Peoria County, Illinois  Genealogy Trails
for photos or additional data on persons listed on this page, Email Me

 

 

 

Peoria High School "Crest"

 

Dedication:

 

We, the Class of 1930, dedicate this edition of The Crest to Miss Sue Bartlett, who is retiring at the end of this year.  Her spirit of helpfulness, tireless energy, and loyalty to our school, both as an instructor and as dean of girls, have greatly endeared her to us.  We take this opportunity to express our regret that she is leaving us, and to join with the entire school in wishing her great happiness for the future.

Listing of Faculty

Students

Aitchison, Mildred

Allan, Marion

Amrine, Clayton L.

Anderson, Helen

Armentrout, Marguerite I.

Austin, Faye M.

Baer, Lillian Mary

Bahr, Robert

Baker, Caroline

Baker, Mercedes

Barrick,Eleanor

Bartholomew, Betty

Barton, Robert J.

Becht, Kenneth

Becker, Sarah

Beckus, Frances

Bentley, Mabel

Bessler, Anna

Bice, Robert

Black, Kenneth

Blackman, Virginia

Blair, Helen

Blair, Herbert

Blender, William Jr.

Bliss, Helen

Bonner, Charles

Borland, Jack

Boster, Benice

Boston, Lucinda

Bouhl, Anna

Brickner, Dorothy Jane

Brown, Marion M.

Brown, Carl E.

Brown, Robert

Brus, Lucille

Bryan, Carter Royston

Buchanan, Paul

Bucy, Robert

Budd, Milton H.

Burgard, Mary Jane

Butler, Dorothy M.

Cameron, Frances

Cameron, Robert

Carpenter, James S.

Case, Harry Warren

Citron, Frederick

Clark, Bernard

Clark, Julia B.

Clifford, J. E. Jr.

Coleman, Anna Jane

Compton, Martin A.

Cook, Juanita Cordelia

Cooper, Howard

Cooper, Robert

Cooper, Richard William

Cox, Cornelius

Crawford, William H.

Crawshaw, Horace G.

Crosbie, Elizabeth

Cutt, Lillian

Davis, Lorraine M.

Davis, Paul

Davis, Robert

Deethardt, Warren

DeMent, Margaret L.

Dent, Risley R.

Dersch, Wilbur Dole

DeWolf, Blanche

Dierker, Mary Ellen

Dingledein, Arden Everett

Donaldson, Otto

Dow, Dorothy

Doubet, Ray

Duke, Russell

Dupell, Jane

Duppert, William Jr.

Eaves, Margaret

Eberhardt, Vernon T.

Eichorn, Wilma M.

Eilers, Robert

Ellis, Robert

Eppy, Florence

Eubanks, Allen

Ewers, Frances

Favus, Joe

Feaster, Dorothy G.

Feigenbaum, Ernest

Fillbright, Catherine L.

Flesner, Chester

Foerter, Alan C.

Folkers, Anna K.

Folliott, Shirley

Foster, Mildred L.

Fowler, Loretta

French, Irene

Gadau, Kenneth E.

Gallup, Harriet L.

Gebauer, Marian

Gibbons, Ramona

Glabe, Florence Bernice

Gobert, Alice Pearl

Goodman, Kenneth C.

Gorman, Evelyn A.

Green, Kenneth

Grimm, Carl J.

Grosh, Helen

Hall, Jack

Harms, Ellis C.

Harris, Ruth Edna

Harvey, Vincent

Hauk, Esther

Hauk, Frank D.

Headley, Ammert

Headley, Ella Marie

Heinrich, Harold Robert

Heintz, George

Hepburn, Elizabeth

Hercules, C. DeJean

Herman, Grant M.

Herman, Mabel

Hewitt, Frank E.

Hild, Vincent

Hitchcock, Carl

Hitchcock, Caroline

Hitz, Florence Lois

Hodges, Doris

Hogate, Marion A.

Holmes, Dorothy Ann

Horst, Alice B.

Houghton, Alice

Houlihan, Margaret

Houser, William A.

Hovenden, Clarena

Hughes, Elizabeth

Hunt, Leland

Jaegle, Clarence E.

Jeck, Marvin O.

Jelly, Mildred

Jensen, Marion E.

Jockish, Richard

Jones, Elizabeth

Joyslin, Eugenia

Kelly, Eileen G.

Ketay, Bertha Rose

Kibby, Glenn

Kirby, Robert L.

Klein, Olga

Klingle, Allen

Kloppenstein, Kenneth

Knepp, Marie

Kramer, Raymond

Kreisman, Irwin

Kreiter, Hildegard A.

Kupperer, Eugenia

Kuse, Marian

Lage, Viola D.

Laubach, Marie K.

Laux, Frederick

Leighton, Mabel E.

Lenz, Robert

Lewis, Edard W.

Lewis, Harlan

Lewis, William

Livengood, Eugene

Loder, Levenia

Luthy, Fred

Mahrley, John

Mangum, William

Mathis, Bernadette

Mathis, J. Wilbur

Mau, Wayne, Carter

McCrillis, Marie L.

McKeel, Clifford

McKinney, Muriel

McNally, June

McSkimin, Dorothy

Meech, Clark Sidney

Meigs, Robert

Mendenhall, Lucille

Michel, Valerie

Miller, Evabeth

Miller, Helen Bernice

Miller, Joseph

Miller, Lucille

Miller, Mary Mae

Mitchell, Lillian

Moffett, Harriet

Moody, Robert

Moore, Laura Belle

Morgan, Robert

Morrow, Eleanor M.

Muir, Auren

Muir, Frances A.

Murray, Mary

Naffziger, Fritz

Neeser, Henry

Nelson, William A.

Neuhause, Harriet Rosalind

Off, Margaret

Otto, Alice

Otto, Elizabeth E.

Palmer, Charles M.

Palmer, Paul

Parker, Hildamae

Parker, Janice

Parkhill, Pauline

Palmer, Betty

Payne, Elma

Pedreyea, Calvin

Pehl, Vivian

Perkins, Ralph V.

Perkins, Arthur L.

Peyer, Harold

Pierson, Emerson L.

Pierosn, Lois

Pierson, Milton

Pitsch, Alma E.

Planck, Helen R.

Potthoff, Ruth F.

Price, Ella

Price, Helen L.

Profitlich, Evelyn Frances

Quenon, Leola M.

Rafferty Charleta

Rankin, Amelia M.

Rapp, Carl A.

Rapp, Helen

Rapp, Wilhelmina K.

Reams, Chester

Reichelderfer, C. Earl

Ritschel, Frances A.

Robison, Elizabeth F.

Rockefeller, Doris L.

Roehnelt, Thomas W. E.

Rogers, Dorothy O.

Rogers, Helen

Rossetter, Jack

Ruszell, Lois

Rutledge, Charles

Saal, Katherine

Schafer, Juanita J.

Schellenberger, Maxine

Scherer, Esther

Schlatter, Carl K.

Schleicher, Elizabeth

Schunk, Gretchen

Schwartzbeck, Henry

Scott, Ione

Seamans, Theodore

Sears, Gladys

Seeger, Herbert

Serkowich, Harold

Shay, Meltha

Sheffer, Jeanette

Shepherdson, Mary Elizabeth

Shirer, Benjamin Jr.

Shook, Clarence

Shook, Margaret

Siepert, Grace Darl

Sims, Ariel M.

Singer, Robert

Slaughter, Doretha

Smallenberger, Leroy

Smith, Don C.

Smith, Dorothy H.

Spangler, Robert

Speight, Wilson D.

Spitler, Helen

Starrett, William C.

States. Jean

Stein, Adelaide E.

Stein, Sumner

Stephens, Orville S.

Stitely, John O.

Stockwell, Marvin

Stone, Mabel Lee

Stratton, Orpha L.

Sturdy, Alda H.

Sturdy, O. Jane

Swaby, Faun

Swisher, Glyda

Tess, Howard J.

Tobias, Walter B.

Tomlinson, Samuel K.

Troutman, Edith E.

True, Mary Catherine

Turner, Clarence

Ufford, Virginia

Veath, Mary Catherine

Vogel, Mildred

Voorhees, Margaret E.

Voss, Eddie F.

Wagner, Kathryn

Wahl, Lorene W.

Wahlfeld, Arnold

Walker, Marion V.

Walker, Richard

Watkins, Theresa Evelyn

Waughop, Kenneth R.

Weekly, Mildred

Welch, Annabel Ruth

Welch, William

Weston, Mary

Weyeneth, Harold J.

Wharry, Forrest E.

Whistler, Florence

White, Donald

White, Dorothea G.

White, Frances Rosella

Willard, Dorothy M.

Williams, Anne

Williams, James

Williamson, Mattie

Wilson, Helen Fae

Wilson, John

Wilson, Norman H.

Witte, Lucille

Wood, Frances Irene

Woodward, Irma L.

Yocum, William

Young, Paul E.

Ziegler, Lilly

Zook, Marion

 

 


Faculty
 

E. C. Fisher Superintendent  
J. H. Brewer    
Floyd Barloga Shop Iowa State College; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1926.  Sponsor of Promerito.
Sue H. Barlett Geometry Mrs. Cory's N.Y. School of Applied Design; U of Michigan; U of Illinois; Harvard; U of California; Illinois State Teachers' College; PHS 1899.  Dean of Girls.
M. Helen Belsley Head of the English Department A. B., Cornell University; Western Illinois Teachers' College; PHS 1912.  Sponsor of English Club, National Honor Society.
Harriet E. Beasley Assistant to the Principal PHS 1927
Anna Bibo Domestic Art A. B., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; U of Illinois; Columbia University; PHS 1922
Carroll Bockwitz Mathematics U of Illinois; Bradley Polytechnic Institute, PHS 1927
Emma J. Boynton Head of Economics Department Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Columbia University; PHS 1914
Edna M. Brown Geography, Physiology S. B., S. M., U of Chicago; U of California; PHS 1925
Nina Brown Calculating Illinois Normal University; Clark University; PHS 1922
Almon R. Buis History Central Normal College; Indiana University; A.B., M. S., PHS 1927
Norma Bullock Typewriting Eureka College; Illinois State Normal University; Gregg School; Rocky Mountain Biological Station; PHS 1925.  Sponsor of Commercial Club.
Irene O. Bunch Head of the French Department Ph.B, U of Chicago; Certificat d'Aptitude, Alliance Francaise, Paris, France; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Columbia University; Western Reserve University; PHS 1925.  Sponsor of French Club.
George M. Burns Civics, Sociology, Economics A.G., Lombard College; U of Beaume, France; Bradley Polytechnic Institute, PHS 1925.  Sponsor of Promerito.
Janet E. Buswell French Bradley Polytechnic Institute; A.B., U of Wisconsin; PHS 1919.  Sponsor of Jusendra.
Alice Carey Assistant to Music Instructor Bradley School of Music, PHS 1928
Clara Clausen Spanish, German A.B., U of Illinois; U of Chicago; PHS 1922.  Adviser of Sophomore Class.
J. Everett Clifford Community Civics, Occupations, Commercial Law A.B., A.M., Indiana University; B. X., Marion Normal School of Oratory; U of Chicago; PHS 1924
Georgia C. Coppock Latin A.B., U of Michigan; Northwestern University; Illinois Normal; PHS 1906
Helen L. Cornelius Public Speaking A.B., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; U of Wisconsin, PHS 1925
Dorothy Crowder English Ph.B., U of Chicago; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1925
Florence Cutright Latin Bradley Polytechnic Institute; A. B. U of Chicago; Western Illinois Normal; PHS 1916.  Sponsor of Debating Club.
Dorothy Daily English B.S., Northwestern University; PHS 1927.  Sponsor of Union Tri-S.
Ellen Drysdale Home Economics B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; U of Southern California; Illinois Normal; PHS 1928
Earl English Journalism, Advertising, Salesmanship, Printing Upsala College, East Orange, NJ; A.B., Western State Teachers' College, Michigan; PHS 1928
Arthur L. Epstein Head of the Science Department, Physics A.B., U of Illinois; U of Chicago; U of California; PHS 1922
Louise Fisher Librarian Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Peoria Public Library, 1910-1920; PHS 1920
J. C. Gambach Head of the Manual Training Department A.B., U of Illinois; U of Chicago; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; State High School Certificate; PHS 1918.  Adviser of State Crew, Manual Arts Club.
Florence Giles Mathematics A.B., Mt. Holyoke; U of California; U of Wisconsin; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1918.  Sponsor of Senior Tri-S.
H. C. Gobble History B.S., U of Illinois, PHS 1929.  Sponsor of Promerito; Adviser of Freshman Class.
Frances Haase Assistant to the Principal PHS 1929
Vesta Hayens Gymnasium A.B., U of Illinois; U of Wisconsin; U of Southern California.  Sponsor of G.A.A.
Vera J. Hayes English A.B., Northwestern University; U of Chicago; U of Southern California; PHS 1923.  Sponsor of Charvice.
Yervant A. Heghin Head of the Social Science Department American College; Armenia; U of Constantinople; A.B. U of South Dakota; A.M., U of Chicago; Graduate Work at the U of Chicago; PHS 1923.  Sponsor of Social Science Club, National Honor Society, Student Council.
Salen Herke Athletic Coach Springfield College, Mass.; U of Wisconsin; Superior Normal, Wisconsin; Notre Dame; PHS 1914
Susie E. Jones Bookkeeping, Shorthand B.E., Illinois State Normal; PHS 1929
Garma Kinhofer Biology A.B., U of Illinois; U of Wisconsin; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Rock Mountain Biological Station; PHS 1925.
Margaret Lamberton Bookkeeping Illinois State Normal; B.S., U of Illinois; PHS 1929
Bernadette Mahoney Head of the Art Department Bradley Polytechnic Institute; School of Fine Arts, Chicago; U of Chicago; PHS 1919
Cora Maxfield English A.B. Knox College; University of Chicago; PHS 1919.  Sponsor of Debating Club.
J. R. McCormick History A.B., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska; PHS 1925.
Lucille McWhinney English Bradley Polytechnic Institute; A.B. U of Illinois, PHS 1927
Myra Misner Head of the Mathematics Department A.B., U of Chicago; St. Elizabeth's College; University of Illinois; PHS 1908.
Carmen Morris English A.B., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1924.  Adviser of Freshman Class.
Sanford P. Murphy Mathematics A.B., Hanover College; U of Indiana; U of Chicago; PHS 1925.  Dean of Boys, Faculty Business Manager of Crest.
Ina Pearl Nichols English Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Rockford College; B.S., U of Illinois; PHS 1928.
Alice C. Ottenheimer English Smith College; U of Chicago; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1923.  Sponsor of Charvice, Adviser of Junior Class.
Jennie M. Patton Head of Shorthand and Typing Department Brown's Business College; Western Illinois Teachers' College; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Illinois State Normal College; PHS 1902.
Avice M. Perdew Spanish, English Bradley Polytechnic Institute; A.B., U of Illinois; PHS 1929
Elizabeth Randall Music Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Knox College; PHS 1929
Auguste Reinhard History A.B., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; Clark University; Illinois State Normal College, PHS 1928.
Inez M. Rhoades Secretary to Principal PHS 1921
Huber Sammis Chemistry Bradley Polytechnic Institute; U of Illinois; PHS 1928.  Adviser to Junior Class.
Robert Sedgwick Mathematics B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1928.  Financial Manager, Athletics.
V. C. Shepherd General Science, Algebra B. Ed., Illinois State Normal; PHS 1929
Harold P. Shields General Science B.A., Illinois Wesleyan; M.A., U of Illinois; PHS 1929
Lucile Smiley English Bradley Polytechnic Institute; A.B., U of Illinois; PHS 1929
Joseph B. Sommer Biology Bluffton College, Bluffton, Ohio; B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1928.  Adviser of Hi-Y Club.
M. Hugh Stephens Mathematics A.B., Simpson College, Iowa; Iowa State College; PHS 1929
Ada Stewart Head of the Latin Department A.B., U of Michigan; Columbia University; U of Wisconsin; U of Chicago; PHS 1896.  Sponsor of National Honor Society.
Arthur Swanson Mathematics B.A., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1928
John V. Troth Commercial Forms, Typing Brown's Business College; Illinois State Normal; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1923.  Adviser of School Banking.
Lucille Waltmire English Ph. B., U of Chicago; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1921.  Sponsor of Senior Tri-S.
Eleanor B. Watson Commercial Geography, South American Geography Illinois State Normal University; Clark University; PHS 1922
Wilbur Westhoff Manual Arts Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1928.  Adviser of Stage Crew.
Harold Whitby Mechanical Drawing Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1927.  Adviser of Senior Class.
Merida Wilde  Latin, Spanish A.B., Knox College; Bradley Polytechnic Institute; U of Southern California; PHS 1919.  Sponsor of Charvice.
Sidney A. Williams Commercial Arithmetic B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Institute; PHS 1929.  Sponsor of Charvice.
H. E. Irene Wilson Domestic Science B.S. Bradley Polytechnic Institute; New York University; M.S., Columbia University; PHS 1924.  Adviser of Charvice.
Anna B. Wisman Head of the Commercial Department Gregg Commercial School; Walton School of Commerce; Cook County Normal; PHS 1918.  Sponsor of Commercial Club, National Honor Society.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home  |  Schools


Peoria County, IL Genealogy Trails
2006 - 2011 by Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.