Genealogy Trails

Stephenson County Illinois
Genealogy and History
Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

 

line
Dakota Cemetery
line
115 S. West St.
Dakota IL 61018


Photo by Lori Meinert

Names have been compiled by Christine Walters from various sources, including biographies, obituaries/news stories, researcher submissions, history books, etc.

*This may not be a complete list of all burials*


NAME

BIRTH

DEATH

INSCRIPTIONS

ANDRE, Luella Viola (Cole) 21 Dec 1874 1919  
ANDRE, Mary Olive 1860 16 Mar 1876  
ANDRE, Samuel Nathan 1853 1919  
ANDRE, Vernon Cole 23 Jun 1903 1955  
ANDREAE, Johann Jacob 15 Aug 1798 1860  
ANDREAE, Matilda (Yount) 07 Nov 1816 02 Mar 1895  
ANDREAE, Matilda (Yount) 07 Nov 1816 02 Mar 1895  
ARBOGAST, Frank 11 Feb 1886 13 Apr 1945  
BOBB, Arminda E. (St. John) 31 Jan 1842 18 Dec 1917  
BOBB, Dr. Daniel 01 Jun 1837 14 Nov 1913  
BOBB, Eugene Lafayette 31 Oct 1861 27 Oct 1949  
BOBB, Lillie Janet (Clump) 15 Sep 1861 31 Jan 18978  
BORCHARDT, Mary Ruth (Harnish)   2003  
BORGER, Elsie (Rosentiel) 1899 Jan 1920  
BRADLEY, Elmira Estella (Benagge) 23 Feb 1862 23 Jan 1926  
BRUBAKER, W.H. 11 Sep 1854 1923  
COTHERMAN, Mathilda (Winkelback) 13 Nov 1843 05 Jan 1916  
COTHERMAN, Reuben 20 Apr 1835 21 Mar 1915  
DEITSCH, Daniel Lee 22 Apr 1939 15 Jul 2008  
DORNINK, Sheldon E. 25 Jun 1922 01 May 2009  
FEHR, Donald W. 27 Dec 1916 28 Dec 2002  
FEHR, Dora N. (Walters) 29 Mar 1895 24 Apr 1984  
FEHR, Harrison O. 16 Jun 1892 05 Feb 1968  
FLUEGLE, Clyde M. 01 Jan 1901 18 Dec 1989  
FLUEGLE, Selma (Kloepping) 02 Aug 1902 04 Feb 1981  
HENZE, Conrad Jr. 1878 25 May 1956  
HENZE, Emma Marie (Goeke) 16 Mar 1884 30 Jun 1940  
HOY, Caroline (Zimmerman) 1822    
HOY, Solomon 17 Nov 1817 13 Apr 1877  
HUTZELL, Hulda W. 19 May 1915 11 Oct 1981  
LAPP, Bertha Mary (Stauffer) 24 Feb 1887 20 Dec 1918  
LAPP, Elmer Joseph 06 Aug 1912 14 Aug 1968  
LAPP, George Winters 23 Dec 1881 22 Feb 1969  
LAPP, Gordon J.   03 Jul 1949  
LAPP, Mildred E. (Kellner) 16 Dec 1920 04 Feb 1966  
LEITZELL, John B. 16 Mar 1829 25 Apr 1908  
LEITZELL, Sarah DeLinda(Custard) 18 Aug 1840 03 Aug 1930  
LEY, Laura (Mitchell) 11 Oct 1860    
LILLEY, George W. 14 Sep 1851 18 Apr 1938  
MEINERT, Charles R.H. 22 Sep 1916 02 Jun 2009  
MEINERT, Clement B. 16 Mar 1922 22 Nov 1985  
MEINERT, Frank C. 08 Aug 1885 18 Sep 1954  
MEINERT, Frank L. 05 Sep 1929 14 May 2010  
MEINERT, Maude L. (Bradley) 10 Sep 1886 25 Sep 1963  
MEINERT, Roy Fred 17 Mar 1896 03 Oct 1953  
MEINERT, Ruth I. Kuhlmeier   05 Sep 1996  
MOSS, Florence (Turner) 02 Aug 1883 24 Feb 1966  
MOSS, Oscar C. 08 Oct 1881 13 Oct 1930  
PELLA, Nellie (Wise) 22 Aug 1891 04 Jul 1968  
PEPPERMAN, Edgar 1889 1974  
PEPPERMAN, Emma E. (Oswalt) 1867 1910  
PEPPERMAN, John C. 1857 1928  
PEPPERMAN, Violet 1897 1961  
SCHRADER, Lawrence J. 28 Sep 1942 09 May 2006  
SCHRADER, Rollo 09 Apr 1923 03 Dec 1998  
SHIPPY, Cornelius 04 Sep 1870 18 Dec 1943  
SHIPPY, Grover C. 07 Feb 1893 25 Jan 1978  
SHIPPY, Inez M. (Frank) 18 Apr 1898 15 Jun 2001  
SHIPPY, Rose Belle (Gerber) 13 Dec 1876 23 Jan 1940  
SMITH, Jennie (Pollock) 29 Feb 1860 23 Jun 1955  
SMITH, John 16 Jan 1860 30 Oct 1930  
SMITH, Margaret Jane (Plotner) 03 Jul 1840 23 Nov 1928  
SMULL, Hattie (Lapp) 06 Apr 1870 01 Nov 1957  
SMULL, Roy R. 02 Jul 1898 07 Jun 1913  
SMULL, William Harrison 22 Aug 1867 10 Jul 1940  
TERHARK, Glenn R. 11 Sep 1928 22 Jun 2008  
TILKEMEIER, Roy D. 16 Sep 1894 09 Aug 1967  
WAGNER, Aaron E. 28 Mar 1878 11 Sep 1938  
WEAVER, George I. 1860 15 Jul 1940  
WEAVER, Henrietta (Ilgen) 07 Sep 1827 25 Jun 1907  
WEILER, Henry 08 Jul 1820 07 Jan 1890  
ZIMMERMAN, Elsie E. (Ickes) 21 Jul 1824 05 Nov 1909  


BACK - HOME


© Genealogy Trails