Sangamon County
Patriotic Societies
©Debbie Quinn

ILLINOIS DEPARMENT OF THE G.A.R.
Department Officers 1925-1926

Position

Name

Location

Commander Orin R. McKenney Chicago
Senior Vice-Commander J.H. Freeman Aurora
Junior Vice-Commander T.B. Fultz Sullivan
Chaplain J.W. Miller Bloomington
Medical Director E.L. Emerson Galesburg
Assistant Adjutant & Assistant Quartermaster General Henry C. Cooke Chicago
Chief of Staff J.J. Sepple Chicago
Patriotic Instructor Orett L. Munger Chicago
Judge Advocate William Booth Clinton
Chief Mustering Officer John Underfanger Springfield
Inspector W.H. Moore Bloomington
Chief of Transportation C.E. Vaughan Chicago
Council of Administration B.C. Bryner Peoria
  John E. Andrew Quincy
  W.J. Liberton Chicago
  James Buggie Chicago
  A.S. Wright Woodstock
Headquarters – Memorial Hall, Michigan Avenue and Randolph Street – Chicago
 
Women’s Relief Corps, Illinois Department
President Mrs. Laura B. Evans Taylorville
Senior Vice-President Dr. Ethel Richardson Quincy
Junior Vice-President Anna Gruneau Barrington
Treasurer Sophia Marsh Springfield
 

UNITED SPANISH WAR VETERANS
Department of Illinois

Position

Name

Location

Commander Leslie J. Snyder Bloomington
Senior Vice-Commander William a. Ivey Decatur
Junior Vice-Commander Walter B. Taylor Rockford
Chief of Staff Hayden Ringer Chicago
Inspector M.F. Kelly Chicago
Judge Advocate A.F.W. Siebel Chicago
Adjutant E.H.D. Couch Peoria
Assistant Adjutant C.A. Byers Springfield
Quartermaster J.H. Dean Normal
Assistant Quartermaster A.J. Fisher Galesburg
Surgeon Dr. H.L. Davis West Frankfort
Chaplain Rev. H.W. Jameson Peoria
Historian Frank J. Tanquary Canton
Patriotic Instructor W.W. Bell Normal
Marshal Edward J. Duvall Decatur
Senior Color Sergeant Charles Ritter Chicago
Junior Color Sergeant Clyde W. Harkness East St. Louis
Musician Rollo Price Hudson
Department of Headquarters – 1009 ½ Sanford Street – Peoria, Illinois
 

Auxillary Department of Illinois Spanish War Veterans

President Ora McKinney Bloomington
Senior Vice-President Emily S. Potter Danville
Junior Vice-President Rose Kuechler Decatur
Chaplain Aris Carlin East St. Louis
Secretary Mana Hanes 902 South Bunn St. – Bloomington
Treasurer Lena Scott Bloomington
Patriotic Instructor Ella Arting Chicago
Historian Edna Kelly Chicago
Judge Advocate Effie King Chicago
Musician Alice Hufton Chicago
Chief of Staff Clara Taylor Bloomington
Reporter Etta Hoinville Chicago
Department Headquarters – 409 South Leland Avenue, Bloomington, Illinois
 

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE U.S.
Department of Illinois

Department Commander A.J. Patrick Joliet
Senior Vice-Commander Harry L. Motsinger Peoria
Junior Vice-Commander Clyde Miller Aurora
Department Quartermaster H.G. Hoffacker Springfield
Department Adjutant E.A. Nixon 518 Oneida Street – Joliet
Judge Advocate T.O. Prather Rockford
Chief of Staff Michael Solomon Waukegan
Department Inspector George L. Holm Chicago
Headquarters: Orpheum Theater Building – Joliet, Illinois






BACK -- HOME


© Genealogy Trails