Lee County Rural Schools 1947

 Graduation Rites held in St. Patricks Hall in  Maytown  
  Rural Grade School Pupils  April 29, 1947 

AVERY:
Miss Eleanor Friel - Teacher
Francis L. Friel
Kenneth D. Griffith

BLACK OAK:
Miss Edna Dempsey - Teacher
Bonnie Jean Dale

DORSEY:
Miss Marcella Morrissey - Teacher
Norbert F. Leffelman
Elaine Frances Becker

DOWNEY:
Miss Mary McCoy - Teacher
Shirley Ann Sheridan

FITZPATRICK:
Miss Jeanette Dulen - Teacher
Joseph E. Chandler 
Edward H. Spohn

LOAN:
Miss Isabelle Downey - Teacher
Doris Ann Burke
Alvin W. Montavon


Rural District Schools - Graduation - Amboy Twp. School Auditorium - May 1, 1947

ARMSTRONG - DIstrict 49:
Miss Edna M. Henley - Armstrong
Nancy Norden
Edith Ioder
Richard Johnston

ELDENA - District 36:
Miss Dorothy L. Drake - Teacher
June Pittard

EVERGREEN  - District 62
Miss Mary Wolf - Teacher
Richard Eugene Jacobs
Charles Marvin Mossholder
Robert James Finn
Dolly Mae Allen

FRIEL - District  47:
Miss Alice H. Barnes - Teacher
Mary Margaret Friel
Bernard John Friel
Harold Edward McBride

GREEN - District 70:
Miss Evelyn Myers - Teacher
Leonard Dale Berogan 
Greta Kay Hecker

McCAFFEY - District 40:
Miss Margaret J. Blackburn - Teacher
James Lee Kessell

MORRISSEY - District 43:
Miss Johanna Fitzpatrick - Teacher
Eddie Morris

O'NEILL - District 50
Miss Lois Hopkins - Teacher
Donald E. Trader

SHELBURN - District 71:
Miss Helen Kirk - Teacher
Robert Thompson
Frank Haley

STOTT - District 37:
Miss Cecelia Blackburn - Teacher
Rosella Mae Vaessen

SUBLETTE PUBLIC - District 103:
Miss Erna M. Hoffman - Teacher
Florence Grothen
Duane Florschuetz
Norman Bauer

TEMPERANCE HILL - District 63
Miss Mildred Holt - Teacher
Betty McCaffrey
Robert Miller


COMPTON EIGHTH GRADE 1947
Charles Bradshaw
Allen Cox
Ray Miller


PAW PAW 8th Grade Graduation 1947

Edmund Tavurne - Class Advisor
Rosalee Ankney
Fred Burnette
Evelyn Cooper
Joe Jones
Mardel Luce
Gene Lutz 
Gerald Manahan
Stanley Oftdal
Howard Rogers
Fred Smith
Billy Stevens 
Joyce Tarr
Audrey Thompson
Lois Yossi


RURAL PAW PAW  8th Grade 1947
COTTAGE HILL:
Miss Anna Miller - Teacher
Lois  Janiveve McCord

CYCLONE:
Miss Agnes Truckenbrod - Teacher
Richard Herbert Klatt

GRIMES:
Miss Florence Herrmann - Teacher
Arvene J. Herrmann 
Vincent T. Herrmann
Kelly W. Wyatt

HILLISON:
Mrs. Orla S. Nangle - Teacher
Carol J. Johnson

HOWLETT:
Miss Darlene McLauglin - Teacher
Phyllis Elaine Elson

MOFFATT:
Miss Loretta Wells - Teacher
Betty Lorraine Barker
Milton Wilbur Hoelzer
Robert Eugene Schoenholz
Charles Earl Wright

PATTERSTON:
Miss Alice Trysdale - Teacher
Leslie M. Larson

RADLEY:
Miss Helen Volkert - Teacher
Marilyn Minnie Schlesinger

RISETTER:
Miss Marcella Maier - Teacher
Thomas E. Herrmann

SCARBORO:
Mrs. C.F. SCHRIVER - Teacher
George Ernest Trout 

Back Home