Stephenson County Illinois
Genealogy and History
Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

 

line
Freeport Schools
line


Freeport Schools
Freeport Public Schools
Top Row: River School, East Freeport School, First Ward School
Center Row: High School
Bottom Row: Third Ward School, Union Street School, Lincoln School

line

School Teachers
as of June 5, 1879
[unknown source, Contributed by Karen Fyock]

Freeport High School - Ella K. Briggs, F. S. Rosebrugh, E. A. K. Sherbonda, Kittie C. Mitchell
Lincoln School - Mrs. T. C. Porter, Mrs. J. G. Hahn, Miss L. L. Darling, Miss Selena Gransden.
River School - Miss K. A. Martin, Myra Giles, Anna Murphy, Alice Shaffer, Belle Galloway
Third Ward School - S. A. Barnes, Lizzie McCoy, Kate Goodhue, Lizzie Murphy, Mrs. Mary S. Byerly, K. J. Peters
Union School - Miss J. A. Judson, Jennie Pattison, Jessie Snyder, E. L. Braithwaite, Maggie Flannigan, A. A. Buckman, Miss Frank Ford

    Freeport High School Graduation
    June 21, 1899
    Contributed by Karen Fyock

    Freeport High School
    10 June 1920 Graduating Class

    Contributed by Karen Fyock

Freeport High School
June 16, 1927

Annual Commencement
Eight O'clock, New High School Gymnasium


    freeport high

    List of 1899 Graduates
    Hattie J. Brigham
    George Bruce
    Edith B. Bergman
    Blanche Munson Capron
    Florence Mae Fox
    Burton L. Figeley
    Gertrude C. Hea
    Florence Hoffman
    Benjamin A. Johnson
    Will F. Johnson
    Kent Kirch
    Etta Kruse
    William H. Kunz
    Elta M. Lohr
    Elizabeth Lakemacher
    Clara Avery Lathrop
    Pearl B. Locke
    Cora A. Matter
    Estella H. Matter
    Fred H. Milner
    Helena Miller
    Agnes Dorothea Mundhenk
    Ida Root Roland
    Charles F. Runner
    Jennie Louise Rohkar
    Marie Therese Schwarz
    Emma Voss
    Ivy ALice Van Brocklin
    M. Etta Wood
    Anna Zimmerman

 

    Edna M. Althof
    Esther H. Althof
    Harry Max Apel
    Vernon William Ascher
    Russell Orin Balles
    Verdie Ellis Barker
    George C. Barnds
    Ruby Irene Beck
    Georgia I. Bennethum
    Charles Donald Bennett
    Florence Mae Bennett
    Philos E. Beuscher
    John Herman Beyers
    Clifford B. Bixler
    Ethel M. Bolender
    Marjorie A. Borgmeier
    Bruce B. Bowen
    Lawrence Arthur Brenizer
    Donald Hayes Brubaker
    Elmer J. Buss
    Paul Dado Cramer
    Clara Ruth Dampman
    Ralph Danielson
    Florence Armenta Denton
    Walker G. Dollmeyer
    Bernice Marion Edleer
    Frances Margaret Eells
    Gladys Marian Ermold
    Sarah Josephine Firestone
    Frances Mae Fisher
    Marion I. Fisher
    Gertrude C. Folbridge
    Leona A. Franz
    Dorothy Margaret Frank
    William Frederick Freidag
    Ruth Elizabeth Funston
    Thelma Alice Graham
    Catherine Green
    Kenneth Emil Gugger
    Gladys Marie Haase
    Dorothy Haithox
    Ralph W. Haman
    Harold Earl Hamlyn
    Mabel L. Haroldson
    Lillian Jane Haren
    Leola Jean Haren
    Glen G. Harrison
    Crystal H. Heeren
    Paul Arthur Hermsmeieer
    Lucius Chalmers Hiatt
    Oscar Carl Hodel
    Elida A. Hopper
    Helen Madaline Hopper
    Bertha Fay Ifert
    Gladys Mae Ilgen
    Dorothy Jane Jastram
    Paul Jones
    Jeannette C. Jordan
    Isabelle Marie Kaiser
    Paul E. Kaiser
    Doris Arline Keck
    Philip H. Keene
    Alfred L. Keister
    Irene Gladys Keister
    Clyde S. Kennedy
    Margaret B. Kiefer
    Robert John Knipschild
    Katherine E. Kruger
    Harry George Kruse
    Beryl Vivian Laible
    Bertha LaMar
    George James Madden
    Faith Jessalyn Martin
    Ruth Martin
    Alice Lillian Maves
    Persis Jean Meier
    Edith May Meyers
    Helen M. Miller
    Elizabeth Moore
    Edwin B. Morris
    Thomas Arthur Mullen
    Thera Elizabeth Neidigh
    Gertrude Marie Phillips
    Gertrude Irene Price
    Katherine Mary Redican
    Dorothy Resh
    Edward William Rideout
    Doris Risley
    Neva G. Roberts
    Mary Margaret Roche
    Ray Russell Rockow
    Willard C. Rubendall
    Lillian Mae Ruthe
    Viola Louise Schlegel
    Joseph A. Schudt
    Ferral C. Shons
    Alden Guyer Showlater
    Levon Aileen Shunk
    Edward Albert Siegmeier
    Edwin Fred Siegenthaler
    Lillian G. Spratler
    Albert Martin Staas
    Louise Cecele Stephenson
    Iris Cloetta Stewart
    Zella Edna Stockwell
    Dorothy A. Toelle
    Sydney W. Torey
    John Van Deest
    Hannah VanLeest
    Cheryle Lizetta Voigt
    Iva Leona Wachlin
    Thelma Mae Waldecker
    Alice Cecilia Wall
    David Maurice Wallom
    Gladys Frances Walter
    Elizabeth C. Welch
    George E. Wheat
    Nicholas Charles Wilkey
    Leon Hamilton Wilson
    Zelma Wubbena
    Madeline Augusta Younger

Commencement Program

Senior Processional - "March from Athalia"
High School Orchestra
(a) Cradle Song - Nesvera
(b) Fly Minuet - Czibulka

Address - "Discipline and Initiative" - Hon. Allen D. Aldert, Evanston, Illinois
Selection - "Triumphal March from Sigurd Jorsalfar" - Grieg
Presentation of Diplomas - Mr. A. R. Day, President of the Board of Education
"America" - Class of 1927 and Audience


Senior Roll
Gertrude J. Anderson
Loyal W. Andrews
Gladys Marie Aurand
Ruth M. Atz

Mary Maurica Balderstone
Bernard Ogden Barber
Louis Edward Beckmire
Burwell Edward Beddohs
Beryl Bennenthum
Lucille C. Bero
Helen E. Blanchard
Menvan Boomgarden
Donald F. Bottorf
Ruth E. Bremer
Dorothy Burckhardt
Frank N. Brockmeier
Virginia Burnett
Elizabeth Burns
Thelma Harriet Byrem

Lois M. Chitty
Dorothy Roberta Coon
Darrell D. Cotherman
Leslie W. Cox
Robert James Criddle, Jr.
Lois A. Ditzler
Marion Edna Deily

Dolores Lorraine Eaton
Bayard Hayes Esmay
Margaret C. Evans

Dale Rayhorn Fair
Lucille Ruth Flickinger
Alby Royal Foy
Norman F. Fry
Margaret J. Fuss

Katherine L. Gable
Marjorie V. Glasser
Martin G. Goodrich
Ruth Grimm

Elmer Hill
Hilda M. Hirsbrunner
Paul Frederick Hirst

Helen M. Jahnke
Alice G. Jephson
Vera Marie Johnson
Marjery E. Johnston

Robert G. Kehoe
Ottmar K. Keller
Vera Kathryn Kencke
Kenneth L. Kerlin
James John Keyes
Albert George Kircher
Fredrick J. Kirkman
Gladys Velma Kluck
Melvin Kurtz
Lorraine Knauff
Audrey A. Koser
Helen Ann Kreidler
Morrell L. Krell
Marion E. Kuhlemeier
Norma S. Kuntz

Katherine Lambert
William H. Lambert
Lawrence R. Langfeldt
Ruth Ione LeBaron
Alice J. Lindsey
Florence M. Lins

Francis Vincent McLarnon
Marion D. Molter
William E. Moore

James F. Neiman

John F. Ogden
Margaret L. Opel

Evelyn Lucille Pack
Harold M. Perry
Lugene Perry
Mabel L. Petermeier
Hazelle Peters
Eugene Frederick Pfile
Thelma Olive Plager
Grace E. Powers
Robert E. Prescott

Marian M. Ridgway
David Granger Rowen
Robert James Rowley
Martha A. Ruthe
Mary Ellen Ruthe

Dorothy Louise Schauer
Eliza J. Schauer
Esther L. Schlegel
Margaret J. Schofeild
Margaret M. Schrader
Wilbert A. Seidel
Mary D. Shoenhard
Rodney A. Smith
John Henney Smithe
Ralph H. Snyder
Vernon F. Sprague
Helen M. Stahl
Cecil Stevens
Katherine M. Stidgen
Victoria E. Stonick
Grace M. Sullivan

Jack M. Thro
L. Edward Taylor
Gladwyn E. Tilden

Joseph Marion Unzicker

Phyllis Joan Wagner
Harriett Elizabeth Wallahan
Bertha M. Walter
Millard O. Walter
Beryl V. Webb
Bethel Imogene Weiler
Margaret E. Widmer
Perry M. Wilcox
Clinton DeWayne Wilkins
Alice T. Willet
Jane E. Wilson
Ruth M. Wilson
Marie Louise Witte

Agnes A. Young
Sarah M. Young
Richard A. Youngblood
 

Freeport High School Class of 1926

50th Reunion - June 12, 1976
1926 freeport

L-R: Front row: Marie Bloom MacKenzie, Eleanor Schmertman Holsinger, Isabel Frank Baldwin, Evelyn Jonas Stubbe, Thelma Ritter Welch, Margaret Smith Edler, Ruth Fredericks Christofersen, Inez Molter Agney, Garnett Jeffry Nettles, Kathryne Folgate Kaiser, Leah Williams Breed, Elizabeth Hadley Powers, Elizabeth Hutchison Bihl, Margaret Bruins McCaffrey, Edward Strahm.

Second row: Viola Graff, Virginia Bartley Gilchrist, Helen Sawhill Krell, Zita Boland Bangasser, Gladys Portner Pieper, Catherine Womer Puterbaugh, Lorene Schramm Winebrenner, Helen Kraft Koning, Marcia Johnson Bucher, Nellie Bender Fischer, Gertrude Heiden Miller, Amy Younglove Fish, Ruth Kortemeier Phillips, Wesley Brubaker, Melvin Keister, Helen Babcock Moore, Jeanette Reardon Mitchell, William Stover, Thomas Moers

Third row: Edwin Hall, Charles Stone, John Graham, Marion Sikes, Robert Dorman, Rodney Hewins, David McNary, Pete McClanathan, John Bentley, Leslie Witte, Donald Dickinson, Harold Neidigh, Kenneth Iler, Dwight Garnhart.

Fourth row: Glenn Woodward, Gene Lattig, Ozro Hill, Harry Wurtzel, Jess Cotherman, John Ascher, Harold Widmer.

Back row: Robert Fishburn, John Swartz, Donald Bennett.



BACK - HOME


© Genealogy Trails