Guide to Woodford County Historical Sites
By the Woodford County Bicentennial Commission, 1976
This book is located at the
Woodford County Historical Society.  This index was complied by 
Karen Fyke for the Woodford County Historical Society (used here with permission). Information/photos can be obtained through writing at: Woodford County Historical Society, 112 N. Main, Eureka, IL 61530 or  WCHS.

4-H Fairgrounds 24

Engle, Christian 36

Lesch, Henry 13

Roxan Post Office 12

4-H Federation 24

Esch, Noah 12

Letcher Clover Seed 25

Rucker, Grace 27

A. G. Ewing Home (Eureka) 15

Eureka 4,212,13

Letcher, Albert 25

Rucker, Rowland 27

A.D.A. Building (ElPaso) 14

Eureka Canning Factory 14

Letcher, Frank 25

Russel, William 10

ABC Washing Machine Factory (Roanoke) 16

Eureka College 6,11,15,30

Letcher, Frank O. 25,27,38

Russel, William 36

Abolitionist 11

Eureka Kiwanis 24

Lida’s Wood Dormitory of Eureka College 15

Ry Club 24

Acres, John W. 2

Eureka Public Library 15,34

Lincoln Memorial Court House (Metamora) 15

Ryan, Abram J. 16

Adams Road (Eureka) 11

Eureka Women’s Club 34

Lincoln Memorial Shrine 7

Ryan, John H. Jr. 27

Adlai E. Stevenson House (Metamora) 15

Evans, Rowland 28

Lincoln Spoke Here in 1856 15

Saddlestreet School 13

Administration Building of Eureka College 15

Evergreen Cemetery (ElPaso) 14

Lincoln Street (Roanoke) 16

Sager, M. W. 1

Ales, Chester 3

Evey, Sherman 13

Lincoln, Abraham 7,13,14,30

Sager, W. M. 38

Alig, Peter 36

Extension Department of the U. of I. 24

Lincoln-Douglas speeches marker (Metamora) 15

Salem, Virginia 26

Altorfer Brothers (Roanoke) 16

Farm Bureau 24

Lindsay, M. M. 28

Sam Leman Chevrolet (Eureka) 28

American Dairy Assoc. Building (ElPaso) 14

Farm Bureau Park 24

Linn Twp 2,11,12

Savers, Alice 4

American Legion Log Cabin (Washburn) 17

Farmer Co-op 13

Logan, Catherine 35

Sawmill 10

American Revolution 2,10,15

Farmer’s Grain Co-operative (Eureka) 21

Lorado Taft Boyhood Home (Metamora) 16

Schairer, Erman 4

Amish-Mennonite Church (near Metamora)10

Farmers’ State Bank (Benson) 13

Lourdes Catholic Church (Metamora) 10

Scheid, J. P. 24

Andrews George 13

Farnis, Mr. 10

Lourdes Catholic Church 12

Scheirer, G. J. 8

Angus Cattle 11

Farnisville 10

Lourdes Church 37

Schertz, C. H. 22

Apostolic Christian Church (Mackinaw Dells) 10

Farnsworth, E. N. 11

Lourdes Post Office 12

Schertz, Christian 10

Armstrong, Joann 1,4

Fauber’s Greenhouse (Metamora) 27

Lovejoy Street (ElPaso) 14

Schertz, Edwin R. 6

Armstrong, Polly Ann 28

Faw, Jud 35

Low Point 5

Schertz, Emily (Romersberger) 1

Armstrong, Wayne 27

Feather Cleaning Factory (Benson) 18

Ludwig, George 25

Schertz, Peter 13

Au Sable River 36

Fehr, B. J. 18

Mackinaw Dells 10

Schertz, Peter R. 6

B. J. Fehr’s Blacksmithing (Roanoke) 18

Felter, P. A. 13

Mackinaw River 10

Schertz, Sam 10

Babcock, Edgar 2

Ferrell, J. P. 2

Magnolia Street (Washburn) 33

Schierer’s Dairy (Roanoke) 37

Baer, Harold 1

Fifer, Joseph 7

Main St. (Roanoke) 34

Schmidt, J. M 13

Baker, Ed 4

Filger Library (Minonk) 35

Main Street (ElPaso) 14

Schneider, Aileen 4

Baker, Georgine 33

