1917 Menard County Farmers' Directory

Transcribed by Faye Clark © 2007

Abbreviations used in this directory:
a--Acres; Ch--Children; O--Owner; T--Tenant or Renter; tel--Telephone; twp--Township; Sec--Section; Rt.--Rural Route; Name of wife follows directory name in parenthesis ( ); Figures at end of information--year directory name became a resident of county; (*) designates owner of an Automobile; (+) Owner of a Tractor

A-F    G-L    M-R    S-Z

A

*Ackerman, E. J. (Fannie) Ch George, Marie, John, Elsie; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 2 T75a Helstern Estate (1874)

Ackerman, Mary Ch Rinard, John; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweet Water, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 5 and 8 O207a (1871)

Ackerman, Rinard (Hermenia) Ch Harold; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweet Water, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 5 T207a Mary Ackerman

Adams, Alfred (Anna) Ch Dorothy, Hazel, Mildred; Athens Rt 1, twp South Athens, Sec 2, T20a Eddy Franks (1911)

Adams, I. G. (Matilda) Greenview Rt 2, twp Irish Grove, Sec 31 O10a (1894)

*Adams, Thomas (Ollie) Ch Clarence, Earl; Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec T320a Peter R. Klein (1899)

Aden, John (Flora) Ch Herman, Henry, Rosa; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 3 O275a (1894)

*Aden, J. H. (Blenda) Ch John; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 5 O161a (1868)

*Aden, Matilda Ch Pauline; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 9 O40a (1858)

*Ahlrichs, Harm "Pleasant View Farm" Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 35 O95a (1877)

Ahrenkiel, L. L. (Maria) Ch Irene, Helen; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 O39a (1884)

Alinger, Charles W. (Rachael) Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 1 O97a (1894)

Alinger, John H. (Della) Ch Henry, Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec. 1 O80a (1877)

Alinger, Mary Fancy Prairie Rt 1, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 1 O35a (1894)

*Alkire, Ray (Mary) Greenview Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 1 O171a (1892)

Alkire, Thomas H. (Jessie) Ch Ray; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweet Water, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 5 T360a J. H. Smith (1916)

Allen, Ed. (Mary) Ch Walter, Arthur; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 29, T140a Mrs. Gum (1885)

*Allen, Edward (Lizzie) Ch Eli; "Mullberry Farm" Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 18 O45a (1864)

*Allen, John (Malinda) Ch Earl, William, Hattie, Alvie; Oakford, twp Oakford, T325a S. F. Sparks (1861)

Allen, Milton (Kate) Ch Bernice, Ruth, Aileen, Richard, Katherine; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 25 T30a H. W. Schafer (!887)

Altig, James P. (Edna) Ch Norma, Bernice; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 33 T80a C. D. Gum (1882)

*Amerkamp, Dick (Belty) Ch Marie, Herman; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove-North, Sec 31 T187a Harmon Amerkamp (1878)

Amerkamp, John (Ada) Greenview Rt 1, Irish Grove, Sec 6 T200a Harmon Amerkamp (1879)

  Ames, Herbert (Pearl) Ch Berniece; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 30 T---a Geo. Robinson (1893)

Ames, James (Anna) Ch Wallace, Alice, Edith; Petersburg, Sec 2 T100a J. N. Rutledge (1900)

Andreason, Carl (Helene) Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 33 T14a Colby Estate (1905)

Armstrong, Geo. K. Ch Hannah, Marie; "Plain View Farm" Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 7 T240a E. J. Armstrong (1875)

Armstrong, John B. Atterberry Rt 20, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 Farmhand for H. E. Ensley (1874)

*Armstrong, J. S. (Maude) Ch Howard, Susie, Oliver, Jeannette, Helen; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 8 T170a E. J. Atterberry (1877)

Armstrong, Ryal (Martha) Ch Ed, Lizza, Robert, Clarence; Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 14 O300a (1867)

*Armstrong, W. C. (Lucinda) Ch Clement; Oakford Rt l, Atterberry, Sec 8 T200a E. J. Armstrong (1880)

Arum, Carl (Eva) Ch Gladys; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 15, T80a C. C. Juhl (1914)

*Artman, George (Lula) Ch Thelma, Harta, Nellie, Jessie, George, Daniel; "Pleasant Hill Farm" Atterberry Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 20 O85a (1870)

*Artman, John (Lucinda) Ch Samuel, Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 30 O60a (1883)

Atterberry, Claude (Sella) Ch Gilbert; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 18 T120a S. E. Watkins (1883)

Atterberry, Daniel (Nora) Tallula Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 25 O4a (1859)

Atterberry, Fred (Love) Ch Virgil, Marie, Myril, Jerry, Widrow; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 6 O1a (1887)

*Atterberry, Geo. D. (Anna) Ch Charles, Beck, Florence, Goldie; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 32 O3a (1858)

*Atterberry, Harry O. (Goldie) Ch Cyrus, Velda; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 O114a (1884)

*Atterberry, L. L. Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec O80a (1892)

*Atterberry, Peter C. (Mary) Ch Laura, Peter; Atterberry Rt. 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 6 O254a (1880)

Atterberry, P. T. (May) Ch Jessie, Ralph, Neoma; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 T40a Joseph Colson (1887)

Atterberry, Roy (Lulu) Ch Paul; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 T---a John Armstrong (1878)

Austin, W. D. (Liza) Ch Russell, Grace, Clara; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 17 O44a (1854)

Averbery, H. H. (Lizzie) Ch Helen; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 16 T75a Zurstadt Estate (1900)



B

Backs, J. H. (Alvena) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 11 T120a Lorena Senter (1887)

Bailey, E. O. (Ida) Ch John, Thomas, Edna, May; Petersburg Rt 4, tel Petersburg, twp Athens, Sec 18 T85a W. H. Houghton (1878)

Bailey, J. C. (Ailey) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 30 T77a Chas. Tuey (1867)

*Baker, Grover I. (Daisy) Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 4 T207 Dave Galliger (1917)

*Baker, Henry (Francis) Ch Lawrence; Oakford, twp Oakford, Sec 14 O137a (1860)

Baker, J. H. (Maggie) Ch Gerrett, Anna, Emma, Dick; Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 15 O320a (1869)

Baker, John (Mary) Ch John; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 33 T80a Leon L. Beard (1917)

Bale, Miss Alice; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Petersburg, Sec 25 T28a Bale Estate (1861)

Bale, Harris (Carrie) Ch Harry, Isabelle; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 26 O98a (1869)

*Bale, Mrs. Mary E. Ch Ida, Cabanis; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Petersburg, Sec 25 O40a (1848)

Ball, Ed. (Eva) Ch Edith, Orval; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 T50a Elias Watkins (1883)

Ball, Wm. (Alice) Ch Thomas, William, Dorothy; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 10 T116a Thos. Eckhoff (Native Son)

Balster, Ben (Nellie) Ch Ermal, Emerson; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 21-22 T135a Thomas Leemann (1874)

*Balster, J. D. (Mary) Ch Anna; Peterburg Rt 5, twp Atterberry, Sec 26 O100a (1890)

Balster, John D. (Hazel) Ch John; Tallula Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 12 T175a Spear Estate (1896)

*Balster, J. H. (Minnie) Ch Henry, Louis, Katherine; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 36 O208 (1881)

Balster, Louis F. (Mary) Petersburg Rt 5, twp Atterberry, Sec 27 T80a H. E. Ensley (1888)

*Balster, Thomas (Katie) Ch Katherine, Irene; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 28 T193a H. Balster (1880)

Barnett, A. L. (Demarious) Ch Orville, Claude, Jesse, Charles, Marie, Mardell, Edith, Lawrence; Greenview Rt 1, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 12 T175a G. D. Warnsing (1896)

Barnett, Joseph (Lillie) Ch Vertus, Calene; Greenview Rt 1, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 12 T200a G. D. Warnsing (1896)

*Barney, A. E. (Harriett) Ch Mary; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 8 O106-2/3 (1859)

Barnsback, S. P. (Jennie) Ch Thomas, Earl, Pearl; Athens Rt 1, twp South Athens, Sec 12 O100a

Barr, Forrest J. (Katie) Athens Rt 1, tel Williamsville, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 15, T420a Thomas Sudduth (1916)

*Bartels, G. C. (Anna) Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 12 T127a J. H. Bartels (1880)

*Bast, Ernest R. (Leona) Ch Anna, Elizabeth; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 10 T250a Mrs. Anna Nollsch (1890)

Bates, Bradley W. (Martha) Ch Oscar, Mattie, Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 14 O160a (1849)

Batterton, Anderson (Viola) Ch Gilbert, Ethel, May, Thomas, Eliza; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 16 O33a (1869)

Batterton, E. W. (Ellen) Petersburg Rt 4, tel Petersburg, twp Athens, Sec 6 O77a (1842)

Betterton, Harve (Lolie) Ch Mary, Maudie, Leonard, Charles; Petersburg Rt 4, tel Petersburg, twp Athens, Sec 7 T-a Alvy Tozer (1868)

Betterton, Homer (Nellie) "Home of the Friendless" Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 5 O160a (18)

Battoms, W. S, (Lavada) Ch Lona, Clemmie; Ashland Rt 2, twp Tallula, Sec 22 T200a Philip Klein (1915)

Baty, J. M. (Anna) Tallula Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 11 T160a John G. Hinrick (1917)

Baum, Henry (Alice) Ch Maggie, Clarence, Leon, Ruth, Maude; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 27 O114a (1863)

Beard, E. S. (Mary) Ch Cleo, Lizzie, Velda, Anna, Fanny, Dema, Mable, George, Claude; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 22 T190a W. D, Morters (1900)

Beard, Mrs. H. A., Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 22 O170a (1862)

**Beard, Leon L. (Mary) Ch Anna, Leona, Charles, Ralph; "Maple Side Farm" Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 21 & 22 O165a (1882)

*Beauchamp, W. H. (E. May) Ch Claude; "Maple Lawn Farm" Greenview Rt 4, twp West Greenview, Sec 22 O80a (1880)

*Beauchamp, Ward, Greenview Rt 4, twp West Greenview, Sec 22 O80a (1896)

Becker, Abram (Hazel) Ch Paul; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 11 O80a (1913)

Becker, C. D. (Clara) Ch Mary; Fancy Prairie, twp Athens, O91a (1911)

Becker, J. E. (Mabel) Ch Hortense, Ralph, Earl; Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 23 T175a Chas, Gibbs (1909)

*Becker, Peter (Elizabeth) Ch Elsie, Margaret, Joseph; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 14 O110a (1890)

*Beek, Lee B. (Bertha) Ch John, Ena, Dorothy, Elberta, Henry; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 35 & 25 O46a (1916)

*Beekman, J. C. (Kate) Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 27 T284a S. S. Beekman (1875)

*Beggs & Hatch, Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 32

Behrends, J. S. (Lena) Ch Elmer, Jessie, Laura; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 5 T160a G. Heyen (1906)

Bell, C. J. (Alie) Ch Jesse, James, Walter; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 9 O15a (1853)

Bell, G. H. (Elizabeth) Ch Hazel; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 T110a Fred C, Schenwise (1889)

Bell, T. E. (Ada) Ch Alice, Elsie, Irine; Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 16 T160a J. Schnapp (1912)

Bell, W. F. (Lillie) Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 38 T40a Stilts Bros. (1908)

Belton, Harland (Lizzie) Ch Thurman, Eddie, Eugene, Elizabeth; Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 17 T80a Ed. Ternary (1909)

Bennett, Buttlea, Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 14 T--a Pete Becker (1896)

Bennett, Marshall (Pearl) Ch Mildred, Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 18 T--a (1895)

Bennett, S. M. (Harriett) Ch Harry, Amon; Athens Rt 2, twp South Athens, Sec O90a (1870)

  Benson, James (Alice) Ch Rainey, Harriett, Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 18 T120a Mrs. John Nelson (1877)

Bergman, H. Y. (Love) Ch Alice, Eliza; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 26 T00a E. E. Brass (1882)

Berkley, Bert (Mattie) Ch Alta, Marie, Carl, Ethel, Bethel, Claude; Petersburg Rt 7, twp Athens, Sec 4 & 9 T120a Catherine Sculley (1914)

*Bherns, George (Katie) Greenview Rt 1, twp Irsih Groves, Sec 5 T200a John Bherns (1888)

Bherns, William (Anna) Ch William, Anna, Carl, Louie, Francis; Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 15 O430a (1862)

Binger, Antman (Matilda) Ch Moulton, Goldie; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 15 O40a (1876)

Binger, George, Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 17 T80a J. Hannah Wilken (1882)

*Birns, Robert T. (Addie) Ch Everett, Glen, Edith, Helen, Robert, Alcie, Greenview Rt 4, twp West Greenview, Sec 22 T290a H. J. Tice (1878)

*Blakely, Oscar (Anna) Ch Hazel, Archie, Alice, Desse; Kilbourne Rt 1, tel Kilbourne, twp Kilbourne, Sec 8 O240a (1886)

Blankenspip, William Ch Arthur, Hollis, Edith, Kennith; Fancy Prairie, twp Athens, Sec 25 T-a Ellen Council (1864)

*Blood, O. J. (Mary) Ch Frank, Esther; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 7 O29a (1876)

Bloom, Charles (Mary) Ch Rose, Jake, Ralph; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Attersberry, T302a George Bloom (1870)

Bloom, George (Elizabeth) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 3 O300a (1854)

Blotcher, Dee (Mary) Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 10 T80a Walter Watkins (1913)

Blurton, Jim Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 21 T--a Mr. H. Eggers (1889)

*Bocker, H. E. (Delia) Ch Russell, Mildred; Tallula Rt 3, twp West Tallula, Sec 14 T168a John C. Bocker (1882)

Boehm, Otto (Minnie) Ch Edward, Bennie, Bonnie, Lettie, Edna; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 17 O188a (1867)

*Boehm, Gustavo (Mary) Ch Eyelett, Charles, Minnie, Rose; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 9, O80a (1866)

Boehm, Charles A. (Martha) Ch Ethel; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 9 O80a (1857)

Boehm, Oren (Eliza) Ch Alice; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 T--a J. T. Kincaid (1896)

Boehm, Powell G. (Dorthea) Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 9 T75a Chas Boehm (1893)

*Boeker, Ben (Elizabeth) Ch Harold, Russell, Eugene; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 7 T240a J. H. Boeker (1886)

*Boeker, Carl L. (Laura) Ch Ruth, Carl; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 11 T300a W. H. Boeker (1892)

*Boeker, F. W. (Mertis) Ch Virgil, Ruth; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 7 O100a (1882)

*Beoker, W. C. (Martha) Ch Bennie, Nervie; Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 8 O500a

*Boeker, W. H. (Sarah) Ch Hubert; "Elm Wood Seed Farm," Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 11 O510a (1896)

*Bone, Keach (Judith) Ch Elizabeth, Edgar;Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 14 O-a (1884)

Bone, R. E. (Alice) Ch Wesley, "Bonehurst," Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 15 O302a (1862)

Bonnett, L. F., Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 10 O200a (1885)

*Bonnett, William E. (Matilda) Ch Loyal, Cecil, Helen, Bessie, Claudie; "Robinson Mills," Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 27 O313a (1868)

Bote, Wm. (Ella) Ch Gerald; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 14 T200a Peter Becker (1908)

Bracken, J. N. (Sylvia) Ch Nellie; Tallula, twp West Tallula, Sec 2 T40a Judy Estate (1917)

*Bradley, A. A. (Lucy) Ch Flora, Marshall, Herschall; "Bradley Hill Farm," Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 18 O139a (1870)

*Bradley, Eliver (Nellie) Ch Phillip; Greenview, twp Irish Grove, Sec 6 T305a Newt Bradley (1888)

*Bradley, James (Iona) Ch Margaret; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 9 T225a J. A. Bradley (1888)

*Bradley, J. A. (Effie) Ch Willis, Virginia; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 14 O30a (1860)

*Bradley, Newton (Lillie) Ch Elmer, Stella; Athens, twp Athens (1875)

*Bradley, Ray (Edith) Ch Donald, Mildred, Dale; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 15 T80a J. A. Bradley (1882)

Bradshaw, Asa (Myrtle) Ch Virgil, Elija; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 26 O120a (1902)

*Brandt, H. C. (Nancy) Ch Ora, Helen, Lavan, Willie; Peterburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 23 T3a J. S. Huril (1891)

**Brass, E. E. (Ella) Ch Genna, Laverne, Jean, E. E., Maylou, Ward; "Vineyard Hill Farm" Petersburg Rt 6, twp Petersburg, Sec 11 O44a (1912)

Brenk, Martin, Petersburg Rt 3, twp Petersburg, sec 13 T-a (1884)

Brockman, James M. (Jean) Ch Helen, Ervie, Clay, James, Bertha, Malcolm, Frieda; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 33 T160a Mrs. Jas. Carney (1910)

Brooks, J. A. (Clemma) Ch Gladys, Helen, Ross, "Sunny Brook Farm" Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 8 O90a (1886)

Brown, J. A. (Jennette) Ch Stanley; Petersburg Rt 4, twp West Athens, Sec 6 T100a Mrs. Hornbuckle (1916)

Brown, Harry (Edith) Ch Laura, Harry; "Walnut Row St. Farm" Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 17 & 20 O180a (1900)

*Bruner, Henry (Anna) Ch Paul, Elmer; Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 30 O316a (1881)

*Bryant, Therlbert (Rosa) Ch Russell, Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 5 T178a Chas. Spears (1909)

Bucks, Mrs. Etta Ch George, Marie, Martha, Harmon, Grace, James, Etta. Irwin; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 5 T160a D. C. Worthington

Bukley, Ben (Elsie) Ch Cyrus, Charles, Helen; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 11 T36a H. H. Scherding (1884)

Burrus, James Allen (Elizabeth) Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 15 O175a (1881)

*Busch, William (Helena) Ch August, Harry, Eddie; Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 24 O248a (1887)




C

Caldwell, Fred (Louise) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 33 Mrs. Anna Rile (1895)

Caldwell, John Y. (Minnie) Ch Mary, Jennie; Williamsville Rt 26, tel Williamsville, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 30 O240a (1868)

Callahan, Daniel L. (Lillie) Greenview Rt 2, tel Sweetwater, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 3 O120a (1913)

Campbell, Forrest (Millie) Tallula Rt 1, twp Tallulah, Sec 2 T640a Judy Fist (1884)

*Campbell, Horace, Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 27 T99a C. C. Campbell (1893)

Campbell, John, Athens Rt 27, twp South Athens, Sec 10 H. Miller (1916)

*Campbell, Jim (Hattie) Ch Eva, Roy; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 30

Campbell, Vern (Lucile) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Petersburg, Sec 30 T80a Weterman Estate (1895)

Cantrall, Bertram (Ida) Ch Frank, Lucille, Ruth, Lester; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweetwater Edward Culver (1870)

Cantrall, John H. (Kitty) Ch Florence; Athens Rt 1, twp Athens, Sec 17 O445a Chas. Cantrall (1887)

Cantrall, Thos, A. (Sylvia) Ch Roy, Lula, Clyde, King, Mildred, Blanche; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 29 O60a (1876)

*Carson, Sr. Ruber (Rachel) Ch Bertha; Tallula Rt 3, twp West Tallula, Sec 23 O320a (1849)

Carter, Chas. (Cynthia) Ch Verna, Sally, Nettie, Christopher, Eula, William, Lowell, Gerald, Emery J.; Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 15 O140a (1867)

Carver, Frank W. (Josephine) Ch Ina, Gladys, Elman, Orville, Robert; Greenview Rt 2, tel Sweetwater, H. J. Marbold (1903)

Carroll, W. J. (Mitilda) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 2 O80a (1865)

*Classens, F. G. H. (Tena) Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 10 O120a (1878)

Cassens, G. S. (Hattie) Ch Cyrus, Caroline; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 O187.11a

Cassens, John H. (Anna) Ch Garrett; Atterberry Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 10 O120a (1874)

Cassens, Lee (Hattie) Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 34 T120a Beckman Estate (1886)

Cave, Eugene (Hilda) Ch Otto, Lydia, Nellie, Thelma; Tallula Rt 3, twp West Tallula, Sec 24 T160a Ruben Carson (1914)

Chesser, Henry A. (Anna L.) Ch Hames E., Minnie, Maude, Henry, Stevens, George; Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 26 T8a Elmer Sapp (1834)

Christie, Roscoe (Dora) Ch Perry, Rue; Tallula Rt 3, two Tallula, Sec 15 T1a Phil Klein (1913)

Clara, Mrs. A. M. Ch Maria, Tillie, Jessie; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 21 O80a (1841)

Clark, Cecil R. (Katie) Ch James; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 5 T165a H. Clark (1894)

Clarke, C. C. (Minnie) Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula. Sec 3 O80a (1857)

*Clark, C. E. (Nina) Ch William, Carroll, Marion; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, W. A. Clark (1886)

*Clark, E. D. (Rilla) Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 33 O80a (1884)

*Clark, E. E. Ch Fred; Petersburg Rt 3, O75a Athens (1862)

Clark, H. E. (Cassie) Pleasant Plaines Rt 43, twp Tallula Fr 320a Nathan Carson (1916)

*Clark, Harley M. (Ella) Ch Velda, Mae; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 5 O165a (1869)

Clark, J. E. (Emma) Ch Tona, Opha; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 6 O40a (1869)

Clark, Lue, Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 3 O65a

Clark, Ray G. (Mary) Ch Mildred; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 19 T530a W. A. Clark (1898)

Clark, Steve (Anna) Ch Brady, Eugene, Elliot, Hershell, Eddie, Edna; Tallula Rt 1, twp West Tallula, Sec 11 T50a A. N. Spears (1906)

Clark, Will (Hazel) Ch Elizabeth, Mollie, Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 21 T80a C. Niemyer (1909)

Clary, M. B. (Sarah) Ch Delcie, Loretta, Elizabeth, Martha, William, Hugh, Marion; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Atterberry Sec 35 T107a J. H. Clary (1875)

Clary, Nancy A. Ch Zella, Ruby; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 32 O1a

Clary, R. S. (Birdie) Ch Willie, Fischer, Loyd, Mazella, Robert; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 26 T190a W. H. Taylor (1866)

Clary, Walter (Elizabeth) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 21 T40a Ernest Dawson (1894)

Clasing, Herman (Gasche) Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 10, T160a Fred Hillers (1916)

*Claypool, E. E. (Louise) Ch Frances, Long, Geo., Edward; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 18 O580a (1865)

Claypool, Mrs. J. Ch Anna; Cantrall Rt 27, twp South Athens, Sec 12 O260a (1863)

Clemens, Charles, Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 18 T95a Harry Tripp (1876)

Clemens, G. W. (Ella) Ch Bertie; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens O98a (1858)

Clemens, H. M. (Edith) Ch Lowell, Grace, Bertha, Julia, Ruby; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg O99a Cora Campbell (1916)

Clemens, J. D. (Carrie) Ch Edna, Ethel, Edith, Nellie, Earl, Charles, Ruth, Mary; Athens Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 27 T40a Campbell Estate (1869)

Cline, John A., Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 6 O40a (1856)

Cline, William H. (Eda) Ch Hardy, Earl; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Williamsville, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 6 O65a (1850)

Cline, Charles (Laura) Ch Lillian M., Irene M., Florence R., Charles H.; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 6 O90a (1868)

Coady, Michael (Mary) John, Mary, Catherine; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 11 O160a (1873)

Coady, Peter (Margaret) Ch Nellie, Joel, Margaret; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 11 O160a (1875)

*Coady, Thomas (Anna) Ch John, Ed, Frank, Tom, Katie; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 16 O143a (1871)

Coby, W. G., Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 8 O40a (1863)

  *Coady, Ed., Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 8 O143a (1890)

Codzel, Roy, Athens, twp South Athens, Marion Ferguson (1884)

Cogil, G. W. (Janette) Ch Helena, May, Delight, Archer, Hermina; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 17 O190a J. W. Cogil (1873)

Cohee, Mrs. Bettie, Oakford Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 12 O320a (1893)

*Cohee, E. D. (Iona) Ch Dortha; Oakford Rt 10, twp Oakford, Sec 12 T320a Mrs. Bettie Cohee (1887)

Colby, Mrs. A. D. Ch Henry, Dean, Mary; Petersburg Rt 1 twp Tallula, Sec 2 T190a Henry Colby (1888)

Colby, Henry H. Ch Ruby M., Sugg, Robert L. W., Colby, Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 15 O296 (1845)

Colby, Robert, Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 15 Henry H. Colby (1895)

Collins, Herman (Hazel) Ch Chas, Pauline; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 12 T40a H. G. Nance (1912)

Colson, Calvin (Ollie) Ch Samuel, Mabel, Hattie, John, Lawrence, Alex; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 36 O80a (1858)

*Combs, Eli M. (Celestine) Ch Helen, Beulah; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 11 T1a Menard Produce Co. (1882)

*Combs, E. H. (Mollie) Ch Thomas; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 22 T165a Mrs. V. G. Combs (1869)

*Combs, John B. (Olive) Ch Virgie, Elsie, Meona, Eula, Ralph; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 O120a (1872)

Combs, J. H. (Elsie) Ch Bennett, Nellie, Robert; Athens Rt 1, twp South Athens, Sec 11 T10a W. A. Cline (1917)

Commings, Jessie (Nola) Ch Guy, Unice; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Indian Creek, Sec 31 Thos Dawson (1916)

*Conkey, Joseph (Iona) Ch Theodore, Clara, Maude; Tallulah Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 27 O240a (1916)

Conn, Spencer (Nancy) Ch Myrtle, Clymie, Roy; Greenview Rt 4, twp West Greenview, Sec 22 Everett Tice (1914)

*Conover, James L. (Alice) Ch Leona, Louise, Edith, Lillian, Lawrence, Mary; Atterberry Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 2 T199a Helen M. Conover (1873)

Cook, R. H. (Grace) Ch Helen, Lucille, Franklin; Atterberry Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 2 T 440a E. G. Watkins (1892)

Cooper, G. A. (Minervia) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 O80a (1859)

Copenhover, Ben (Amellie) Greenview, twp Irish Grove, Sec 11 Ed Claypool (1913)

Corson, Chas P. (Amelia) Ch George F., Mary; Tallula Rt 3, twp West Tallula, Sec 24 O80a (1881)

Couchman, J. L. (Lizzie) Tallula Rt 1, Sec 3 O80a (1851)

Council, Ellen Ch Frank, M.; Fancy Prairie, tel Williamsville, I250a (1894)

Council, Frank M. (Jeanette) Ch Jeanette, Francis; Fancy Prairie, tel Williamsville, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 25 O250a Ellen Council (1882)

Council, John W. (Jennie) Ch Hattie, Ruth; Fancy Prairie, tel Williamsville, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 25 O65a (1862)

Courtwright, W. P. (Adline) Ch Wm., T. Marguerite; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 13 T40a C. Cassen (1881)

Cox, Fred (Addie) Ch Ruby, Stanley; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 22 E. L. Bane (1917)

Cox, J. H. (Anna) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 19 County Farm (1863)

Cox, J. W. (Victory) Ch Annul, Deroy, Herman, Zena; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 5 T80a David Worthington (1906)

Cox, W. T. (Elva) Ch Willard, Robert; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 24 T40a J. S. Hurie (1916)

*Cramer, Herman (Anna) Ch Dick, Roy, Wilma, Elmer; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, T160a John Nelson (1892)

Crawford, John (Lizzy) Ch Rogers, Emerson, Karl; Petersburg Rt 3, tel Petersburg, twp Indian Creek, Sec 32 O68a (1896)

Crawford, Luther (Mabel) Ch Harold, Hazel, Clyde; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweetwater, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 4 Sam Prost (1906)

Cregan, W. A. (Sarah) Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 23 O1a (1911)

Croft, Mrs. Anna Ch Vera, Danola, Henry; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 6 O234a (1907)

Croft, S. T. (Myrtle) Ch Gladys, Hilda, Lewis; Fancy Prairie Rt 1, tel Middletown, twp East Irish Grove, Sec 31 T138a D. B. Croft (1884)

Cronin, John D. (Martha) Ch Lary, Louise, Martha, Katherine, John, Leo; Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 16 T75a Phil Fahay (1912)

Cronin, J. P. (Catherine) Ch Leo, John, Arthur, George; Tallula Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 25 O88a (1860)

Cudget, Andrew, Athens, twp South Athens, Sec 3 O207a (1853)

Cudgel, William (Mary) Ch Harrison; Athens, twp South Athens, Sec 3 O150a (1850)

Culver, G. A., Athens Rt 2, tel Sweetwater, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 4 (1880)

Culver, Harry W. (Lena) Ch Helen; Arthur Rt 2, tel Athens, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 17 T160a J. E. Culver (1884)

Culver, James E. (Iona) Ch Harry, Walter, Edna, Cora, John, Margaret, Florence; Athens Rt 2, tel Athens, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 18 O570a

Cumins, J. R. (Ida) Ch Calvin, Ada; Athens Rt 1, twp Athens, Sec 32 T169a Fred Rankins (1806)

*Curry, Otto W. (Mary) Ch Donald, Mildred, Doreas; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 14 T3a H. S. Peterson (1885)

Cutright, J. R. (Ida) Ch Fee, Orbin, Vernon. Taylor; Greenview Rt 3, twp Indian Creek, Sec 14 H. Marboldenplegr (1916)





D

Dailey, John (Mary) Ch John, May; Athens Rt 2, twp South Athens, Sec 1 O120a (1882)

Daily, Patrick (Mary) Ch William, Margaret, Ella; Cantrall Rt 27, twp South Athens, Sec 17 O106a (1870)

Dalbey, John E., Athens Rt 2, tel Athens, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 17 Mgr. for Culver Farms Co-Op. Co. (1913)

Daley, James, Cantrall Rt 27, twp South Athens, Sec 13 O160a (1889)

Dallman, C. T. Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 35 O61a

*Daniels, George W. (Alice) Ch Mary, Lois, George, Mildred, "Cedar Nook Farm" Tallula Rt 2, twp Tallula, Sec 4 & 5, O319a (1903)

*Daniel, W. F. (Adie) Ch Howard, Ceciel, Myrtle, Byron; Ashland Rt 2, twp West Tallula, Sec 3 T243a J. F. Wilson Estate (1867)

*Davenport, Charles; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 19 & 20 O340a (1857)

*Davenport, C. M.; Petersburg Rt 4, twp South Athens, Sec 19 O342a (1887)

*Davidson, H. F. (Anna) Ch Robert; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Atterbury, Sec 33 O283a (1881)

Davis, Charles (Erma) Ch Arthur, Harold, Dorothy; Ashland Rt 2, twp Tallula, Sec 3 T-a Frank Medsker (1917)

Davis, Fred (Minnie) Ch Ruby, Opal; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 12 T160a Henry Colby (1916)

Davis, George (Francis) Ch Irene; Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 11 T160a Albert Jensen (1915)

Davis, Oscar (Lizzie) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Petersburg, Sec 25 T80a J. B. Wilkens (1894)

Davis, Walter (Ellis) Ch Julia; Petersburg Rt 3, twp West Greenup, Sec 32 T-a Frank Teihune (1906)

Davison, J. F. (Della) Ch Vernena, William; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, sec 8 T300a D. D. Velde (1911)

Dawson, A. C., Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 32 T30a G. S. Conens (1875)

*Dawson, E. L. (Farinda) Ch Marjorie, Herscheal, Harold; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 10 & 11 T180a J. A. Bradley

*Dawson, Frank P. (Kathryn) Oakford Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 16 O67a (1881)

Dawson, Harry (Myrtle) Ch Gladys, Elsie; Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 T187.11a (1879)

Dawson, Thomas, Petersburg Rt 3, twp Indian Creek, Sec 31 T260a T. J. Dawson (1870)

DeFreese, W. L. (Mary) Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 27 T20a Russel Watkins (1884)

Delk, James (Margaret) Ch Setha, Verdis, Minnie, Mary; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Petersburg, Sec 24 O21a (1903)

Delk, Lucin, Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 6 T9a Smith Bros. (1917)

*Dennis, Frank (Meeker) Ch Margie, Merle, Alva, John, Charles, Clara, Carrie; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 11 T360a Frank Marbold (1907)

Denton, E. H. (Julia) Ch Viola; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 6 O56a (1878)

*Denton, H. H. (Minnie) Ch Nellie; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 7 O109a (1875)

*Denton, Homer (Ethel) Petersburg Rt 3, twp Petersburg, Sec 12 T105a Hutchson Estate (1880)

Denton, J. M. (Laura) Ch Dot, Cal; Greenview Rt 4, twp Indian Creek, Sec 22 O236a (1850)

*Derry, B. J. (Edna) Ch Thelma, Mildred, Harold, Martha; Athens Rt 2, twp Allen, Sec 27 O160a (1876)

*Derry, E. N. (Virginia) Ch Earl, Petersburg Rt 6, tel Athens, twp Athens, Sec 27 O160a (1855)

*DeSilver, Frank (Effie) Athens Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 19 T160a F. L. Harnil (1901)

  *Deverman, Frank J. (Amelia) Greenview Rt 1, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 10 & 14 T160a J. G. Deverman (1886)

*Deverman, Harry (Emma) Ch Henry, Margaret, Arthur; Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 9 & 17 T120a Henry Deverman (1887)

Deverman, Henry Ch John, Mary, Harry, Minnie, Otto; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 8, 9 & 17 O400a (1870)

* Deverman, John (Hannah) Ch Harold, Eileene; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 9 T200a Henry Deverman (1880)

*DeWitt, Henry W. (Hettie) Ch George; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 8 & 17 O162a (1862)

DeWitt, Mrs. Selia, Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 8 T100a H. DeWitt (1864)

Dice, W. E. (Ada) Ch Mary, Cala, May; Cantrall Rt 27, twp South Athens, Sec 10 T25a Julian Hall (1915)

*Dicken, W. P. (May) Ch John, Earl, Mary; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 33 O80a (1874)

*Diers, Ben (Anna) Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 26 T30a D. Diers (1889)

Diers, Frank (Leona) Ch Richard, Lewis, Lula; Tallula Rt 2, twp West Petersburg, Sec 27 T80a Dick Diers (1880)

*Dierks, J. D. (Anna) Ch Irma, Irene, Floyd; Tallula Rt 2, twp Petersburg, Sec 29 O120a (1888)

Dierks, Meine J. (Meta) Ch Meta, John, Ernest; Tallula Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 12 O77a (1878)

*Dirks, John (Bertha) Ch Frank, Edna; Tallula Rt 1, twp West Petersburg, Sec 15 T160a H. J. Janssen (1910)

*Dirks, Peter (Louisa) Ch Hilda, William, Marie, Richard, Frank; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 10 T320a I. Power (1893)

Dirks, William (Jessie) Ch Octeliona, Bertha, Emma; Athens Rt 1, twp Athens, Sec 31 T126a John Dirks (1892)

Dixon, Lanus (Laura) Ch Ray, Ruth, Allen; Athens Rt 1, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 15 T-a Horace Barr (1907)

Dixon, Mrs. Mary C., Petersburg Rt 1 twp Petersburg, Sec 34 O160a (1840)

Dixon, Perry (Lena) Ch Dean, Louis, Pauline; Petersburg Rt 4, twp Tallula, Sec 24 T80a Van Harrison (1878)

Dobbs, Mrs. Nora Ch Irving, Jessie; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 20 T60a Wm. F. Sampson (1878)

Doen, Herman (Elizabeth) Ch Henry, Mary, Albert, John, Herman, Minor; Petersburg, twp Petersburg, Sec 11 T3a H. H. Shirding (1885)

Doggett, Roy L. (Bertha) Ch Daisy; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 21 Farmhand for H. H. Shirding (1871)

*Dorgan, Michael (Ida) Ch Glenn, Homer, Warren, Evelyn;Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 14 O108a (1874)

Dorrett, Charles (Lizzie) Ch Irving, Moulton, Glenn, Marie; Greenview Rt 4, twp Irish Grove, Sec 29 T-a E. E. Smoot (1880)

Dorrell, John, Petersburg Rt 4, twp Athens, Sec 19 T20a Cox Frank (1862)

Dowell, A. J. (Emma) Ch Ruben, Le Roy, Florence, Luther, Martha, Dollie, Irene, Irving; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 36 O66a (1860)

Dowell, Leroy (Susan) Atterberry Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 36 T140a James W, Greenhauld (1893)

*Downey, John (Erea) Ch Pauline, Elizabeth, Mary, Louise, William, Laura; Greenview Rt 4, twp West Greenview, Sec 16 O100a (1874)

Dowson, Marthe E. Ch Thomas, Bill, Samuel; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Atterberry, Sec 31 O30a (1847)

*Drake, John E. (Alice) Ch Catherine; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 14 T67a L. B. Primm (1917)

*Duncan, Greene (Carrie) Ch Opal, Otis, Ernest, Velda, Gladys; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 19 O110a (1872)

E

Eads, Geo. M. (Amelia) Ch Irvin, Thomas, Cedrice, Velma; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 34 O140a (1882)

Eades, G. W. (Mary) Ch Helen, Eugene, Marjorie, John; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 3 T278a J. H. Burch older (1887)

Ebersolt, John (Maggie) Ch Peter, Maggie, Nellie; Petersburg Rt 1, twp Tallula, Sec 11 O80a (1857)

Eden, W. H. (Cardela) Ch John, Albert, Earnest, William; Athens, twp Athens, Sec 24 T1a (1911)

Eden, W. H. (Cordeld) Ch John Elbert, Earnest, William; Athens Rt 2, twp Athens -(1911)

Edwards, Byron (Mary) Ch Gertrude; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Petersburg, Sec 6 T1a (1916)

*Edwards, George J. (Elizabeth) Pleasant Plains Rt 43, twp Tallula, Sec 19 T120a Helen Lehman (1887)

Edwards, Harry M. (Irene) Arstella, Mae; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 10 T60a Watts Estate (1896)

*Edwards, William (Rose) Ch Ellen, Dale; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creeks Sec 10 T200a Watts Estate (1885)

*Eggers, Henry (Arma) Ch Pauline, Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 21 T180a Mrs. Amelia Tice (1897)

