Massac County Officials

Submitted by Ann Laird
Taken from plaques in each office.

CIRCUIT CLERK

John B. HICKS
(D) 1843-1852, 1860-1864, 1866-1866

James ELLIOTT
(D) 1852-1860, (R) 1864-1866
Elijah P. CURTIS
(R) 1866-1892
S. Bartlett KERR
(R) 1892-1896
Colfax MORRIS
(R) 1896-1912, 1916-1919
Arthur H. Finley
(R) 1912-1916
Loren SMITH
(R) 1919-1924
Dan MILLER
(R) 1924-1928
Lloyd ARMSTRONG
(R) 1928-1960
Cecil E. WADE
(R) 1960-1968
John MOORMAN
(R) 1968-1984
Frank D. WILLIAMS
(D) 1984-present

County Clerk

John W. CARMICHAEL
1843-1849
J. W. BAILEY
1849-1853
A.B. BROWNE
1853-1857
Nehemial WILLIAMS
1857-1860
D.E. WILLIAMS
1860-1861
B.F. TAYLOR
1861-1865
Lewis P. STALCUP
1865-1869
Samuel ATWELL
(R) 1860-1977, 1882-1905
Sylvester S. SHOEMAKER
(D) 1877-1882
William ATWELL
1905-1906
George C. SCHNEEMAN
(R) 1906-1914
Fred RISINGER
(R) 1914-1918
Henry MORROW
(R) 1918-1938
Howard MILLER
(R) 1938-1943, 1946-1970
E.J. MITTENDORF
(R) 1943-1946
Paul W. SOMMER
(R) 1970-1982
Dorothy S. GRAGG
(R) 1982-1986
John OLDHAM
(R) 1986-1991
John D. TAYLOR
(R) 1991-present
   

Treasurer

D.P. HUGHY Saybert G. CHOAT A.B. BROWNE S.H. PFRIMMER
Jacob GATES James STONE James Robinson
(R) 1865-1871
Herman WARNEKE
(R) 1871-1873
Samuel L. WELLS
(R) 1873-1877, 1885-1886
John D. CRAIG
(R) 1877-1879
Eagleton CARMICHAEL
(R) 1879-1881
Caleb N. JONES
(R) 1881-1885
James H. LEECH
(D) 1886-1890
Green W. SMITH
(R) 1890-1894
George VERBARG
(R) 1894-1898
Curt ROBY
(R) 1898-1902
William R. MORGAN
(R) 1902-1906
Robert ADKINS
(R) 1906-1910
Elmer BROWN
(R) 1910-1914, 1918-1922
Loren SMITH
(R) 1914-1918
John H. KOTTER
(R) 1922-1926
Levi C. MILLER
(R) 1926-1930, 1934-1938
David A. DEJARNETT
(R) 1930-1934
E.J. MITTENDORF
(R) 1938-1942, 1946-1950, 1954-1958
Otis HOLDER
(R) 1942-1946
George KRUEGER
(R) 1950-1954
Henry TILKER
(R) 1958-1962
Henry A. BRENNINGMEYER
(R) 1962-1966, 1970-1974
J. Myrel KREUTER
(D) 1966-1970
Clinton "Mick" ENGLISH
(D) 1974-1991
Sharon A. GLASS
(D) 1991-present
Thomas K. HOUSE is found in county records as Treasurer in 1858, but his name wasn't on the plaque

States Attorney

William ALLEN William A. DENNING Samuel S. MARSHALL
W.K. PARRISH John A. LOGAN Thomas H. SMITH
Milton BARTLEY G.W. NEELEY J.F. McCARTNEY
John R. THOMAS
(R) 1872-1876
Theodore B. HICKS
(R) 1876-1880
Benjamin O. JONES
(R) 1880-1884
John W. PETERS
(R) 1884-1888
Douglas W. HELM
(R) 1888-1900
Fredrick R. YOUNG
(R) 1900-1904
George SAWYERS
(R) 1904-1907
Fredrick R. YOUNG
(R) 1907-1908
Fred SMITH
(R) 1908-1912
Fredrick R. YOUNG
(R) 1912-1916
Walter ROBERTS
(R) 1916-1924
Roy R. HELM
(R) 1924-1932
H.A. EVANS
(D) 1932-1936
Fred SMITH
(R) 1936-1940
Robert H. CHASE
(R) 1940-1952
Louis HORMAN
(R) 1952-1960
James L. FOREMAN
(R) 1960-1964
E. Charles GEITTMANN
(D) 1964-1968
Robert J. NEELY
(R) 1968-1974
Guy M. LAHR III
(R) 1974-1976
Stephen L. SPOMER
(R) 1976-1978
Donald LOWERY
(R) 1978-1980
Joseph J. JACKSON
(D) 1980-1984
Philip M. FRAZIER
(R) 1984-1987
Mark C. HUNTER
(R) 1987-1992
Joseph J. JACKSON
(D) 1992-present
 

Sheriff

John W. REED
1843-1850
W.P. BRUNER
1850-1852, 1854-1856
George GRAY
1852-1854
J.F. MEARS
1856-1858, 1860-1862
Larkin H. SIMPSON
1858-1860
George CORLIS
1862-1864
Benjamin RANKIN
(R) 1864-1866
Samuel ATWELL
(R) 1866-1868
Robert H. LEEK
(R) 1868-1870
Abram BRUNER
(R) 1870-1874, 1876-1878
William KENDALL
(R) 1874-1876, 1886-1890
Thomas J. TAYLOR
(R) 1878-1882
William KARR
(R) 1882-1886
Robert C. BARHAM
(R) 1890-1894
Green SMITH
(R) 1894-1898
John W. EVERS
(R) 1898-1902
Ulysses E. SMITH
(R) 1902-1906
Robert B. LYTTON
(R) 1906-1910
Oscar MILLER
(R) 1910-1914, 1918-1922
Osro SHIRK
(R) 1914-1918, 1922-1926
Clarence F. MARBERRY
(R) 1926-1926
Fred RISINGER
(R) 1926-1930, 1934-1937
Florence G. RISINGER
(R) 1937-1937
Herbert GOYERT
(R) 1937-1938, 1946-1950
George KRUEGER
(R) 1930-1934, 1942-1946, 1954-1958
John STEELE
(D) 1938-1942
Charles H. BARFIELD
(D) 1942-1942
Leonard DEVERS
(R) 1950-1954
Joe TROUTMAN
(R) 1954-1954
Dwight MANN
(R) 1958-1962
J. Myrel KRUETER
(D) 1962-1966
Henry A. BRENNINGMEYER
(R) 1960-1970
Oscar "Red" MIZELL
(R) 1970-1974
John Virgil NELSON
(R) 1974-1978
Emil "Jim" CORNILLE
(R) 1978-1983
Oron C. SOUDERS SR.
(R) 1983-1984
Ronald TUCKER
(R) 1984-1984
Robert E. BUTLER
(R) 1984-1986
Bill REINEKING
(R) 1986-1989
Sam DUNNING
(R) 1989-1998
Bob GRIFFEY
(D) 1998-present
     

Back to Massac County Home Page

Copyright © 2000-2001, by Debbie Woolard. All rights reserved.

Copyright includes all contents of this site and does not extend to any other entity. It may not be quoted or retransmitted without a full citation to the author, and may not be put into print--in whole or part--without the individual author's express permission. Submitters retain all copyright, along with the hosts.