Genealogy Trails logo

POLITICAL AND OFFICiAL

Henderson County in National Politics - Originally Whig and Later Republican - It's Vote for President in 1860 and 1864 - Citizens of the County Who Have Served as Representatives in Congress - Members of the Constitional Convention of 1862 and the Board of Equalization - List of State Senators and Representatives Who Have Been Citizens of Henderson County - County Officers From 1841 to 1911.

Prior to the organization of the Republican party, the Whig party predominated in Henderson County politics. Since that time, it has been generally Republican, with, once in a while, a Democrat obtaining a county office on some local issue, or by reason of personal popularity.

In the election of 1860, the presidential vote was as follows: Lincoln, 1253; Douglas, 911; Bell, 33; Breckenridge, 22.

In the presidential election of 1864 the vote of Henderson County was as follows: Lincoln, 1210; McClellan, 877. The reduction of the total vote at the time was due to the absence of a large portion of the adult population as soldiers in the field for the preservation of the Union.

Henderson County has furnished two Congressman, one member of the State Board of Equalization, four State Senators and a large number of members of the House of Representatives of the State of Illinois, and one member of a Constitutional Convention of the State.

In the election of 1862, Hon. Charles M. Harris, of Henderson County, was elected to Congress on the Democratic ticket. The present Congressman from this congressional district, the Hon. James McKinney, while at present a resident of Mercer County, was born in Henderson County.

In 1862 a Constitutional Convention was held in the State of Illinois. Hon. Jonathan Simpson of this county was elected as delegate to that convention.

In 1904 Hon. John Y. Whiteman, of Biggsville in this county, was elected a member of the State Board of Equalization and held that office one term, during which he was enabled to be of great assistance in bringing about some reforms in the methods of doing business of that body.

The following State Senators have been elected from this county, being elected in the years named:

1844 - William McMillian

1848 - Azro Patterson

1856 - Hiram Rose

1876 - William Scott

A number of citizens of this county have faithfully served the State as members of the House of Representatives. Their names, with the years in which they were elected, are as follows:

1846 - John Curtis

1850 - Azro Patterson

1852 - Samuel Darnell

1854 - William C. Rise

1858 - William C. Rice

1864 - Johnson Simpson

1868 - David M. Findley

1870 - W. A. M. Crouch

1872 - David Rankin

1872 - William Scott

1874 - David Rankin

1874 - Paul D. Salter

1880 - James Peterson

1880 - Henry M. Whiteman

1880 - Robert A. McKinley

1882 - David Rankin

1884 - Abner W. Graham

1884 - Clarence R. Gittings

1886 - Clarence R. Gittings

1888 - James O. Anderson

1890 - James O. Anderson

1890 - William H. Myers

1892 - James O. Anderson

1896 - James O. Anderson

1906 - Frank E. Abbey

1906 - Everett L. Werts

1908 - Frank E. Abbey

1910 - Frank E. Abbey

COUNTY OFFICERS  - Following will appear a list of all the officers of the county from its organization. The years of service will be given except as to County Commissioners, but these will all be named:

RECORDER - John McKinney, 1841-43; Wilson M. Graham, 1843-47; Samuel Mitchell, 1847-50.

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT - John S. Pollock, 1841-60; Hugh L. Thomson, 1860-68; Harry F. McAllister, 1868-1904; Walter P. Martin, 1904- (present incumbent).

CLERK OF COUNTY COMMISSIONER'S COURT - Alfred Knowles, 1841-47; Charles S. Cowan, 1847-49.

COUNTY CLERK AND CLERK OF COUNTY COURT - Charles S. Cowan, 1849-61; Willison Hopkins, 1861-63; R. S. McAllister, 1863-69; D. C. Hanna, 1869-77; G. F. Wm. Froehlich, 1877-90; Sumner H. McMillan, 1890-96; John M. Lukens, 1898-1906; Joseph J. Barnes, 1906 (present incumbent)

STATE'S ATTORNEY - William Elliott, 1841-47; Robert S. Blackwell, 1847-52; James H. Stewart, 1852-64; J. A. McKenzie, 1864-72; Jefferson H. Jenings, 1872-80; Rauseldon Cooper, 1880-90; Elmer U. Overman, 1890-96; James Walker Gordon, 1896- (present incumbent).

SHERIFF - W. D. Henderson, 1841-44; S. S. Leet, 1844-46; Julius Gifford, 1846-50; Booth Nettleton, 1850-52; Samuel P. McGaw, 1852-53; George W. Cowden, 1858-60; John M. Wilson, 1860-64; Davis S. Brainard, 1864-66; William Bunger, 1866-68; Joseph Braden, 1868-70; George Bell, 1870-76; James O. Anderson 1876-86; Truman, C. Allen, 1880-90; Robert T. McMillan, 1890-94; Truman C. Allen, 1894-98; Joseph P. Morey, 1898-02; Truman C. Allen, 1902-06; Roy B. Parsons, January, 1906-Dec., 1906; James E. Amerman, 1906-10; R. T. McDill, 1910 - (present incumbent).

PROBATE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - William Cowden, 1841-43; William C. Rise, 1843-47; Harvey Russell, 1847-49.

