Peoria County, Illinois  Genealogy Trails

 

 

Peoria County Officer Listings

 

 

Peoria County Surveyors

 
Norman HYDE    1832
Charles BALLANCE 1832
Thomas PHILLIPS 1835-1839
 George C. McFADDEN 1839-1849
 Henry W. McFADDEN 1849- 1853
 Daniel B. ALLEN 1853-1857
 Samuel FARMER 1857-1859
 Richard RUSSELL 1859-1861
 Daniel B. ALLEN 1861-1865
 Luther F. NASH 1865-1867
 Charles SPAULDING 1867- 1869
 Arthur T. BIRKETT 1869-1875
 Robert WILL 1875- 1876
 Daniel B.ALLEN 1876-1896
 Leander KING 1896-1897
 Charles H. DUNN 1897 -
Source: Encylclapedia of Illinios, 1902, p.213
Transcribed by: Candi Horton
 

Clerks

 
John DIXON 1825- 1830
Stephen STILLMAN 1830-1831
Issac WATERS 1831-1835
Lewis BIGELOW 1835-1839
William MITCHELL 1839-1845
Jacob GALE 1845-1856
Enoch P. SLOAN 1856-1864
Thomas MOONEY 1864-1868
George A. WILSON 1868-1876
John A. WEST 1876- 1886
James E. WALSH 1886-1888
Francis G. MINOR 1888-1892
James E. PILLSBURY 1892-1896
Thaddens S. SIMPSON 1896
Source: Historical Encylclopedia of Illionis, 1902, p.212-3
Transcribed by: Candi Horton
 

 


1917 Board of Supervisors
Standing Committees

Source: 1917, Prairie Farmer's Directory of Peoria County Illinois, Chicago, IL , p.178
Transcribed by: Candi Horton

 

JUDICIARY

John M. HART
John FITZGERALD
Jos. N. LULAY
C.A. REED
Jos. KELLERSTRASS

FINANCE & BONDS

C. L. DUNGAN
E. C. FOSTER
A. C. WERCKLE
Walter H. WILEY
H.F. KIRCHER

EDUCATION

Jos. KELLERSTRASS
R. A. GOLDSBROUGH
J. Shirley WEST
H.J. BRIDEGROOM
George REDIGER

 

JURORS & ELECTIONS

Jos. N. LULAY
Robert BUSH
J. D. ROSENBOHM
J. L. SCHULTZ
Albert RANDALL

 

SUPERVISORS CLAIMS

Fern DUNLAP
H.F. KIRCHER
Claire GALE
Loren GALLUP
R. A. GOLDSBROUGH

 

POOR OF THE TOWN OF THE CITY OF PEORIA

John E. BRANDT
George PETTIT
Otto W. GUSTAFSON
Henry SOMMERS
H.J. BRIDEGROOM

POOR OF COUNTY 
OTHER THAN CITY

Philip KRATZER
R. L. DICKISON
Robert STEAR
Albert RANDALL
A.D. MAPLE

 

DETENTION HOME

A. C. WERCKLE
Guy C. GOODFELLOW
Otto W. GUSTAFSON
John E. BRANDT
Henry WYLES

 

CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS & DEPENDENT CHILDREN

Walter H. WILEY
Loren GALLUP
Amil FISHER
Robert STEAR
Philip KRATZER

 

COUNTY HOME 
INSPECTORS

George W. HOBBLE
A. W. TAYLOR
M. J. McDONNA
Heye DIEKEN
WM. H. KOCH

 

MINES & MINING

A.D. MAPLE
George PETTIT
T.J. McREYNOLDS
Henry WYLES
George REDIGER

 

ROADS AND BRIDGES

A.B. DeBORD
W.E. HULL
George ALFS
Robert BUSH
John D. ROSENBOHM

PRINTING & COUNTY OFFICERS' SUPPLIES

Claude ALBERTS
Fern DUNLAP
Henry SOMMERS
H.P.TAYLOR
J. L. SCHULTZ

 

LICENSES FINES & FORFEITURES

John FITZGERALD
Claude ALBERTS
John D. ROSENBOHM
Eugene BROWN
George ALFS

 

PUBLIC BUILDINGS

J. Shirley WEST
Elmer BLYTHE
Eugene BROWN
.C. FOSTER
C.G. BOOMGAARDEN

COMMITTEE TO AUDIT BOOKS OF COUNTY
& PROBATE CLERKS & RECORDER

C. G. BOOMGAARDEN
John HART
C. L. DUNGAN
Guy C. GOODFELLOW
E. C. FOSTER

COMMITTEE TO AUDIT BOOKS OF SHERIFF & CIRCUIT CLERK

Geo. ALFS
A. B. DeBORD
Elmer BLYTHE
Claire GALE
WM. E. HULL

CORONER'S BILL & EXPENSES

H. P. TAYLOR
Amil FISHER
R. L. DICKISON
C.A. REED
T.J. McREYNOLDS

 


