As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL March 7, 1888

Below we give a complete list of applicants for pensions, increase, etc., from this State whose claims were favorably passed upon and final allowance made during the seven days ended July 18, 1890,


ORIGINAL, INVALID:

Samuel BARTON, New Haven

Lewis C. ROBERTSON, Stone Fort

Aaron S. DISSINGER, Naperville

Fletcher BUNN, Chicago

Elias A. WOOD, Elmwood

George M. QUAKENBUSH, Murraysville

Justus LIMPERT, Fairfield

Andrew REID, Ottawa

George SNYDER, Washington Heights

Henry GREEN, Cordova

Andrew PLETZ, Springfield

Hezekiah HOVEY, Pinckneyville

Daniel M. FISHER, Sumner

Wilmot WHITEHOUSE, Chicago

Michael MONTROY, Chester

Adam STOLT, Chicago

Nathan CHENEY, Brownstown

John C. ABBOTT, Chesterfield

Samuel PUGH, Ava

John S. CHIDER, Lena

Williams H. LYONS, Nashville

Barney OLESON, Marseilles

John BOATMAN, Paris

Lewis HINES, Massville

William C. WYRICK, Morris Prairie

Charles M. SIZEMOUR, Paris

Henry M. HARRIS, Tampico

Robert DAVIS, Hamilton

John G. REED, Sheffield

Felix COFFEE, Chicago

Nicholas CROKENVEN, Chicago

Martin SNOW, Chicago

Lemuel RUCKINAN, Alton

Lucius S. DAY, Rockford

Austin WHITTEN, Hillsboro

John RIEKERT, Decatur

William P. HODGSON,Lynea?

John FIERCE, Granville

Murray JOHNSON, Chicago

John S. BRADLEY, Upper Alton

John T. STANSFIELD, Mount Carmel

ORIGINAL, WIDOWS, ETC:

minors of Jas. E. HARRY, Fithian

minor of Geo. W. ESLEY, Emma

Louisa K. C., widow of Frederick WOLFF, Humboldt Park

Mary, widow of Jeremiah CLIFFORD, Chicago

Rachel, widow of Geo. W. CURTIS, Champaign

Mary, widow of Jaret WRIGHT, Hurricane

Huldah, widow of Thomas BURTON, Ripley

Anna E. TURNER, former widow of Isaac N. NORTON, McKeen

minors of John PAYNE, Six Mile

minors of Newton J. HATCHELL, Omaha

Susan, widow of John CRIMION, Winchester

minors of Aaron J. CAMPBELL, Ancona

Miranda K., widow of Jacob STEEG, Quincy

Elizabeth A. McKINZIE, former widow of Eli G. LEWIS, Villa Ridge

Nancy W., mother of David CARUTHERS, Jr., Virden

Widow of T. SCOTT, Flatt?

M. Ella, widow of B. AUSTIN, Virden

Sarah, widow of R. TURNER, Cairo

L. J. TOLLIVER, former widow of G. McELYEA, Benton

E., widow of Jesse PHARER, Quincy

Julia E., widow of M. F. DAVIS, Englewood

Margaret E., widow of Wm. F. BALDWIN, Grayville

minors of Geo. W. McELYEA, Benton

INCREASE:

Calvin M. JENKINS, Nobles

Christian ZIMMER, Aurora

Samuel A. McCLURE, Forreston

John D. GOMES, Springfield

Robert D. McCRACKEN, Carmi

Stephen B. JOHNSON, Pana

Francis F. GODDARD, Lexington

George F. ENDERTON, Wellington

James A. N. MARLOW, Pinckneyville

Francis M. CISCO, Wapello

Alexander C. BIBY, Pinckneyville

Miles R. CARTER, Springton

William WORTHY, C., Silverton

John MILLS, Mount Erie

Frederick POULSEN, La Grange

George W. ODELL, Peoria

Cyrus A. BAV., Englewood

William H. ILSLEY, Macon

William L. McCONN, Newman

Williams J. PURCELL, New Hebron

Angus CAMERON, Morris

Desitt GREEN, Sycamore

Edmund E. PAGE, Quincy

S. H. Jonathan GREGORY, Six Mile

Frank M. WHITE, Seymour

Henry M. WINDERS, Elizabethtown

Josiah STOUT, Centralia

Lemuel W. POTTS, Lewistown

Alex. F. GRAHAM, Galesburg

Job H. MEGGUIER, Chatsworth

Ananias RAMSEY, South America

Elwood DESELINS, Aid?

