1949 Cometeer Yearbook
 El Paso High School
El Paso, Illinios
Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails



School Board


Standing: Harold Armstrong, Jim Burroughs.
Sitting: Paul Schertz, Earl Reeves, K. A. LaRochell, H. B. Tate, Lyle Stitt. [not pictured - Harry Wilson]


Superintendent - Mr. Tate


Mr. Claggett


Office Girls
C. Wessel, R. Kingdon, M. Porth, R. Boston, D. Miller, D. Bohlander, M. George, V. Krug.


Student Council
Standing: Mrs. Greinier, V. Radebaugh, B. Bohlander, H. Steffen, G. Armstrong, B. Armstrong, B. Marten.
Sitting: M. Volz, J. Gibbons, R. Pinkham, M. George.


Faculty


Mary Stuart
Galesburg, Ill.
English, Speech
Knox College, A.B.


Havillah Reckling
El Paso, Ill.
Industrial Arts
Eastern Ill. State Teachers College, M.S.M. Ed.


Elizabeth Streid
Chenoa, Ill.
Home Economics
University of Ill, B.S.


Harold E. Maurer
El Paso, Ill.
General Science, Chemistry, Physics
Bluffton College, A.B.U. of Ill., M.S.


Bloice Bess
Chatsworth, Ill.
Coach, Boys PE, Am. History
Ill. State Normal U, B.S.


Myrle Robinson
Cambridge, Ill.
Mathmetics
Ill. State Normal U, B. Ed.


Arthur Henderson
El Paso, Ill.
Agriculture
Ill. State Normal U, B.S.


Isabel Nessel
Avon, Ill.
Commerce
Western Ill. Teachers College, B.E.


Cocoa O. Traylor
El Paso, Ill.
Instrument, Music
Chicago Music College, B.M.


Patricia Bruce
Belmont, MA.
Biology, Girls PE
Wheaton College, B.A.


East Peoria, Ill.
Social Science, Librarian
Ill. Wesleyan U, A.B.


Elaine Kelley
Deerfield, Ill.
English
Northern Ill. State Teachers Colelge, B.S.


Seniors 


1st row: Jack Stitt, Jack Gibbons, Rex Pinkham.
2nd row: Cleo Steffen, Frances Kingdon, Marilyn George.

Sponsors

Mrs. Greinier, Miss Stuart, Miss Bruce, Miss Kelley

 

Beverly Bailey

Rosemary Boston

Mary Belle Cox

Ray Duncan

 

Mildred Beachey

Evelyn Conrad

Georgia Crawford

Mary Gauger

Marilyn George

Gene Hall

Doris Kemp

Frances Kingdon

John Gibbons

Betty Hicks

Pat King

Reta Kingdon
John Kirkton

Velda Quiram

Marilyn Robinson

Duane Sherman

Rex Pinkham

Don Rinkenberger

Allen Seggerman

Cleo Steffen

Jack Stitt

May Sutton

Edith Stortz

Orville Wilson

Waynett Woosley



B. Armstrong, E. Gottel, B. Adams, D. Trom, M. Volz, G. Armstrong


Miss Streid, Mr. Reckling, Miss Robinson

Juniors Class

top row: T. Coyle, G. Armstron, B. Stine, B. Adams, N. Carroll, G. Schertz, C. Kammerer, R. Eichelberger, M. Volz, T. Hayes.

2nd row: C. Krug, D. Vale, D. Shanks, S. Hunsinger, D. Thom, J. Barrett, F. Kesler, C. Wessel.

3rd row: M. Vogel, D. Cox, R. Kessinger, G. Johnson, D. Miller, G. Jording, Y. Wilkey, K. Kilpatrick, M. Porth, M. Armstrong.

4th row: L. Robbins, E. Richards, G. Massey, P. Carls, B. Armstrong, M. Kurth, F. Haas, E. Gottel, J. Sutton, V. Krug.

5th row: J. Remmers, E. Wilkey, P. Schertz, J. West, D. Bolander, J. Fever, D. Letsinger.

not in picture: M. Beachey, D. Engel.

Directed by Mary Ann Vilz, President; Dean Thom, Vice President; Bruce Adams, Treasurer; Elaine Gottel, Secretary.

Freaks [Sophomores]

top row: J. Lampe, P. Scott, D. Volz, G. Hilger, M. Bernhardy, R. Finck, C. Brown, D. George, R. Marten, B. Bohlander, R. Schertz, D. Wessel, W. Furrow.

3rd row: M. McClure, J. Holsten, F. Rarrick, R. Heiken, D. Nevius, A. Stimpert, R. Wagner, W. Remmert, P. Vincent, D. Toole, C. Treece, R. Aldrich, V. Oltman, Mr. Traylor.