Source: County Auditors Report's of Peoria County for 1918, 1922, 1923, 1926; Located at the Peoria Public Library 
Transcribed by: Candi Horton, 2007, ©Genealogy Trails History Group

County Officers
 

Position 1918 1922 1923 1926
County Judge Chester B. Barnett Robert H. Lovett Glen I. Cameron Glen I. Cameron
Probate Judge Walter A. Clinch Glen J. Cameron Walter A. Clinch Walter A. Clinch
State's Attorney C.E. McNemar Ernest J. Gilbraith Ernest J. Gilbraith Harry E. Pratt
Sheriff Lucas I. Butts Lewis M. Hines Albert Randall Albert Randall
County Clerk Oscar Hinrich Louis J. Gauss Louise J. Gauss Louise J. Gauss
Circuit Clerk George F. Thode George Sturch George Sturch George Sturch
Probate Clerk John J. Simmons John J. Simmons John J. Simmons John J. Simmons
County Treasurer Louis J. Gauss A. B. McGill Charles W. Cushing Charles W. Cushing
Recorder of Deeds August C. Grebe August C. Grebe August C. Grebe August C. Grebe
County Auditor Harry R. Scranton Harry R. Scranton Harry R. Scranton Harry R. Scranton
Super. of Schools John A. Hays John A. Hays John A. Hays John A. Hays
Super. of County Home D. J. Davis Roy Barelay Emil Fisher Emil Fisher
Coronor William B. Elliott William B. Elliott William B. Elliott William B. Elliott
Matron County Hospital Not Listed Not Listed Mrs. Alice Krider Mrs. Alice Krider
County Physician H. H. Hanly F. H. Maurer F. H. Maurer G. R. Seward
County Mine Inspector R. J. Hicks Harry Hindson Harry Hindson M. J. Gallagher
County Super.of Highways Walter E. Emery Walter E. Emery Walter E. Emery Walter E. Emery
Overseer of Poor T. of C. of Peoria William W. Carroll Otto W. Gustafson Otto W. Gustafson Denny W. Tobias
Matron of Detention Home Mrs. Elsie Ankrom Mrs. Kathryn L. Conklin Mrs. Cora J. Hutze
Mrs. Kathryn L. Conklin
Mrs. Cora J. Hutze
County Surveyor Charles H. Dunn Charles H. Dunn Charles H. Dunn Charles H. Dunn
Adult Probation Officer A. Hurff Maude L. Albrecht Maude L. Albrecht Maude L. Albrecht
Juvenile Probation Officer Mrs. Florence A. Merrill
George W. Sprenger
Mrs. Florence A. Merrill
Fern T. Dunlap
Mrs. Florence A. Merrill
Fern T. Dunlap
Mrs. Florence A. Merrill
Fern T. Dunlap
Mother's Pension Agent John T. Barnes Charles G. Cisna Charles G. Cisna Charles G. Cisna
County Super. of Repairs Wm. H. Gilmore Wm. H.Gilmore Wm. H.Gilmore Wm. H.Gilmore
Circuit Judges, 10th Judicial Circuit T. N. Green
John M. Niehaus
Clyde E. Stone
Chas. V. Miles
T. N. Green
John M. Niehaus
Charles V. Miles
T. N. Green
John J. Niehaus
Charles V. Miles
T. N. Green
John M. Niehaus
Charles V. Miles
Official Court Reporters John R. Slenker
Gertrude B. Warner
Ralph W. Peters
Coleman W. Milton
John R. Slenker
Irene Knudsen
Ralph W. Peters
Grace E. Sweney
John R. Slenker
Anna Paulison
Ralph W. Peters
Grace E. Sweney
John R. Slenker
Anna Paulison
Ralph W. Peters
Grace E. Sweney
Secretary to Master in Chancery Not Listed Anna Paulison Rose Peterson Not Listed
Master in Chancery Samuel D. Wead Samuel D. Wead Samuel D. Wead Samuel D. Wead

 


Peoria County Board of Reviews


 

1923 1922 1926
Charles L. Dungan, Chairman -Brimfield, IL Otto Siebenthal, Chairman - 2004 N. Perry I. J. Miller, Chairman- 201 N. Elmwood Ave.
Howard Gorman - Peoria, IL Howard J. Gorman - Peoria, IL Howard Gorman- 206 North Ave.
Geo. Rehfuss- Peoria, IL Harry Frankel - 704 Seventh William T. Conley - Hanna City, IL
D. A. Howard, Clerk - Glasford, IL L.O. McKerrow -Elmwood, IL Thomas R. Hay, Clerk - 506 N. Adams St.

 

 

 

 

Home  |  Government


Peoria County, IL Genealogy Trails
© 2006 - 2011 by Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.