Thomas DRAKE< Sheppard

Gordon ERWIN, Decatur

John LEERIGHT, Cobden

George BETZ, Murphysboro

William J. ARMSTRONG, Decatur

Aaron J. HENDRICKSON, Altamont

James T. NESBITT, Griggsville

Peter CASTNER, Fairfield

James F. BOYLES, Creal Springs

Felix ARMBRUSTER, Bloomington

Jas. WOOLEY, Elliotstown

Henry W. JOHNSBAUGH, Mohamet

Alex BRONSON, Morrison

Conrad HEITMAN, Red Bud

John J. AMAND, Freeport

Geo. P. McCLELLAN, Saybrook

Jos. BUTCHER, Lakewood

Wm. F. GREEN, Galesburg

Harrison BROWN, Wakefield

John S. FORBES, Armington

Jas. E. B. FOWLER, Monticello

Perry M. PORTER, Neoga

James F. SUMMER, Gallatia

Samuel BARBER, Rantoul

Halvar S. HERLE, Chicago

Chas. E. RICHMOND, alias Chas. JONES, Chicago

A. TENNER, Johnsonville

Andrew J. J. RODGERS, Iola

Elijah CURTIS, Elva

Edward H. CASS, Chicago

Martin L. METCALF, Jacksonville

Isaac HICKS, Casey

John J. HELDEN, Elgin

Chas. M. LANGLEY, Waiseka

John A. HERRON, Robinson Creek

John R. HAYES, Shannon

Geo. D. CAMPBELL, Momence

Jeremiah PIERCE, Spring Garden

B. M. FOSTER, Fandon

John W. WRIGHT, Avena

Thos. J. SHEPHERD, Industry

Wm. GEEBE, Addieville

Edward CADMAN, Chicago

Wm. SMITH, Hegewisch

Peter ROYER, Sumner

Charles P. SMITH, Woodlawn

R. B. BLANKENBEKER, Orange

William SHAFER, Montrose

Jas. S. ADKINS, Winchester

William WOLL, Havana

Wm. G. ASHLEY, Watson

Edwin DEW, Polo

Thos. HANNERY, Marseilles

Matten HAYNES, Mount Sterling

John B. McDOWELL, Belknay

Jos. W. LUTZ, Abingdon

Hiram B. GRANT, Altamont

Isham W. WILSON, Quincy

Chas. WILSON, Chicago

Wm. GRAHAM, Cisco

Madison CORBIN, Danforth

Daniel W. FEGLEY, De Soto

Abel C. DAVIS, Murphysboro

Michael FORBES, Chicago

Elijah E. RENO, Milan

Wm. SPURLIN, Eaglewood

Wm. C. HALDEMAN, Bement

Thos. COSART, Cowden

Weymuth HADLEY, Keithsburg

Wm. KEYLER, Effingham

John Z. BROWN, Beecher City

Tilford T. STONE, Belleview

Wm. H. HOLT, Vernon

Henry WELLIS, Mahomet

Francis M. McINTOSH, Alton Junction

George W.WOMEIDORFF, Chenoa

Edwin LEID, Freeport

James T. LISTON, Beardstown

John C. RICHARD, Robinson

Ira W. ESKEW, Watson

Wm. F. CLARK, Ludlow

Wm. J. ROSBEROUGH, Sparta

Rudolph KAUFMAN, Sebastopol

Granville G. ASH, Murrayville

John C. CAMPBELL, Bloomington

Tazewell C. MARTIN, Martinsville

Carlton SIMMONS, Joliet

Wm. GARWOOD, Mount Carmel

Wm. MALONEY, Manito

Charles N. COFFMAN, Russellville

Nathan COOLSLEY, Herod's Springs

George P. BAIRD, Martinsville

David HEDGES, Ridgeway

Chas. HAWTHORN, El Paso

Wm. F. MORRIS,Gallatin

Dempster L. THOMPSON, Sharpsburg

Chester G. GROUT, Berlin

Harvey HASTINGS, Razette

John P. DAVIS, Vermillon

Simon GIBBS,Bloomington

David FIELD, Hennepin

Dennis P. BROPHY, Nokomis

Wm. CHURLTRIP, Somonauk

William BARKLEY, Barry

John H. FARTHING, Salem

George HARDSOCK, Mason

Robert BUTCHER, Stewardstown

Jasper CREAL, Creal Springs

George W. PRIOR, Chicago

Wm. W. MOORE, Hamilton

William W. MARTIN, Mount Pulaski

Edward BEACH, Watson

Robert MORROW, Karber's Ridge

Austin DARNER, Del Rey

Chancy C. BARNHART, Polono

