Spencer, John 1837 Sweetin, Wm. L 1839
Spencer, Henry R 1833 Short, Wm 1831
Seeley, R. G 1836 Seeley, Anthony S 1823
Smith, Benj 1821 Short, Wm. S 1832
Short, R. A 1835 Short, F. L 1837
Strickland, J. N. 1829 Scott, Benj 1832
Short, T. J 1829 Smith, J. P. 1834
Stephens, C 1829 Thompson, D. A 1833
Tunison, Hy. Sr 1835 Tunison, Jacob 1835
Thomas, J. I 1818 Teaney, Dan 1835
Thomas, Sam 1818 Tunison, H 1835
Tunnell, Luther 1818 Tunnell, Colin 1819
Tunnell, Calvin 1818 Thaxton, Billy 1820
Throcmorton, Dr 1829 Taylor, Isaac 1820
Taylor, John 1820 Taylor, Ambrose 1820
Teagarden, Henry 1821 Tucker, John A
Born Claiborne Co., East Tennessee, July 22, 1820.
1843
Turner, Miriam   Thaxton, Doctor 1819
Thomas, Mary A 1819 Thomas, Nancy 1821
Thomas Eliza J 1823    
Thomas, Elizabeth A 1825 Thomas, Lewis H 1827
Thomas, S. R. 1829 Thomas, Gilla Ann 1831
Thomas. Matilda A 1833 Thomas, Catharine M 1838
Thomas, Wm. D 1835    
Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth 1818 Thomas, Mrs. Ann 1821
Taylor, Hubbard 1835 Taylor, Geo. 1837
Tunison, Isaac C. 1838 Taylor, John A 1822
Thompson, James 1825 Twitchell, J. S 1837
Tolman, W. O 1829 Trimble, Harvey 1833
Thomasson, Wm 1831 Underwood, Wm 1839
Vigus, T. W 1829 Vandeveer, T 1828
Vanmeter, Jas 1828 Vanmeter, Amasa 1828
Valentine, Ichabod 1829 Vanarsdale, Peter 1835
Valentine, James 1837 Vangiezen, James 1838
Vinyard, G. W. 1826 Varble, C. H 1837
Varble, Nancy J 1836 Varble James 1836
Vandeveer, Wm 1837 Vensel, Joseph 1835
Wooley, N. C 1823 Weisner, J. H 1829
Wood, Dr. B. C. 1834 Walthrop, Wm. G. 1819
Whiteside, L. F 1820 Whitlock, J. C 1826
Whitlock. R. C. 1826 Waller, John H. 1833
Wright David 1830 Woodson, D. M. 1834
Walthrop, M 1819 Whitlock, J. M 1826
Worcester, L. E 1835 Ward, Jonas 1821
Wright, George 1829 Wooley E 1823
Woodman, Elijah. 1820 Welch, 1819
Whittaker, Robt 1820 Wright, John 1838
Weaver, Greene 1831 Wood, Isaac 1826
Wood, Alfred 1826 Wiggins, Sandy 1831
Wylder, Wiley 1829    
Willard, Julius A.   Williams, David J. 1829
Wright, A. J 1833 Wright, Thos 1835
Williams, G. L 1836 Williams, John G. 1825
Winn, Geo. W 1829 Ward, John P 1830
Ward. Mrs. Hester 1827 Wood, A. R. 1831
Witt, Dicy 1831 Waltrip, James 1828
Wyatt, J. W 1824 Walker, Jas. F 1838
Wood, Sarah 1830 Whiteman, Maria J 1827
Wood, James A 1835 Wells, Wm. D 1834
Wells, Mrs. Sarah 1830 Wylder, Samuel 1830
Waller, John H 1833 Waggoner, John 1839
Washburn, J. M. P 1836 Williams, John T. 1836
Whitlock, Tarlton 1829 Witt, Randolph 1829
Wiiite, Balaam 1833 White, Ira 1837
Ware, James 1829 Young, Jacob 1829
Yates, Wm 1842    
Prairie Pioneer Certificate Records

[Source: Illinois State Archrives - Illinois State Genealogical Society - Prairie Pioneer Certificate Records]
This project was organized for the Bicentennial, and the first pioneer was certified in 1982. This is now a very popular project with over 3,000 pioneers certified. There are three categories of certificates issued to descendants of pioneers who resided in Illinois (1) prior to statehood, (2) 1819-1850, and (3) 1851-1880.

Cerficate #: Surname: Given Name: County: Year in Illinois
3078 Ruyle Margaret Greene 1844
3876 Trible John T. Greene 1835
3832 Hubbard, Sr. John Greene 1832
3802 Barnard Zadoc(k) Greene 1830
1521 Terpening Albro Burton Greene 1837
1642 Settle Mary (Polly) Greene 1837
3880 Myers David Greene 1830
2743 McNary Hugh Greene 1823
1522 Terpening David Greene 1852
3881 Brannon Absalom Greene 1830
736 Wylder William Greenberry Greene 1847
3847 Heskett Cashus Greene 1859
972 Richey Stephen M. Greene 1830
3834 Rollins Alonzo Harry Greene 1856
3076 Preston Sarah Amanda Greene 1868
3073 Ruyle John L. Greene 1830
134 Teaney Daniel Greene 1835
758 Mains James Greene 1808
921 Robinett Enoch Greene 1804
3628 Stone James Higden Greene 1855
3848 Price Henry Greene 1857
982 Schutz George Greene 1845
1786 McChesney Frances Greene 1867
3236 Rampy Philip N. Greene 1830
2902 Morris Jacob Greene 1830
3501 Ogle Benjamin Greene 1818
1532 Terpening Adney Hayden Greene 1852
3114 Pope Samuel Greene 1835
3782 Black Margaret Greene 1822
3051 Powell John Greene 1836
806 Wagner Isaac Peter Greene 1824
3047 Post Shepard Greene 1848
2170 Smock William Greene 1836
1785 Hudson Ben Robert Greene 1861
1641 Hudson Peter Burton Greene 1837
3454 Fleming Edward Greene 1823
2282 Cotter John Greene 1832
1639 Hudson William Harrison Greene 1837
3736 Jackson John Greene 1827
435 Fisher John Greene 1823
2685 Downey Urial Greene 1829
1364 Friend Joseph Greene 1830
979 Davidson Willis Presmill Greene 1830
2389 Clendenen George Greene 1819
3746 Fish Edwin Greene 1855
3111 Hull Thomas Greene 1860
86 Corrington Emma Ellen Greene 1846
3881 Brannon Absalom Greene 1830
736 Wylder William Greenberry Greene 1847
934 Berry James Grimes Greene 1834
1640 Kirby Lavina Greene 1840
537 Atterbury Melchizedek Greene 1835
3476 Baldwin Amy Crooks Greene 1846
1643 Kirby Daniel Greene 1828
3683 Greene Mary Ann Ellis Greene 1826
2222 Banning Alexander Greene 1830
316 Gould> William Greene 1835
3743 Love John Greene 1826
1826 Carrico Dennis Greene 1825
1531 Chapman John Greene 1828
1644 Kirby Polly Morris Greene 1833
2040 Chapple Bartholomew Greene 1834
2345 Barnett John Greene 1831
1048 Baxter Asa Greene 1832
3077 Gilpin Ann Greene 1830