Board of Trustees for Springfield from 1832 to 1840
Submitted by Debbie Quinn


The following constitutes the Board of Trustees for Springfield from 1832 to 1840.

1832 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Cyrus Anderson, John Taylor, Elisha Tabor, Moraecai Mobley, William Carpenter, Trustees.

1833 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Cyrus Anderson. John M. Cabanis, William Carpenter, Samuel Morris, Stephen T. Logan, Trustees.

1834 - James R. Gray, President; William Carpenter, Edmund Roberts, Nicholas A. Garland, John Owens, Trustees.

1835 - Charles R. Matheny, President; James L. Lamb, James W. Keyes, William Alvery, William Carpenter, Philip C. Latham, Peleg C. Canedy, Trustees.

1836 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Peleg C. Canedy, Philip C. Latham, James W. Keyes, John F. Rague, George Passfield, Trustees.

1837 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Peleg C. Canedy, Philip C. Latham, William Butler, George Pasfield, Joseph Klein, Trustees.

1838 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Peleg C. Canedy, P. C. Latham, Joseph Klein, William Butler, Samuel H. Treat, Trustees.

1839 - Charles R. Matheny, President; Peleg C. Canedy, Philip C. Latham, Joseph Klein, Samuel H. Treat, Abraham Lincoln, Joseph Whitney, Trustees.

1840 - Peleg C. Canedy, President; Joseph Klein, Jonas Whitney, Philip C. Latham, Abraham Lincoln, Trustees.



Board of Supervisors
Sangamon County, IL
March Term 1888

Board of Supervisors of Sangamon County, Illinois 1888
1. W. F. Correll, 2. O.H. Hall, 3. E.B. Yoakum, 4. John W. Hart, 5. John Lowry, 6. Henry Ramstetter, 7. David Miller
8. W.M. Warren, 9. J.O. Rames, 10. George Ritter, 11. J.E. Dodd, 12. G.L. Harnsberger, 13. Edmund Miller, 14. G.W. Boyce
15. W.T. Bradford, 16. L.G. Metcalf, 17. S.C. Parker, 18. Henry Midden, 19. J.M. Martin, 20. Jacob Brunk, 21. J.M. Knox
22. Z.T. Greening, 23. W.O. Converse, 24. C.D. Timothy, 25. I.J. Taylor, 26. E.R. Thayer, 27. Geo. R. Rhodes, 28. Wm. P. Rourke
29. C.M. Shepherd, 30. C.M. Kinney, 31. Wm. A. Southwick, 32. Con. O. Laughlin, 33. John Corby, 34. Lewis Dorlan, 35. John Underwood
36. Dr. A.L. Converse, 37. John Flinn, 38. A.D. Young, 39. J.S. Condell, 40. H.R. Davis, 41. G.T. Sayles, 42. Dan Waters

The picture was submitted by Peggy A Hughes, descendant of #18, Henry Midden
For further information on her family lines contact her at LadyShyster81 AT  aol.com


[Transcribed by K. Torp]





BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails