Genealogy Trails presents

The History of Androscoggin County Maine by Georgia Drew Merrill, editor 1891

Chapter XIV
National, State and County Officers



 
NATIONAL, STATE, AND COUNTY OFFICERS.
United States Senators--Representatives in Congress--State Officers--Representatives to the Massachusetts Legislature--Members of the Constitutional Convention of 1819--State Senators--Members of Maine Legislature--Clerks of Court--County Attorneys--Sheriffs--Judges of Probate--Registers of Probate--County Treasurers--County Commissioners--Registers of Deeds.

NATIONAL OFFICERS.--U.S. SENATORS--William P. Frye, Lewiston, 1881-1883 (filled vacancy caused by appointment of James G. Blaine, Secretary of State), 1883-1889, 1889-1895.  REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS--Ebenezer Herrick, Lewiston, 1821-1825; Charles W. Walton, Auburn, 1861 (resigned; appointed Justice S. J. Court); T.A.D. Fessenden, Auburn (filled vacancy  caused by Walton's resignation), 1861-1863; Wm P. Frye, Lewiston, 1871-1881; Nelson Dingley, Jr, Lewiston, 1881-1883, 1883-1885, 1885-1887, 1887-1889, 1889-1891, 1891-1893.
STATE OFFICERS.--Governors--Nelson Dingley, Jr, Lewiston, 1874; Alonzo Garcelon, Lewiston, 1879.  Presidents of Senate--Job Prince, Turner, 1839; David Dunn, Poland, 1846; Chas W. Goddard, Auburn, 1859; Wm D. Pennell, Lewiston, 1885.  Secretaries of Senate--Ebenezer Herrick, Lewiston, 1820; J.O.L. Foster, Lewiston, 1845.  Speakers of the House--Charles Andrews, Turner, 1842; David Dunn, Poland, 1843; Nelson Dingley, Jr, Lewiston, 1863; Liberty H. Hutchinson, Lewiston, 1881.  Secretary of State--Franklin M. Drew, Brunswick (now of Lewiston), 1868-1872.  Adjutant-General--Henry M. Sprague, Auburn, 1889.  Attorney-General--Wm. P. Frye, Lewiston, 1867-1870.  Reporters of Decisions--Timothy Ludden, Turner, vols. 43-44; Josiah D. Pulsifer, Auburn, vols. 65-68.

REPRESENTATIVES to the Massachusetts Legislature.--None appear in the Massachusetts Registers until 1798 when John Herrick appears sent by Lewiston, and Samuel Merrill, by Durham.  1799--John Herrick, Lewiston is given as the sole representative.  1800--Joel Thompson, Lewiston; Elijah Livermore, Livermore.  1801--J. Herrick, Lewiston; David Learned, Livermore.  1802--J. Herrick, Lewiston; Josiah Burnham, Durham; Noah Jordan, Thompsonborough; David Learned, Livermore.  1803--Noah Jordan, Lisbon; John Herrick, Lewiston; Sylvanus Boardman, Livermore.  1804--John Herrick, Lewiston; Cyrus Hamlin, Livermore; Noah Jordan, Lisbon; Benjamin Alden, Greene.  1805--David Learned, Livermore; Dan Read, Lewiston.  1806--Thomas Francis, Leeds; John Turner, Turner; Dan Read, Lewiston.  1807--Thomas Barnes, Poland; Christopher Tracy, Durham; John Herrick, Lewiston; Luke Lambert, Lisbon; Luther Robbins, Greene; Seth Howard, Leeds; John Turner, Turner; Simeon Waters, Livermore.  1808--Samuel Andrews, Poland; Joel Thompson, Lewiston; Luther Robbins, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Jr, Leeds; John Turner, Turner; Nathaniel Perley, Livermore.  1809--Samuel Andrews, Poland; Joel Thompson, Lewiston; John Daggett, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Jr, Leeds; John Turner, Turner; Simeon Waters, Livermore.  1810--Josiah Burnham, Durham; Robert Snell, Poland; Seth Chandler, Asaph Howard, Minot; Joel Thompson, Lewiston; John Daggett, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Jr, Leeds; John Turner, Turner; Simeon Waters, Livermore.  1811--Thomas Barnes, Poland; Seth Chandler, Nicholas Noyes, Minot; Gideon Curtis, Lisbon; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; George French, Turner; Simeon Waters, Livermore.  1812--Secomb Jordan, Durham; Robert Snell, Poland; Nicholas Noyes, Minot; Aaron Dwinel, Lewiston; James Small, Lisbon; Luther Robbins, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; George French, Turner; Samuel Livermore, Wm H. Brettun, Livermore.  1813--Secomb Jordan, Durham; Robert Snell, Poland; Jonathan Nash, Minot; Joseph Roberts, Pejepscot; Joel Thompson, Lewiston; Nathaniel Eames, Lisbon; John Daggett, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; Joseph Bonney, Turner; Simeon Waters, William H. Brettun, Livermore.  1814--Josiah Burnham, Durham; Thomas Barnes, Poland; Jacob Hill, Minot; Joel Thompson, Lewiston; Nathaniel Eames, Lisbon; Luther Robbins, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; Joseph Bonney, Turner; William H. Brettun, Samuel Livermore, Livermore. 1815--Josiah Dunn, Poland; Jacob Hill, Minot; Aaron Dwinel, Lisbon; Luther Robbins, Greene; Martin Leonard, Leeds; Simeon Waters, Israel Washburn, Livermore.  1816--Josiah Dunn, Poland; Godfrey Grosvenor, Minot; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; Joseph Bonney, Turner; Israel Washburn, Samuel Waters, Livermore.  1817--Josiah Dunn, Poland; William Ladd, Seth Chandler, Minot; Luther Robbins, Greene; Daniel Lothrop, Leeds; George French, Turner; Samuel Waters, Ira Thompson, Livermore.  1818--Joseph Keith, Minot.  1819--Josiah Dunn, Poland; Benjamin H. Mace, Lisbon; Simeon Waters, Israel Washburn, Livermore.  1820--Josiah Dunn, Poland; George Ricker, Minot; Luther Robbins, Greene; Stillman Howard, Leeds; Philip Bradford, Turner; Isreal Washburn, Livermore.