George W. HODGES, Russellville

William W. BRUCE, Golconda

Francis SHERON, Jr., Elwood

Wm. MATHEWS, Clinton

John FLEMING, Burnt Prairie

Charles F. JANN, Olney

Thomas G. WILSTEAD, Henderson

James RATHBURN, Port Byron

John W. BARNETT, Allen Springs

Frank DUANE, Middle Point

Edwin TUNE, Patoka

Joseph D. JENNINGS, Shawneetown

Wm. HOLLAWAY, Aid

Thos. L. EUBANKS, Roland

James T. PAULL, Palestine

Adolph D. BACKMAN, Quincy

John N. DANIELS, Winchester

Abraham BRANDT, Rock City

Delphi FEVER, Carlinville

Wm. MABERRY, Wayne City

Ambrose TAYLOR, El Paso

Samuel MILEHAM, C. P. Point

Wm. CAMPBELL, Beardstown

John ALLEN, Mount Erie

Lyman S. CHITTENDEN, Westfield

Wm. A. NEAL, Loami

Smith B. McCOHN, Bloomington

George LAWSON, Murrayville

Thos. C. HUBBARD, De Witt

Franklin LONG, Jeffersonville

Samuel WELFLY, Bement

Wesley TABCOTT, Marshall

James H. WILLIAMS, East St. Louis

Wm. WARRICK, Clinton

Hiram DAVIS, Diana

William G. TARRANT, Carmi

Edwin POTTER, Everney

David MOSER, Urbana

Wm. H. MOYT,Waverly

John MAYHOOD, Laclede

John T. FARMER, Allen Springs

Christian MAAS, Chehanse

Thos. KILER, Urbana

Wm. EATON, Hudsonville

Henry D. FOX, Chicago

John LOCKHART, Nioga

Robt. HOFFE, Mount Erie

Geo. WAGAMAN, Nashville

Francis A. JONES, Bement

John CUNNINGHAM, Canton

Herman RAUCH, Strasburg

Phillip ENGERT, Carmel

John Frederick SCHLENKE, Savanna

Jas. HOPKINSON, Lemont

Fred O'GILL, Rock Grove

Wm. LEWTON, Anna

Alfred LEEPER, Owance

Isaac HALL, Lauri?

Jas. LYLE, Sparta

Henry CASEY, Cobden

Samuel L. HAMILTON, Ashland

Thos. J. HOWARD, Dayton

Samuel A. RHOADES, Neoga

John Y. ROSE, Wilton

Silas CRISTO, New Palestine

Wm. LOWER, Minier

Longston ELLIS, Elizabethtown

Oscar A. COMSTOCK, Amboy

James M. THURSTON, Mulkytown

George A. DETRICH, Coopertown

David W. CHAPMAN, Iuka

John PATTERSON, Shelbyville

John SUGGETT, Chillicothe

Reuben EDGERTON, Alton

Joseph F. COLEMAN, Rushville

Ezra FULLER, Eliza

George F. SHARP, Marshall

James H. DUZAN, Dalton

John FREIN, Pinckneyville

Cyrus GREEN, Manchester

William L. HILYARD, Newman

William J. EDWARDS, Gallatia

George W. PATTON, Paris

Chris J. HUTSON, Armington

John J. KING, Carmi

Isaac WILLINGHAM, Union Center

David H. STRATTON, Hoopston

Milton RICHARDSON, Ridgley

Levi GOODELL, Mansfield

James L. WILSON, Mount Sterling

Isaac R. HEARN, Knoxville

Francis GROFF, Good Hope

John HUMPHREY, Sparta

James GRANT, Gibson City

John DODD, Willow Hill

Archibald C. KINKEAD, Greenfield

Alvin HILDRETH, Indianola

Alva G. PATTERSON, Danville

Edward FITZGERALD, Carbondale

REISSUE:

John B. LATIMER, Omaha

Thos. H. DAVIDSON, White Hall

Wm. DAVIS, ?

Michael McKELVIE, Alexis

Samuel MILLER ?, Virginia

Clark HENDEE, Laclede

Francis M. STARKE, Barry

Royal COOPER, Nora

RESTORATION:

Chism J. ESTES, Harrisburg

Jos. A. WEBSTER, Bradford

RESTORATION AND REISSUE:

Frederick WOLFF, Humbolt Park

RESTORATION AND INCREASE:

Daniel BELTS, Fairweather

Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return to Main Page