2nd row: B. Sengpiel, D. Rinkenberger, R. Dehority, P. Etschied, R. Bodger, F. Epps, H. Hicks, V. Porth, D. Peters, D. Foreman, L. Smith, L. Tevis, N. Wilkey, T. Yambert, R. Wilkey.

1st row: Miss Bruce, M. Krug, R. Moore, E. Boston, R. Vale, R. Wilson, G. Brown, G. Seggerman, L. Stine, J. Brown, D. Weber, G. Eichelberger, R. Woelfle, P. Finch, V. Punke, Miss Nessel.

not in picture: L. Haas, R. Littell.

Officers: Bob Martin, President; Bob Dehority, Vice President, Dorothy Toole, Secretary; Roberta Bodger, Treasurer.



Officers: Howard Steffen, President; Marilyn Rinkenberger, Vice President: Jack Cleary, Treasurer; Carol Schertz, Secretary.

Freshman Class [Midgets] 

top row: L. Remmert, J. Cordts, R. Krug, J. Valentine, D. Garrels, L. Kilpatrick, C. Bridges, J. Hall, J. Brown, M. Rinkenberger, B. Punke, M. Cruiius, L. Baity, J. Volz.

2nd row: L. Stokes, S. Furrow, R. Benedict, M. Crawford, J. Kemp, A. Hayes, B. Blan, L. Weaver, E. Franke, J. Webb, K. Wasson, J. Cleary, J. Webb.

3rd row: F. Gauger, C. Wessel, J. Wessel, M. Cackling, F. Stine, J. Stimpert, R. Schroeder, L. Roth, R. Turnipseed, J. Shuman, E. Walters, Mr. Henderson, Mr. Maurer.

4th row: D. Blackmore, C. Miller, J. Williams, L. Hinthorne, H. Steffen, D. Dixon, V. Radebaugh, C. Schertz, B. Finck, M. McClure, K. Weber, M. McKinley, Miss Kelley.

not in picture: E. Carls, T. Holmes, T. Morris, R. Turnipseed.


Clowns


top row: M. Garrells, M. Garrells, B. Jones, J. Armstrong, M. Cleary, A. Burroughs, C. Diers, E. Carls, J. Armstrong, H. Harris.

2nd row: M. Barnett, M. Jording, M. Blan, C. Franke, A. Beachey, D. Armstrong, R. Crump, E. Faulk, B. Dehority, C. Knoll, F. Boston.

3rd row: J. Cleary, R. Crump, J. Cleary, R. Ball, G. Grubb, T. Crumb, R. Smith, R. Kingdon, R. Crackling.

not in picture: L. Kline, C. Harshbarger, R. Armstrong, R. Dixon, L. Hartman.


top row: W. Scott, M. Kruse, J. Wasson, B. Kurth, J. Wolfle, B. Shanks, M. Sherman, A. Turner, B. West, A. Wilkey.

2nd row: B. Vale, M. Sutton, I. Seggerman, S. Seelye, R. Schertz, J. Roberts, M. Stitt, D. Punke, J. Sutton, C. Tevis, Mrs. Hynes.

3rd row: G. Meiner, D. Schertz, J. Rice, D. Stevens, A. Malcom, O. Wessel, J. Lampe, J. Stitt, D. Miller, B. Pinkham, L. Stine.

not in picture: D. Sturn, I. Porth.


Cometeer Staff

Seated: R. Kingdon, V. Quiram, M. Robinson, E. Stortz.
Standing: G. Crawford, B. Bailey, M. Cox, E. Conrad, M. Beachy, Miss Stuart, R. Boston, B. Woosley, J. Gibbons, M. Gauger, Miss Brauce, R. Pinkham, D. Sherman, D. Kemp, B. Hicks
not in picture: J. Stitt.

Reporter Staff

Standing: G. Crawford; B. Bailey, P. King; M. Beachey; V. Quiram; R. Buncan; B. Woosley; M. Robinson; R. Pinkham; Miss Kelley; C. Steffen; E. Stortz; J. Gibbons; D. Sherman; R. Kingdon; B. Hicks; M. George.
Seated: M. Gauger; M. Sutton; F. Kingdon; D. Kemp.


G.A.A.

top row: J. Kemp, R. Benedict, F. Stine, D. Miller, V. Krug, H. Hicks, M. Kurth, N. Carroll, J. Fever, R. Boston, R. Kingdon, M. Porth, R. Woelfle, R. Wilkey.

3rd row: M. Cackling, S. Furrow, M. Crawford, D. Bohlander, P. Etscheid; R. Bodger, F. Epps, D. Peters, D. Foreman, M. George, T. Coyle, C. Kammerer.

2nd row: M. Sutton, M. Gauger, A. Hayes, B. Blan, J. Shuman, J. Remmers, P. Vincent, D. Toole, C. Treece, B. Woosley, P. Schertz, C. Wessel, S. Hunsinger, Miss Bruce B. Hicks.

bottom row: B. Bailey, M. Robinson, D. Kemp, M. Volz, E. Gottel, D. Letsinger, F. Kingdon, V. Quiram, C. Steffen, E. Stortz.


Boys Chorus

top row: B. Bohlander, D. Furrow, B. Armstrong, A. Stimpert, T. Hayse, B. Adams, G. Massey, J. Kirkton, G. Armstrong, D. Cox, R. Eichelberger.

2nd row: D. Sherman, C. Brown, D. George, K. Kilpatdick, B. Marten, B. Hicks, Acc.; J. Sutton, G. Johnson, G. Schertz, D. Shanks, Mr. Traylor.

Girls Chorus

top row: M. George, T. Coyle, J. Fever, C. Kammerer, N. Carroll, M. Kurth, P. Schertz, G. Eichelberger, D. Weber, J. Brown, T. Yambert, R. Kingdon, V. Punke.

4th row: C. Wessel, F. Gauger, M. Gauger, M. Vogel, H. Hicks, P. Etscheid, R. Bodger, F. Epps, P. Vincent, D. Toole, C. Treece, N. Wilkey, R. Boston, M. Crusius, K. Wasson.

3rd row: J. Kemp, S. Furrow, L. Stine, D. Miller, V. Krug, J. Remmers, G. Seggerman, D. Peters, D. Foreman, L. Smith, L. Tevis, K. Weber, D. Engle, M. McClure, R. Woelfle.

2nd row: F. Stine, M. Cackling, D. Bohlander, J. Shuman, V. Radebaugh, J. Barrett, G. Crawford, B. Bailey, F. Kingdon, M. Sutton, E. Franke, J. Webb, D. Vale, Mr. Traylor.

bottom row: R. Benedict, M. Crawford, D. Letsinger, M. Volz, E. Gottel, B. Hicks, V. Quiram, E. Richards, M. Rinkenberger.

Mixed Chorus

top row: C. Brown, B. Bohlander, D. George, B. Armstrong, A. Stimpert, B. Marten, T. Hayse, G. Massey, J. Kirkton, G. Armstrong, D. Cox.

3rd row: W. Furrow, K. Kilpatrick, N. Carroll, R. Kingdon, P. Etscheid, R. Bodger, F. Epps, J. Barrett, D. Foreman, T. Coyle, M. George, D. Sherman.

2nd row: J. Sutton, M. Kurth, H. Hicks, M. Vogel, V. Krug, M. Gauger, J. Remmers, P. Vincent, R. Woelfle, G. Seggerman, D. Letsinger, Mr. Traylor.

bottom row: J. Fever, E. Richards, G. Crawford, B. Bailey, M. Volz, B. Hicks, E. Gottel, V. Quiram, C. Kammerer.


F.F.A.

3rd row: L. Stokes, D. Blackmore, J. Valentine, C. Krug, R. Buncan, J. Cleary.
2nd row: R. Moore, L. Haas, M. Krug, J. Sutton, G. Johnson, G. Shertz, B. Bohlander, G. Armstrong, B. Shertz, J. Cordts, H. Steffen.
1st row: R. Eichelberger, R. Krug, W. Furrow, B. Dehority, C. Brown, J. Lampe, E. Boston, C. Miller, J. Webb, F. Haas, Mr. Henderson

Officers:President, Alfred Stimperty; Vice president, Charles Brown; Secretary, Grant Armstrong; Treasurer, Bob Dehority; Reporter, John Sutton; Sentinel, Jack Lampe.

F.H.A.

5th row: F. Stine, J. Kemp, D. Miller, V. Krug, H. Hicks, M. Kurth, G. Eichelberger, R. Boston, R. Kingdon, V. Punke, R. Woelfle, P. Finck.
4th row: M. Cackling, R. Benedict, S. Furrow, M. Crawford, D. Bohlander, P. Etscheid, R. Bodger, F. Epps, T. Yambert, M. Crusius, R. Wilkey, B. Finck.
3rd row: P. Carles, M. Beachey, L. Stine, V. Radenbaugh, J. Shuman, J. Remmers, P. Vincent, D. Toole, C. Treece, N. Wilkey, D. Engel, M. McClure.
2nd row: Miss Streid, C. Schertz, S. Hunsinger, C. Wessel, B. Blan, D. Peters.
bottom row: F. Kingdon, V. Quiram, C. Steffen.

Officers: President, Helen Hicks; Vice president, Frances Kingdon; Secretary, Pat Etscheid; Treasurer, Roberta Bodger; Song Leader, Donna Letsinger; Reporter, Florence Epps.


"E" Club


top row: R. Finck, J. Gibbons, B. Marten, B. Bohlander, B. Heiken, G. Armstrong, J. Sutton, J. West.
bottom row: K. Kilpatrick, D. Sherman, T. Hayse, B. Adams, B. Armstrong, A. Stimpert, R. Pinkham, Coach Bess.

Officers: Jack Gibbons, President; Duane Sherman, Vice president; Milford Armstrong, Secretary-Treasurer.

French Club

Miss Kelley, W. Woosley, M. Sutton, M. Gauger, C. Kammerer, J. Barrett, P. King.

Librarians

Standing: J. Gibbons, D. Foreman, G. Armstrong, R. Bodger, R. Pinkham, P. King, E. Stortz, C. Steffen, J. Stitt.
Seated: M. Crawford, G. Crawford, m. Robinson.


Cheerleaders


H. Hicks, M. George, J. Kemp, T. Coyle


5th row: D. Finck, B. Armstrong, J. Suton, K. Kilpatrick, D. Sherman, T. Hayse, B. Adams, G. Massey, A. Stimpert, B. Marten, D. George, C. Brown, J. Kirkton, W. Furrow.
4th row: E. Gottel, M. Kurth, D. Letsinger, C. Kammerer, P. Schertz, D. Toole, P. Vincent, F. Epps, R. Bodger, P. Etscheid, S. Furrow, R. Benedict, M. Crawford, S. Hunsinger.
3rd row: K. Wasson, N. Carroll, E. Conrad, M. Beachey, F. Kingdon, R. Kingdon, J. Remmers, J. Fevers, L. Smith, E. Wilkey, Y. Wilkey, C. Treece, B. Stine.
2nd row: V. Radenbuagh, J. Shuman, P. King, G. Crawford, J. Barrett, M. Robinson, B. Hicks, C. Steffen, D. Bohlander, C. Wessel, J. Gibbons, B. Bohlander.
bottom row: B. Blan, C. Schertz, B. Bailey, E. Stortz, D.Foreman, D. Peters, M. Porth, R. Woelfle, Miss Bruce.



Football

top row: D. Wessel, J. Kirkton, D. George, L. Baity, C. Brown, L. Robbins, T. Morris, M. Bernhardy, G. Massey, D. Nevius, A. Stimpert.
2nd row: D. Sherman, T. Hayse, K. Kilpatrick, G. Armstrong, R. Marten, B. Bohlander, B. Armstrong, J. Sutton, R. Dehority, G. Schertz.
bottom row: R. Pinkham, B. Adams, R. Finck, J. Gibbons, M. Armstrong, G. Hall, R. Heiken.

Basketball


top row: J. Williams, Mgr. D. Thom, F. Rarick, B. Armstrong, A. Stimpert, T. Hayse, B. Adams, R. Pinkham, K. Kilpatrick, J. West, D. Sherman, Coach Bess.
botton row: R. Dehority, J. Volz, L. Hinthorne, R. Marten, L. Baity, D. George, B. Bohlander, R. Krug.


 

Intramural Basketball Champs



Standing: L. Baity, D. Blackmore, R. Moore, J. Lampe.
Kneeling: J. Kirkton, J. Gibbons, T. Morris.

Intramural Volleyball Champs


Kneeling: M. Robinson, E. Stortz, F. Kingdon, R. Kindgon, B. Bailey
Sitting: V. Quiram, M. Gauger, M. Sutton, C. Steffen, G. Crawford, P. King. Not in picutre, D. Kemp.


Eighth Grade heavy-Weight Team


Standing: R. Kingdon, M. Sherman, J. Cleary, G. Miener, Coach Phlamm, A. Wilkey,
D. Sturm.
Kneeling: R. Crump, A. Turner, E. Faulk, L. Kline, B. Dehority, D. Crump.

Eighth Grade Light-Weight Team


Standing: D. Kingdon, B. Kurth, D. Gary, Jim Cleary, Coach Phlamm, B. Gary, D. Schertz, B. West, Mgr.
Kneeling: R. Stimpert, C. Knoll, J. Cleary, G. Miener, D. Kline, D. Sturm.



Back to Woodford County Schools

Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com/ for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.


Copyright Genealogy Trails with all rights reserved to the orginial submitter