Salem Cemetery, Marshall County, IL

Partial Listing

Transcribed by Nancy Piper

Located approximately 1 mile north of Varna, IL. Take I-89 north out of Varna and turn east on first crossroad. The cemetery will be on the right hand side.


Row 1: Starting Northwest corner (west gate)

1. Wright: Louise M. 1890-1976 Alfred R. 1884-1965
(small stones to right: 1. Alfred 2. Louise M.

2. Big Wright stone: (Also small stones for each person)

Alfreda A. Wright 1865-1936;

Sarah E. Wright 1867-1921;

Mabel H. Wright 1882-1913;

Louis A. Wright 1906-1918;

Alfred Wright 1818-1898;

James W. Wright 1857-1913

Curtis F. Wright 1854-1914

Willie A. Wright 1857-1947

3. Anderson: Charles E. 1874-1956 Ellen V. 1894-1991

4. Hultgren: Father: Neils A. 1856-1936 Mother: Ida S. 1853-1940

5. Albert Anderson 1868-1932

6. Okerberg: John A. 1880-1930 Esther A. 1887-1965

7. Lundgren: Godtfred 1880-1933 Torena 1880-1960

8. Peterson (big stone) Marker: Nels John Peterson Oct. 15, 1865 – Feb. 24 1933
Small stones: Father Nels J. 1865-1933 Mother Jennie C. 1870-1951

9. Peterson: Peter A. 1868-1943 Ida S. 1873-1961

10. Charles Swanson 1866-1945

Row 2 (South to North)

12. Hall: Alfred J. Hall 1880-1937 Hilda E. Hall 1878-1938

11. Holmstom: Minnie L. Holmstrom 1902-1993

10. Holmstrom: E. Edward 1873-1954 Augusta S. 1881-1945

9. Hultgren: Ethel T. Hultgren Nov. 11, 1900 – July 18, 1977

8. Hultgren: Ethel 1891-1966 Jalmer 188-1969

7. Daughter Hulda 1878-1945

6. Leland Dale 1924-1924 son

5. Walin: Eldon 1927-1952 (Big Walin Marker East)

4. Walin: Infant Son 1933 (Big Walin Marker East)

3. Valin: John E. 1874-1953 Hulda W. 1884-1969

2. Wright: Infant Son of C. F. & W. A. Wright Died November 20, 1882

Aged 2 weeks Suffer Little children To Come Unto Me

1. Small markers for Big Wright Stone

Willie A.

Curtis F.

James W.

Mother

Father

Row 3 (North to South)

1. Carlson:   Peter A. Carlson 1848-1931 Alida His Wife: 1856-1923

2. Carlson:   Axel F. Carlson July 26, 1896 - Oct. 19,1972

3. Wain:   Wlmer S. 1896-1986 Ellen J. 1896-1988

4. Flesburg:   Elmer W. 1896-1975 (Father) Hattie M. 1898-1954 (Mother)

5. Hultgren (2 small stones)    Father Charles 1853-1931 Mother Sophia 1854-1931

6. Hultfren   Erland G. 1861-1936 Minnie A. 1863-1951

7. Friberg   Carl 1859-1931 Anna 1856-1939

8. Peterson   Amanda C. 1885-1938

9. Carlson   Amanda J. 1893-1942

10. Carlson   Axel J. Carlson 1888-1972

 

Row 4 (South to North)

13. Bjork   Ruth L. Nov 26 1926- Carl A. Dec. 28, 1913 - Mar. 25, 1995

12. Johnson  
Augustus G. Apr. 7, 1867 - May 26, 1939    Charles E. Oct. 5, 1868 - Feb. 27, 1936

11 Hylin   Alta Louise Hylin 2-11-1929 to 6-10-1931

10. Hall   Della Hall 1888-1981

9. Hylin   John A. Hylin 1862-1939 His Wife Emma Helena 1858-1935

8. Bjork   Anna M. 1905-1998 Claude T. 1901-1989

7. Munson   Maria 1870-1935 Carl D. 1862-1934

6. Johnson   Minnie Mar 15, 1865 - Feb. 5 1945   Gustaf July 17, 1864 - Aug. 3, 1940

5. Holmstrom   Edith 1902-1980   Lloyd 1894-1961

4. Holmstrom   Carl August Holmstom 1866-1919     Alma J., His Wife 1867-1937

3. Gustafson  
Otto W.   Mar 2, 1863 - May 29, 1917 Born in Ekeby, Sweden
Matilda J., His Wife June 16, 1862 - Feb. 16, 1944
Asleep in Jesus Blessed Sleep

2. Gustafson   Ralph J. Gustafson 1896-1951

1. Gustafson   Ethel A. Gustafson 1891-1967

Row 5 (North to South)

1. Extrom   Gust 1871-1943   Helen 1871-1929

2. Gustafson   Florence M. Gustafson Sept. 11, 1904 - Jan. 23, 1992

3. Smith   Maurine D. 1892-1977   Donald R. 1891-1980

4. Selquist   Lena 1882-1956   Peter 1872-1937

5. Benson   Sarah Maria 1861-1944   Peter 1964-1963

6. Carlson   Charles Carlson    June 9 1933

7. Carlson   Rosa A. 1873-1942   John A. 1866-1942

8. Hultgren   Carl 1852-1931   Johanna 1856-1934    Axel 1886-1930   Walter 1895-1927

9. Hinshaw   Daughter Irene E.   Wife of Don A. Hinshaw 1897-1937

Row 6 (South to North)

10. Munson   Blanche 1897-1991   Clifford R. 1895-1971

9. Carlson   Nita E. 1893-1968   Evar A. 1889-1973

8. Lumndholm   Our Darling Vila Lundholm 1926-1929

7. Lundholm   Nels A. Lundholm 1860-1943

6. Lundholm   Anna C. Lundholm 1864-1928

5. Bjork   Ansel G. Bjork S. Sgt. US Army World War II 1909-1978

4. Anderson (East of stone)
a. Lawrence E. 1889-1916   b. Carl F. 1845-19__   c. Johanna 1844-19__

3. Palm   Sophia L. 1866-1933   Charles J. 1864-1947

2. Carlson  
Albert C. Jan. 9, 1886 - Mar 9, 1886  
Selma L. June 6, 1896 - Jan. 7, 1897
Everett C. June 9, 1898 - June 5, 1899

1. Carlson    Arthur A. Carlson Aug. 7 1888 - May 15, 1934

Row 7 North to South  TO BE CONTINUED

Back to Marshall County Illinois History and Genealogy