Filger, David 35

Major Street (Eureka) 12,14

Schneider, Marcella 35

Baker, Isaac 39

Fire Bell (Metamora) 36

Major, Ben 14,30

Schnelby, George 2

Baker, Seth 39

Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. 25

Major, Jo 28

Schools 5,11

Ball, W. G. 6

First Baptist Church (Eureka) 15

Major, Joe 11

Schools, bussing 14

Band Stand (Metamora) 36

First National Bank of Eureka 9

Major, Stan 1

Schools, First Consolidated in County 14

Baptist Chuch (Benson) 13,18

First National Bank of Metamora 31

Major, William 4,11

Schools, first in Eureka

Baptist Church (Roanoke) 16

First Negro voter in Illinois (ElPaso) 14

Majork, Ruth 34

Schrock Co. 5

Barnard, S. Y. 12

First Street (ElPaso) 14

Malone, Hugh E. 36

Scottish Hylander cattle 6

Barth, Robert 27

Fischer, Issac 2

Marshall Brothers 27

Sears, Kay 1

Barth, Roberta 27

Fisher, A. S. 30

Martin, John 6

Sears, W. W. 2

Bayer, Louisa 6

Fisher, Anthony 13

Mary Rachel Antique Shop (Washington) 21

Second Street (ElPaso) 14

Beatty, John P. 39

Fitch, Ralph 35

Masonic Lodge (ElPaso) 14

Second Street (Kappa) 15

Beavers, Ivan 3

Fitzpatrick, Edward 10

Masters, Dean 22

Seiving, Hermann 16

Bechtel, Jack 7

Ford, Edith 35

Mathew, Henry E. 28

Seven Hills Camping Grounds (Metamora) 21

Bechtel, Marilyn

Fords 13

Matson, Richard 4

Seventh Street (Minonk) 16

Bechtel’s Family Dining 7

Forney, Peter 28

Mau, Frank 13

Sexton’s shed (ElPaso) 14

Bell & Kent 13

Fort Dearborn Massacre 36

Mayne, Robert Sr. 11

Shaffer, Christopher 15

Bell, George 10

Fort, Arthur C. 35

McCarty, Rosa 35

Shaffer, R. F. 24

Belshaw, Barry 4

Fort, Clara 35

McCaskey, Edith 35

Shea, Catherine 27

Belsley, Christian 28

Fort, H. C. 35

McChesney, E. D. 6

Shea, John E. 38

Benedict, Donald 4

Four Leaf Clover Club 24

McClellan, Robert 2

Shea, Nicholas 27

Benson 4,13,18

Fourth Street (Minonk) 16

McClellan, Thomas 14

Shea, Patrick 27

Benson Bee Newspaper 18

Fox, Dana 1

McClure, Kaywin 1

Shea, William 27

Benson Cemetery 12

Frances Street (Metamora) 15

McClure, Mrs. M. 28

Sheet, Fulton J. 14

Benson Farmers’ Co-op Grain Assoc, 13

Franciscan Fathers 10

McCorkle, J. B. (Cyrus) 11

Sherman Evey grain elevator 13

Benson Grade & High School 18

Franklin, J. D. 2

McMallen, Andrew 39

Shield’s Elevator (Benson) 18

Benson Lumber Co. 18

Freeze, L. J. 28

McNally, Leta 35

Shields, James P. 27

Benson Milling Co. 9

Friedrich, W. H. 13

McRoberts, Frances 1

Shields, Robert E. 27

Bernius, Nancy 4

Froelich Memorial Home (ElPaso) 14

Medical Arts Center (Roanoke) 34

Shiloh Methodist Church 10

Bernius,, Arthur 4

Front Street (ElPaso) 14

Meek, Dan 28

Shiloh United Brethren Church 10

Besser Industries, Inc. (Roanoke) 29

Fry, Mary 28

Meek, Daniel 14

Shope, Simon 2

Beyer, Lucille 35

Fundulac Township 32

Meek, Jesse 28

Shuck, Jacob 2

Bicentennial Index

Funk, Keith 24,38

Meek, Joseph 2

Shuck, William 6

Biermann Junk Dealer (Benson) 18

G. J. Scheirer Insurance (Metamora) 8

Meek, Marshall 28

Siebert Farms 27

Big Spring Walnut Grove marker 15

Gabetown, site of 10

Meek, Ransom 28

Silldorff’s Paint Shop (Benson) 18

Binkley, Lois 1

Gallup, Agnes 4

Meeks, Bazel 15

Simater, F. J. 35

Black Partridge Indian Village 11

Garber, Alverda 1,4

Meginnes, Charles 3

Simmons Farms 27

Black Partridge Village 36

Garber, Leslie 6

Meinhold, Milford W. 27

Simpson, Harrison 2

Black Partridge, Chief 36

Garber, Lester 3

Melick Library (Eureka College) 30

Simpson, J. A. 35

Blacksmith Shop (Benson) 18

Garber, Mrs. A. W. 38

Melick, Clinton 30

Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis 10

Blacksmiths 11

Garden Clubs 24

Melick, Wesley 30

Slabtown 10

Blan, Edith Sutton 35

Gardener, Helen 35

Menendez, Maxine (Shaw) 1

Sluder, Basil 4

Block, Mrs. Juddy 4

Gardner, Florence 33

Metamora 2,7,13,15

Sluga, Donald 3

Bloomington 11,13

Gargener, Florence 35

Metamora Abattoir Inc. 32

Small, James E. 26

Blumenschein, Viola 34

Gaston, John 2

Metamora Court House 7,11,35

Smith, Angie 35

Bohlander, Mabel 11

Geiser, Harlan 4

Metamora Grade School 11

Smith, Anna 24

Bonar, Harold R. 27

German Lutheran church (Roanoke) 16

Metamora Herald 6

Smith, J. D. 6

Bookmobile 35

Gibson, George 14

Metamora Pharmacy 31

Smith, James 10

Borden, Ruth 35

Gilbert, Lewis 28

Metamora Twp 11

Smith, Janet A. 27

Bowling Green 16

Gilliland, Robert 33

Metamora-Washington Grain Co. 29

Smith, Jeanette 4

Bowling Greene, site of 10

Gish, George 26

Methodist Church (Benson) 13,18

Smith, Jeannette 38

Boyd, George 2

Gish, James Rufus 26

Methodist Church (Metamora) 16

Smith, Nelson J. 27

Boyd, James 2

Gish, Phillip 26

Methodist Church (Secor) 16

Smith, R. D. 28

Boys, James Stewart 12

Glaub, Alvin 35

Methodists 10

Snag Creek Golf Course, Inc. (Washburn) 21

Boys’ Club 24

Glaub, Alvin F. 38

Millard, H. A. 35

Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Memorial (Secor) 16

Brick & Tile Factory (Benson) 18

Glen Gray Casa Loma Orchestra (Roanoke) 16

Miller, Jacob 13

Soldiers’ Monument (Eureka) 14

Brick Factory (Benson) 18

Glenn Wood School 13

Minonk 6

South Locust Street (Minonk) 16

Bridge’s Hotel (Benson) 18

Golden, John M. 35

Minonk bank 35

South Main St. (Eureka) 34

Britt, Mr. 13

Goodfield Apostolic Christian Church 15

Minonk Dairy Products 37

South Main Street (Eureka) 15

Broad Street (Roanoke) 34

Goodfield Mennonite Church 15

Minonk Post Office 35

Spafas, Inc. 5

Broers, Nelda 1

Goodwin, Gretjie 35

Minonk Twp 11

Sparks, Harold 1,3

Brown, David S. 2

Gordon, Robert 4

Minonk Twp. 2

Specialty Metal Fabricators (Minonk) 28

Brown, E. S. 13

Gottshall, Eva 4

Mitchel, Everett 25

Speer, L. E. 3

Brown, Edna Mary 1

Graft, Mrs. Dan 28

Mitchel, Fred 28

Spencer, Mary 28

Brown, Welcome 2

Grant Memorial Park (Washburn) 17

Mohr, Elias W. 28

Spires, Dorothea 35

Brubaker, M. 18

Grant Street (ElPaso) 14

Mohr, J. W. 28

Spooner, Harry L. 36

Brumhead, Emil 28

Gray, Glen 16

Monk, J. H. 13

Spring Bay 11,17

Bruning, H. G. 13

Greene Twp. 2,10,12

Montgomery 2

Spring Bay Twp 12

Buckingham, J. Harrison 27

Grist Mill (Spring Bay) 17

Montgomery Twp. 10

Spring Bay Twp. 2

Buckingham, W. E. 2

Grove, Donald L. 27

Moore, J. D. 28

St. Elizabeth’s Catholic Church (Washburn) 33

Builta, H. P. 3

Guard, Lawrence 3

Moore, Joseph 26

St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church (Secor) 16

Bullock Street (Eureka) 14

Guy, Loretta 4

Moore, Josiah 2

St. John’s Catholic Church (Benson) 13,18

Bullock, Gurdon, 28

Hafermann, Mrs. R. W. 34

Moritz, Harold 4

St. Joseph Catholic Church (Roanoke) 16

Bullock, Jennie 28

Hahn, Clarice 35

Moritz, Hilda 4

St. Mary’s Catholic Church (Metamora) 16

Bullock, M. R. 39

Hall, Henry 10

Morris, Gilbert 10

St. Mary’s Catholic Church 10

Bullock, Mary 28

Hamilton, Fern 38

Morris, Thomas 10

St. Mary’s Cemetery (ElPaso) 14

Bullock, Mary Ann 28

Hammond, Herma 34

Morse, Love K. 11

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Benson) 18

Bullock, Thomas 2,5

Hamrick, George 3

Morse, Parker 11

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church Site 10

Bullock, W. M. 28

Hanover 2,7,12

Morsetown School 5,11

St. Raphael’s Catholic Church (Metamora) 10

Burgess Memorial Hall of Eureka College 15

Hanover Land Company 7

Mortiz, T. 1

Stage Coaches 12

Burgess Street (Eureka) 15

Hanover to Panola Road 26

Mosher, M. L. 6,23,38

Stage road 11,12,13

Burker, Poke 11

Harber, Ernest 27

Mosher, Martin L. 5

Stage Route 12

Busy Corner Restaurant (Goodfield) 26

Harbers, Robert Sr. 1

Mostov, Frances 34

Stahl, Betsey 28

Buysee, Ron 4

Harmony Mennonite Church (Roanoke) 16

Mt. Alverno Novitate & Motherhouse 10

State Police Headquarters 36

Byerly, Mary 4,33

Harold Zook 28

Mt. Jumbo (Roanoke) 16

Steffen, Wayne 5,38

Byerly, Merval 33

Harrison, J. T. 3

Mt. Vernon Street (Metamora) 16

Steider, Emory C. 27

Byrne, Letha 34,35

Hart, Allen 2

Mt. Zion Christian Church 10

Stephens, Adam 13

Byrne, Mrs. John 34

Hawks, Allen Hart 27

Mullvain, Phillip 33

Stevenson, Adlai E. 7,15

C. & H. Auto Supply (Eureka) 8

Hawyard’s Photography

Murphy, Bernice 1

Stimpert, D. L. 35

C. H. Schertz & Sons 22

Haying 25

Murphy, Mrs. Paul 34

Stith, Henry 35

Calaboose (Benson) 18

Heinhold, Howard 3

Murphy, R. 18

Stoller, Bob 22

Camp Shaw-Waw-Nas-See 24

Helm, Lt. 36

Murphyk, Bernice 4

Stonier, Leonard 3

Campbell House (ElPaso) 14

Henry Street (Eureka) 15

Murray, Frank 12

Strother, David 14

Campbell Post Office 12

Henry, Vernon 25

Murray, Molley 12

Stumbaugh, Helen 27

Campbellite Church (Roanoke) 16

Herowith, Mrs. 24

Napoleon Bonaparte Crawford Home (Eureka) 14

Sullivan, Madeline 4,35,38

Cap’t. C. A. Zeller Home (Spring Bay) 17

Hesher, Effie 12

Negro Church (Minonk) 16

Sulphur Spring Hotel (Kansas Twp) 13

Capuchin Fathers 13

Hiatt, Ira 26

Neisler, David 27

Summers, John 2

Carlin, Thomas 2

Hibbs, David 14

Neisler, Marshall 27

Sutton, Millicent 27

Carlock Cemetery 12,37

Hibbs, James M. 28

Nimz, Richard 1

Sutton, Ralph 27

Carlock, Lizzie 28

Hibbs, Wesley 28

Nohl, Cecil W. 3

Sweat,Aldah 35

Carlock, Winton 28

Hidden Hills Camp Ground 13

Norman horses 14

Switzer, William 26

Carmichael, Mr. 24

Hinder, Joseph 13

Norwich, Connecticut 5

T. P. & W. R.R. (ElPaso) 14

Carnegie, Andrew 33

Hines, Norman 1

Nuske, Elmer 4

Tallyn, Florence 13

Caroling Street (Spring Bay) 17

Hinrichs, Albert Jr. 13

Nussbaum, Duane 1

Tanton, Henry 1,3

Carroll Cemetery 10

Hinshaw, A. D. 28

Oakwood Cemetery 7

Tanton, Jean 1,4

Carter, Laura 35

Hodel, Harold 38

Oatman, John 14

Tanton, William 3,4

Caterpillar Trail 32

Hodel, Kent 38

Old Fire Station (Roanoke) 34

Tanwood Farms 5

Cazenovia 5

Hodel, Raymond 27

Old General Store (Kappa) 15

Tate, Nelson 4

Cazenovia Twp. 2,11

Hodgson, Ed. 14

Old Meeting House (Eureka) 14

Tate, Tom 4

Centennial Church Site and Cemetery 10

Hohulin, Gottlieb 10

Old Mill (Benson) 13,18

Taylor, Frank 10

Centennial Farms 25

Hohulin, Sam 15

Old Settler’s Assoc. Festival (Metamora) 16

Tazewell County 32

Central Illinois Harvestore (Eureka) 27

Holbert, Dr. 23

Old Spring (Eureka) 30

Teegarden, Richard 1

Central Street (ElPaso) 14

Holland, Denzel 7

Olio 2,24

Thielen, F. H. 13

Certified Food Center (Eureka) 8

Home Bureau 24

Olio Cemetery (Eureka) 14,15

Third Pricipal Meridian 26

Chapel Building of Eureka College 15

Honeg Trucking Inc. (Eureka) 9

Olio Twp 10,11,13

Thompson, Charlotte West 28

Cherry Street (ElPaso) 14

Horn, Caleb 12

Opera House (Benson) 18

Tile Factory (Benson) 18

Chester, Mass. 11

Hosher, Jefferson 2

Oregon Street (Spring Bay) 17

Timberline 11

Chestnut Street (ElPaso) 14

Hosher, William 36

Ottawa 11

Tipsword, Wallace 3

Chestnut Street (Kappa) 15

Household Science Club (Washburn) 33

Otto-Argo Funeral Home (Eureka) 27

Tjaden Memorial Library (Washburn) 33

Chestnut Street (Minonk) 16

Hoyt, Mrs. Lou 28

Owen, James 11

Tjaden, Heike 33

Cheviot sheep 11

Hunzinger, Frank 27

Owens, Daniel 2

Tjaden, John J. 13

Chicago Butchers (Minonk) 8

Huschen, June 35

Page, Adino 12

Tjaden, Kathryn 33

Childs, E. A. 13

Huschen, Robert E. 31

Page, Arvilla 12

Todt, John 4

Chlopicki, Ludwik 14

Husseman St. (Roanoke) 34

Page, M. P. 28

Town Hall (Benson) 18

Christ, Charles 1

Illinois Central College 31

Page, Mrs. C. E. 28

Treat, Samuel 7

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 30

Illinois Central Gulf Rail Road 17

Palestine Twp 2,10,11,25

Trinity Lutheran church (Roanoke) 16

Christian Church (Eureka) 14

Illinois Central Rail Road (ElPaso) 14

Paluska Barber Shop (Roanoke) 34

Trump, Carol 1

Christian Church (Secor) 16

Illinois Prairie District Public Library 33,35

Panola 2,12

Tucker, Gertrude 35

Christian Union church (Metamora) 16

Illinois River 11

Panola Freight Depot 14

Turner, Norma 4

Church of the Brethren 26

Illinois Valley Library System 34

Panola Twp 6,11,14

Turnow, S. J. 1

Church of the United Brethren (Roanoke) 10

Ingersoll, Robert E. 7

Panther Creek Church 26

U.S. Department of Agriculture 24

Church Street (Benson) 13

Ingersoll, Robert G. 15

Parke, S. S. 7

Ulrich, Emanuel Jr. 27

Cinkovich, Diane 1

Ingold Ford Sales (Washburn) 25

Parke’s Saw Mill 7

Ulrich, Frances I. 27

Circuit Riders 12

Ioerger, Gladys I. 27

Parks, Harrison 35

Ulrich, Mrs. Vilas 38

City Hall (ElPaso) 14

Ioerger, Harold H. 27

Parkside Drive (Washburn) 17

Underground Rail Road 11

Clayton Twp. 2,11,12

Ioerger, Virgil E. 27

Partridge Amish-Mennonite Church 36

Union House (Germantown) 36

Clingman, G. W. 28

Iowa Gold Mine corn 6

Partridge Point Post Office 12

Union House (inn) 12

Coal Mine (Minonk) 16

Ireland, C. H. 17

Partridge Street (Metamora) 15,16

United Methodist Church (Roanoke) 16

Cobbler (Kappa) 15

Iron Fence (Metamora) 16

Partridge Twp. 2,11

Unzicker, Roy 24

College Street (Eureka) 15

Irons, Mrs. Earl 24

Patton, John 28

Uphoff, B. W. 13

Congerville 10,14,15

Irving, David 7

Peoples State Bank of Roanoke 32

Utility Corn Show 6

Congerville Grain & Feed So. 22

Irving, J. C. “Cass” 7

Peoria 17

Valentine, John J. 27

Conservation Contractors Limestone Service (Metamora) 22

Isch, Fred C. 36

Peoria Historical Society 36

Valentine, Raymond G. 27

Corn Belt Cooperative Library System 33

Isoardi Insurance Agency (Roanoke) 25

Perino, Clayton 27

Vance, John 2

Cornwell, Sharon 1

Isoardi, Joseph J. 25

Perino, O. 18

vanDoren, W. 35

County Seed Assoc. 24

Jacksonville, IL 7

Pfiste,r Lester 6

Vennum Street (Eureka) 15

Coventry Home (Eureka) 14

James Street (Eureka) 15

Pfister Hybrid Corn Co. (ElPaso) 36

Vernon Henry, Inc. (LaRose) 25

Cox Transfer, Inc. (Eureka) 9

James, Lena O’Neil 34

Pfister Hybrid Corn Co. 23

Versailles 2,7,39

Cox, Elsie 1

Jameson, Gary 1

Pfister, Dan 23

Versailles, site of 10

Creamery (Benson) 18

Janssen, Emerson L. 27

Pfister, Emma (Haas) 23

Village Hall (Metamora) 36

Cribben, Thomase 13

Janssen, George D. 27

Pfister, Jerry 23

Village Hall (Washburn) 33

Cruger 24

Jefferson Park (ElPaso) 33

Pfister, John 23

Vissering, John 35

Cruger Twp. 2,10,11

Jefferson Street (Washburn) 17,33

Pfister, Lester 11,23

Volunteer Firemen Bell (Metamora) 16

Cufman, Naomi 34

Jennings, Amanda 28

Pfister, Lloyd 23

W. C. Alms House 12

Cunningham, Ivanelle 35

Jennings, Lizzie 28

Pfister, Walter 23,33

W. C. Court House 13

Danforth, George P. 2

Jennings, Lucy 28

Pierce, Rita 1

W. C. Poor Farm 12

Danforth, George P. 2

Jeter, James N. 13

Pierce, Rita M. 4,38

W. C. Sheriff’s Residence and Jail 12

Darst Street (Eureka) 14

Jim Quiram company (Washburn) 18

Pioletti, Erma 1

Wager, Eula S. 27

Darst, John 14

Johan, Joan 1

Pisel, Wayne 4

Wagner, Beulah 35

Davenport, Lucy A. 28

John Darst Home (Eureka) 14

Poketown Site 11

Wagner, Jacob 13

Davidson Street (Roanoke) 34

Johnson Street (Minonk) 16

Police Station (Washburn) 33

Wagner, Lloyd 3

Davidson, Annie 34

Johnson, Betty 1

Post Office (Washburn) 33

Wagner, Mrs. Lloyd 35

Davidson, Caleb 11,14

Johnson, Charles E. 4

Post Office 12

Walker, Howard 4

Davidson, Calvin 28

Johnston, Paul E. 24

Post Office, Kappa 15

Walnut Grove 30

Davidson, Frank 28

Joliet 12

Potawatomi Indians 11,36

Walnut Grove Academy 30

Davidson, Nora 24

Joliet limestone 13

Poultry Club 24

Walnut Grove Academy Site (Eureka) 15

Davidson, W. A. 28

Jolly Twenty club 24

Poyner, Wm. C. 2

Walnut Grove Church of Christ 14

Davis, David 7,12,15

Jones, Eliza 28

Priebe & Simatia Co. (Minonk) 16

Walnut Street (ElPaso) 14

Davis, Rev. 16

Jones, Helen 27

Punke, Darlene 3

Walnut Street (Metamora) 15

Davison Cemetery 12

Jones, Perry 27

Punke, Darlene McClellan, Robert 2

Walnut Street (Washburn) 17

Davison, John P. 12

Jones, Thomas 11

Purple, Norman H. 7

War Memorial (ElPaso) 14

Davison, L. S. 12

Josephine Post Office 12

Pyle, Mrs. 28

Washburn 4,12

Dean’s Janitorial Service (Benson) 22

Josiah Kerrick Home (Minonk) 16

Quarry (limestone) 13

Washburn Bank 17,33

Deatherage, Robert 4

Judy, Daniel 11,36

Quiram, Jim 18

Washburn Leader Building 17

Deck, Sharon 1

Jury, Mrs. Paul L. 27

Radford, B. J. 28

Washburn Woman’s Club 33

DeFreese, Harm 27

K & S Implement Co. (Eureka) 22

Radford, Lou 28

Washburn, IL 13

DeFreese, Lena 27

Kamm, C. H. 6

Radford, Nora 34

Washburn, IL 33

Democrat Cemetery 12

Kankakee, IL 24

Radford, R. N. 28

Washington Federal Savings (Washington) 22

Democrats 5

Kansas Township Hall 13

Randall, Mrs. W. G. 33

Washington, 12

DePauw, R. C. 1

Kansas Twp 2,6,12,13,25

Ranney, J. A. 28

Wasson’s Samll Engine Service (Eureka) 18

Depot (Benson) 18

Kappa 22

Rarick, Carolyn 1

Wasworth, L. J. 6

Detweiler, J. B. 13

Kapraun, Donald J. 5

Rassi, John G. 21

Water Tower (Benson) 18

Detweiler, Linda 1

Keinhofer Rug Weaving (Benson) 18

Rauh, Ray 35

Wathan, James 14

Devine, Jack D. 31

Kellogg Building (Eureka) 34

Ray, Jerry A. 28

Wayne Armstrong & Son 27

deVries, Gertie 13

Kelsey, Betty 33

Reagan Physical Education Center 30

Webster, Mrs. Robert 1

deVries, N. S. 13

Kelsey, Stanley 3

Reagan, Neil 30

Webster, Robert 1,4,38

Dick’s Standard Service 32

Kempf, Kathryn 27

Reagan, Ronald 30

Weddle’s I.G.A. (Metamora) 37

Dickason, Elbert 10

Kempf, Leroy 27

Rebbec Motor Company (ElPaso) 14

Wells, Hannah 28

Dickinson & Co. (Eureka) 14

Kempf, Olivia 27

Recklling, H. E. 33

West, James 28

Dickinson, Eliah 28

Kenagy, Harold 22

Reed, Raymond A. 27

West, Nancy 1

Dickinson, Elmira 28

Kennedy, Thomas 35

Reid’s Yellow Dent corn 6

West, Samuel 28

Dickinson, Richard J. Jr. 3

Kennel’s Addition (Roanoke) 16

Remmers, Kay 1

Wettstein, Donna 1

Dickinson, Roger B. 28

Kenny, Phil 21

Republican Cemetery 12

Whisler, Joyce 26,38

Dietel, John 4

Kent Lumber Co. 3

Republicans 5

Whisler, Leslie 1

Dietel, Phylis 4

Kentucky 2,5,11

Reust, Abraham 10

Wide Bend on Mackinaw River 13

Disciples of Christ Church 10

Kenyon, Floyd A. 27

Reynolds, Irene 24

Willis, Francis M. 10

Dixon’s on Mackinaw River 13

Kenyon, Lulu M. 27

Richards, Mrs. O. P. 28

Willman, Kenneth 4

Doc. Kregor’s Veterinarian Office (Benson) 18

Kerrick, Josiah 13,16

Richardson, Aaron A. 28

Winkler Construction Co. (Washburn) 25

Dodds, John 28

Ketchmark, Jean 4

Richardson, Martha J. 28

Winkler Construction Company (Washburn) 33

Donaldson, Ronald 4

Keys, Lois S. 27

Riely, Maureen 35

Witzig, John 10

Donner, Peter 33

Keys, M. C. 36

Rippel, Minnie 27

Wollin, E. 1

Dr. Esposito’s Office (Benson) 18

Keys, Marvin 1

Rippel, Riemond 27

Woltzen, A J 13

Dr. Seidl’s House & Office (Benson) 18

Keys, Mrs. Marvin 1

Risser, Christian 15

Woodford County Agricultural Association 6

Dressler, George 33

Kinding, Bruce 13

Roanoke 4,5

Woodford County Bank (ElPaso) 21

Dressler, Margaret 33

Kinsinger, Mrs. D. L. 24

Roanoke Apostolic Christian Church 10

Woodford County Court House 7

Durst, Maynard 3

Kipp & Perryman (Minonk) 12

Roanoke Christian Church 16

Woodford County Courthouse Bell Tower 8

Dutch Mill (Benson) 13

Kipp, A. P. 35

Roanoke Concrete Products Co. 5

Woodford County Fair (ElPaso) 14

Eagle Block (ElPaso) 14

Kitchell, W. F. 33

Roanoke Library 34

Woodford County Farm Bureau 24

Eagle Block Building (ElPaso) 33

Klaus Building (Eureka) 34

Roanoke Mennonite Church 10

Woodford County Flag 26

East Bay Camp (Bloomington) 24

Klein, Leland 1

Roanoke Methodist Church 13

Woodford County Jail (Metamora) 16

East Court St. (Eureka) 12

Klien, Leland 3

Roanoke Milling Company 18

Woodford County Journal 29

East White Oak Union Church 13

Klline, E. D. 38

Roanoke Post 34

Woodford County Seed & Service Co. 17

Eckhart, E. F. 27

Klopfenstein, Mary 28

Roanoke Savings and Loan 7

Woodford County Seed Company 6,25

Eckles, Susan 28

Kluck, Peter 13

Roanoke Twp 2,10

Woodford County, name of 2

Edward, Ninian 11,36

Knoblauch, Eugene E. 27

Roanoke-Benson Junior High (Benson) 18

Woodford, William 2

Edwards, Robert 3

Knoblauch, Sharon K. 27

Robert E. Huschen Insurance 31

Woodram, Howard 13

Eft, Ethel 1,4,38

Kolb, Tillie 35

Robeson, James 16

Woosley, A. L. 27

Eichhorn Cave 12

Kring, Harold 13,27,38

Robinson, Hamilton 28

Woosley, Arthur, Sr. 38

Eichhorn, Peter Sr. 12

Krug Corn 6,23,24

Robinson, Henry Mortimer 11

Woosley, William 28

Eight Judicial Circuit 7

Krug, George 23

Robinson, J. W. 28

Worth Twp. 2

Eighth Judicial Circuit 15

Krug, George W. Sr. 6

Rockwell, Wm. 7

Wrenn, Mrs. Fritz 34

El Paso Journal 14

Krug, John 10

Roemersberger, Alan 1

Wyatt Ford on Mackinaw River 13

El Paso Twp 2

Kunkler, J. P. 13

Roemersberger, Gary 1

Wylie, Ruth K. 27

Elbert, Maurice 4

Ladies Library Assoc. (ElPaso) 33

Rohman, Conrad 28

Yankeetown Post Office 12

Elevator & Coal Company (Benson) 18

Ladies Public Library (ElPaso) 14

Romersberger, Amy 1

Yordey Brothers 6

Elevators 14

Lallmann, George 15

Romersberger, Elaine (Kerr) 1

Yotte, John 28

Elm Street (ElPaso) 14

Lamb, Vernon 35

Romersberger, Elaine 1,38

Zehr, Jacob 15

Elms, The 14

Lampe, Herman 6

Romersberger, Richard 1,38

Zeller Memorial Grange Hall (Spring Bay) 17

Elmwood Court (ElPaso) 14

Lantz, S. E. (home of) 11

Romersberger,Elaine (Kerr) 24

Zeller, C. A. 17

ElPaso 11,13,23

Lantz, Simon E. 7

Ropp, Christian 15

Zeller, William L. 36

ElPaso Community High School 14

Larson, John 13

Roth, Reba (Burroughs) 33

Zimmerman, June 4

ElPaso Methodist Church 10

Larson, Tom 21

Roth, Reba 38

Zimmerman, Leland 1

ElPaso Milling Co. 9

Lautz, Mattie 24

Roth, Reba B. 4

Zimmerman, Michael 10

ElPaso Public Library 33

Leman Implement Co. (Eureka) 36

Roth, Ruth C. 34,38

Zimmerman, Mrs. Raymond 34

ElPaso Twp 11,12

Leman, Sam 28

Rowell, Lavinia 28

Zook, Harold 28

Engle, Arthur 35

Lemon, Mrs. Max 33

Rowland, Virginia 38

Zoss, Richard 38

Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails 

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/

Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.