Peoria County, Illinois Genealogy Trails
 

1840 Census Index
Peoria County, Illinois

 

Transcribed by: Candi Horton, 2006
Extra Precinct information by: Steve Slaughter


The 1840 census lists only the names for head of household and the name and age of revolutionary military pensioners, residing there. Numbers enumerated all other members in the household. 
Listed here will only be the names of head of household and pensioners data.



 


The same name may show up in other precincts this is not a mistake. 
I did not change any spellings. Sometimes they used a 'p' for an 's' OR 'ps' for 'ss' . All names are as they appeared. 
My marks are:
[In here means looks like] My guesses 
---- these marks mean I can't make it out.

Please consult the original census.
 

The Precincts 
 

Benton

Charleston

Chillicothe

Copperas

Harkness

Jackson

Lafayette

LaGrange

LaMarsh

LaSalle

Middle

North Hampton

Peoria

Princes Grove

Rochester



Some information on these Precincts from Steve Slaughter
Harkness - Trivoli Twp.The Village sat about 3/4 mile west of Trivoli & 1/2 mile north.
Copperas- (aka: Copperas Creek). was in Hollis Twp. The village sat between Glasford & Kingston Mines. 
N.Hampton -Hallock Twp - about 2 miles west of Chillicothe - village used to have 180 people plus in the 1860's to 1880's
LaGrange was in Rosefield Twp between Kramm and Oak Hill
LaSalle was west of Rome in Medina Twp by about 3 miles
Lafayette- name changed about 1849 to the current Hollis Township.

 

 



A note on page 64. Notice how the p was used. 
The number of persons within my Division consisting of Six Thousand One hundred and thirty three appears in the foregoing Schedule subscribed by me this 28th day of October AD 1840. {Signed} Andrew M. Hunt, Assistant Marshall 
We hereby Certify That a correct copy of the above Schedule signed by the said A. M. Hunt assistant Marshal has been set up in two of the most public places within the Division open to the inspection of all concerned. {Signed} Charles Kettalle Samuel L. Heacock

 

 

Peoria Precinct 
Note- Page 27 was Blank

Page 23

Page 24

Page 25

Page 26

Edward Dickinson
Charles Balance
John W. Sigler
Henry J. Rugg
William Gifford Jr. 
James Mopman
Alexander Livingston
Joseph J. Greene
Laura He-
Joseph C. Frye
William Caldwell
John W. Caldwell
George Piper
John Weaver
Leonard Somners
John King *Clinton House
Jesse Rice
Joseph C. Fuller
Asael F. Castle 
John [L]eiber 
Phillip A. Kishnor
Charles W. McClallen
George W. Reed 
Asahel Hale
James Crow / James Crow age 81
Henry Jones
Joseph Foutron
Henry B. Stillman
James Simpson 
Francis J. Doubet
John Pennington


Dennis Blakeley
William M. Dodge
Thomas LeMayne
John A. McCoy 
Maria Barward
Daniel Brestol
Isaac Evans 
Jane Jeffris 
James taylor 
John Tuttle 
David Dusenberry
Lincoln B. Knowlton
John C. Caldwell
Almasan Cole 
Charles Stearns
William Frisby
Andrew M. Hunt
Joseph Smith 
James Loomis
James Denisby
William Sanford
David Page 
Edward D. Shutts
William Mitchell
William A. Hall 
Onslow Peters
Jacob Gale
Elihn N. Powell
Charles Kettelle 
William Wi-denham


John Myer 
Alvah Moffitt 
Aquila Moffat
Adam Showe 
Samuel Monroe
Norman Howe
Simpson Shockley
Joseph Keller 
John Cook
Jacob Laurentz 
George Ford
Luther Sears 
Catherine Sh-tz
John C. Heyl 
George Woodruff
Noety McKean 
John Alter
Charles Cox
Esther Fuller 
George Oakley 
David Gibbs 
George Benh[ise]l
John E. Holton
Thomas Hinge
James R. Lashell
Thomas Templin
Charles S. Awl 
Samuel Livingston
Philander Marvin


William E. Mason 
George Griggs 
Isaac Gaskell 
Joseph Fischgus 
Simon Van Nortwich
John Allington 
Conrad Boolling
Michael Roach
Jacob Slough 
James Bowman
Peter Sweat
Thomas Hardisty 
Alonzo Simms
James H. Work 
William R. Swinerton
Samuel Loury
Daniel D. Cook 
Charles Owen 
Aquila Wren
Andrew Gray 
Christopher Kook
John R. Forysth
Francis Voris
Samuel Voris 
James Dourgherty
Edmund Buxton 
Henry Hahn 
Jean Detweller
Thomas Phillips
Patrick Murphy
John Ford

Page 28

Page 29

Page 30

Page 31

Samuel Davis
Isaac G. Lineback 
Robert Fletcher 
Isaac Hunter 
Joseph Kinney
John Reynolds
John Spalding
Patrick Ward
Henry Thomas
Mathew Taggart
Lewis Howell
John Hamlin
Ro----a Russell 
Augustus C. Garrett *Peoria Hotel 
Abraham Van Epes
George Hager
William B. Farrell
Norman H. Purple
John Brown
James Moore
William Peters 
Frederick S---[e]-tt 
Henry Grove 
Moses Pettengill 
Benjamin Huntson
Alexander Cooper
Thomas Thomas
Thomas Thomas Jr.

John C. Flanagan
Chester Hamlin
William VanNelson
William Kennedy
Sarah Oakley 
Edward F. Nowland
Andrew Stewartson
John Easton
John S. Peirce 
Samuel Markley 
Thomas J. Hurd 
George C. McFadden
John Waugh
Jepse Miles
John Strong
John Cook
Peter Albert
Leonard L. Loomis
Rudolphus Rouse
Samuel D. King
John Whit[b]y
Nathan Stevens
George Wilkinson
Henry Gilbert
Robert E. Little
George Upshaw 
Rudolphus Olmster
Job Rops 
Barbara Sommers 
Adam Scholl
Joseph Fontrain

Eliphalet Colman 
John Ramsey
Hector Lewis
Chester Cox
John Jenkins 
John H. Lisk 
Thomas Gray
Robert Justice
Alva A. Sweet
Henry G. McCom-ey
Martha Wilson
Alpheus Richardson
Fidel Snyder
Aaron Oakford 
George B. Parker
Charles Anderson
Gile C. Dana 
Solman Penrod 
John Armstrong 
Isaac Lindsley 
Ann Giles
James Clark 
Edward S. Hill 
Cornelius Doty
James Belcher 
John Richardson 
Adam Gi-fill-r 
James Eades
William Sprague 
John G. Friall
John Noel

Thomas Keenan
William McCormack
Hans Britain 
Moses Simmons 
Andrew A. Benjamin 
James Kirkpatrick 
Jacob Silzell 
Alexander Fa-[l]
George Divilblip 
William A. Blair 
James Fowler 
Samuel King 
Stephen Begg- 
Waldo Holmes 
Augustine Greenwood 
William Greenwood 
Justice Torrey 
Ansel M. Gardner 
Richard Jones 
Obed Daniels 
Luther -a-d 
William Rupsel 
Joseph Downing 
John Mandeville 
Charles P. King 
Amos P. Bartlett
Horace P.Johnson
Enoch Crops


Back



Middle Precinct

Page 32

Page 33

Page 34


William Johnson
Andrew P. King
John B. Brown 
Henry H[a]lick 
Minny Rhinearson/ Winny Rhinearson age 51
Mayor Bohanan
Thomas P. Smith
John Bohanan 
William Smith 
Thomas Smith 
William Gray 
Dainel Harker
Thomas Bohanan 
John Bohanan 
Jacob Lineback
John B[en]son 
Margaret Smith
James Harker Jr.
James Harker Sen. 
Fleming Norwood 
Simon Reeves 
George Fash
John McCoy 
William Forbs 
George Sturgis
Hiram Patridge
William S- - - ation 
Thomas P. Smith 
David Cla[nle]


Casper Yinger
Marge Belford
Nichola Ma-e 
Louis Cousie 
Nancy Miller
Peter Miller
John Todd 
Spencer Colling
Pleasant H[a]ges 
William Sharkey
Lance Stratton 
Mary Neal 
John R-nkle 
James Sargent
John Boswell 
Ayliff Shepherd
Nelson Shepherd
John Huthinson 
David R. Gregory
Nicholas Proctor
Jefrie Hiatt
Ira Dunn 
John Richardson
John Kinzey
Robert Kinzey
Charles Griffin
Hector McAllister
Archibald McAllister
James M. McAllister
R---ben Proctor


Thomas Parr 
John Long
William Stratton
Richard Bounn- 
James Heaton 
Henry Heaton 
Moses Dusenburg 
George Sill
James Hinch

  

Back

 

Jackson Precinct

 

Northhampton Precinct

Page 35

Page 36

Page 37

Page 38

Archibald Els-n 
Josiah Fulton
Oliver P. Anderson
West Hyde
Oliver Hamlin
John Hines/ John Montgomery 75
Thomas Essex 
Samuel Smith 
James Mills 
Benjamin Frye 
Thomas Black
Stephen Martin 
William Stringer
Moses Stringer 
John Clifton 
Job Ap-in 
Samuel Orr 
Abraham La[v]ielle 
Henry Schnibely 
--uford Stringer 
James C-yle 
Mi-a[j]ah Moss 
Joseph Batcholder 
Robert Campbell 
John Keller 
Isaac Keller 
Rebecca Williams 
Samuel Elson
Thomas Frye
Abraham Frye
Isaac Clayton

Samuel Shepler
Reuben Hewitt
John Moran
William Moss
Francis Nowlin

Leonard Ransted 
Elijah Hyde
Nathaniel Chapin 
Samuel P. McKean
Jacob Moats
George Kellogg
Rubin Hamlin 
Robert Mill
Marverick Pratt 
Jacob Booth
George Sigler
Lucie Root 
Reuben Sprayers
Thomas Miner
Zenas Bliss
John Alexander
Rowland Thomas 
James H. McKean 
Ropwell Nourse
Erastus Root
Simon Reed
William Hunt
Jeremiah Crook 
Egbert B. Palmer
John Lumares 
Henry Nurse
Aaron Lumares 
Mathew Seward
Joseph B. Meredith

T--- Brown
Prudence A. Stowell
Aaron Reed
John Cleveland
Calvin Hyde
Evan Evans
Francis Thomas
L----l Logan
Opsmond Nelson
Simon Reed
Nathaniel Chapin
Samuel T. McKane
Jacob Moats
George Kellogg
William Easton
Marshall Sillma
Charles B. Pierce

  

Back

 

Rochester Precinct

 

Lafayette Precinct

Page 39

Page 40

Page 41

Joseph Slocum
Joseph W. Slocum 
Daniel Simmons
John Sunderland
Charles Youcum
Joseph Warre
Elias Wyckoff
John Bodyne
John L. Fifield 
John White
Buxton H. Phelps
Clark Stanton 
John Riggin
Robert Armstrong
Jonah Lewis
Gilbert Arnold
Johnson Stanton
Jacob Rops 
Moses L. Greele 
George Smith
Caleb Lyon 
Edwin Webb
William Vinez
John Smith
John Smith Jr.
Th[iern]ygood Smith 
John Wolever
Elia Wykoff
David A. Frisby
John Carter
Margaret Hurst

John W. Shaw
Joseph Burrops 
John Hornbecker
Rachell Kinney 
John Dufield
John Palmer 
William Jones Jr.
John Colyer
Francis Johnson
Samuel Johnson 
William Z. Crandall 
Henry Holcomb 
James Miskimines
Cornelius Palmer
Denzil Hollis
Cyrus Thompson
William Thompson 
JohnHogg 
Robert Gailey
John McFarland
William Martin
Mary Mary
Neeley Gray
Thomas Stevens 
James Jones
William Jones 
John Magee 
Jehu Jones
William Maple Jr.
John Jones 
Isaac Maple

Abraham Maple 
Nelson Buck
Aholia Buck
John Buck
Jacob Easman 
Joseph Fuller
William Maple Jr.
Alexander Fuller 
Robert Buckdale 
Moses Pardue 
William Casey
Neely Gray
John Houghtaling Jr. 
Robert Green
Andrew Sharp 
Samuel Water 
William Tapping
John Somners 
Alexander M. Henry
William McCormick
John Drum
David Demell 
George Crandal
Richard Sterling
Henry Bennet
Elias Jones 
John Houghtaling

Back

 

Princes Grove Precinct

Page 42

Top of Page 43

James Morrow
Robert L. Armstrong
William Stevens
Joseph Mendall
Thompson Peet 
Erastus Peet 
Robert Priddy
George T. McGinnis
Andrew Bu-h 
Stephen French
William P. Smith
Samuel R. Alexander
James Harrison
David Mc Millon 
Richard Harding 
Rowland Baker 
Phillip Snooks 
John Hill 
John Lebow 
Oscar L. Mott
Seth Fulton
Jonathan Nixon
William Corburn
George McMillion 
Moses R. Sherman 
Elisha Morrow 
William P. Blanchard
John L. Blanchard
Joseph Cummings
John Williams

John Hill Jr. 
John O'Brien
Samuel White
Hugh White 
Daniel Miller
Hiram Emanuel 
Christopher Miller
James Miller 
Robert Caldwell
Ira Moody 
James Montgomery
John McConnel
John Miller
Benjamin Hill 
Timothy Holester
Benjamin Hill
Maria Sloan 
Melepia Hall
Richard Hardin 
Benjamin F. Stoddlard
Davis Barter
Phineas Bronson/ Phineas Bronson 70
Amas Bronson
William Morrow
Thomas Morrow

  

Back

 

LaSalle Precinct

Bottom of Page 43

Page 44

Page 45

Lewis Fee/ James Pierce 52
Lewis Strum 
Nicholas Strum 
Jonathan Ridgeway
Graham Silliman 
John H. Pratt

Hiram Cleveland
Nicholas Surlott
Abraham Bagg 
William Hook
Richard Fowler
Nelson Royce
Isaac Ridgeway
Joel Hicks
James Root
Jonah White
Hezekiah Rose 
Thomas Reed
Linus Scovill 
Joseph Dennis
Nathaniel Robison
Jonah White
David Ridgeway
Andrew Miner
Nelson Bristol
John Stringer
Freeman Hawley 
William A. Ogle
John Stubbs
Denning Stillman 
John Bristol
Calvin Ashley
William Seely
Milton Smith
Moses Clifton
Charles C. T-thell

John Rops 
John E. Bristol
William Davis
Oliver Madavis
Levi Hagerdine 
John Widman 
John Benjamin 
Elisha P. Wilcox 
Flora Ann Case
William Smith 
Jonath White Jr.
Thomas Hansons 
George Holmes
Thomas Mooney 
Mary Dolin
Thomas Noobery
Hiram Curry
Nancy Carmon
Alphonse Newcomb 
William Adkins
Samuel Clifton 
William Boyd 
George Rops 
George Dickinson
William Robbins
John P. Neal 
Patrick Boylan 
Peter St-[on] 
John Sh--- 
Isaac Weidman

  

Back

 

LaGrange Precinct

 

Chillicothe Precinct

Page 46

Page 47

Page 48

Page 49

William Clayton 
Lewis Coolidge
Benjamin Slane
John Coombs
Edgecomb Slaughter
James Lawleps

John H. Dusinber[y]
John Kingsley
George Kingsley
Ira Ackley
Isaac Jones
John Daily
John Vanarsdale
Francis Dabay
Epraim Rynearson
Adam Lafollet
Ezra Pinckney
Lewis A. Chamberlin
Amos Drury
William Hale
Caleb B. Cambell
William Hand-yde
Ozias Hale
Otis Gardner
Anson Durst
John Brown
Luther C. Chamberlin
Benjamin Slane
John Coyle
Amiel Shepherd
Samuel Dimon
John Eagleston
Robert Jenkins
Hugh McVicker

John Powell
Valentina Slink
Asa Beal
Joshus Ackley
Samuel Chase
Philander Chase
Samuel McClough- -
Patrick Smyth
Thomas Kingsmill
Richard Radley
Mana Bowton
Jesse Moss
John Moss
William Moss
Adam Barefoot
Edward Barefoot
Gideon Thomas
William N-c-n
William Bagg
Benjamin Miller
Andrew Race
Jacob N. Wells
Ramason Dawson
Crett-n Dawson
Joseph Johnson
Joseph Bor-
Seth Freeman
John Scott
William G. Scott
John Van Camp

William Dawson
Jesse Jenkins
Henry Peppers
Felis- ONeal
John Moffat Jr.
Herman Goodsell
William Moffat
Ash-el Merrill
-leatha Sargent
Robert Kirk
Oliver Morse
Allen Middaugh
Henry Cli[m]er
James W. Brown
Charles Kemble
John Moffat
Ann Hammet
James Brewer
William B. Armstrong
James H. Temple
John Hammet
William Smith
John Fisher
E-t--- S. Jones
Ruth M Gee
Hiram McLaughlin
Matilda We-sh
George Scott
Hugh Moffitt

Back

 

Benton Precinct

 

Charleston Precinct

Page 57

Page 58

Page 50

Page 51

John [G]luze 
Thomas Farg[e]
Smith Dunlap
David Robinson
John Johnson
Ab--- Rufell
Zadock M Koon
Benjamin Roger
Parley Blakesky
Hiram Chapman
William Johnson
William P---ch
Thomas Ant---a-
Samuel Dal--y--n---
William G. Moore 
Moses Harlan 
William Moore
Moses Harlan
John Harlan
Benjamin Tucker
Sarah Martin
Robert Kline
William -ebring
John Loven
Benjamin Gates
Aaron Wilkinson
Alva Dunlap
William B---ie
Alva Dunlap
Jonathan [B]raff-ed 
George B. Harlan

Samuel Gordon 
William G. Wiek----
Elisha Pratt
Griffith Dickinson
Joseph Atkins
Calvin Blake
Elisha Hatfield
John Wakefield
Charles With---
Joseph Chapin
Ira Smith
David Houston
John Taylor
Richard Scholes
Thomas Shaw
Jedediah Hitchcock
Jedediah Hitchcock
Ira Hitchcock
Arson Bushnell
William Thompson
Hervey Stillman
John Jacobs
Dan Smith
Alexander Livingston

Abraham Lee 
James Martin 
Samuel Johnson
John Shores 
Isaac Harrison 
Samuel Hall 
George Kellogg
Leonard A. Jones 
William A. Fe----d---
Luther Hathaway
Charles H. Freeman
George Whitney
David McLaughlin
James M--unday
Lazarus G- -g-
Thomas Squires
David Caldwell
John Brady
William Thompson
James M. Whitey
Patrick ODonnell
David Lamb
Washington Cockle
Thomas Wells
-----a Smith
------ McCarty
William Woolf
William R. -man
Hillary German
James Munn
James Woolcot

Samuel - udson
Curtis Cady
David Shane
John Tucker
Isaac Cutter
Clark D. Powell
Alonzo W. Harkness
Peter M. Shu[nn]way
Roswell Walker
John L. Marvin
James Be---an
Bradford Hall
Noah Alden
David Sanburn
Alpheus Willard
Ephraim Moore
John S. Prather
Josiah Sane
Alexander P. Lane
Charles Douglas
John Maiden
Thomas Johnson
Lewis Flagler
Benjamin Knapp
Hiram Shane
L--den Fisher
James Shane
Daniel Stanbury
William Parnell

 

Back






Copperas Precinct

Page 52

Page 53

Page 54

Page 55

Joseph C. Hunt
Thomas Ramsay 
George G. Sill
John Bird
Thomas Lane
Jacob Bird
Nancy Proctor
William Wilson
Jonathan Coy---dal
John Me--ick 
Martin -ath---
Henry Long 
Phillip Green 
Isaac Conklin 
Quintin Wilson
John ---
Little P. Haitt
William H. Whit---- 
Hazard Larkin 
Jacob Cramer 
Elias Porter 
Thomas Higgs 
Daniel VanWinkle
John G. Hall
Thomas Petri- 
William Sutton
Isaac Hamlin 
George Robinson 
Levi A. Haniford
M--tiah B------

John Haniford 
Hubard Glitton
Robert McCo--ell
Samuel Emery 
John McCoy
Leonard Blood
David A. Gove
John Barber
Wealty Porter
John Hiatt
Charles C. Kellogg
Nathan Kellogg
Anne Kellogg 
Perry German 
Michael Fash
George Wilson
John Cross
Daniel Fash
Eli Wilson 
Eli P. Wilson 
David Wright 
Eze-iah Orton
James Wickarie 
John Bryant
Job Bro-
William Fountain
Ephr-- Murry 
Stephen Atchinson
Lester Beach

Abel George
Rufus Berry
Joseph Berry
Benjamin Mathewson
Ezek Clayton 
Isaac Randolph 
James Hitchcock 
Hiram H. Stone
John M Crane 
David Stroky
Isaac P. Taylor 
Benjamin Crane
Alexander Shields
Ebenezer Martin
[Pelatiah] Roger
Royal Root 
William Wilkinson 
Levi B. Wilder 
Sterling Clark
Thomas Johnson
----en Dwight
-enny Doolittle
Mathew Lippson
Jewell Mack
Martin Barnes
John Kelly
Henry A. Green
Elizabeth G. Lane 
Horace Berry

Henry Bird
James Hyatt
Joseph Proctor
David B. Crane
David Pratt
Isaac A. Green
Seth Smith

Back

 




La Marsh Precinct

Page 59

Page 60

Page 61

Samuel F. Bollinger
Jacob Fahnestork
William L. Scott
Madison Long
Rebeca Anderson
Elizabeth Hunt
Henry Duf---ed
William McKinny
Joseph Doll
Joseph Doll Sr.
William Ryne
Milelus Murry
John Shock
James Congt-tow
Samuel McFadden
Amos Ellis
William Gibbs
Joseph Parr 
John McFadden
Earnst C. Sh---don
Hugh Crawford
Me--it Frairie
William McEl-es
John Daniels
Daniel Hinck--

Reg-nah Green
Elizabeth Dufield
John Congleton
Elias Jones
Mal-che Jones
Hugh Jones
Thomas Ticknor
A[fr]ica Scott
William Dufield
Benjamin Hawkins
John Pellis
Francis Vickers
Andrew Parr
John D. Smith
Thomas Bat-
Cale- Gray
James Stewart
Richard Hays
James McKay
Frederick Bu[s]h
Richard D-yer
William Waters
Thomas Fuller
Isaac Preston
Daniel Hinkle Jr.
Richard Rob[er]son
Hugh Barr
Nathaniel Clifton
William E-mon
Samuel Underwood
Ezra D. Seeley

Thomas Maple
Samuel Hoo[l]man
David Hoo[l]man
William Beesm[e]re
John Philips
Alexander McHenry

 

Back

 

Harkness Precinct

Page 62

Page 63

Page 64

Caleb Johnson
John Collins
Ambrose Bartholomew
Joseph Co[ne] Jr.
William Collins
James Truett
Abner G. Smith
William Smith 
Ichabod Smith
Ellis George
Hezekiah Hall 
Joseph Burden
James Wiser
Levi Jennings
Er-st-s Barber
Benjamin Jenkins
Lewis L. Booth
Philip Atkinson
StephenD. Humphey
John J. Bradford
Abraham Fash
Luther Cary
Nathan M-haffey
Clark Waters
James Harkness
Almira Aldridge
Abigal Waters
James A. Dunham
David Wallace
Robert Prosser
Lewis Thatcher

William V-t-e
John Rogers
John Berans
Robert Berans
Joseph Shepard
Thomas Gregg
Christian Brownfield
Edson Harkness
Wait Hansiger
Isaac Doyle
Julius A. Johnson
William Phelps
Joseph Parcel
John Ewalt
Calvin Dart
William Bird
Samuel McCa-n
Clement-s Ewalt
Ephraim Gibbs
Isaac Walker
Calvin Cass
Luzern Bartholomew
-olden Peirce
Frederick Kellogg
John Egan
Sally Squires
James Adams
Weste- Mo-the-
Ichabod Rowley
-ahel W---
George H[a]se


Joyce Bartholomew
Isaac Harkness
Elizabeth Harkness
Peter Wright


Back

No Links to this page allowed. Please link to the main Peoria County, IL Genealogy Trails  Site.
Thank You! 

  

Correction for John G. Fraill - John G. Friall.  His name is actually John G. Triall (or Trial) with a T instead of an F. 
From: Lorie S. Trial Mosteller, it's her Great-Great-Great Grandfather.

 

 

 

 

Home  |  Census Records


Peoria County, IL Genealogy Trails
2006 - 2011 by Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.