Genealogy Trails History Group

Genealogy Trails - Jersey County, Illinois

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy
Real Data - Always Free & Always Updating!
Genealogy - Preserving the Past - Inspiring the Future!

Home Page

144th Illinois Infantry

Company A

Privates- J.E. Andrews, Solomon Craig, Morris Harrington, H.G. Tully, J.A. Bechtill, J.R. Denny Jr., Alfred Ryall, J.E. Waggoner

Company B

George Austin, Edward Crabtree, Robert Fitzgerald, J.L. Hueston, S.W. Hueston, Andrew Nelson, W.W. Rowden, J.S. Snedeker, Z.T. Bell, Thomas Doyle, H.B. Harris, C.W. Hueston, Samuel Jones, Jackson Porter, J.R. Rowden, Perry Spangle

Company D

William Bailey, J.C. Reed, Clark Van Pelt, C.H. Fredenberg, T.O.Proctor, William Trager, W.H. Kendall, John Richard, John Rumerfield, J.A. Guthrie,Benjamin Proctor, T.L.Burritt, T.C. White

Company F

Christian Boedy, Myron Brown, J.T. Crowder,Joseph Capp, William Edington, J.H. Funk, William Holmes,W.N. Jones, John Manning, A.N. Murphy, C.L. Morse, Issac Pollard, G.W.Ratcliff, Henry Scroggins, R.J. Sheff, William S. Sunderland, W.F. Shields, C.M. Tack, T.F. White, John Ward, Clinton Fizer, Martin Furlong, C.A. Jewett, Colby Buffington, A. Bonjeur, W.D. Crowder, Denny Crocker,G.S. Fisher,T.R.Gilleland, J.F. Hart, Asbury Mott, M.A. Murphy, W.H.Murphy, James O'Neal, John Parks, William Ryan, John Scerie, William Sunderland,L.H. Saison,Anderson Scroggins, Thomas Wilikinson, Henry Weigel, Stephen Dolson, John Fizer, John House, James Powery

Company G

C.F.Bull, Samuel Close,Robert Danridge, Charles Emery, W.T. Granger, Andrew Giles, W.H. Lane,W.H. Moore, A.K. Minard,W.J.Orr, Henry Peters, W.H. Rue, H.L. Sunderland, Blaney Shook, Thomas Cope, Leonard Cope, Martin Cope, J.M. Dunsdon, J.H. Ford, John Gier, Martin Kinsella, James Moore, E.A. McFain, J.C. McFain, J.M.G. Proctor, A.F.Pitt, J.P. Randle, J.J. Sherfy, John Smith, John Slattery, E.E. Wilson, J.W. McGee, G.A. Ford

Company H

Captain-William E. Pitt; privates-T.W. Ayleard, J.H.Gier, Shadrach Hand, John Litter, T.S. Nicholas, John O'Donnell, M.K.Pistole, W.A. Reed, C.C. Smith, G.W. Travis, J.E. Vinson, William Welsh, Henry Winger, S.T. Caldwell, James Gibbs, A.F. Pitt, George Sandford, Louis Green, Almarion Green, Samuel Hartley, William McDow, Michael O'Neil, James Owen, G.M. Piggott, W.W. Shaw, Thomas Sheeney, John Tearney, W.A. Willis, Issac Willis, G.L Briggs, Coe Edsall, W.J.Nutt, John Stilwell, S.A. Shaw, J.W. Sunderland

Company I

Captain-J.D. Morre; Second Lieutenant-W.H.Hutchinson; privates, L.N.Bidwell, David Batersbey, James Crain, G.W. Dobbs, Solomon Gray, Richard Jennings, S.Little, W.H. Lemkuhl, J.H.Simpson, Noah Burlew, Patrick Carroll, J.W. Crabtree, W.H. Dowdall, B.F. Harvill, T.W. Lyles, Issac Miller, S.W. Ford, J. Macumber

(Source: A History of Jersey County 1919)