Finding Illinois Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Livingston County, Illinois
Genealogy and History


bar
Illinois National Guard
1878 TENTH BATTALION ROSTER.
Regimental Headquarters at Dwight.

bar


Source: "The History of Livingston County, Illinois"
Chicago: W. Le Baron, Jr. & Co., 1878

[Transcribed for Illinois Genealogy Trails by Faye Clark]


Organized August 21, 1876, and at present (1878) composed of Company A, stationed at Pontiac; Company B, stationed at Wenona, Company C, stationed at Fairbury; Company D, stationed at Odell, and Company E, stationed at Dwight.

BATTALION OFFICERS.

J. B. Parsons, Lieutenant Colonel Commanding, Dwight.
J. K. Howard, Major, Odell.
H. E. W. Barnes, Surgeon, Fairbury.
Rev. J. F. Culver, Chaplain, Pontiac.
C. J. Judd, Adjutant, Dwight.
Cadet Taylor, Quartermaster, Wenona.

Company A, Pontiac Guards.
B. E. Robinson, Captain John Cleary, Second Sergeant
R. J. Johnson, First Lieutenant John J. Anderson, Third Sergeant
J. C. Keach, Second Lieutenant S. C. Wolf, Fourth Sergeant
James Fenton, First Sergeant C. L. Bigelow, Fifth Sergeant

CORPORALS
Geo. W. Bay John W. Fugate
Wm. Hogue Geo. W. Harris
Chas. C. Wyman George Herbert
Charles Harvey M.A. Smith


MUSICIANS
E. W. McIntosh Wm. H. Hodge


PRIVATES

Algoe, Wm. Kissenback, W. F. Peaslee, Geo. I.
Brenzel, Geo. W. Kinney, John Rankin, Thos. J.
Byrnes, Francis. Kay, Saml. L. Reed, H. B.
Boyer, Wm. H. Kirkpatrick, J. O. Rowell, Henry.
Bastion, C. E. Kingston, Cassius. Reed, Edward.
Bell, Albert. Linell, W. B. Slocum, Thos. D.
Cooke, Wm. Lorbach, John. Smith, H. M.
Curry, Thos. Lohr, Philip. Smith, R. R
Fox, Robert. Maxwell, F. J. Smith, W. B.
Frakes, Francis. McDonald, Alex. Stewart, F. F.
Fox, Edward. Merritt, J. C. Strawn, C. C.
Gaff, Jas. H. Marks, J. D. Stratford, Edgar.
Hancock, Chas. McNichols, Frank Umphenour, Jacob.
Herbert, John. Ostrander, Jos. Underwood, W. H.
Heenan, Dan'l O'Connell, John. Wallace, Chas.
Johnson, Leander. Pierce, A. J. Wells, D. L.
Johnson Jno. J. Pride, Edward. Westcott, Louis K.
Jones, L. H.    



Co. B. Wenona Guards.*

*This Company is not in Livingston County, but is attached to the tenth Battalion, and is inserted here at the request of the commanding officers, who wished a complete list of the command given.

O. M. Southwell, Captain.
O. Wingate, Second Sergeant.
S. B. Patch, First Lieutenant.
Porter Moore, Third Sergeant.
P. Beckwith, Second Lieutenant.
George A. Wise. Fourth Sergeant.
Samuel Brown, First Sergeant.
Thomas Dixon, Fifth Sergeant.


CORPORALS

Chas. H. Fowler. H. C. Wise.
Joseph Miller W. P. Wixom.
Henry McDermott. W. S. Wood.
H. L. Taylor. Brice Chumbury.


MUSICIANS

G. C. Depue. M. Stateter.


PRIVATES.

Allen, O. G. Hoge, J. B. Russell, C. J.
Beacher, R. F. Hunt, S. M. Ream, L. B.
Brennan, Jas. Judd, Thomas. Stateter, A. H.
Chambers, Frank. Judd, Ashley. Southwell, Thos.
Clifford, George. Judd, F. Lee. Taylor, W. H.
Decker, W. C. Kemp, E M. Thierry, F. F.
Dugan, J. W. McCullom, L. A. Taylor, J. T.
Drerrer, C. B. McCall, M Thomas, Jno.
Dicus, Geo. W. Moore, J. M. W. Walises. J. N.
Gipe, S. E. Moore, J. W. Wise, A. W.
Gardner, E. C. McAdam, G. G. Wilson, Reubin.
Hamilton, G. W. McAllister, W. J. Work, J. P.
Hunt, W. H. Potts, C. S. Winter, H. A.


Company C, Fairbury Guards.

L. J. Sacriste, Captain M. E. DuBois, Second Sergeant
J. M. Wright, First Lieutenant J. H. Scibird, Third Sergeant
J. W. Morris, Second Lieutenant J. H. Garner, Fourth Sergeant
John S. DeWolf, First Sergeant A. G. Patton, Fifth Sergeant


CORPORALS.

E. Brubaker Joseph Ritchie
George Coggswell Lyman Potter
A. B. Chesebrough John F. Taylor
P. Marshall M. Currigan


PRIVATES

Allum, Wm. Gavin, George Redd, Geo. W.
Bennett, Henry Haffy, J. B. Sterling, Milton
Butler, Fred Henshaw, Benj. Sharp, C. W.
Blakesley, Jas. Johnson, W. H. Smith, Wm.
Chesebrough, W. L. Johns, Elmer Thompson, H. D.
Cumpston, Chas. Jones, J. C. Turner, R. W.
Carson, Lud, Lovell, Harry Tolbert, Al.
Cuddaback, W. McLughlin, Jas. Virgin, Allen
Dubois, Thomas McKernin, John Woods, James
Daily, Thomas McClure, David F. Waggoner, W. L.
Elliott, Geo. S. McCurdy, Joel Wright, W. D.
East, L. B. Maxwell, John Woodruff, Henry
Franzin, G. H. McKernin, Thos. Walker, A.
Galbreth, J. A. Oxley, Samuel Wilson, N.
Gross, Benj. Pierson, Alonzo. Yoe, Joseph
Gibb, Walter Robinson, C. H.  




Co. D, Odell Guards

J. F. Trowbridge, Captain A. R. Hoke, Second Sergeant
E. M. Vaughn, First Lieutenant F. H. Schornmaker, Third Sergeant
J. L. Trowbridge, Second Lieutenant J. French, Jr., Fourth Sergeant
H. R. French, First Sergeant P. Borry, Fifth Sergeant


CORPORALS.

F. A. Trowbridge E. B. French
W. Gebhardt J. Corcoran
F. Finefield J. Borry
C. Borry Lewis Almy



MUSICIANS.

Ira W. Dibble Henry Trowbridge


PRIVATES.

Aerl, L. Hamilton, F. Moore, J.
Angell, W. H. Kennedy, J. C. Murkins, J. L.
Brewer, A. J. Kelt, F. Nagle, M.
Baker, W. E. Kidder, C. Raney, J.
Bosworth, M. J. Jewett, F. Ray, J. R.
Blue, N. Lee, F. A. Rielly, A, D.
Benedict, J. Lightholder, T. Schornmaker, F. C.
Corney, T. H. Murkins, F. L. Schultz, G.
Courtney, J. McLean, C. F. Stine, J. R.
Dibble, G. L. McCormick, B. Thompson, T.
Davis, U. C. McCormick, D. P. Theiss, J.
Fairfield, H. M. Miller, D. Woodruff, J. L.
Heath, F. M. Massey, H. Whisner, A.


Co. E, Parson's Guards (Dwight).

S. H. Kenny, Captain S. M. Witt, First Lieutenant
J. H. Lloyd, Second Lieutenant Jas. Kelaher, First Sergeant
Hans, Madsen, Second Sergeant G. W. Gaghagan, Third Sergeant
Levi Wood, Fourth Sergeant C. M. Mackley, Fifth Sergeant


CORPORALS.

Kenny, John M. Lewis, Frank L.
Lewis, Danl. Magee, Wm. T.
Dunlop, Jas. M. Miller, Alfred
Winters, I. G. Jensen, O. H.


MUSICIANS.

James Biggs Herschel Hagerty


PRIVATES.

Alyea, Isaac Irving, Andrew Schow, Hans
Blair, M. H. Kingman, Chas. Sims, Henry C.
Byrus, John Luther, Jabez Staley, Chas. J.
Baker, John W. Melhuish, Henry Stevens, A. R.
Calkins, R. D. Morris, James Slyder, Samuel L.
Charitan, D. F. Morris, Wm. Sherwood, Wm.
Chester, F. B. Miller, Chas. Thompson, Henry
Cornelson, John Miller, Egbert Thackeray, Wm.
Conefry, Patrick Mullen, Eli Winkler,Wm.
Duncan, David McNeill, Geo Wood, M. C.
Englebert, Louis Parker, Henry Winters, S. W.
Foster, Samuel H. Perry, John Walker, Thos. H.
Gaghagan, J. S. Rice, Chas. Walker, Ralph
Gillen, Smith Riling, Joseph White, James N.
Goodman, S. A. Roe, Laurence Walso, Chas. A.
Goodman, J. S.    


Fairbury Zouave Cadets.

[Note--Does not belong to the Tenth Battalion, but is an independent company of small boys who are well drilled and organized, and deserve record in the military department of this work.]

J. H. Scibird, Captain Harmon Gillett,Second Sergeant
Thomas Baker, First Lieutenant Fred Baker, Third Sergeant
Willie Van Doorn, Second Lieutenant Frank Duell, Fourth Sergeant
Charley Rettenmayer, First Sergeant Fred Wright, Fifth Sergeant


CORPORALS

Grant McDowell Thos. Langabeer
George Decker Henry Sweet
Clarence Murdock Brice Ambury
Eddie Smith Robby Mack



PRIVATES

Adams, Willie Jones, Jasper Morris, Charley
Bartlett, Harry Kinnear, Charley Nichols, Earl
Baker, George Knight, Henry Stafford, Malcom
Burrell, U. S. McDowell, Charley Scouler, Tommie
Bryant, Willie McKiernan, Frank Scibird, Bertie
Cramer, Willie McDowell, John Wright, Harry
Gardner, Walter McCurdy, Dan Wright, Frank
Hurdle, Henry McLean, Wilmer Westervelt, Emery
Jones, Willie McCurdy, Jacob  





BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails History Group
Copyright ©Genealogy Trails