Stark County, Illinois, by M. A. Leeson 

Transcribed and Contributed by Karen Seeman

Contents


Map of Stark County

INTRODUCTION.


PART I. -  Discovery and Discoverers:

Aboriginal Inhabitants; Wars of the United States; Regiments in the Revolution; War of 1812; Mexican War; War of the Rebellion; Chronology of the United States


PART II.
Derivation of Name—Illinois; Illinois Confederacy; Chronology, 1655-1750; 1765-1814; 1816-1832; 1833-1871; Conclusion; Pere Marquette's  Map of the Mississippi; Documents of Stark County


CHAPTER I. - Topography and Natural History:
Physical Characteristics; Rivers and Streams; Origin of Cooper's Defeat; Economic Geology; Coal Measures; Archeology; Storm, Flood and Drought


CHAPTER II. - Indians of Illinois:
Origin of American Indian; Indians of Illinois; French Forts; Pottawatomies and Ottawas; Starved Rock; Destruction of the Illinois; White Settlements; Treaties; Black Hawk Troubles


CHAPTER III. - Exploration and Occupation:
American Settlement at Peoria; Travels in the Neighborhood; Isaac B. Essex's First School; Settlement in Stark County; Pioneers of 1830-35; Original Assessment, Dis. No. 1; Dis. No. 2; Dis. No. 3; Dis. No. 4; Military Tract


CHAPTER IV. Marriage Record 1831-1866: (1831-1853) (1854-1866)
Introduction; Record 1831-39; Description of a Wedding; First License and Certificate; Beginning of Marriage Record of Stark; Justices and Ministers


CHAPTER V. - Pioneer Associations and Reminiscences:
Causes of Association; Mutual Protection Society—Officers and Members; Beginnings of Old Settlers' Society; Organization of the Society; First Annual Meeting; Second Annual Meeting;  Death Record of Old Settlers; Third Annual Meeting; Death Record of Old Settlers; Meeting of 1882; Death Record of Members; Reminiscences; Meeting of 1883; Record of Deaths; Seventh Meeting; Death Roll of Old Settlers; Settlement of David Fast; Eighth Meeting; Names of Old Residents Present; Pioneer Necrology for 1884-5; Meeting of August, 1886; Record of Deaths; Underground Railroad; Receipt for Horse-stealing; Cattle Driving in Early Days; J. Blanchard's Reminiscences; James B. Witter's Reminiscences; H.C.Henderson's Reminiscences;  S. H. Henderson's Reminiscences


CHAPTER VI. - Organization and Commissioners' Court:
Organization of Illinois; Organization of Counties; Voters in Spoon River Precinct; Acts of Putnam Co. Commissioners; First Election in Spoon River; Bribery Act and Plunder; Agitating a New County; Coffee County in the Legislature; Bill for Establishing Stark County ; Life of John Stark; Act Providing for More Territory; Commissioners' Record, 1839-53; Organization by Townships; First Supervisors' Board; County Buildings; County Poor Farm; Index to Legislative Acts


CHAPTER VII. Political History:
Introduction; National Caucus and Convention; Precinct Elections, 1839; County Election Record; Masters in Chancery; Local Conventions; Douglas and Lincoln; Unconditional Union Men; Union League and Knights of G. C.; Soldiers' Convention; Anti-polygamy Meeting; Conventions of 1886


CHAPTER VIII. The Courts and Bar:
Introduction; First Law Office; Courts of Fulton County; Courts of Putnam County; Courts of Stark County; Reminiscences of First Court; Circuit Judges; Roll of the "Old" and the "New" Bar of Stark County; Brief Reference to a Few Cases


CHAPTER IX. Journalism and Literature:
Prairie Advocate, Toulon; News, Toulon; Union, Toulon; News (Redivivus), Toulon; Democrat, Toulon; Old-time Billingsgate; Democrat (Redivivus), Toulon; Ku Klux Bulletin, Toulon; Molly Stark, Toulon; Herald (Toulon S. W.); Sentinel, Toulon; Call (Toulon T. W.); Post-Chronicle. Wyoming; Post, Wyoming; Herald, Wyoming; Post-Herald, Wyoming; Daily Post-Herald, Wyoming; Bee, Wyoming; Chronicle, Bradford; Times, Bradford; Independent, Bradford; Annex, Lafayette; Stark County and its Pioneers; Pen Sketches of Service in the Marine Artillery; History of the 112th Regiment; Close of Chapter


CHAPTER X. - Schools and Institutes:
School Statistics of State; First School in Stark County; Roll of School Superintendents; School Statistics of County; Teachers' Institute and Association; S. G. Wright's Reminiscences; William Nowlan's Reminiscences; Roll of Teachers; Statistics of Teachers; Teachers' Normal Class; Teachers' Association; Teachers' Institute, 1882; Normal Institute


CHAPTER XI. - Religious and Semi-Religious Associations:
Establishment of Churches; Sunday-school Union; Camp-meeting Association; Bible Society; Temperance League; Women's Christian Temperance Association; Musical Society

 
CHAPTER XII. - Agricultural Societies:
Society of 1843; Stark County Agricultural Society; Effort to Establish at Wyoming; Central Agricultural Society


CHAPTER XIII. -  Physicians of the County:

Record of


CHAPTER XIV. - Railroads:
Western Air Line; Peoria and Rock Island; Rushville Branch; Proposed Roads


CHAPTER XV. - Military History:
Introduction; War for the Union; Statistics; Revolutionary Soldiers here; Black Hawk and Mexican Wars; First War Meeting in Stark County; Organization of Home Guards; County and Local Relief Circles; Military Disbursing Committee; List of Soldiers killed up to February, 1862; Township Relief Societies; Women's Loyal League; Provost-marshal White and the Terwilligers; Brown's Recruiting Station; The Draft; County Central Aid Committee; A Funeral Sermon; Miles A. Fuller's Report; Sundry Paragraphs; Soldiers' Monument Association; Meeting to Celebrate  Peace; Regimental Sketches and Rosters of Infantry Commands; Of Cavalry Commands; Of Artillery Commands; Fourth I. N. G.; G. A. R. Post Rosters, vide townships.


Documents and Biography of Townships and Villages:


CHAPTER XVI. - Toulon Township:

Topography; Original Land Owners; Present Land Owners; Political Statistics; Supervisors and Justices; Schools and School Officers; Census of Pioneers in 1866; Toulon Cemetery and Its Tenants; Modena Hamlet; Stark Predestinarian Baptists; Moulton; Societies


Town of Toulon:
Introduction; First Settlers; Survey of Town; Sale of Town Lots; Its Selection as County Seat; Improvement Era; R. R. Aid Granted; Trustees and Officers of Village; Reorganization; Officials, 1873-1886; Toulon Postoffice; Old Business Houses; Leaf from an Account Book; Hotels; Manufacturing Industries; Banking Houses; Railroad and the Grain Trade; Business Circle; Methodist Church; Congregational Church; Baptist Church; Second Baptist Church; Christian Church; Catholic Church; Universalist Church; Sabbath Schools; Schools of Toulon; Masonic Lodge; Eastern Star Chapter; I. O. O. F. Lodge; Temperance Workers; W. W. Wright Post; Military Affairs; Lotus Club; Woman's Club; W. C. T. U.; Y. M. C. A.; Literary Societies; Old Court House D. S.; Toulon Debating Society; Miscellaneous Societies


Town of Wyoming:
Introduction; Survey; Early Lot Buyers; Additions to Town; Sketch of Its First Days; Officials, 1872-86; Schools of Wyoming; Methodist Church; Protestant Episcopal Church; Catholic Church; Baptist Church; Congregational Church; United Brethren Church; Masonic Lodge; Wyoming Chapter; Eastern Star Chapter; Wyoming I. O. O. F.; Wyoming Encampment; De Wolf Post; Sons of Veterans; National Festivals; Miscellaneous Societies; Postoffice;Wyoming Cemetery and Tenants; Commerce and Mining; Houses in Village in 1882; Banks and Bankers; Business and Manufacturing Circle; Opera House; Conflagrations; Biography and Reminiscences



CHAPTER XVII. - Elmira Township:
Introduction; Original Land Owners; Present Land Owners; First Settlement and Settlers; Scotch Settlement; Travels of the Turnbulls and Olivers; Elmira Cemetery and Tenants; Osceola Cemetery and Tenants; Pioneer Neighbors; Highlanders and Lowlanders; Schools; Supervisors and Justices; Insurance Company; Elmira Grange; Grand Army of the Republic.; Roster and Record G. A. R.; Elmira Library Association;


Elmira Village:
Introduction; United Presbyterian Church; Methodist Episcopal Church; Elmira Bible Society; Presbyterian Church of Elmira; Knox Church; Cumberland Church; Schools of District 3; Business Circle


Osceola Village:

Introduction; Presbyterian Church; Methodist Episcopal Church; Baptist Church; Free Will Baptist Church; Other Religious Societies; Miscellaneous; Elmira in the War


CHAPTER XVIII. Essex Township:
Introduction; Neighboring Settlements; Original Entries; Present Land Owners; Madison Winn's Recollections; Sheets Cemetery; Pleasant Valley Cemetery; Schools of Essex; Supervisors and Justices; Railroad Election; Pioneer Postoffice; Methodist Church; Latter Day Saints; United Brethren; Duncan Village; Biography and Reminiscences


CHAPTER XIX. Goshen Township:
Introduction; Original Entries; Present Land Holders; Schools; Cemeteries


Lafayette Village:
Survey and Purchase; Incorporation of Village; Trustees, 1869-1887; Clerks, 1869-1887; Old and New Business Circle; Pioneers of 1848; Pensioners; I. O. O. F. Lodge; Daughter.; of Rebekah; Blue Lodge, A. F. & A. M; Eastern Star Chapter; Good Templars; Baptist Church; Methodist Episcopal Church; Indian Creek Class; Union Church; Presbyterian Society; Mormon Church; U. M. P. Church; Universalist Church; Church of Christ; Biography and Reminiscences.


CHAPTER XX. Osceola Township.

Introduction; Statistics; Coal and Gas; Original Land Entries; Present Land Owners; Schools; Supervisors; Justices; R. R. Aid Election; Franklin Cemetery


Bradford Village:
Survey and Plat; First Lot Buyers; Era of Settlement; Business Circle; Bradford Schools; Village Incorporated; Trustees and Officials; Masonic Lodge; Odd Fellows' Lodge; Good Templars' Lodge; G. A. R. Post and Roster; Universalist Church; Sewing Circle; Methodist Episcopal Church; Baptist Church; Congregational Church; Catholic Church; Protestant Episcopal Church; Bradford Cemetery


Lombardville:
Survey and Plat; Improvement Society


CHAPTER XXI.  Penn Township:

Physical Character; Villages of; Population; Cooper's Defeat Creek; Original Entries; Schools of Penn; Supervisors; Justices


Castleton:
Survey and Plat; Lot Purchasers; Business Circle; Normal School; Methodist Episcopal Church; Drawyer's Class; Holgate's Class; Methodist Protestant Church; Evangelical Lutheran Church; Societies; Camp Grove; Franklin Cemetery; Snareville Cemetery


CHAPTER XXII. Valley Township:
Physical Character; Population; Original Entries; Present Land Owners; Township Schools; Supervisors; Justices; Pioneer Neighbors; Wolf Hunt,; 1830; Valley Cemetery; Stark Village; Pensioners; Congregational Church; Members of; Wady Petra Village; Methodist Church; Grange; Sons of Veterans;


CHAPTER XXIII.  West Jersey Township:
Introduction; Physical Character; Population; Original Entries; Present Land Owners; Schools; Supervisors; Justices; Pioneer Neighbors; Millbrook  Township; Victoria Township; Pioneer Memories; First Settlers; Distillery; First Ball; First Postoffice; Census of Pioneers; West Jersey Cemetery; Soldiers Buried in Cemetery; West Jersey Village; M. E. Church; Hazen's Class; Finch's Class; Trickle's Class; Presbyterian Church; Odd Fellows; Starwarno; Burning of Infirmary; Biography and Reminiscences


CONCLUSION.


Population 1840—80; Township 1855—80 Nationality of Citizens Population of Villages; Annual Expenditures 1839—85; Elmira

BIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES.

Toulon Township and Towns of Toulon and Wyoming.

Elmira Township

Essex Township

Goshen Township

Osceola Township

Penn Township

Valley Township

West Jersey Township



Back to Stark County Illinois History and Genealogy