Whiteside County Illinois
Genealogy and History
Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

line
SPANISH AMERICAN WAR
line

 

Those Who Served From Whiteside County

James ANDREWS - of Erie IL 106 Reg. IL Inf.

Arthur E. DEEM - Co. E. 6th IL Inf. The last Survivor of the Spanish American War

Arthur Eugene JACKSON - Co. E. 6th IL. Inf. s/o Royal & Anna (Champlain) Jackson

Merton R. JACKSON - Co. E. 6th IL. Inf. s/o Royal & Anna (Champlain) Jackson

Wilbur D. JACKSON - Co. E. 6th IL. Inf. s/o Royal & Anna (Champlain) Jackson

Andrew J. OSBORNE - of Erie IL

Ottie PICKENS

 line
 

A MEMORIAL TO PERPETUATE THE NAMES OF THE MEN OF STERLING AND ROCK FALLS
WHO ENLISTED AT STERLING AND SERVED WITH CO. E. 6TH. ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY.
 WAR WITH SPAIN 1898.  GENERAL MILES EXPEDITION TO PUERTO RICO
ENLISTED APRIL 26, 1898.  MUSTEREED OUT NOVEMBER 25, 1898.

FIELD AND STAFF
Surgeon Major - Frank Anthony

Sergeant Major - Edwin Johnson

Lieu't Ordnance - Ben Eick

Q. M. Sergeant - J. Rees Dillon

Chief Musician - John O. Prestin

Principal Musician -  Fred W. Forbes
 

HOSPITAL STEWARDS
John L. Klinep

Fred E. Brown

Howard N. Geyer


HOSPITAL CORPS
Harry C. Goodman

Guy A. Rodgers

Frank W. Smith

 

BUGLERS

 

CAPTAIN
William E. Lawrie

 

FIRST LIEUTENANT
Goodcil B. Dillon

 

SECOND LIEUTENANT
J. Frank Wahl

 

FIRST SERGEANT
Samuel H. Felgley

 

Q. M. SERGEANT
Edward A. Nuellen

 

SERGEANTS
John W. Cushman

Leslie C. Sheldon

Joshua H. Wildasin

Fred E. Wagley

 

CORPORALS
Charles E. Hoobler

Romeo Baker

Martin L. Allpress

Harry L. Hankinson

Arthur E. Deem

Devillo B. Deyoe

John P. Lineberry

Robert B. McNeil

Will L. Burkhart

Bert Johnson

Herbert R. Grimes

Alpheus W Triggs

 

WAGONER
Enos Book

 

ARTIFICER
Fred R. Hess

 

PRIVATES
Anderson, Carl

Alderfer, Philip

Apple, Frank J.

Armstrong, Howard

Aument, Frank H.

Bailey, Frank C.

Bassett, Bert

Bassett, Edward

Bassett, Marcus P.

Bassett, Milton B.

Bersinger, John E.

Berlin, Clark

Blair, Frank L.

Brumley, Clair V.

Buckley, Bernard J.

Burr, James S.

Bushnell, Leo H.

Byers, Wilson R.

Carey, John G.

Carey, Elroy R

Compton, Claire

Connell, William

Coryell, Frank H.

Cunningham, Claire

Davis, Isaac C.

Drew, John H.

Dillon, Moses L.

Eager, Wallace

Eastabrooks, Ernest V.

Eberle, Charles E.

Eberle, Harry C.

Eberle, Edward J.

Flock, William F.

Haberle, Edward E.

Hall, Guy

Hansen, Gus

Havens, George F.

Hayes, Lewis E.

Heathcoat, William

Heath, Frank W.

Higby, Lenorard

Jackson, Arthur E.

Jackson, Merton R.

Jackson, Wilbur D.

Johnson, Charles A.

Johnson, Charles S.

Johnson, Fred A.

Jones, Richard O.

Kahl, Ernest

Latherow, Walter E.

Lindsley, Calvin

Lingel, William J.

Little, Harry

Lund, William C.

Macke, Fred W.

Matlack, Harold E.

McKelvey, George A.

Merricks, Edward

Moore, Louis E.

Morrison, Alfred G.

Overholser, Arthur

Pigg, Frank

Ranger, Charles E.

Reifsnyder, William

Rodemyer, Herman

Round, George A.

Sheldon, John

Slade, George

Sneed, Fred W.

Sneed, Burt J.

Street, Albert L.

Strock, John F.

Struckman, William

Wahl, Albert A.

Walck, Jeremiah

Wilkinson, Lee D.

Winters, Carl

Wright, Fred F.

 

PLAQUE ERECTED 1940 BY LEO H. BUSHNELL CAMP W.S.W.V

FROM A LEGACY GIVEN BY MRS. ALICE BUSHNELL




BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails

© Copyright Genealogy Trails