Whiteside County Illinois
Genealogy and History
Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

line
Rock Falls Public Schools
line

 


BOARD Of EDUCATION

A.B. Titus 1902
Adam Brown 1902
C.L. Hubbard 1903
J.A. Kline 1903
D.O. Coe 1904
H.A. Brown 1904
R.L. Atkins - President
C.L. Hubbard - Secretary

 

COMMITTEES
On Supplies --- Hubbard, Titus, A. Brown
On Finance --- Titus, Kline, H.A. Brown
On Education --- Coe, H.A. Brown, Kline
On Buildings and Ground --- A. Brown, Coe, Hubbard


TEACHERS
Superintendent --- B.F. Hendricks
Principal --- Miss Daisy D. Wood
Room 10, Assistant Principal -- Miss Jennie Williams
Room 9 --- Miss Nellie Woodford
Room 8 --- S.T. Shirley
Room 7 --- Miss Lillian F. Hirth
Room 6 --- Miss Mazie V. Babcock
Room 5 --- Miss Olive Worthington
Room 4 --- Miss Elsie Leitch
Room 3 --- Miss Louise Pfulb
Room 2 --- Miss Mae Eggleston
Room 1 --- Miss Birdie Ferris
Janitor --- M. J. McAllister

 

RULES and REGULATIONS
I GENERAL 


 

GRADUATES

Class of 80
John B. Brown

Charles D.F. Parks

Lizzie N. Coe

Maggie Robb (deceased) Angie V. Adair, Wickins

Ella E. Dickson

 

Class of 81

Emma Parks, Coe

E. Franc Morrill

Minnie E. Montenie, Myers

Fred E. Baldwin

Anna E. Allpress, Tallman (deceased)

Lillie A. Jackson, Bixby

Mae L. Fox, Wilms

 

Class of 83

Ciara Parks, Beeman (deceased)

Daisy Davison, Palmer

 

Class of 84

Kate Worman, Emmons

Carl Stahl

George Brown

Frank M. Price, Eisele

Fred Lindsley

 

Class of 86

Matthew Clarkson

Charles Brown

Harry Kadel

 

Class of 87

Warren E. Durstine

Maggie McNeil, Hoover

Tena Robb

 

Class of 88

Lucy Cogswell

John Clarkson

 

Class of 89

Ella Moore, Long

Alla Parks, Ross

Sadie Brown, Atkins

Nellie Petrie, Ross

Lou Worman, Thompson

Herman Long

 

Class of 90

Bella Allison, Angel

Amy Davis

Alice Mulcahy

 

Class of 91

Alice Winters, McNeil

Ella Allison, Brown

Earl Isherwood

Samuel Feigley

Lucy Shirley, Terrell

Matilda Linn, Wetzell

Robert B. McNeil

Lida Wagley, Woods

 

Class of 92

Nellie Robb, Harvey

Mary McNeil, Kadel

Gertie Saxton

Kate Clarkson

Mary Shuler

Dora Burdick, Dow

Fannie Barling, Schiltz

 

Class of 93

Herbert Davison

George Isherwood

Fred Stone

Nellie Woodford

Lizzie Frank, Sheeler

Mabel Champlin

Della Orr, Bolton

Mina Atkins, Maika

Fred Worman

Fay Palmer, Coy

 

Class of 94

Charles McCarty

Thomas McGrath

Robert Roland

Ethelyn Dorn, Goodrich

Josie Dundon

Anna Shuler

Dora Ashby, Stone

 

Class of 95

Nettie Farren

Birdie Beals, Thomas

Josie Barrett

Nettie Rae

Anna Wise

Bessie Wagley

Ida Shuler

Herman Gerken

Olive Ashling, Golder

 

Class of 96

Rolla L. Halsted

Lilliar F. Hirth

 

Class of 97

Marguerite Clarkson, Wetzell

L. Mae Eggleston

John Kadel

Clara A. Kessler

Effie Mingle

W. Hartwell Woodworth

Guy H. Lyle

Ida Coryell, Lineberty

Clara A. Journey, Hoak

Clyde C. Kadel

May McMahon, Chronister

Caroline Teach

Edith M. Yeoward, Kauffman

 

Class of 98

Ruth Himes

Mary E. Himes

Nellie L. Davison

Mabel L. Clarkson

Mame E. McAllister

Edith E. Rae

Ethel B. Ferris

C. Herbert Bean

George E. Goodell

Birdie X. Ferris

Gertrude E. McCarty, Kadel

Nettle F. Lyon

Jessie B. Canning

 

Class of 99

James H. Geidner

Lottie M. Adams (deceased)

Edith M. Lyle, Pippert

Walter G. Stanley

Mazie V. Babcock

Letha I. Scoville

Ethel E. Mouck

Elsie T. Leitch

Lena I. Scoville

Julia H. Eggleston

Tena I. Shuler

Guy W. Woodford

Pearl M. McGrady, Knabe

Mary L. Metzger

 

Class of 1900

William H. McMahon

Eva Margaret McKean

Helen Buckley

Nettie W. Dow

Albert L. Hauffman

Mae Charlotte Isherwood

L ouise M. Pfulb

Marion Lockhart Leitch

Arthur Houston

Raymond E. Macomber

M. Elizabeth Halsted

Elmer Curtis

Albert E. Coe

 

Class of 1901

Viola M. Bickford

E. Elsie Wetzel

Stella E. Mohr

A. Jean Atkins

Emma J. Williamson

Emma M. Geldner

Alda R. McElhaney

Maude M. Williamson

Jessie R. Stephenson

Paul J. McAllister

L. Mortimer Coe

Clyde P. Hendricks

Leroy L. Kadel

Arthur Curtis

Frederick Shuler

Pearl T. Emmons

Jessie M. Tesch


 

PRESENT OFFICERS OF THE ALUMNI

President -- George Isherwood
Vice President -- Magier Babcock
Recording Secretary -- Emma Williamson
Corresponding Secretary and Treasurer -- Clyde Hendricks

 

NAMES OF PUPILS

UNDERGRADUATES

The following classification is subject to change as conditions demand.

 

SENIORS
Geneva Hirt, Clare Bean, Emery Bond, Anna Pfulb, Gratia Dorn, Mabel Teachout, Nellie Pannenbacker, Alta Petrie

JUNIORS
Roxie Davison, Glenn Christopher, Ruby Dudley, Maud Barnes, Ida Miller, Della Shiffer, George Sheldon, Bessie White, LeRoy Hein, Arley Reck, Lottie Teachout, Nettie Bolton, Hattie Shuler, Merrie Grove, Blanche Brewer, Mabel Longfellow, Vena Bogart, Libbie Smith

SECOND YEAR
Minnie Coe, Dean Bickford, Emily Coe, John Woods, Genevieve Coe, Sidney Wright, Bertha Dorn, Chester Coryell, Florence Daley, Floyd Fry, Charles Gettle, Lulu Harper, Andrew Hansen, Mamie Heisler, Barbara Mulford, Arthur Palmer, Goldie Pothast, Annie Schultz, Lenora Techan, Lulu Worthington, Barbara Krauss, Earl Adair, Martin Buckley

FIRST YEAR
Maude Mechling, Myrtle McGrady, Emma Bean, Alice Stone, Maggie Burgess, Stewart McHenry, Iva Young, Elijah McNitt, Ethel Rogers, Walter Derwent, Adelbert Ashling, WIlliam Limond, Florence Sheldon, John McMahon, Jean Little, Josephine Stolba, Joy Sheldon, Blanche Houston, Jennie McCaslin, Ada Bogart, Beulah Christenson, John Eisele, Eugene Cullen, George Brown, Bessie McKenney, Earl Hollis, Earl Longfellow

Room 9
Hattie McFalls, Lee Harper, Loretta Hamblock, Ruth Stephenson, Nellie LaGrange, Elsie Smith, Hazel Presbrey, Ellen Butler, Harry Coe, Lora Downey, Clarence Freeman, Eddie Patton, Olof Lewis, Guy Rubright, Emilie McNeil, Earl Fry, Hazel Rendricks, Robert Smith, Blanche Limond, Essie Fry, Bessie Nims, Earl Williams, Ralph Britt, Maude Campbell, Harry Daley, Mollie Fahey, Lawrence Hubbard, Byrd Robinson, Clifford McElhaney, Bert Britt, Neleta Hitchcock, Orba Miller, Josephine Johnson, Mace Delp, Claudina Mohr, Earl Stanley, Lizzie Walton, Gayle Bryant, John Coe, Hazel Emmens, Edwin Hirth, Lloyd Rife, LeRoy Manchip, Leon Smith, Henry Smith

Room 8
Lola Stanley, Thomas Stephenson, Elizabeth Hanson, Leo White, Ira Parks, Walter Beghtol, Lucrene Ashling, Robert Tunk, Fred Buell, Maude Manchip, George Walker, Zella Teachout, Leo McGuire, Lillie Lundquist, Fred Schwab, Anna Cox, Lawrence Cullen, Geo Bassett, Willie Menizer, Nora Cohenour, Sidney Curtis, Maggie Walton, John Kraus, Hugo Weyrauch, Florence Jenkins, Emelia Jensen, Mae Coward, Nellie Mingle, Jay Woodring, Nellie Spangler, Carl Lundquist, Earl Whitney, Ruby Smith, Jane Butler, Gordon Smith, Lorena Tompkins, Mae Jackson, Oscar Jeoffroy, Myrtle Campbell, Arnie Lundquist

Room 7
Frank Fahey, John Eberle, Grace Klocke, Lulu Belle Irving, Ralph Engh, Arthur Lamb, Floyd LeFever, Tracey Orr, Howard Little, Eddie Cramer, George Rouse, Mabel Thome, Leta Grady, Fannie Collier, Elsina Geoffroy, Arthur Harry, Wayne Woodard, Howard LaGrange, Asel Hacket, Wallace Limond, Lulu Miller, Frances McNitt, Hazel LeFever, Minnie Smith, Chas. McMahon, Clark Hopkins, John Smith, LeRoy Smith, Hobart McKenney, Sadie Combs, Van Jenkins, Zora LeFever, Lloyd Moyers, Frank Davison, Iola Pierce, Clifford Brooks, Frank Tunk, Lillie Cohenour, Angie Weyrauck, Delia Phillips, Alice Britt, Mae Buckley, Mamie Griszle, Floyd Dudley, Ethel Orr, Edith Miller, Reba Massey, Harry Little, Owen Woods, Earl Knee, Hazel Williams

Room 6
Malen Collier, Theodore Koopman, Lewis Miller, Joe Barnes, Grover Gross, Frank McFalls, Fred Moore, Charlie McNitt, Benj. Reinhart, Chas. Burgess, Viola Barnes, Geo. Curtis, Mildred Cochrane, Dwight Lyon, Florence Emmons, Guy McFalls, Ellen Grove, Willie Rakow, Mae McFalls, Phyllis McMahon, Ruth Moore, Maude Robinson, Edna Shiffer, Mildred Shierry, Ivy Smith, Mary Smith, Willard Andrews, Willie Adair, Percy Croughan, Celia Bowen, Harry Lee, Lulu Downey, Joe Mathews, Ethel Grady, Chas. Planthaber, Earl Scott, Chas. Smith, Francis Tehan, Leonard Whitman, Hazel Stephenson, Dossie Teachout, Elsie Wilson, Mae Walton, Adam Pigg, Henry Collier, Nellie Bolland, Joe Fahey, Mabel Coe, Volney Limerick, Tillie Fry, Harry Noble, Irene Limond

Room 5
Dwight Atkins, Rob Manchip, Whitney, Brown, Marie Baur, Helen Smith, Nona Ellis, Emma VanBergen, Aaron Gettle, James Woodard, Ralph Hankerson, John Grady, Willie Klocke, Byron LeFeveer, Elva Murray, Frank Mechling, Mabel Mechling, Charlotte Bickford, James Buckley, Sophie Smith, Burr Cone, Hazel VanDrew, Corinne Goodrich, Ralph White, Helen Hardesty, Maurice Dow, Alice Johnson, Fred Geidean, Eddie Lundquist, Harry Staples, Jewett Buell, Marie Nichols, Alta Shaw, Marie Christopher, Hilda Swanson, Alma Forestler, Hazel Wroten, Farena Hubbard, Verna Woodring, Anna Houston, Thedy Butler, Katie Little, Cable Smith, Charlie McGuire

Room 4
Howard Geyer, Forest Miller, Clovis Lincoln, Maude Bone, John Higgins, Margueritte Woods, Jennie Newton, Hazel Green, Bruce Goodrich, Elmer Jackson, Roy Thomas, George Freeman, Beulah Fry, Arey Nims, Willis Harshman, Clarence Slater, Rodney Andrews, Pearl Eberle, Ernie Shierry, Julius Schwab, Paul Jensen, Harry Wilson, Hoyt Hopkins, Vera Hemblock, Willie Whitman, Joe Butler, Ada Staples, Lulu Emmons, Grace Keener, Irma Paters, Harold Downey, Horace Miller, Lawrence Lee, Ruby Barnes, Ethel Petrie, Lee Coward, Katie Brotheridge, Dorathy Dow, August Poulson, Asa Moore, Eddie Presbrey, Blanche Williams, Floren Shonts, Iola McMahon, Glen Philips

Room 3
Walter Hacket, Monica Baur, Wayne Spangler, Vera Wiles, Nellie Cullen, Clyde Dennison, Walter Freeman, Marie Croughan, Emil Weyrauch, Eddie Abbott, Eugene Cochrane, Wayne McNeil, Bessie Sowles, Hattie Woodring, Connel Nicols, Naomi Dennison, Barker Adair, Cecil Bracken, Marion Williamson, Eva Bryson, Ella Rescetter, Beulah Matthews, August Patera, Elsie Lutjohann, Cyrena Scott, Harry Smith, Marguerite Bone, Sadie Dow, Augustine Butler, Nellie Smith, Bruce Spangler, Nita Teachout, Lena Rakow, Edith Booth, Helen Coe, Howard Stanley, Nora Lamb, Dacre Neese, Hazel Cox, Leroy Wise, Nettie Barnes, Bernard Corbett

Room 2
Margaret Sowles, Rita Judd, Alice Buckley, Nellie Klocke, Clara Swanson, Oran Freeman, Dorothy Arey, Leo LeFever, Arthur Tofte, Roy LaGrange, Lillie Barnes, Mamie Smith, Grace Croughan, Ella Lewis, Jennie Billmyer, Hiram Wiles, Lloyd Cohenour, Cecil Morrison, Harry Grizzle, Hazel Bean, Emma Gerdes, Wilma Pierce, Edward Limond, Fay Coward, John Corbett, Gale Harshman, Katie Scott, John Bone, Lita Christopher, Esther Miller, Fred Tank, George McFalls, Murray Spangler, Napoleon Johnson, Carrie Averill, Mary Koopman, Louis Fry, Lawrence Tompkins

Room 1
Lloyd Klocke, Harrold Fry, Hans Tank, Curliss Bryant, Mamie Higgins, Leesey Gerdes, Lillie Hixon, Florence Stephenson, Earl Tompkins, Wilfred Geoffroy, Carl Behrends, Stella McFalls, Carrie Paters, Alice Whaley, Minnie Brown, Albert Swanson, Conrad Rath, Stanley Adair, Helen Cassens, Annie Gerdes, Eva Cox, May Frank

 

ROLL OF HONOR

The following list of pupils of the Rock Falls schools, having been regular in attendance and punctuality for the entire school year just closed, are entitled to places on the roll of honor.

Room 1 - Cecil Morrison

Room 2 - Connel Nichols, Nettie Barnes, Wayne McNeil

Room 3 - Elmer Jackson, Roy Thome

Room 4 - Helen Hardesty, Marie Nicols, Mabel Mechling, Burr Cone, Katie Little, Elva Murray

Room 5 - Tillie Fry, Charles Burgess, Volney Limerick, Guy McFalls, Charles Smith

Room 6 - Harry Little, Howard Little, Wallace Limond, Francis McNitt, Theodore Koopman

Room 7 - George Bassitt, Maude Manchip, May Jackson, Myrtle Campbell, Florence Jenkins

Room 8 - Neleta Hitchcock, Hazel Hendricks, Hazel Presbrey, Maude Campbell, Mollie Fahey, Harry Daley

Room 9 - Maude Mechling, Jean Little, Alice Stone, Ethel Rogers

Room 10 - Goldie Potast, Mamie Heisler, Florence Daley, Tessie Wetzell

Room 11 - Viola Bickford, Paul McAllister, Elsie Wetzell, Vena Bogart, Bessie White

 

REPORT OF SCHOOL

For the year ending July 1, 1901: The whole number of persons under 21 years of age and residing in the district, as shown in the last enumeration is: Males 512; female, 507; total 1019. Persons between 6 and 21: Males 391; females 367; total 758. Enrolled: Males, 252; females, 242; total 494. Total days attendance 88,756. Estimated value of buildings and furniture, $25,000. Amount of levy for 1901-1902, $8,200. Amount of District Bonds, $1,500. Value of Apparatus, $300. Value of Library, 575 volumes, $325.



BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails

© Copyright Genealogy Trails