MEMBERS of the Constitutional Convention which framed the Constitution of the State, held October 29, 1819.--Danville, Josiah Roberts; Durham, Secomb Jordan, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Asaph Howard, Chandler Freeman; Poland, Josiah Dunn, Jr,; Livermore, Benj. Bradford, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, John Turner, Philip Bradford; Lewiston, John Herrick; Lisbon, James Small, Nathaniel Eames; Wales, Joseph Small; Greene, Luther Robbins; Leeds, Thomas Francis.

STATE SENATORS.--At the time of the incorporation of this county Auburn, Danville, Durham, Minot, and Poland were in the second senatorial district; Lewiston, Lisbon and Webster in the third; Greene, Leeds, and Wales in the fourth; and Livermore and Turner in the fourteenth.  The act incorporating the county provided for the choice of senators and representatives the towns should remain in the same districts of which they were then a part.  The names of the senators from these districts from 1854 are:  1854--Second District, Warren H. Vinton, Wm lowell, James T. McCobb, Jacob Hazen; Third District, Elisha Clarke, Nathan H. Farwell, James Lowell, Alfred L. Berry; Fourth District, Henry P. Torsey, Stephen Stark, Isaac N. Tucker.  No senators from the fourteenth district appear on the roll of the senate.  1855--Second District, Henry A. Boody, Nathaniel Pease, Aaron Quinby, Wm Willis; Third District, Alonzo Gracelon, Geo. Thorndike, Cornelius Turner, Sewall Watson; Fourth District, Joseph Eaton, Augustus Sprague, Henry P. Torsey.  1856--Second District, Abner B. Thompson, Horatio J. Swasey, Phinehas Barnes, Josiah Blaisdell; Third District, Edward O'Brien, Jefferson Hathorn, E. Wilder Farley, Stephen H. Read; Fourth District, Lot M. Morrill, Emery O. Bean, Thomas Burrill.  1857--Second District, John B. Brown, Eleazer Burbank, John P. Davis, Clement Phinney; Third District--David C. Magoun, Hiram Chapman, Robert C. Webb, Aaron J. West; Fourth District, Joseph H. Williams, Thomas W. Herrick, Nathaniel Graves.  1858--Second District, William W. Thomas, Eleazer W. Burbank, John P. Davis, Charles W. Goddard; Third District, Aaron J. West, Hiram Chapman, Jason M. Carleton, Nathanial A. Burpee; Fourth District, Alfred Fletcher, John Berry, Jr, Charles A. Wing.  1859--Second District, Charles Hannaford, Clement Skolfield, Edward Anderson, Charles W. Goddard (president); Third District, Nathaniel A. Burpee, Jason M. Carleton, Jesse S. Lyford; Fourth District, Alfred Fletcher, John Berry, Jr, Charles A. Wing.  1860--Second District, Charles Hannaford, Clement Skolfield, Edward Anderson, Samuel F. Perley; Third District, Joseph Barron, Jesse S. Lyford, Robert E. Rider, Henry Kennedy; Fourth District, Josiah H. Drummond, James A. Bicknell.  1861--Second District, Nathaniel J. Miller, Sewall N. Gross, Nathaniel Pease, Warren H. Vinton; Third District, Jesse S. Lyford, Rufus Sylvester, Robert E. Rider, Henry Kennedy; Fourth District, Calvin Hopkins, James A. Bicknell, Warren Percival.  By the apportionment of senators this year, Androscoggin was made a separate senatorial district, entitled to one senator.  1862-1863, Charles F. Jordan; 1864-1865, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr; 1866-1867, Adna C. Denison; 1868-1869, Mandeville T. Ludden; 1870, Daniel Holland.  From this time two senators are sent from the county.  1871-1872-1873, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr, Jesse Davis; 1874-1875, William H. Rounds, Edmund Russell; 1876-1877, Benjamin F. Sturgis, Charles B. Jordan; 1878-1879, J. L. H. Cobb, Rufus Prince; 1880, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr, George Parcher.  BIENNIAL SESSIONS.--1881, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr George Parcher; 1883, William D. Pennell, William D. Roak; 1885, William D. Pennell (president), William D. Roak; 1887, Benjamin J. Hill, Frank E. Sleeper; 1889, Benjamin J. Hill, Frank E. Sleeper; 1891, Jesse M. Libby, John Harper.

 

MEMBERS OF MAINE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.--1820--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Asaph Howard; Poland and Danville, Josiah Dunn, Jr; Lewiston and Wales, Dan Read; Greene, Luther Robbins; Leeds, Thomas Francis; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, John Turner.  1821--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Asaph Howard; Poland, Josiah  Dunn, Jr; Lewiston, Dan Read; Lisbon, Nathaniel Eames; Greene, Luther Robbins; Leeds, Thomas Francis; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, John Turner.  1822--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Danville, Ebenezer Witham; Minot,  Godfrey Grosvenor; Poland, Josiah Dunn, Jr; Lisbon, Benjamin H. Mace; Lewiston, James Lowell; Leeds, Thomas W. Bridgham; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1823--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Willard H. Woodbury; Poland,  James Twitchell; Lisbon, Benjamin H. Mace; Wales, Joseph Small; Leeds, Thomas W. Bridgham; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1824--Danville, John Penley; Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Willard H. Woodbury; Poland, William Dunn; Lewiston, Dan Read, Lisbon, Nathaniel Eames; Greene, Alfred Pierce; Leeds, Thomas Francis; Livermore, Thomas Case, Jr; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1825--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Willard H. Woodbury; Poland, William Dunn; Lisbon, Nathaniel Eames; Wales, Joseph Small; Leeds, Thomas Francis; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1826--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Danville, Ebenezer Witham, Jr; Minot, Willard H. Woodbury; Poland, William Dunn; Lisbon, Aaron  Dwinall; Lewiston, Dan Read; Greene, Alfred Pierce; Leeds, Thomas W. Bridgham; Livermore, Thomas Chase, Jr; Turner, Timothy Howe.  1827--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, W. H. Woodbury; Poland, Jabez True, Jr; Lisbon, Aaron Dwinall; Lewiston, Oliver Herrick; Greene, Alfred Pierce; Leeds, Thomas W. Bridgham; Livermore, Benjamin Bradford; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1828--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Charles Moody; Danville, Nathaniel L. Ingersoll; Poland, Jabez True, Jr; Livermore, Benjamin Bradford; Lisbon, Aaron Dwinall; Leeds, Stillman Howard; Wales, Joseph Small; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1829--Durham, Allen H. Cobb; Minot, Benjamin Johnson; Poland, Jabez True, Jr; Lewiston, Oliver Herrick; Lisbon, Aaron Dwinall; Greene, Moses Sprague; Leeds, Daniel Lothrop; Livermore, Benjamin Bradford; Turner, Ichabod Bonney, Jr.  1830--Danville, William Woodbury; Durham, James Strout; Minot, Benjamin Johnson; Poland, Daniel Waterman, Jr; Lisbon, Moses Tibbetts; Wales, John Andrews; Leeds, Stillman Howard; Livermore, Charles Barrell; Turner, Joseph Bonney.  1831--Durham, James Strout; Minot, George Ricker; Poland, Reuben B. Dunn; Lisbon, Moses Tibbetts; Lewiston, Oliver Herrick; Greene, Alfred Pierce; Leeds, John Francis, Livermore, William Snow; Turner, Asa Bradford.  1832--Durham, James Strout; Minot, Willard H. Woodbury; Poland, Reuben B. Dunn; Lewiston, William Garcelon; Lisbon, Benjamin D. Bryent; Greene, Benjamin Allen; Leeds, John Francis; Livermore, Reuel Washburn; Turner, Asa Bradford.  1833--Danville, John Stinchfield; Durham, Henry Moore; Minot, Godfrey Grosvenor; Poland, Benjamin Waterhouse; Lisbon, Paul C. Tibbetts; Wales, John Andrews, Jr; Leeds, Leavitt Lothrop; Livermore, Reuel Washburn; Turner, Daniel Hutchinson.  1834--Danville, James Goff; Durham, Henry Moore; Minot, Joshua Parsons; Poland, Benjamin Waterhouse; Lewiston, Stephen H. Read; Lisbon, Horace Corbett; Greene, Benjamin Allen; Leeds, Leavitt Lothrop; Livermore , Reuel Washburn; Turner, Job Prince. 1835--Danville, Benjamin Waterhouse; Durham, Joseph Warren; Minot, Nathan L. Woodbury; Poland, William Maxwell; Lisbon, Paul C. Tibbetts; Wales, Joseph Foss; Leeds, Israel Herrick; Livermore, Reuel Washburn; Turner, Ajalon Dillingham.  1836--Danville, Benjamin Waterhouse; Durham, Joseph Warren; Minot, Nathan L. Woodbury; Poland, William Maxwell, Jr; Lewiston, William Gracelon; Lisbon, Paul C. Tibbetts; Greene, Benjamin Allen; Leeds, Israel Herrick; Livermore, Benjamin Waterhouse; Turner, Ajalon Dillingham.  1837--Danville, Samuel Stinchfield; Durham, Jonathan C. Merrill; Minot, Enoch Littlefield; Poland, Stephen M. Marble; Lewiston, Thomas Hodgkin; Lisbon, Benjamin D. Bryent; Greene, Solomon Brown; Leeds, Issachar Lane; Livermore, Samuel B. Holt; Turner, Isaac Gross.  1838--Durham, Thomas Estes; Minot, William Lowell, Jr; Poland, Stephen M. Marble; Danville, John Penley; Lisbon, Mark Gracelon; Lewiston, James Lowell; Leeds, Solomon Lothrop; Turner, Isaac Gross; Livermore, Samuel B. Holt.  1839--Minot, Calvin Bridgham; Durham, Thomas Estes; Poland, John Megquier; Danville, Samuel Stinchfield; Lisbon, Philip M. Gracelon; Lewiston, James Lowell; Leeds, Solomon Lothrop; Greene, John Stevens; Turner, Charles Andrews; Livermore, Willard Kelsey.  1840--Poland, John Megquier; Minot, Charles Millett; Durham, Jonathan Strout; Danville, Ebenezer Witham; Lisbon, Philip M. Gracelon; Leeds, Joshua S. Turner; Turner, Charles Andrews; Livermore, Willard Kelsey.  1841--Poland, David Dunn; Minot, William Lowell; Durham; Jonathan Strout; Danville, Ebenezer Witham; Lisbon, Simeon Dwinel; Lewiston, Stephen H. Read; Leeds, John D. Millett; Greene, Nathaniel Robbins; Turner, Charles Andrews; Livermore, Reuel Washburn.  1842--Poland, David Dunn; Minot, James Goff, Jr; Danville, John R. Nutting; Durham, Joseph Warren; Lisbon, John Lewis; Lewiston, Temple Tebbetts; Leeds, Joshua S. Turner; Turner, Charles Andrews; Livermore, Samuel B. Morrison.  1843--Durham, Simeon Bailey; Poland, David Dunn, Auburn, James Goff, Jr; Lewiston, Gideon Perkins; Turner, William B. Bray; Livermore, Isaac S. Daly.  1844--Poland, David Dunn; Danville, Nathaniel L. Ingersoll; Minot, Jabez C. Woodman; Lisbon, Horace Corbett; Livermore, Samuel B. Morrison.  1845--Poland, Eliphalet Davis; Auburn, Enoch Littlefield; Durham, Alvah Marston; Lewiston, Asa Gracelon; Greene, Orrin Daggett; Leeds, Barnabas Davee; Turner, William B. Bray; Livermore, Isaac S. Daly.  1846--Auburn, Thomas L. Howard; Danville, Nathaniel L. Ingersoll; Poland, Freeland Marble; Lisbon, Joseph Moore; Webster, Jacob Hill; Livermore, Philip Munger; Turner, John F. Holt.  1847--Durham, Sewall Libby; Minot, Richard H. Ford; Poland, Freeland Marble; Lewiston, Stephen Davis; Leeds, Thomas W. Bridgham; Livermore, Benjamin Bradford.  1848--Danville, Edward T. Little; Minot, Richard H. Ford; Poland, David Dunn; Lisbon, John Whittemore; Greene, Martin Leonard; Wales, Daniel Larrabee; Livermore, James Chase; Turner, Luther Bailey.  1849--Auburn, Thomas Littlefield; Durham, Jonathan C. Merrill; Poland, Robert Martin; Lewiston, Stephen Myrick, Jr; Webster, Wentworth Jordan; East Livermore, Hanes L. Morrison; Leeds, Joseph Day, 2d; Turner, Isaac Strickland.  1850--Danville, George W. Chase; Minot, Richard H. Ford; Poland, Robert Martin; Lisbon, John Atwood; Greene, Augustus Sprague; Livermore, Nathaniel Norcross.  1851--Auburn, John Downing, Jr; Durham, Joseph Warren; Poland, David Dunn; Lewiston, James Lowell; Leeds, Peleg B. Caswell; Wales, Joel Small; Livermore, Nathaniel Norcross; Turner, Timothy Ludden.  1852--Auburn, John Downing, Jr; Durham, Joseph Warren; Poland, David Dunn; Lewiston, James Lowell; Leeds, Peleg B. Caswell; Wales, Joel Small; Livermore, Nathaniel Norcross; Turner, Timothy Ludden.  1853--Minot, Nathan C. Harris; Durham, William Newell, Jr; Auburn, George Ricker, Jr; Poland, Daniel Waterman; Greene, John Stevens; Lewiston, Alonzo Gracelon; Webster, Stetson L. Hill; Turner, Luther Bailey.

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY.--1854--Poland, George Bridgham, Jr; Auburn, Thomas Littlefield; Danville, Ebenezer Witham; Leeds, Giddings Lane; Lewiston, Charles Millett; Lisbon, Moses Whittemore.  1855--East Livermore, Gilman D. Garland; Lewiston, Jacob B. Ham; Greene, Tristram Hill; Auburn, Silvester Oakes; Poland, William Stanton; Minot, Isaiah Woodman; Turner, William Bray; Durham, Hezekiah Gerrish. 1856--Auburn, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr; Danville, Calvin Record; Poland, William Stanton; Leeds, Thomas Owen; Lewiston, Jacob B. Ham; Lisbon, Aaron J. West; Livermore, Reuben P. Brown.  1857--Auburn, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr; Durham, William D. Roak; Lewiston, Alonzo Garcelon; Livermore, Orison Rollins; Minot, David B. Sawyer; Poland, Thomas Lane; Turner, Samuel B. Holt; Wales, John Lombard; Webster, James Bryent.  1858--Auburn, Timothy Bailey; Durham, William D. Roak; East Livermore, Cyrus Knapp; Lisbon, George Plummer; Lewiston, Alcander Burbank; Poland, Thomas Lane; Danville, Daniel Field; Turner, Samuel B. Holt; Leeds, Uriah Foss.  1859--Auburn, J. F. Cobb; Greene, Silas Sprague; Lewiston, Alcander Burbank; Minot, Joseph Bucknam; Poland, Charles F. Jordan.  1860--Auburn, T.A.D. Fessenden; Danville, William H. Rounds; Durham,  Sewall Strout; Leeds, John Gilmore; Livermore, S.M. Norton; Lewiston, John B. Jones; Lisbon, Henry I. Holland; Poland, Charles F. Jordan; Turner, D. H. Teague.  1861--Auburn, Dexter Robinson; Poland, William Cousens; Lewiston, William P. Frye; Livermore, John Monroe; Minot, W. L. Bonney; Turner, D. H. Teague; Durham, Emery S. Warren; Greene, Harrison Rose.  1862--Auburn, Nelson Dingley, Jr; Danville, James Wagg; East Livermore, H. C. Wentworth; Lewiston, William P. Frye, Mark Lowell; Lisbon, Jesse Davis; Poland, H.G.O. Haskell; Turner, Solon Chase.  1863--Auburn, Nelson Dingley, Jr; Leeds, Davis F. Lothrop; Lewiston, Nathan W. Farwell, Mark Lowell; Lisbon, David F. Shea; Minot, William P. Bearce; Turner, Solon Chase; Poland, H.G.O. Haskell.  1864--Auburn, Edward T. Little; Danville, Eben Jordan, Jr; Durham, Nelson Strout; Greene, Converse R. Daggett; Lewiston, Nathan W. Farwell; Nelson Dingley, Jr; Livermore, Charles W. Fuller; Wales, Harding L. Watts.  1865--Auburn, Edward T. Little; East Livermore, Francis F. Haines; Lewiston, Nelson Dingley, Jr, Abial M. Jones; Lisbon, David S. Dunlap; Minot, William Moore; Poland, Adna C. Denison; Livermore, Daniel H. Kilbreth.  1866--Auburn, Oscar D. Bailey; Danville, Eben Jordan, Jr; Durham, James H. Eveleth; Leeds, Greenwood C. Gordon; Lewiston, Abial M. Jones, Daniel Holland; Poland, John R. Pulsifer; Turner, Phillips Bradford.  1867--Auburn, Oscar D. Bailey; Greene, Bradford D. Farnham; Lewiston, Daniel Holland, William P. Frye; Minot, Josiah A. Bucknam; Poland, John R. Pulsifer; Turner, Phillips Bradford; Webster, Jonathan B. Jordan.  1868--Auburn, T.A.D. Fessenden; Danville, Daniel Fields; Lewiston, George A. Clark, Nelson Dingley, Jr; Leeds, Wallace R. Leadbetter; Lisbon, Israel K. Estes; Livermore, Sylvan G. Shurtleff; Wales, Joel Ham.  1869--Auburn, Granville Blake; Durham, Jonathan Libbey; Greene, William M. Longley; Lewiston, George A. Clark, John S. P. Ham; Livermore, Albert C. Pray; Minot, Stillman W. Shaw; Poland, Andrew J. Weston.  1870--Auburn, Granville Blake; Leeds, Joseph G. Gott; Lewiston, Samuel R. Bearce, John S. P. Ham; Lisbon, Edward Plummer; Minot, Marshall Jordan; Poland, Andrew J. Weston; Turner, Zebulon H. Bearce.  1871--Auburn, Jeremiah Dingley; Danville, James Wagg; Durham, John D. Osgood; East Livermore, Cyrus Knapp; Lewiston, Henry A. Osgood, R. C. Reynolds; Poland, Luther Perkins; Turner, James M. Fish.  1872--Auburn, Oscar D. Bailey, John W. Perkins; Leeds, Oscar D. Turner; Lewiston, David Farrar, John W. Farwell, Nelson Howard; Poland, Luther Perkins; Turner, Rufus Prince; Webster, O. D. Potter.  1873--Auburn, Oscar D. Bailey, Ara Cushman; Greene, Oliver Mower; Lewiston, Nelson Dingley, Jr, Nelson Howard, Warren E. Pressey; Lisbon, Charles B. Jordan; Minot-Poland, William H. Rounds; Turner, James A. Carey.  1874--Auburn, Isaiah Woodman, B. F. Sturgis; Lewiston, Warren E. Pressey, Adelbert D. Cornish, J. L. H. Cobb; Livermore, Caleb Smith; Poland, Adna T. Denison; Lisbon, Oliver R. Small; Wales, David S. Sanborn.  1875--Auburn, Benjamin F. Sturgis, James Wagg; Durham, Leonard Macomber; East Livermore, John W. Eaton; Lewiston, Nathan W. Dutton, Seth D. Wakefield; Livermore, John Sanders; Poland, Adna T. Denison.  1876--Auburn--James Wagg, Hannibal R. Smith; Lewiston, Nathan W. Dutton, John G. Cook, Cyrus Greely; Minot, Charles H. Dwinal; Leeds, George Parcher; Turner, Lewis A. Farrar; Webster, J. W. Maxwell.  1877--Auburn, Ansel Briggs, Hannibal R. Smith; Durham, William Stackpole; Greene, Virgil H. Sprague; Lewiston, John G. Cook, Cyrus Greely, George H. Pilsbury; Poland, Jesse M. Libby; Turner, Lewis A. Farrar.  1878--Lewiston, George H. Pilsbury, Abial M. Jones, Joseph S. Garcelon; Auburn, Charles E. Smith, Ansel Briggs; Poland-Minot, Gideon Bearce; Lisbon-Durham-Webster, Charles B. Plummer; East Livermore-Greene-Leeds-Wales, John W. Eaton; Livermore-Turner, Samuel Boothby.  1879--Lewiston, Abial M. Jones, Joseph S. Gracelon, Liberty H. Hutchinson; Auburn, Charles E. Smith, Jeremiah Dingley, Jr.; Poland-Minot, D. B. Perry; Lisbon-Durham-Webster, Nathaniel J. Shaw; Leeds-East Livermore-Greene-Wales, Charles H. Lane; Livermore-Turner, James N. Atwood.  1880--Lewiston, Liberty H. Hutchinson, Silas W. Cook, Isaac N. Parker; Auburn, Ebenezer Jordan, Ellery F. Goss; Poland-Minot, Thomas B. Swan; Durham-Lisbon-Webster, William H. Thomas; Greene-Leeds-East Livermore-Wales, Charles M. Washburn; Turner-Livermore, Horace C. Haskell.
BIENNAL.--1881--Lewiston, L. H. Hutchinson (speaker), Silas W. Cook, Isaac N. Parker; Auburn, Ebenezer Jordan, Ellery F. Goss; Poland-Minot, Thomas B. Swan, succeeded by D. B. Perry; Lisbon-Durham-Webster, Elijah M. Shaw; Wales-Greene-Leeds-East Livermore, Joseph G. Bragg; Turner-Livermore, Horace C. Haskell.  1883-Lewiston, Wallace H. White, Oren A. Horr, Chas S. Newell; Auburn, Benj. J. Hill, Arthur B. Latham; Poland-Minot, John S. Briggs; Webster-Durham-Lisbon, Roscoe D. Y. Philbrook; Wales-Greene-Leeds-East Livermore, Thomas W. Ham; Turner-Livermore, H. W. Copeland.  1885-Lewiston, Chas Walker, John M. Robbins, D.J. McGillicuddy, L. J. Martel; Auburn, Benj. J. Hill, Silvester Oakes; Poland-Wales, Benj. H. Noble; Minot-Durham, Prescott R. Cobb; Lisbon-Webster, Jeremiah Philbrook; Leeds-Greene-East Livermore, Seth Howard; Turner-Livermore, John O. Palmer.  1887-Lewiston, Frank L. Noble, Albert B. Nealey, Joseph E. Cloutier, J. Harper; Auburn, David P. Field, Geo. G. Gifford; Durham-Minot, Chas W. Harding; Poland-Wales, Chas N. Burns; Lisbon-Webster, Alfred E. Jordan; Greene-Leeds-East Livermore, Eli Hodgkins; Turner-Livermore, John T. Cushing.  1889--Lewiston, Ivory W. Emerson, Albert B. Nealey, Joseph E. Cloutier, John Harper; Auburn, David P. Field, George G. Gifford; East-Livermore-Greene-Leeds, Alvin Record; Minot-Durham, Frank O. Purinton; Wales-Poland, Alden Moulton; Webster-Lisbon, James G. Jordan; Livermore-Turner, John O. Palmer.  1891--Lewiston, William Dickey, T. F. Callahan, Charles H. Osgood, Frank L. Noble; Auburn, Albert R. Savage, Albert M. Penley; East Livermore-Leeds-Greene, R. N. Maxim; Minot-Durham, Joseph H. Davis; Webster-Lisbon, Charles M. Ham; Poland-Wales, W. W. Dennen; Turner-Livermore, Roscoe Smith.

COUNTY OFFICERS.--Clerks of Courts.--Cyrus Knapp, appointed by the Governor, March 31, 1854-January 1, 1855; J. D. Pulsifer, January 1, 1855-December 31, 1863; Daniel P. Atwood, January 1, 1864-December 31, 1878; I. W. Hanson, January 1, 1879, present term expires December 31, 1892.  County Attorneys.--Charles W. Goddard, Lewiston, 1854-5-6-7; Charles W. Walton, Auburn, 1858-9-60; Thomas A. D. Fessenden, Auburn, 1861-62; Mandeville T. Ludden, Lewiston, 1863-4-5-6; Emery O. Bicknell, Lewiston, 1867-8-9; Augustus M. Pulsifer, Auburn, 1870-1-2; George C. Wing, Auburn, 1873-4-5; Wallace H. White, Lewiston, 1876-7-8-9-80 (resigned 1880, and Albert R. Savage, appointed); Albert R. Savage, Auburn, 1881-2-3; Tascus Atwood, Auburn, 1885-6; J. M. Libby, Polan, 1887-8-9-90; William H. Newell, Lewiston, 1891, present terms expires December 31, 1892.  Sheriffs.--Charles Clark, Danville, 1854-5; Lee Strickland, Livermore, 1856; Charles Clark, Danville, 1857-8-9-60; Isaac N. Parker, Lewiston, 1861-70; Daniel H. Teague, Turner, 1870-1; W. H. Waldron, Lewiston, 1872; Thomas Littlefield, Auburn, 1873-4-5-6-7-8-9-80-1.  Vacancy.  Hillman Smith, Auburn, 1883-4-5-6-7-8; John F. Lamb, East Livermore, 1889-90-1, terms expires December 31, 1892.  Judges of Probate.-Nahum Morrill, Auburn, 1854-5-6; Reuel Washington, Livermore, 1857-8, July , 1859; Edward T. Little, Danville, 1859-60-1-2-3; Enos T. Luce, Lewiston, 1863-4-5-6-7-8-9-70-1; Cyrus Knapp, East Livermore, 1872-3-4-5; George C. Wing, Auburn, 1876-7-8-9-80-1-2-3-4; Albert R. Savage, Auburn, 1885-6-7-8; Franklin M. Drew, Lewiston, 1889-90-1, term expires December 31, 1892.  Registers of Probate.--Stetson L. Hill, Webster, 1854-5-6; William P. Frye, Lewiston, 1857-8-9-60; George S. Woodman, Auburn, 1861-80; Nathan W. Harris, Auburn, 1881-88; Fred O. Watson, Auburn, 1889-90-1, term expires December 31, 1892.  County Treasurers.--James Goff, Auburn, 1854; Jesse Hayes, 1855-6; A. H. Small, Lewiston, 1857-8; Philip A. Briggs, Auburn, 1859-60-1-2; I. G. Curtis, 1863-4-5; Joel S. Cobb, 1866; Joseph Littlefield, 1867; Alexander F. Merrill, 1868-82, Mr. Merrill died in office and his son was appointed to serve out the term; J. F. Merrill, 1883-4; Daniel Lara, Auburn, 1885-6; Noel B. Potter, Lewiston, 1887-91, term expires December 31, 1892.  County Commissioners.--1854--S. H. Read, Lewiston; Job Chase, Livermore; Emery S. Warren, Durham.  1855--Isaac S. Small, Wales; Job Chase; Benjamin Waterhouse, Poland.  1856--Isaac S. Small, Job Chase; Samuel F. Waterman, Poland.  1857--Job Chase, I. S. Small, S. F. Waterman.  1858-59--I. S. Small; Jonathan C. Merrill, Durham; Saml F. Waterman.  1860--Jonathan C. Merrill; Rufus Prince, Turner; Augustus Sprague, Greene.  1861-2--Rufus Prince, Augustus Sprague; William S. Cotton, Lisbon.  1863--William S. Cotton, Rufus Prince; Robert Martin, Auburn.  1864--Rufus Prince, Robert Martin; Jesse Davis, Lisbon.  1865-68--Robert Martin, Jesse Davis; Lee Strickland, Livermore.  1869--Jesse Davis; John Read, Lewiston; Lee Strickland.  1870--Lee Strickland, John Read; William D. Roak, Durham.  1871-5--John Read, William D. Roak; Davis F. Lothrop, Leeds.  1876--Davis F. Lothrop, John Read; Luther Perkins, Poland.  1877-8--John Read, Luther Perkins; H. W. Briggs, Livermore.  1879-80--H. W. Briggs, John Read; J. W. Maxwell, Webster.  1881--J. W. Maxwell, H. W. Briggs; O. D. Bailey, Auburn, 1882--H. W. Briggs, O. D. Bailey; Henry Turner, Turner.  1883-6--O. D. Bailey, J. W. Maxwell; R. C.  Boothby, East Livermore.  1887--J. W. Maxwell, R. C. Boothby; W. B. Beals, Turner.  1888--R. C. Boothby, W. B. Beals, J. W. Maxwell.  1889-90-1--W. B. Beals, R. C. Boothby; Seth Chandler, Lewiston. Registers of Deeds.--J. H. Otis, Leeds, 1854-7; William F. Gracelon, Lewiston, 1857-68; Silas Sprague, Auburn, 1868-91, present term expires December 31, 1892. 
 

 


Chapter Fifteen The Courts and Bench and Bar

Back to the Table of Content

Back to County Index


Copyright © Genealogy Trails All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor