Travel the trails to the past with Genealogy Trails History Group


Lake County, IL
Eighth Grade Graduates
June 1910


printed in the Lake County Independent, Friday, July 22, 1910, pg. 8

List of 8th grade graduates, june 1910

Antioch School - Russell Harden, Willie Davis
Emmons School - Marie Jensen
Grays Lake School - Roger McKay, Jessie M. Walt, Lillian E. Fleming, Vernonica E. Sullivan, Edith E. Melberg, William E. Hook, Reba M. Huson, George A. Benwell, Irving Brandstetter, Lionel Richardson
Lake Villa School - Gladys E. Ames, Eugre M. Christiansen
Lake Zurich School - Glen Norris, Victor Wuestenberg
Pomeroy School - Lillian M. Grimm
Honey Lake School - Bert Pederson
White School - Ellen M. Hawk, Elsie C. Bourkland, Ralph H. Nichols
Avon Center School - Edwin Sheldon
Lake Bluff School - Allen Durborow, Emma M. Odenbreit, Elizabeth Constantine, John Oxman, Raymond Moore, Myrtle Odenbreit, Martha M. Brown, Kathryn Miller, Marion Boess
Coon School - Blanche M. Mitchell
Ivanhoe School - Dora E. Dorfloer
Gridley School - Lulu M. Smith, Hattie Holtje
Diamond Lake School - Elsie Weiskopf, Clayton Hutchings, Arthur Brockman
Half Day School - Mary Amann
Rockefeller School - Andrew Hecketsweiler, Lee M. Shaddle, Lila Mae Rouse, Alma M.J. Voelker, Ira Nehrlick, Harold Bartholomew
Brick School - Georgiana Wait
Oakland School - Myrtle Martin
Deerfield School - Ruth E. Lidgerwood, Julius F. Bosold, Loretta Kress, Minnie F. Hutchison, Walter E. Jones, Auston G. Plagge, Earl Lahey
Wilmot School - Mabel Miller
Tripp School - Willard R. Hank
Everett School - Francis O'Connor
Libertyville School - Joseph H. Heuer, Jistine W. Wire, Percy G. Webb, Blanche L. Osborne, Marjorie P Hughes, Ha P. Haven, Marjorie Price, Clifford Faust
Ames School - Elizabeth Cook
Hainesville School - Nina Davis
Murray School - Gertrude L. Meyer, Martha H. meyer
Gurnee School - Ruby L. Strang, Mabel L. Hughes, Verna D. Young
Hockaday School - Ida M. Strang
Grange Hall School - Eunice C. Bond
Saugatauck School - Thomas E. Cannon, Marion Edie, Mary C. Aman, Edith M. Russell, Dorothy I. Marsh, Joseph Lodeski
Spaulding's Corners School - Clarence Lawson, Mary R. Teasman, Frank McCann
York House School - Edith Mary Ryan
Vickerman School - Raymond Kennedy, Fannie A. Connell
No. Chicago, 14th St. School - Esther Holm, Margaret E. McLaren, Bessie A. Brean, Nellie L. Powell, Selma L. Lepke, Clemens Neahaus
Winthrop Harbor School - Bernadine Aeitler, George H. Repkow
Highwood School - Frances H. Siegele, Charles H. Redmond, Philip Siegele, Earl Brady, Kathryn J. Carlson
Russell School - Minnie M. Reeves
Fox Lake School - Minnie M. Reeves
Fox Lake School - Frank A. Bingham
Fort Hill School - Frances Smith
Madden School - Elizabeth Meagher
Vose School - Bernice M. Elsbury
East Benton School - Grace Elizabeth Ferry
Gages Lake School - Carlton Ames

Twenty making the highest grades in final examination: Mabel hughes, Marion Boess, Verna Young, Elizabeth Constantine, Esther Holm, Reba Huson, Bessie Brean, Elsie Bourkland, Ellen Hawk, Lillian Fleming, Jessie Walt, Thomas Gannon, Lila M. Rouse, Selma Lepke, Dorothy Marsh, John Oxman, Ida Strang, Elsie Weiskopf, Kathryn Miller, Ethel Melberg.

Lindley Scholarships
Twp 46-12: Bernadine Zeitler, Winthrop Harbor
Twp 46-11: Minnie M. Reeves, Russell
Twp 46-10: Ida May Strang, Antioch
Twp 45-12: Esther Holm, No. Chicago
Twp 45-11: Mabel Lloyd Hughes, Gurnee
Twp 45-10: Reba Huson, Round Lake
Twp 45-9: Georgina Wait, Ingleside
Twp 44-12: Marion Boess, Lake Bluff
Twp 44-11: Lee N. Shaddle, Rockefeller
Twp 44-10: Lila Mae Rouse, Rockefeller
Twp 43-12: Mabel A. Miller, Deerfield
Twp 43-11: Blanche M. Mitchell, Prairie View
Twp 43-10: Elsie Weiskopf, Rockefeller
Twp 43-9: Elsie Bourkland, Barrington

Lindlay Scholarships are awarded to the eighth grader in each township who makes the highest average in the final examination, the scholarship entitles the holder to a four years course at any of the state normal schools.

List of Pupils who have been perfect in attendance for the year:

Coon School: Libbie Mills, Helen Mills
Courtney School: Harold Toynton, Alice Johnson
Stafford School: Gladys Odett, Blanche Odett, Edna Metcalf
Madden School: Henry Epker
Antioch School: Arlene Stickles, Esther Hodge, Phyllis Morley
Half Day School: Clara Amann, George Amann, William Knedler
Oakland School: Mary Sheehan
Channel Lake School: Oscar Olcott
Wilmot School: Clarence Huhn
Ivanhoe School: Gladys Payne, Lillian Snyder
Russell School: Mildred Murray
Dodge School: Gordon Wells
Wauconda School: Effie Gilbert, Milo Gilbert, Arthur Stroker, Eugene Stroker, Marion Hughes, Edgar Green
Rockefeller School: Violet Porteous, Ira Nehrlick, Helen Wells, Alma Voelker, Earl Ritta, Rachel Hecketsweiler
Grays Lake School: Evan Lawrence
Vose School: Bernice Elsbury
Lake Zurich School: Christina Hecht
Biddlecome School: Gussie Stiehr
No. Chicago So. School: Hilda Bury
No. Chicago No. School: Vercua Deacon, Katie Thompson, Luther Henry, Fifien Evans, Oller Evans
Grange Hall School : Eunice Bond, Howard Bond
Half Day School: Alma Kruger, Elmer Stahl, Flossie Knedler
Winthrop Harbor School: Louis Anderson, Helen Bentson, Theodore Nienhaber
Highwood School - Ernest Cummings, Ruth Cummings, Hazel Smith
White School: Flossie Leonard, Lillie Bourkland



BACK --
HOME

Back to the Main Index Page for Lake County
©Genealogy Trails