1948 Tolo

Administration

 



D. K. Howell
B. S., M. A.  University of Illinois.Geometry, Algebra I., Principal


C. P. Patterson
A. B., Monmouth College. Band, Chorus 


Dennis Hocking
B. S., University of Illinois.  Agriculture 


Mildred Flanagan             


Dorothy Elliott
B. S. Ed., I. S. N. U.  Home Economics


Catheryn Mathis Davies
B. S., M. A., S. I. N. U., University of Colorado, University of Illinois.  English, Dramatics. 


Guy A. Davies
B. S., M. S.,  S. I. N. U., University of Illinois.  Chemistry, Biology, General Science


Harry Stogsdill
B. Ed., Eastern Illinois State Teachers College.  Practical Mathematics, World History, Aeronautics, Algebra I.


Lois Anderson
B. S., Ed.  I. S. N. U. 


Virginia Keller
B. Ed., I. S. N. U.  American History, Democracy, World History, English I, Librarian


Keith Bare
B. S., Bradley University.  Com. Law, Bookkeeping, Coach.

 

 

The Classes

Seniors


Armstrong, Polly


Cinnamon, Shirley


Cox, Don


Fouts, David (Sec.-Treas.)


Grieve, Katherine


Haley, Janet


Ham, Eldon


King, Mary Jane


Lester, Cliff


Mercer, Roger


Mock, Jim


Newton, Milton


Price, Wendell (V. Pres.)


Pyell, Don


Rosenow, Winona


Stapel, Freddy


Stuart, Joan


Trimmer, Joyce


Turnbull, Margaret Ann


Webster, Wally (Pres.)


Winans, Marilyn


Underclassmen

Juniors

Sophomores

Freshmen


 

Sports

 

Football

First row: Don Harrington, Ronnie Wallace, Bob Campbell, Wallace Webster, Dave Biba, Bill Hargadine, Daryl Harmon, Don Phillips, Joe Scoville, Allan Harrington, Jim Mock.

Second row: Mr. Stogsdill, Duane Allen, manager; Roger Mercer, Jim Eaie, Willard Carroll, Clair Plotner, Eldon Ham, Milton Newton, Mr. Bare.

Third row: Jack Winans, Wayne Winans, Merwyn Blakey, John Cox, Eugene Wallace, Arthur Cox, Charles Hillard, Harold Webster, Eddie Haley, Alan Ford, Jack Horton.

 

Basketball

First row: Daryl Harmon, Dave Biba, Eugene Wallace, Donald Pyell, Jim Rashid, Allen Harrington

Second row: Mr. Stogsdill, James Reeves, manager; Donald Harrington, Bob Campbell, Wallace Webster, Wayne Winans, Mr. Bare.

Third row: Alan Ford, Merwyn Blakey, Dean Milburn, Milas Hicks, Donald Phillips, Ralph Crist, Willard Carroll, Harold Webster, Jim Eadie, Robert Turner, Harold Ely.

 

Track

First row: Daryl Harmon, Eldon Ham, Ronnie Wallace, Wallace Webster, Don Harrington, Dave Biba, Mr. Bare.

Second row: James Reeves, manager; Jim Eadie, Don Phillips, Willard Carroll, Eugene Wallace, Allen Harrington, Bob Campbell.

 

 

Activities

 

Girls' Chorus

First row: Beverly Gelvin, Peggy Newman, Audrey Gerard, Virginia Witten, Roberta Hancock, Charlotte Ely, Eleanor Peterson, Barbara Reed, Roma Jean Eckley.

Second row: Ellen Milburn, Winona Rosenow, Delores Durbin, Shirley Whittaker, Margaret Ann Turnbull, Mr. Patterson, Donna Gerard, Joan Stuart, Mary Jane Robson, Betty Cinnamon.

Third row: Phyllis House, Joyce Behnke, Martha Bruning, Judy Bergthold, Joyce Trimmer, Ardelle Jones, Marilyn Winans, Phyllis Charsky, Alice Evans

Fourth row:  Helen Hagy, Evelyn Muckey, Norma Williams, Donna Kidd, Nadene Porter, Joan Briggs, Barbara Gehrt, Barbara Miller, Mary Winn, Sue Thrailkill.

 

Boys' Chorus

First row: Harold Ely, Robert Packard, Buddy Franklin, Wayne Winans, Dean Smith, Bob Turner, Jimmy Williams, Alan Ford.

Second row:  Daryl Harmon, Jim Eadie, Jay Arganbright, Jim Rashid, Donna Kidd, Mr. Patterson, Eldon Ham, Dave Biba, Tom Smith.

Third row: Kenneth Heaton, Joe Scoville, Allen Harrington, Charles Howell, Wendell Price, Oliver Cinnamon, Jack Winans, George Eiermann, Dean Milburn, Eddie Haley, Jim Briggs.

Fourth row:  Bob Campbell, Milas Hicks, Don Cox, Clair Plotner, Larry Dillon, Ronnie Wallace, Willard Carroll, Don Phillips, Bill Hargadine.

 

Mixed Chorus

First row: Eleanor Peterson, Joan Stuart, Winona Rosenow, Jimmy Williams, Wayne Winans, Tom Smith, Daryl Harmon, Bob Turner, Ellen Milburn, Virginia Witten, Barbara Reed.

Second row: Shirley Whittaker, Joyce Behnke, Jim Eadie, Jim Briggs, Mr. Patterson, Donna Kidd, Eddie Haley, Dave Biba, Phyllis Charsky, Phyllis House.

Third row: Martha Bruning, Ardelle Jones, Allen Harrington, Jack Winans, Wenell Price, Oliver Cinnamon, Bob Campbell, George Eiermann, Joyce Trimmer, Margaret Ann Turnbull.

Fourth row: Evelyn Muckey, Norma Williams, Joan Briggs, Don Phillips, Willard Carroll, Larry Dillon, Clair Plotner, Ronnie Wallace, Barbara Gehrt, Mary Winn, Helen Hagy.

 

Librarians

Seated: Roger Mercer, Doris Thurston, Pauline Van Dran, Mary Jane King.

First row:  Eloise Franklin, Louise Hargadine, Wallace Webster, Mrs. Keller, Norma Williams, Delores Newman.

Second row: Ruth Egert, Barbara Gehrt, Charles Howell, Milas Hicks, Dean Milburn, Neola Cox, Peggy Newman.

 

Student Council

Seated: Joe Scoville, Norma Williams, Mary Jane Robson, Wallace Webster, Shirley Whittaker, Roger Mercer.

Standing: Alan Ford, Carolyn Grieve, Jim Eadle, Mr. Howell, Dave Biba, Dean Milburn.

 

Clarinet Quartet

Joyce Trimmer, Joan Stuart, Wendell Price, Norma Williams.

 

Majorettes

Audrey Gerard, Henrietta Winter, Donna Gerar, Esther McCullough, Lily Mae Dennis.