*Eichenauer, Chas (Flossie) Ch Carl, Marjorie, Henry; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Indian Creek, Sec 38 T280a H. Eichenauer (1880)

Eichenauer, G. H. (Hattie) Tallula Rt 3, twp Tallula, Sec 5 O219a (1891)

*Eldredge, C. L. (Lou) Ch Stella, Lillie, Celesta; twp Tallula, Sec 18 S. H. Edwards (1917)

Ellegood, Alonzo (Lela) Ch Charles, Paul; Greenview Rt 10, twp Irish Grove, Sec 2 T35 Catherine Lawn (1917)

Ellegood, Lelia Ch Charles, Pearl; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 2 T35a Catherine Lawn (1917)

  Elliott, Mary E. Ch William; Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 10 O40a (1837)

Elliott, W. H., Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 10 T40a Mary E. Elliott (1861)

*Elliott, W. R. Ch Stella, Sally, Charles, Willard, Dillard, Myrtle, Lee; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 19 O12a (1901)

Elmore, D. E. (Ettie) Ch Hettie, Helen, Orville; Athens Rt 1, twp Athens, P. T. Langston (1901)

Elmore, W. R. (Lydia) Ch Ed; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 28 O82 (1847)

*Engel, Carl (Emma) Athens Rt 1, twp Athens, Sec 29 T196a Anna G. Kincaid (1898)

Engel, Carl G. (Lena) Athens Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 29 T160a J. A. Kincaid (1893)

*Ennis, G. J. (Mollie) Ch Beulah, Bryan, Elnora; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 16 T20a (1865)

Ensley, Mrs. Helen, Atterberry, twp Atterberry, Sec 29 O120a (1856)

Ensley, Wilber (Parthenia) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Atterberry, Sec 2 O40a

Estill, Ira (Carrie) Ch Myrl, Sidney, Lowell; Greenview Rt 3, twp Irish Grove, Sec 9, T230a Mary McTenore (1884)

Estill, R. M. (Gertrude) Ch Frank, John; Greenview Rt 4, tel Greenview, twp Indian Creek, Sec 18 O167a (1882)

Estill, S. D. (Matilda) Greenview Rt 2, twp Irish Grove, Sec 34 T200a Ed C. Reed (1881)

Evers, J. D. (Alma) Atterberry Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 25 T220 Aug Winker man (1889)

Evers, John (Hannah) Ch Fredia, Mattie; Athens Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 25 O160a (1872)

*Evers, O. W. (Anna) Ch George, Geraldine; Greenview Rt 1, twp Indian Creek, Sec 24 O195a (1877)

Ewing, Walter W. (Lena) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 22 T84a J. W. Powers (1901)

F

Fairweather, Herbert (Anna) Ch Lelah, Carl; Atterberry Rt 1, twp Oakford, Sec 36 (1916)

Fawns, Roligh (Ada) Ch Asbon, Wilbur; Athens Rt 1, twp South Athens, Sec 1 T25a Chas, Stone (1915)

Ferguson, Alvia (Norma) Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 9 Mrs. Waring (1888)

Ferguson, Irvin (Winnie) Ch Charles; Pertersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 22 T40a Andy Johnson (1895)

Ferguson, John W. (Nellie) Ch Edith, Sylvia, Edward, Cecil, Opal, Russell, Andie; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Athens, Sec 33, O23a (1879)

Ferguson, Marion (Mary) Ch Allen, Marion; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 34 T15a Mrs. Victory Brown (1891)

Ferguson, W. L. (Louisa) Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 21 T40a J. W. Ferguson (1844)

Finley, James (Elora) Ch William, Cecil; Petersburg Rt 3, twp Petersburg, Sec 1 T225a Tieman Estate (1872)

Forden, John (Maude) Ch William, Edna, Ernest, Hazell, Glover, Mabel; Petersburg Rt 4, tel Petersburg, twp Athens, Sec 8 O30a (1875)

*Forden, W. (Anna) Ch Harold, Orville; Petersburg Rt 5, twp Petersburg, Sec 10 T127a G. Green (1883)

  *Frederick, John (Anna) Ch Emma, Edward; Greenview Rt 4, tel Petersburg, twp Indian Creek, Sec 33 T160a J. M. Smoot (1890)

Freeman, Jasper (Sadie) Ch Valley, Fiddy, Naomi, Earl, Homer; Greenview Rt 1, twp Irish Grove, Sec 17 T200a George Grove (1902)

Freeman, Willard M. (Anna May) Ch Edith, Willard, Villy, Mildred, Chas; Athens Rt 2, tel Sweetwater, twp Sugar Grove, Sec 16 T67a Imo I. Chesley (1908)

Frerichs, Fred (Edith) Petersburg Rt 2, twp Athens, Sec 27 T60a Geo. Williams (1893)

Frerichs, Thomas (Hannah) Ch Carl, Julia; Petersburg Rt 6, twp Athens, Sec 22 O105a (1906)

Fulton, Alvie (Rose) Fanny, John, Leona, Marie, Guy, Harry; Athens Rt 1, tel Williamsville, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 22 O90a (1873)

Fulton, George (Ellie) Ch Chester; Petersburg, twp Petersburg, Sec 1 T147a Fulton Estate (1885)

Fulton, Harry (Minnie) Ch Fannie L., Arnold N.; Athens Rt 1, tel Athens, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 21 O320a (1867)

Fulton, Isaac (Elva) Ch Thelma, Thomas H.; Athens Rt 1, tel Athens, twp Fancy Prairie, Sec 22 O203a (1872)

Directory Index

Home