Hull School

Divider Line
Hull School
Hull School 1941 - 42
Contributed by Eddie Johnson
Divider Line Left: Irene Booker, Kenny Lawson, Diana Tammen, Shirley Leonard
Right - Front Row: Dorcas Martin, Marceita Perrine, Joe Butters, Connie Throne (Twin)
Left - Back Row: Caroline Throne (Twin), Alan Walch, Wayne Artz Divider Line Hull School - 1945 Basketball Team
Hull Grade School 1945 Basketball Team
Contributed by Eddie Johnson
1st Row - Norman Lawson, Jim Turner, Melvin garner, Joe Butters, Elmo Meyer, Kenny Lawson
2nd Row - Lowell Bonnifield, Jim Harbison,Bob Houseworth, Nelson Colgrove, Donald barnard, Curtis Artzen
3rd Row - Sam Gamble coach, Bill Smith, Bud Weir, Dick Bower, David Gray Divider Line Hull High School 1945
Hull High School 1945
Contributed by Eddie Johnson
Fifteen students will graduate from the Hull High School on Friday, May 25, 1945
with Mr. T.A. Reynolds of Barry giving the commencement address

The students as pictured from left to right beginning with the front row are:

William Lee Arntzen, son of Mr. and Mrs. George Arntzen,
William has been active in baseball, basketball and track and is undecided what he will do after graduation.

Mary Wright, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alva E. Wright.
She plans to work in Missouri after graduation.

Betty I. Smith, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Archie Smith.
Betty has been secretary of the Senior class, a member of the Dramatic club and on the High School paper staff.
She plans to do stenographic work after graduation.

William E. Ransom, son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Ransom, Sr.
He was a member of the track and basketball teams and of the boy's chorus.
After graduation he plans to enter an engineering college.

Wayne Adkins, son of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Adkins.
Wayne played both baseball and basketball and is undecided about the future.

Lucille D. Keim, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Keim.
Lucille was a member of the Glee club and plans to work at the shoe factory this summer.

Marjorie Erke, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. C.H. Erke.
Her school activities included the Dramatic club, the Glee club, and she was editor of the High School paper.
She plans to work in Quincy after graduation.

Barbara E. Colgrove, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L.S. Colgrove.
Barbara was treasurer of the Senior class co-editor of the High School paper
and a member of the Glee club, the Band, and the Dramatic club.
She plans to enter college.

Phyllis A. Eddingfield, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L.L. Eddingfield.
Phyllis was a member of the Band, the Glee club and the Dramatic club and served on the staff of the High School paper.
She plans to enter nurses training.

Herschel E. Harbison, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.F. Harbison.
He was active in basketball, baseball and track, and was a member of the band, and the Boy's chorus.
After graduation he plans to work in Peoria.

Gerald Woodward, son of Mr. and Mrs. Cloys Woodward.
Plans to farm after his graduation.

Bobby G. Epperson, son of Mr. and Mrs. C.L. Epperson.
President of the Senior class, vice-president of the Dramatic club, a member of the paper staff,
on the baseball, basketball and track teams and a member of boy's chorus.
He also plans to farm after his graduation.

Alan J. Bushmeyer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Bushmeyer.
Plans to enter college after graduation.

Robert Meyer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Meyer.
Active in baseball, basketball, track and the boy's chorus.
He plans to enter an engineering college.

Johnny Wilson, who does not appear in the picture, is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Dode Wilson.
He was active in baseball and track and expects to serve his apprentice work in Peoria.

Baccalaureate services will be held Sunday evening, May 20, at the Hull Methodist church with Rev. Sharrow delivering the sermon.