Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group
part of the Genealogy Trails Group

Henry County
Illinois Trails Genealogy and history
History & Genealogy


1839 List of Non-Resident Taxable lands
Henry County, IL

Abel, Asa
Adams, John
Aldrich, Gideon
Alonsterd, Daniel
Anderson, George
Anderson, Jacob
Andleton, Austin
Angel, Thomas
Archer, Daniel
Ashley, Asa
Atwood, Joseph
Autwater, Joseph
Axley, Reuben
Ayres, George

Bachins, George
Bachus, Whitney
Baily, Robert
Balcom, Ebenezer
Baldin, Benjamin
Bangs, David
Barker, Ruel
Barrows, Tilson
Barton, Jacob
Benup, Bethel
Berges, Asahel
Bert, Abram A.
Bernup, David
Bolter, Lythgan
Boswell, William
Bouts, Aron M.
Bowers, Isaac
Bowher, Elish
Bracket, Joseph
Bradley, William
Branch, Elijah
Brewer, Derrick
Brock, Edward
Brown, Eliphalet
Brown, Robert
Brown, William
Brunndige, Isaac
Buliam, John
Burt, William
Burton, David

Calt?n, Caleb
Campbell, Isaac
Catsbow, Samuel
Chassey, William
Christen, James
Clair, Charles G.M.
Cobb, Joseph L.
Cobleman, John
Coe, Reuben
Cooper, Abraham
Cooper, John
Corbin, Moses
Core, Hudson
Couse, ELijah
Craver, John
Crise, Adam
Cryder, John
Curtis, James

Damson, Edward
Damurest, John
Darkee, Asa W.
Darkee, David
Davis, Simeon
Day, John
Decher, Cornelius
Dobbs, Benjamin
Dress, Nicholas
Duvis, Thomas

Earl, Samuel
Edwards, James
Eggman, James
Elliot, John
Ellis, Stephen
Emery, David

Fauset, Wm. T.
Finch, Robert
Fisher, Robert
Flagg, Abraham
Flitcher, James
Foster, Thomas
France, Stephen
Francis, Jennie

Ganap, John
Ganory, John
Garrey, Daniel
Gatchet, Jesse
Gates, O. & Co.
Gibbs, William
gilbreth, Benjamin
Gilman, Israel
Graves, Francis
Grender, John
Grillon, George

Hait, Aaron H.
Hall, Briant
Hall, George
Hall, Samuel L.
Ham, G.H.
Hamilton J.
Hardin, James
Harris, Joshua
Harris, Thomas
Henrickson, C.
Higgins, Samuel
Highes, James
Hilbert, J.
Hollings, William
Horick, Frederick
Howe, William
Huddle, John
Hudson, Uriah

Jacks, Richard
Johnson, William
Joy, Jacob

Kemball, Elisha
Kenley, John
Kilgore, Eliphus C.
Kimrism, Nathan

langley, Norvel
Larkin, Murry A. & Co
Lawrence, David
Lefever, William
Lernsey, Ayres M.
Lewis, Ichabod
Loring, Reuben
Luddeth, Lewis
Lunt, Joseph

?Mason, James
McCartney, John
McLean, John
McMum, Thomas
Meritt, Malice
Morgan, John
Morgan, Thomas
Murphy, John

Nichols, John
Northrop, Phineas

Osborn, Josiah

Page, Daniel
Paterson, Mathew
Peffenberger, Mich. (?)
Peper, Robert
Perce, Kendsell
Pissillo, John F. (or P.?)
Potten, John
prichard, William

Reed, Noah
Right, John
Rimmer, Thomas
Robinson, Jessie
Rose, Abram

Sanborn, Benjamin
Sereryon, David
Shager, Mary & Co,
Shorey, Henry
Shuttrick, John
Sluter, Harvey
Smith, Robert B.
Smith, William
Smothers, Charles
Spearin, Uriah
Spurce, Francis
Stephenson, Thadd??
Stewart, Charles
Stilson, R.
Stow, Hardman
Staples, Samuel
Stroud, James
Studden, daniel
Swarty, George

Taylor, Deney
Timberzhuke, R.
Thomas, Benjamin
Thomas, Zadock

Vanbenthusun, E. (?)
Vanhouton, John
Vanorden, Joseph
Vanpet, James
Wager, Con?od
Walters, Henry
Ward, John
Watson, Alexander
Warren, Charles
Webber, Eleazor
Weeks, Daniel
Welcher Stephen
Wellman, John
Wells, Henry
Westcoat, Osion
Wheeler, Jacob
Wheeler, John
White, Nathaniel
White, Peter
Whitten, Benjamin
Willard, Ira
Williams, William
Wiseman, William
Withemen, Benjamin
Witherspoon, Jas.
Woolman, John

Yeaton, Philip
York, Joseph
Young, Robert



Source: Blackhawk Genealogical Society Quarterly, transcribed for Genealogy Trails by K. Torp

Return to Henry County's Main Index Page
©Genealogy Trails