COUNTY JUDGE - William C. Rice, 1849-53; Peter Downey, 1853-54; R. W. Richey, 1854-64; Cornellus D. Elting, 1864-70; R. W. Richey, 1870-74; William C. Rice, 1874-90; Rauseldon Cooper, 1890-03; Rufus F. Robinson, 1903 - (present incumbent).

SCHOOL COMMISSIONER - Joseph B. Jamison, 1841-43; Alexander Marshall, 184-45; Joseph B. Jamison, 1845-49; William McMillan, 1849-53; William L. Stockton, 1853-55; Jonathan simpson, 1855-59; J. Eldridge Barnes, 1859-65.

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - Marion F. Button, 1865-67; Matthew H. Jamison, 1867-68; John A. Summers, 1868-69; Roswell P. Randall, 1869-73; James McArthur, 1873-77; James M. Atkin, 1886-90; Charles C. Butler, 1890-94; Simeon E. Mace, 1894-02; Albert O. Keener, 1902-06; Mrs. Dela Yeomans, 1906 - (present incumbent).

COUNTY TREASURER - William R. Jamison, 1841-47; John S. Peasley, 1847-49; Robert Crownover, 1849-53; George W. Connelly, 1853-61; Moses McElhinney, 1861-63; Francis A. Raper, 1863-65; Simeon Donaldson, 1865-73; John A. Brook, 1873-75; Eli W. Smith, 1875-79; Adam B. Hamill, 1879-86; John W. Brock, 1886-90; John M. Lukens, 1890-94; Andrew G. Graham, 1894-98; George W. Howell, 1898-02; John M. Millen, 1902-06 George W. Howell, 1906-10; James E. Amerman, 1910 - (present incumbent).

CORONER - John F. Morgan, 1842-45; D. B. Rice, 1845-49; Booth Nettleton, 1849-50; James A. Maury, 1850-58; Charles E. Birdsall, 1858-60; Z. D. Fanning, 1860-64; Samuel H. Ruple, 1864-66; Hinton Park, 1866-70; Daniel I. McMillan, 1870-72; W. K. Smith, 1872-74; Francis M. Jackson, 1874-76; Millard F. Brown, 1876-78; Isaac P. Cowden, 1878-80; James A. Caswell, 1880-83; W. D. Henderson, 1883-88; John C. Newlon, 1888-91; W. D. Henderson, 1891-92; William J. Emerson, 1892-04; C. E. Kaufman, 1904-10.

COUNTY SURVEYOR - William C. Rice, 1841-43; William E. Hopkins, 1841-43; A. N. Armstrong, 1843-47; Garrett Nevins, 1857-58; William B. Jamison, 1858-62; William H. McChesney, 1862-64; Isaac N. J. Hartford, 1864-68; William B. Jamison, 1868-76; William H. McChesney, 1876-80; P. K. Jagger, 1880-82; Appleton Park, 1882-84; John M. Lukens, 1884-88; Eugene L. Moffett, 1888-92; Horace H. Rankin, 1892-98; Harry W. Stewart, 1898-08, Horace H. Rankin, 1908-10.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES COUNTY COURT - Daniel Edmunds, George W. Penny, 1849-53; Lambert Hopper, John Logan, 1853-57; Asahel Johnson, Melzar C. Paul, 1857-01; Preston Martin, William Hartford, 1861-65; William Lomax, William H. Mills, 1865-69; Preston Martin, Robert W. Gaddis, 1869-73.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, 1841-49. - Preston Martin, Benjamin C. Coghill, James C. Hutchinson, Francis C. Coghill, James C. Hutchinson, Francis J. C. Peasley, Michael Crane, Isaiah J. Brook, William Cousland, Jeremiah Rose, Matthew Findley, Ebenezer Chapin.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, 1873-1907 - Joseph Allen, John B. Holliday, W. A. M. Crouch, James Duke, Samuel Pickering, David W. McCartney, John Campbell, William C. Walker, Robert A. McKinley, Isaiah J. Brook, George Curry, Elijah Beal, Robert A. Lomax, Ephraim Cooper, Robert L. Taylor, John W. Lovitt, William W. Wilson, I. T. Pogue, John K. Livermore, Charles H. Curry, Henry Clark, L. Payson Maynard, Charles W. Cooper, Frank Crenshaw, Thomas B. Wilson, Frank A. Edmunds.

SUPERVISORS, April, 1907-1909 - Jermiah Ranney, Robert Hodson, T. Burke Logan, Clarence G. Richey, William Ross, Clyde Duke, Henry Clark, L. A. Pendarvis, L. E. Van Arsdale, P. H. Farren. 1909-1911 - C. R. Pendarvis, Carl Steingraber, H. C. Nelson, John F. Mortelle, 1898-02; Truman C. Allen, 1902-06; Roy B. Parsons, january, 1906-Dec., 1906; James E. Amerman, 1906-10; R. T. McDill, 1910 - (present incumbent).

PROBATE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - William Cowden, 1841-43; William C. Rice, 1843-47; Harvey Russell, 1847-49.

COUNTY JUDGE - William C. Rice, 1849-53; Peter Downey, 1853-54; R. W. Richey, 1854-64; Corneilus D. Elting, 1864-70; R. W. Richey, 1870-74; William C. Rice, 1874-90; Rauseldon Cooper, 1890-03; Rufus F. Robinson, 1903 - (present incumbent).

SCHOOL COMMISSIONER - Joseph B. Jamison, 1841-43; Alexander Marshall, 1843-45; Joseph B. Jamison, 1845-49; William McMillan, 1849-53; William L. Stockton, 1853-55; Jonathan Simpson, 1855-59; J. Eldridge barnes, 1859-65.

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - Marion F. Button, 1865-67; Matthew H. Jamison, 1867-68; John A. Summers, 1868-69; Roswell P. Randall, 1869-73; James McArthur, 1873-77; James M. Akin, 1877-82; Elizabeth A. Cameron, 1882-86; James M. Akin, 1886-90; Charles C. Butler, 1890-94; Simeon E. Mace, 1894-02; Albert C. Keener, 1902-06; Mrs. Della Yeomans, 1906 - (present incumbent).

COUNTY TREASURER - William R. Jamison, 1841-47; John S. Peasley, 1847-49; Robert Crownover, 1849-53; George W. Connelly, 1853-61; Moses McElhinney, 1861-63; Francis A. Raper, 1863-65; Simeon Donaldson, 1865-73; John A. Brook, 1873-75; Eli W. Smith, 1875-79; Adam B. Hamill 1879-86; John W. Brock, 1886-90; John M. Lukens, 1890-94; Andrew G. Graham, 1894-98; George W. Howell 1898-02; John M. Millen, 1902-06; George W. Howell, 1906-10; James E. Amerman, 1910 - (present incumbent).

CORONER - John F. Morgan, 1842-45; D. B. Rice, 1845-49; Booth Nettleton, 1849-50; James A. Maury, 1850-58; Charles E. Birdsall, 1858-60; Z. D. Fanning, 1860-64; Samuel H. Ruple, 1865-66; Hinton Park, 1866-70; Daniel I. McMillan, 1870-72; W. K. Smith, 1872-74; Francis M. Jackson, 1874-76; Millard F. Brown, 1876-78; Isaac P. Cowden, 1878-80; James C. Caswell, 1880-83; W. D. Henderson, 1883-88; John C. Newlon, 1888-91; W. D. Henderson, 1891-92; William J. Emerson, 1892-04; C. E. Kaufman, 1904-10.

COUNTY SURVEYOR - William C. Rice, 1841-43; William E. Hopkins, 1841-43; A. N. Armstrong, 1843-47; Garrett Nevins, 1857-58; William B. Jamison, 1858-62; William H. McChesney, 1862-64; Isaac N. J. Hartford, 1864-08; William B. Jamison, 1868-76; William H. McChesney, 1876-80; P. K. Jagger, 1880-82; Appleton Park, 1882-84; John M. Lukens, 1884-88; Eugene L. Moffett, 1888-92; Horace H. Rankin, 1892-98; Harry W. Stewart, 1898-08; Horace H. Rankin, 1908-10.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES COUNTY COURT - Daniel Edmunds, George W. Penny, 1849-53; Lambert Hopper, John Logan, 1853-57; Asahel Johnson, Melzar C. Paul, 1857-01; Preston Martin, William Hartford, 1861-65; William Lomax, William H. Mills, 1865-69; Preston Martin, Robert W. Gaddis, 1869-73.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS - 1841-49 - Preston Martin, Benjamin C. Coghill, James C. Hutchinson, Francis J. C. Peasley, Michael Crane, Isaiah J. Brook, William Cousland, Jeremiah Rose, Matthew Findley, Ebenezer Chapin.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, 1873-1907 - Joseph Allen, John B. Holliday, W. A. M. Crouch, James duke, Samuel Pickering, David W. McCartney, John Campbell, William C. Walker, Robert A. McKinley, Isaiah J. Brook, George Curry, Elijah Beal, Robert A. Lomax, Ephraim Cooper, Robert L. Taylor, John W. Lovitt, William S. Wilson, I. T. Pogue, John K. Livermore, Charles H. Curry, Henry Clark, L. Payson Maynard, Charles W. Cooper, Frank Crenshaw, Thomas B. Wilson, Frank A. Edmunds.

SUPERVISORS, April, 1907-1909 - Jeremiah Ranney, Robert Hodson, T. Burke Logan, Clarence G. Rickey, William Ross, Clyde Duke, Henry Clark, L. A. Pendarvis, L. E. Van Arsdale, P. H. Farren. 1909-1911 - C. R. Pendarvis, Carl Steingraber, H. C. Nelson, John F. Mortelle, John Saben, S. R. Finch, C. H. Curry, A. C. Babcock, Spurgeon Musgove, August Wiegand, John Simonson.  (Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois, Newton Bateman, Paul Selby, Josiah Seymour Currey, James W. Gordon, Charles Josiah Scofield, Brookhaven Press, 1911,  Pages 652 -654)


Transcribed by P. T.


BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails