RENO COUNTY, KANSAS

line
EARLY  SETTLERS
line

Transcribed & submitted by Rose Stout
 

Year

Surname

Name

Came From

Settled in

1890 - 1900

Adkins George    

1874

Barnett Joe

Iowa

 

1874

Barnett Lem

Iowa

 

1873

Bellew Noah

Illinois

Miami Twsp

1870's

Belt Abe    
1871
Bishop George S.  
Haven Township

1870's

Black Clint    

1875

Bradshaw L. Y.

Eastern Kansas

 

1890 - 1900

Bresler Wes    

1873

Brown Josiah    

1874

Brown Luther    

1873

Brown Thompson    

1873

Brown Wylie, Dr.    

1870's

Bullard Ira    

1870's

Burchell Charlie  

Loda Twsp

1870's

Burchell Ham  

Loda Twsp

1873

Burling John  

Arlington, Kansas

1876

Burriss Milton

Iowa

 

1893

Cheatum Ed

Missouri

 

1893

Cheatum Frank

Missouri

 

1893

Cheatum Gib

Missouri

 

1893

Cheatum Jean

Missouri

 

1893

Cheatum Jim

Missouri

 

1893

Cheatum Noah

Missouri

 

1880

Cheatum W. JH.    

1893

Cheatum Will

Missouri

 

1870's

Childers Mr.    

1890 - 1900

Chriswell Jasper    

1901

Clark John

Loda Twsp

 

1870's

Clough Freeman    

1870's

Crandell Cyrus    

1880

Crotts Charley

Coffey Co, KS

 

1890

Crotts Jim    

1873

Crotts John

Coffey Co, KS

 

1890 - 1900

Dana's The

Ohio

 

1873

De Weese Barnabus

Illinois

 

1870's

Dean Daley    

1874

Deisher Worth    

1890 - 1900

Del Davis J.    

1883

Devoes The

Arkansas

 

1884

Dix Charley    

1884

Dix J. W.

Eastern Kansas

 

1890 - 1900

Dodd Joe

Indiana

 

1890 - 1900

Dodd Lou

Indiana

 

1875

Doty C. E.

Iowa

 

1890 - 1900

Duncan J. C. & Margaret (Grant)

Victoria, Ellis Co, KS

 

1876

Dutton Enos

Iowa

 

1906

Egy Eugene

Langdon Twsp

 

1874

Ely C. L.

Tennessee

 

1874

Ely M. S.

Tennessee

 

1885

Fairchild Tom    

1874

Faulk Andy    

1902

Fields Charley    

1890 - 1900

Flinn Bobb

Western Kansas

 

1874

Fluke Casper

Iowa

 

1877

Foster Weller

Iowa

 

1890 - 1900

Fullerton Frank

Western Kansas

 

1874

Gardenhire Andrew

Tennessee

 

1870's

Geesling Robert    

1870's

Graves Jim    

1873

Hansen Jean

Illinois

 

1874

Harpole Andrew

Tennessee

 

1870's

Harrigan Timothy

Ireland

 

1870's

Holland Jim    

1874

Hubbart Jason    

1870's

Hubbart Jim    

1886

Janney Edward

Ohio

1st Pawnee Co. then Bell Twsp

1874

Jenks Clint

Wisconsin

 

1874

Jenks Frank

Wisconsin

 

1874

Jenks O. S.

Wisconsin

 

1890 - 1900

Johnson's The

Ellis Co, KS

 

1870's

Jones Jake

Iowa

 

1876

Jones Jim

Iowa

 

1873

Jones Joshua

Iowa

 

1870's

Jones Pur

Iowa

 

1870's

Jones Tal

Iowa

 

1873

Jones Tom

Iowa

 

1876

Jones Wesley

Iowa

Bell Twsp

1876

Kitchel James    

1890 - 1900

Knappenberger Frank

Illinois

 

1870's

Kohs Charles

Germany

 

1870's

Kohs Louis

Germany

 

1910

Lawson W. C.

Southern Missouri

 

1885

Lee George

Ohio

 

1884

Lewis Will    

1893

Litchfield John & Maud

Missouri

 

after 1900

Little J. C.

Sedgwick Co, Kansas

 

1875

Martin A. D.

Ohio

 

1873

Martin Frank

Tennessee

 

1873

Martin William

Tennessee

 

1884

Mauck Elmer

Iowa

 

1870's

Maylen George    

1870's

Maylen Joe    

1873

McCurdy J. P.    

1870's

McKenzie Daniel

Philadelphia, PA

 

1870's

McThenny Sam

Tennessee

 

1874

Miller R. C.

Eastern Kansas

Langdon Twsp

1878

Monroe J. J.    

1877

Moore Ben

Indiana

 

1870's

Neidracher George

Germany

 

1884

Null James

Hagerstown, Maryland

 

1905

Nunemaker J. S.

Kingman Co, KS

Bell Twsp

1871
Peckham Charles W.
Ohio
Haven Township

1876

Poteet C. C.

Tennessee

 

1873

Poteet samuel

Tennessee

 

1890's

Powell Tom

Western Kansas

Langdon Twsp

1881

Pratt W. S.    

1873

Presby Solon, Rev.  

Langdon Twsp

1904

Railsback W. E.

Illinois

Bell Twsp

1890's

Rainses Joe

Tennessee

Langdon Twsp

1870's

Ramsy John    

1889

Reece J. S.

Missouri

 

1886

Rice Bygl    

1886

Rice Ed    

1885

Roland Jake

Ohio

 

1884

Roth Barlow

Iowa

 

1879

Sallee samuel    

1870's

Salsbury A. J.    

1906

Sayler Arthur

Hunstville Twsp

Bell Twsp

1871
Schoonover John U.
Iowa
Haven Township

1884

Seagraves William

Kokoms, Indiana

 

1874

Shoup Will

Illinois

 

1884

Showalter J. H.

Hagerstown, Maryland

 

1874

Sizelove Joe    

1870's

Slack Bill    

1874

Slack samuel    

1890 - 1900

Slocum Charley

Western Kansas

 

1890 - 1900

Speer Frank

Ohio

 

1874

Spencer Arlando

New York

Miami Twsp

1874

Spencer Orlando

New York

Miami Twsp

1906

Sprout Allison

Miami Twsp

 

1874

Sprowl Joe

Eastern Kansas

 

1870's

Stinnetts The    

1873

Tennant Henry

New York

 

1874

Van Eman W. J.

Iowa

 

1884

Wagner Louis

Philadelphia, PA

 

1874

Watkins Elden

Eastern Kansas

Loda Twsp

1874

Webb Absalom

Tennessee

 

1907

Whiple L. L.

Nebraska

 

1901

Whitfield John    

1885

Wilson Cal    

1873

Wyman Cy

Indiana

Langdon Twsp

1880

Wyman Samuel

Indiana

 


Back to Index Page
  
Copyright © Kansas Genealogy Trails' Reno County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved