Aroostook County



County Officers 1856




Name
Town
Office
Adams, David F.
Letter H
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Allen, Joel
Presque Isle
Justice of the Peace
Bailey, Ira
Houlton
Sheriff
Bartlett, Thomas
Letter D, Range 8
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Bean, Joel
Letter G, Range 2
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Berry, Thaddeus C.S.
Smyrna
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Bolter, Samuel
Hancock Plantation
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Bolton, Samuel
Fort Kent
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Bradbury, C.C.
Hodgdon
County Treasurer
Bradbury, Thos. M.
New Limerick
Deputy Sheriff
Brown, Elisha
Benedicta
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Burleigh, Parker B.
Linneus
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Burley, Moses
Linneus
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Butterfield, Joseph
Weston
Justice of the Peace
Butterfield, William
Weston
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Butterfield, William
Weston
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Calkins, Charles
Orient Plantation
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Cates, Solomon
Houlton
Jailer
Chandler, Vennas
Letter F  
Justice of the Peace
Clough, John H.
Linneus
Justice of the Peace
Colbrook, Nathan M.
Belfast Ac.Gt.
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Conant, John
No. 4, Range 5
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Cook, David G.
No. 11, Range 5
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Cook, David G.
No. 11, Range 5
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Courmier, Louis
Madawaska Plant
Reg. of Deeds (N. District)
Courmier, Louis
Madawaska Plantation
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Cummings, Bradford
Fort Fairfield
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Cummings, Bradford
Letter D, H
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Cummings, David
Haynesville
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Currier, James B.
Moluncus
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Cyr, Firmin
Madawaska Plantation
Justice of the Peace
Cyr, Paul
Van Buren Plantation
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Estabrook, Leveritt E.
Linneus
Justice of the Peace
Esterbrooks, Leverett E.
Hodgdon
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Fairbanks, Dennis
Letter F, Range 2
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Foss, Joel
Weston
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Foster, Samuel J.
Weston
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Frisbee, Timothy
Houlton
Reg. of Deeds (S. District)
Frisbee, Timothy
Houlton
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Frisbee, Timothy
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Hall, John F.H.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Hall, Joseph B.
Presque Isle
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Hall, Joseph B.
Presque Isle
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Hawes, Benjamin
Aroostook
County Commissioner
Hawes, Hiram
Moluncus
Justice of the Peace
Hayden, Samuel
No. 9, Range 6
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Hewes, Benj. H.
No. 8, Range 5
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Hews, Stephen P.
Masardis
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Houlton, James
Houlton
Justice of the Peace
Hunnewell, Barnabas
Fort Kent
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Jelerson, Warren W.
Weston
Justice of the Peace
Kalloch, Rufus G.
No. 11, Range 5
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Kalloch, Rufus G.
No. 11, Range 5
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Keagan, Jas.
Van Buren Plantation
Justice of the Peace
Kelley, Albert
Bancroft
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Kelley, Albert
Bancroft
Justice of the Peace
Kidder, Chas.
Bridgewater
Justice of the Peace
Kimball, Wesley M.
Moluncus
Justice of the Peace
Low, E.A.
Hodgdon
Justice of the Peace
Madigan, James C.
Houlton
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Madigan, James C.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
McBrien, Richard
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Nickerson, Edward L.F.
Linneus
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Page, David
Hancock Plantation
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Page, David
Fort Kent
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Page, David
Hancock Plantation
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Parker, Edwin
Golden Ridge
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Pierce, Leonard
Houlton
Register of Probate
Pierce, Leonard
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Pingry, Osgood
Smyrna
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Pingry, Osgood
Smyrna
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Pollard, Joseph
Masardis
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Pollard, Joseph
Masardis
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Pomroy, John
Bancroft
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Putnam, John V.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Richards, Almond S.
No. 11, Range 5
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Robinson, Spaulding
Golden Ridge
Justice of the Peace
Rowe, Zebulon
Presque Isle
Deputy Sheriff
Staples, Benj. L.
Houlton
Clerk of Courts
Staples, Benj. L.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Tabor, Isaac W.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Trafton, John B.
Fort Fairfield
County Attorny
Trafton, John B.
Fort Fairfield
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Trafton, Mark
Letter D, Range 8
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
True, Abner
William's Coll. Grant
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Tuck, Samuel G.
Haynesville
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Vialette, Buony
Madawaska  
County Commissioner
Ward, Stephen G.
Linneus
Justice of the Peace
Webber, John S.
Hancock Plantation
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Wellington, Joel
Monticello
Judge of Probate
Wellington, Joel
Monticello
Justice of the Peace
Wentworth, Zenas P.
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
Whidden, Geo. F.
Presque Isle
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Whidden, Geo. F.
Presque Isle
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
White, Moses
Houlton
County Commissioner
White, Moses
Houlton
Justices of the Peace & of the Quorum
White, Robert L.
Hancock Plantation
Person appointed to qualify Civil Officers
Wiggin, Rufus
Hodgdon
Justice of the Peace
Williams, Daniel
Amity
Justice of the Peace

HOME

DEDICATED TO FREE GENEALOGY
Submitters retain all copyrights
2014 Genealogy Trails