Peoria County, Illinois  Genealogy Trails

 

 

 

Manual High School 1950-51 Directory

Lincoln Avenue, between Shelley and Warren Streets

 

 

A. G. Adamson Principal 106 Clifton Court
George C. Mason Asst. Principal 109 Machin
John C. Aiello Civics, Intra-Murals 1601 Laramie
Mary I. Baty U. S. History, Spanish I 103 W. Samuel, Peoria Heights
W. Stuart Becker Alg. III, Trig, PL Geom. 5 Fairway Drive
Levabee Birkett English 108 Parkside Drive
Elva M. Brooks Shorthand, Typewriting 401 Gilbert
Pauline C. Bucher Adv. Clothing, Foods 2711 Bloomington Rd.
R. M. Cahall Physics, Algebra 321 Pennsylvania
Ginevra Chivington Vocal Music 306 E. Forrest Hill
Willard J. Cochran Coordinator of Distr. Education 103 Chester Court
Franklin Dale Biology 747 Prince St., Pekin
Maude Detmer Shorthand, Sec. Tr., Typing 516 North
John G. Dieken Pl. Geom, German 1911 N. University
Ellen Drysdale Clothing I, Library 102 LaSalle
Flora L. Ebaugh U. S. History 108 Roanoke
Miriam M. Fouts Accompanist 2424 Main
Betty Gerring English 1112 W. Wilcox
Dorothy Granneman Physical Education 401 Hanssler
George Guindon Printing 613 Valley
Frank E. Hardin Machine, Architectural and Mech. Drawing 206 Cooper
Virginia W. Harker English 906 N. Glen Oak
K. A. Hinrichs Physican Education 219 Avalon Place
Fred J. Huber Instrumental Music - Band, Orch., Manual & Lee Schools 914 Starr
Robert F. Jauron World History, Coach Football, Track 1317 Laramie
Robert C. Johnson Bookkeeping 701 Franklin
Jack Kahney Art 221 Dechman
John A. Kemp Typing, Shorthand 626 Ardmore Place
Madge Kirkpatrick Clothing 223 N. Bourland
Genevieve Kroepel Speech, English 134 Randolph
Joseph Lonteen English and Latin 1016 Krause
Marilla McClanahan Typing, Shorthand, Sec. Train 519 Ellis
Florence C. Mathis Home Management, Family Living 301 N. Main, Morton
Helen C. Musterman English 420 Frye
Ina Pearl Nichols English 220 Moss
John M. Norton Mechanical Drawing 106 Wisconsin
Henry R. Pratt Business Law, Civis 815 Bigelow
Irene L. Price Foods 4506 Prospect Rd.
Lewis W. Pugh Machine, Sheet Metal 311 Lehman Rd.
O. H. Ruyle Boys Counselor 332 N. Underhill
Arthur H. Schulz Machine Woodworking 501 Florence
Joseph B. Sommer Biology 122 Margaret
Dorothy L. Sprague Spanish 318 College
Edward C. Stonebock Physical Education R. R. No. 1, Hanna City
Mary Sullivan Office Occupation 1310 Main
Walter W. Thomas Chemistry 716 Heading
Betty L. Tracy Physical Education 305 Maryland
Margaret B. Tucker Shorthand, Typing 314 Barker
Lilly Velde Speech 333 Moss
Mildred E. Wallace Business English, Girls Counselor 1904 Knoxville
Leverett K. Wallace Auto Driving 882 Moss
Evelyn L. Waller Librarian 207 Machin
Hester Walmsley Head Counselor 504 W. Lawndale
Estella Wheeler Geography, Audio-Visual 411 Peoria
Hazel C. Wolf U. S. History 1214 N. Sheridan Rd.
Helen M. Brock Attendance Clerk R. R. No. 6
Letitia C. Dooley Receptionist 1119 W. Gift
Madeline Lampert Treasurer 305 Harrison
Ruth Stacy Secretary 121 Frye
Sarah Parker Cafeteria Manager 1609 Smith
John Barden Custodian 123 Malone
John Doble Fireman 523 Hurlburt
Marge Gerzema Matron 125 Sumner
Elsie Janssen Custodian 222 Nevada
Joseph McGrane Custodian 217 Louisa
Frank Malone Custodian 1111 Charlton
Wm. Le May Custodian 700 Hurlburt
Earl Simon Engineer 452 Siebold
Robert Skaggs Custodian 620 Howett
Mary Weitzel Custodian 620 Smith

   

 

Home  |  Schools

 

From booklet provided by Candi Horton, transcribed by GT staff

Peoria County, IL Genealogy Trails
2006 - 2011 by Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.