Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails

Wayne County
Illinois Trails
History and Genealogy

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Unclaimed Letters

Wayne County, Illinois

April 1852
"List of letters remaining in the Post Office at Fairfield, Illinois on the 1st of  April, 1852,
which if not taken out by the 1st of June, 1852, will be sent to Washington, as Dead Letters."

Atteberry, William
Brown, John
Brown, Lydia
Brown, Nicholas
Brown, Andrew S.
Black, Ruth A.
Black, John
Beall, Zeph.
Beal, Mary C.A.
Brock, Isaac A.
Butler, Edward
Beech, Justice
Brady, Samuel D.
Bain, Robert
Book, Wm. F.
Borlet, George
Clark, Alexander
Cope, I.D.
Clind, Sarah A.
Clark, John
Campbell, John
Collman, Samuel 
Cravens, Daniel
Davis, George
Dye, Ezra A.
Doyd, Mary
Davis, Marcia
Durham, Wm
Dunkle, Jacob
Dunn, Andrew
Electer, Thomas
Eikbobmey, John
Emmons, J.
Felix, John J.
Friend, Charles
Files, Belveretta
Farleigh, Andrew
Forth, James
Gilman, Abigal
Gash, W.
Galaspy, Geo. W.
Gaston, Wm. W.
Geyer,  Conrad
Gillmore,  D.
Gammell, James
Hill,  R. 
Hedley,  Sol
Hunt, John
Hall,  Richard
Harris & Vandaver
Hale, J.
Huffman,  Henry C.
Harvey, Cynthia A.
Hall, Lapsley
Hecdon, Mary A.
Haymond, Jacob
Hay, Duffield
Ingraham,  Johnathan
Iddings, Elihu
King, Leander
Lansdown, Joel
Lane, Spencer 
Liger, John
Lumm, Westley
Moss, John
Myers, Martin, Mr.
Nully, Jane M.
Nully, Mrs. A.
Mabry, Seth
Myers, B.C. & Co.
Milner, Harmon
Moore, Peter
Moore, Wm. (3)
Metts, Gideon
Millen, Mr. Stephen
Organ, Sarah
Pritchell, Samuel
Pritchell, John
Pake, Silas
Ridgway, C.
Rider, Daniel
Roman, Mary A.
Reed, R.
Richey, Joseph
Ramsey, Nancy
Slag & Achison 
Sanders, Jas.
Star, George
Shannon, James
Sells, Jacob
Stewart, Robt.
Sumpter, George
Southard, John
Shelton, Lucy A.
Thompson, Wm, C.J
Tidwater, Jerry
Thompson, Sarah J.
Turney, Rebecca A.
Terrell, Edward
Torrence, James
Vandever, James L.
Westmorland, J.P.
Watson, Samuel
Williamson, Richard
Watkins, Wm.
Way, Ellas
Whitson, Johnathan
Wise & McGraw
Wise, J.
Wilson, M.
Wise, Hiram.

Edward Bonham  P M
Fairfield, Ills. April 12, 1852



April 1853
"List of letters remaining in the Post Office at Fairfield on the first day of April 1853,
which if not taken out by the first day of July 1853, will be sent to the Dead Letter Office At Washington.DC"
Arterbury, James
Arterbury, Joseph
Black, Lewis
Bain, Silas
Boze, Alvls H.
Blalock, E.W
Baker, John
Black, Robert
Blowton, B.J.I
Brock, Isaac A.
Brown, Sarah
Bain, Robert
Bovee, Nelson
Borah, Sarah
Burton, Ephram
Brock, Issac T.
Berry,  William  
Blakley,  Robert  
Bell, L.G,
Branch, Samuel 
Bradshaw, Greeney
Batman, J.
Brown, John
Campbell, Alexander
Childers, John
Cobern, Benjamin
Chatterden, J.P.
Chamber, John
Cavrness, Alfred
Day, Markes B.
Dezonch, S.
Dortan, Matilda
Dodds, Mary A.
Dorten, Jane
Dye, Jeptha
Davis, George
Eikelberry, John
Emmons, Axyon
Ellison, Samuel
Elledge, Thomber
Faverly, Andrew
Fletcher, A.D.
Flock, Wm,
Farris, Samuel
Faverly, Alexander
Forbush, Joel D.
Green, Coonrad
Gregory, James
Gery, Samuel
Galbreth, Harvy
Groge, Edward
Gorhan, Jacob R.
Grove, M.
Gee, Timothy
Gratehouse, Hiram
Greathouse, Enoch
Goodman, John H.
Gray, John
Grimes, John M.
Haynes, Asay
Hubbard, Joseph
Harris & Vandivers
Holder, Jonathan
Hooper, Samuel
Hedges, Thomas
James, Kinsy
Joplin, M.
Jackson, Roly
Kerr, Nathaniel
Kerby, Wm., M.
Koonse, Susanah
 Leekroy, Ephram
Lamb, John
Lake, Wm. B.
Mabry, Jane
Massy, Melinda
Messelman, Jane F.
Mccrackry, Wm.
Moor, Retuvah
Mowrs, Mariah
Mcdonel, James
Marshall, Jonas
Mcmillen, Stephen  
Mcmackny,  T.J.
Mathews, Daniel
Mc.Annally, Jane
Mclln, Louisa
Martin, Thomas
Mcnely, Wm.
Neel, Andrew
Neff, Henry
Organ, Sophia
Penington, Jesse
Pendleton, E.W.
Pettyjohn, Nancy
Ricky, Joseph
Reston, Hendry
Riundisiel, D.P.
Roymaid, Ebenezar
Russel, Hiram
Reed, William
Smith, George W.
Sparkes, Ozias
Slocumb, Saml.
Sutt0n, Jonathan
Simpson, Jackson
Scott, John
Stephen, Job
Scott, Andrew J.
Stillman,   Levi 
Sells,  Jacob 
Shaw, Matilda K. 
Stracky,  F.A. 
Schales, Meshock
Thomas, John J,
Voorpees, Abraham
Walker, Wm.
Wiseman, Perry
Willmot, Susan
White, John
Walker, Samuel
Welkins, Seth
Wetmore, E.H.
Wadkens Samuel
Ward, Jesse
Wood, Celertea
Wenland, Charles
Warrer, H.P
Wall, Wm.
Wilson, S.J.R.
Wheeler, Martin M.
Wilson, Delila
Whitson, Minatre
Watkens, William
Wood, John
Yoke, Philip

Edward Bonham P.M.
April 9, 1853.


March 1854
"List of letters.-remaining in the post office at Fairfield, Illinois, March 31st , 1854,
which if not taken out by the 1st day of July next will be sent to the dead letter office at Washington City, DC."
Asa, Preston
Allen, Alexander;
Abbe, Charles E.
Abbot, James
Anderson, Rice;
Allis0n, Andrew
Austin, Thomas
Ayers, James
Bartlett, Miss Mary
Burgett, James;
Bar, Abraham
Boze, William
Bates, Stephen
Burgess, Mrs. Mary
Blackledge, Samuel
Bain, Miss Sarah
Brown, Rossbury
Bradley, John C.
Borders, Nicholas
Brown, William
Book, Samuel H. 
Burgess, Thos. P.
Cavin, Jacob
Campbell, Alx, Hon. 
Chamberlain,  J.D.
Campbell, John A.
Conner,  Elijah, Co Treasurer
Creighton, Daniel
Cooper, Thos.
Colonr, George
Crouch, Cloyd
Chambers, John
Cisney, Jonathan
Durham, Wm. H.
Darner, Jacob D
Downen, Alfred
Dye, Jeptha
Dalton, Andrew
Elder, Jonathan
Edwards, John Y.C.
Elliott, A.H., M.D.
Edwards, John B.
Elson, Ralph
Farre, James
Files, James P.
Galbreath, A. T.
Green,  Wm. 
Garner, Moses 
Graham, Wm.  
Hannah,  John 
Headly, Silas
Herman, D.
Holiday, Simon
Harris, John M.
Henson, Thomas
Henderson, Nathaniel
Hubbard, Horace S.
Heatherly, William
Hull, Erastus
Harris, Stephen M.
Hollman, Wm.
Harper, L.A.
Jackson, Roley
King, Leander
Kerr, Ruth, Mrs.
Lezler, G.W.
Lucas, Marinda
Langley, Geo. W.
Mcmackin, Miss Louisa
Miles,John
Maoshall, John G.
Mccreary, Wm. Y.
Myers, C.C.
Melton, James
Mccreary, John C
Martin, Austin
Musgrove, Wm. C. 
Mart, Stanford
Marion, Thomas
Marra, Miss Margaret
Mitchell, J.
Nelson, James
Powell, Joab
Patrick, Wm.;
Phatton, Miss Eliza M.C.
Potter, Felix
Powell, Chas. R.
Rutgers, John J.
Roberts, Z.C.
Rinard, Mr. 
Ripley,  Elias
Reed, Otho 
Slocumb, R.B.
Shelton, Wilson;
Shoyer, Elizabeth
Snyder, John Henry
Sanders, John
Stone, Erastus
Stephens, Zachariah
Shelton, Wm.. J.
Shartle, John
Sanders, James
Simms, Mrs. Elizabeth
Staer, S.J.M.
Schell, Henry
Sly, Abraham C
Stacy, Mathew
Smaller A.F.
Sisk, Henry H.
Sells, Jacob
Traverse, Charles
Taylor, John L.
Thompson Sarah R.
Veets, Mrs. Mary E.
Watkins, Samuel
Wood, Selman
Watkins, William
Williams, Wm. S.
Williams, Johns
Wise, Emanuel
Westmorlan, John
Wetmore, C. Or  O.H., Drs.
Whitson, James W.

J.W. Barnhill, P.M.  
April 1, 1854.

Source: The Wayne County Herald 




HOME
©Genealogy Trails