State Officers, Judges of Supreme, Appellate and Circuit Courts
Members of Congress, The 40th General Assembly, State Boards
and County Officers of the State of Illinois
Compiled and published by James A. Rose Secretary of State
January 1, 1898


© by Debbie Quinn - all rights reserved


STATE OFFICERS

J.N. Reece Adjutant General Springfield

The Judiciary Department
Justices of the Supreme Court:

District 2 - Jesse J. Phillips - Hillsboro - Montgomery
Reported by Isaac N. Phillips, Reporter, Springfield

Mr. Justice Phillips if the present Chief Justice

CLERKS OF THE SUPREME COURT

Christopher Mamer - Northern Grand - 158 Throop St. Chicago - Rep
Albert D. Cadwallader - Central Grand - Lincoln - Logan Co. - Rep
Jacob O. Chance - Southern Grand - Mt. Vernon - Dem
The terms of office of these clerks expire 1902. All records, files, dockets and papers of their offices are now kept at the Capitol at Springfield.

Appellate Courts of Illinois
Martin L. Newel, Reporter, Springfield, IL

FOURTH DIST:
James A. Creighton Springfield

CIRCUIT COURTS OF ILLINOIS:
17 Judicial Circuits

7th
James A. Creighton Springfield

SENATORS FROM THE STATE OF ILLINOIS IN THE SENATE OF THE U.S.

Shelby M. Cullom Rep. Springfield Terms expires March 4, 1901

REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF ILLINOIS TO THE 55TH CONGRESS OF THE U.S.

Dist 17 James A. Connolly Springfield Rep
Dist 18 Thomas M. Jett Hillsboro Dem

FORTIETH GENERAL ASSEMBLY Officers of the Senate

James H. Paddock Secretary of Springfield

Senators:

Dist. 39 David T. Littler Rep.

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE:

Speaker Clerk F.C. Dodds
Custodian of Bills Wm. Scofield

REPRESENTATIVES:

Dist. 39 Charles E. Selby Rep

Abner G. Murray- Rep
George L. Harnsberger Dem.

COUNTY OFFICERS Official List for 1897

Charles P. Kane: County and Probate Judge
Clerk: John H. Piper
Circuit Clerk and Recorder: E. Dow Matheny and Benjamin Rich
Treasurer: John W. Groves
Sheriff: Edward A. Baxter
State's Attorney: Elbert S. Smith
Cornor: Charles J. Baer
Surveyor: Allen Enos
Supt. Of Schools: Andrew M. Brooks.

STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE (1897-1898)

President J. Irving Pearce Sherman House, Chicago
Ex-President James W. Judy Tallula
Secretary W.C. Garrard Springfield
Treasurer B.H. Brainerd Springfield

VICE PRESIDENTS

Dist. 17 J.F. Prather Williamsville

STATE BOARD OF ARBITRATION

Edward Ridgely Springfield Term Expires: 1901
J.McCan Davis Secretary Springfield

STATE BOARD OF CHARITIES:

R.D. Lawrence Springfield Term Expires: 1899

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION:

S.M. Inglis Springfield Term expires: 1899 Secretary
Dist. 22 J.S. McCullough Springfield Rep.
W.H. Eubanks Secretary Springfield

STATE BOARD OF PARDONS:

E.A. Snivley Springfield Term expires: 1900
R.N. McCauley Secretary Springfield

COMMISSIONERS OF LABOR:

P.H. Donnelly Springfield Term expires: 1899
David Ross, Secretary Springfield

LIVE STOCK COMMISSIONERS:

James H. Paddock, Chairman Springfield Term expires: 1900

NORTHERN ILL. STATE NORMAL SCHOOL:

TRUSTEES:

W.C. Garrard Springfield Term expires: 1901

SOUTHERN ILL. NORMAL UNIVERSITY:

TRUSTEES:

S.P. Wheeler Springfield Term expires: 1901

STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY:

Geo. N. Black Secretary Springfield 1899
Miss Jessie Palmer Weber Librarian Springfield Term expires: 1899

THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS:

BOARD OF TRUSTEES -

John R. Tanner The Governor Springfield
Samuel M. Inglis Supt. Of Public Instruction Springfield
Samuel A. Bullard Springfield Term expires: 1901


BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails