MISSOURI GENEALOGY TRAILS
ADAIR COUNTY
6 pages, 1890 Surviving Soldier Schedule

1890 Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, Etc
Adair Co Missouri
If you have a correction, contribution or suggestion for this page, please email Des.
Click here to return to Military Index Page
To return to Adair County Missouri main page, click here.

Page No: One
Supervisor's District No 5
Enumeration District No 189
Eleventh Census of the United States
--------
SPECIAL SCHEDULE
SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, AND MARINES, AND WIDOWS, ETC.
     Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States during the war of the rebellion (who are survivors), an widows of such persons, in Nineveh Township, County of Adair, State of Missouri, enumerated in June, 1890.  ? ? Novinger, Enumerator.
House
#
Family
#
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
and Marines, and Widows
Rank
Company
Name of
Regt or Vessel
Date of Enlistment
Date of Discharge
Length of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

1
(1)
x
(2)
x
(3)
xxxxxxxxxx (**see below)
(4)
Private
(5)
-
(6)
-
(6)
-
(6)
-
(7)
8
(7)
Aug
(7)
1862
(8)
15
(8)
Aug
(8)
1862
Y
-
M
-
D
8
2
10
10
Edward E Hall (us)
Private
K
?
MO
Cav
20
Sep
1861
10
Mar
1864
2
7
11
3
13
13
Samuel Fran?ford (us)
Lieut
?
18
MO
Inf
21
Oct
1861
18
Jul
1865
3
9
28
4
15
15
Aaron Kinzon (us)
Private
L
1
WI
HA
2
Sep
1864
20
Jan
1865
-
9
18
5
15
15
Sarah C Kinzon, ??? Widow
Frederick Baker (us)

Private

K

22

WI

Inf

-

-

186_

-

-

186_

-

-

-
6
23
23
Isaac M Novinger (us)
Private
A
39
MO
Inf
6
Aug
1864
22
Jul
1865
-
11
16
7
24
24
Euhrart (sp?) Derzler (sp?) (us)
Private
I
??
PA
??
31
Aug
1864
23
Jan
1865
-
9
24
8
25
25
George Shoop (us)
Private
D
27
MO
Inf
21
Aug
1862
3
Jun
1865
2
9
18
9
x
x
xxxxxxxxx (***see below)
Lieut
H
4
MO
Cav
17
Jan
1861
18
Jun
1865
4
0
0
10
44
44
James Novinger (us)
Private
D
2?
MO
Inf
19
Aug
1862
13
Jan
1865
2
9
24
11
50
50
Edward Shoop
Private
H
192
PA
Inf
-
Feb
1864
-
Aug
1864
-
6
-
12
51
51
Mary Fruits, widow
David Stanley

Private

A

18

MO

Inf

-

-

186_

-

-

186_

-

-

-
*- I would assume that the (us) after names means "Union Soldier"
**- Line 1 is lined out, but reads William McPartridge (sp?) (conf)
***-Line 9 is lined out, but reads Samuel Floyd (conf)
****- Could (conf) stand for Confederate and (us) stand for Union Soldier? 
Page
2
Special Schedule.--Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, Etc
--------
S.D.:__3___: E.D.:___189___; Minor Civil Division:_Missouri___
House
#
Family
#
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
and Marines, and Widows
Rank
Company
Name of
Regt or Vessel
Date of Enlistment
Date of Discharge
Length of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

13
(1)
54
(2)
54
(3)
Joseph W Long (us)
(4)
Sergeant
(5)
D
(6)
12
(6)
PA
(6)
Inf
(7)
10
(7)
May
(7)
1861
(8)
14
(8)
Jan
(8)
1864
(9)
3
(9)
1
(9)
4
14
57
57
Peter Reese (us)
Private
A
18
MO
Inf
31
Mar
1864
18
Jul
1865
1
3
18
15
62
62
Isaac D Keller (us)
Private
E
42
MO
Inf
11
Aug
1864
27
Jul
1865
-
11
16
16
63
63
Daniel Sanborn (us)
Private
-
7
OH
??
-
Nov
1861
13
Aug
1862
-
8
-
17
64
64
James H Miller (us)
Corporal
D
17
IA
Inf
8
Mar
1862
23
May
1863
3
2
15
18
65
65
Abial H Brooks (us)
Private
F
9
??
Inf
21
Aug
1862
25
Aug
1865
3
0
4
19
66
66
John Bybee (us)
Private
C
54
MO
Inf
-
-
1861
-
-
1864
3
0
0
20
67
67
Jacob R Hawkins (us)
Private
H
45
IA
Inf
-
Apr
1862
-
Jun
1861
3
2
1
21
68
68
Nicholas Keller (us)
Private
M
2
MO
Cav
18
Jan
1862
14
Apr
1864
2
1
26
22
69
69
James M Hughes (us)
Sergeant
F
29
IN
Inf
1
Sep
1861
1
Dec
1863
3
3
0
23
73
73
Reenlisted Veteran
Sergeant
F
29
IN
Inf
12
Dec
1863
2
???
1866
2
11
20
24
76
76
John Sallades (sp?) (us)
Private
B
93
PA
Inf
-
Sep
1861
-
Oct
1865
4
1
0
25
78
78
John Shoop (us)
Private
H
210
PA
Inf
-
Oct
1864
-
-
1865
-
9
-
26
89
89
George W Wilcoxin (us)
Sergeant
F
51
IL
Inf
12
Apr
1862
6
Jan
1865
2
8
24

POST OFFICE ADDRESS
DISABILITY INCURRED
REMARKS

10
11
12
13
Novinger Adair Co MO
Wounded Right foot & ????
Now Blind in Right Eye
14
"


15
"


16
"


17
Shibleys Point Adair Co MO


18
"


19
"


20
Novinger Adair Co MO


21
Shibleys Point Adair Co MO

Dis on Surgeons Certificate
22
"


23
"

Veteran
24
"
Can not give a correct account

25
"


26
Novinger Adair Co MO

Discharged for disability

Special Schedule.--Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, Etc.
--------
S.D.: ___3___; E.D.: __180__; Minor Civil Division: __Missouri__

Page
3
House
#
Family
#
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
Marines, and Widows
Rank
Company
Name of
Regt or Vessel
Date of Enlistment
Date of Discharge
Length of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

27
(1)
90
(2)
90
(3)
John Shulze (us)
(4)
Private
(5)
F
(6)
3
(6)
Mo
(6)
Cav
(7)
22
(7)
Nov
(7)
1861
(8)
16
(8)
Dec
(8)
1864
(9)
3
(9)
0
(9)
24
28
91
91
James Harrison (us)
Private
B
27
IL
Inf
2
May
1861
2
Aug
1863
2
3
0
29


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
H
11
Mo
Cav
15
Aug
1863
15
Sep
1865
2
1
0
30
95
95
Noah Matter (us)
Captain
H
50
Mo
Inf
-
Aug
1864
-
Nov
1864

3
0
31
106
106
William White (us)
Private
K
14
IA
Inf
15
Nov
1861
15
Nov
1864
3
0
0
32
108
108
Adam Shoop (us)
Sergeant
M
2
MO
Cav
-
Jan
1862
-
-
1865
-
-
-
33
109
109
John W O/Elsea (sp?) (us)
Private
C
71
IL
Inf
20
Aug
1862
29
Nov
1862
-
3
9
34


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
F
26
IL
Inf
1
Feb
1864
20
Jul
1865
1
3
2
35
113
113
Isaac Coonfield (us)
Corporal
B
2
MO
Cav
18
Jan
1862
1
Aug
1862
1
6
18
36


Reenlisted Veteran
Private
B
39
MO
Inf
6
Aug
1864
19
Jul
1865
-
11
13
37
120
120
Hannah E Braden, Widow
Thomas Braden (us)

Private

E

1

??

Cav

-

Mar

1862

-

Jul

1864

1

8

0
38
122
122
Thomas J Sanders (us)
Private
M
2
??
Cav
2
Feb
1862
8
Sep
1864
2
7
6
39


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
L
13
MO
Cav
8
Sep
1864
12
May
1866
1
8
4
40
128
128
Thomas Hunt (us)
Private
B
63
IL
Inf
24
Jun
1862
13
May
1865
2
10
24

POST OFFICE ADDRESS
DISABILITY INCURRED
REMARKS

10
11
12
27
Kirksville Adair Co MO
Almost totally disabled

28
"


29
"


30
"


31
Shibleys Point Adair Co MO


32
"


33
"

Shot in nose & blind in left eye
34
"


35
"

Rhuematism Left Leg
36
"


37
"


38
"


39
"


40
"
Gun Shot Left Arm
Rhuematism in both Arms

Page
4
Special Schedule.--Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
S.D.:___5___; E.D.___180___; Minor Civil Division:__Missouri___
House
#
Family
#
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
Marines, and Widows
Rank
Company
Name of
Regt or Vessel
Date of Enlistment
Date of Discharge
Length of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

(1)

(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(6)
(6)
(7)
(7)
(7)
(8)
(8)
(8)
(9)
(9)
(9)
41
116
116
Daniel Miller (us)
Private
A
2
??
Cav
7
Feb
1864
12
Jul
1865
1
5
5
42
145
145
Benjamin O/Elsea (sp?) (us)
Private
F
26
IL
Inf
18
Feb
1864
25
Aug
1865
1
6
7
43
149
149
Simon D O/Elsea (sp?) (us)
Private
C
71
IL
Inf
19
Jul
1862
29
Oct
1862
-
3
10
44


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Corporal
C
28
IL
Inf
14
Mar
1865
14
Mar
1866
1
0
0
45
155
155
William W Matthew (us)
Private
M
2
??
Cav
18
Feb
1862
1
Nov
1862
-
8
12
46


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
B
11
Mo
Cav
7
Feb
1864
12
Jul
1865
1
5
5
47
157
157
Peter Darr
Private
A
39
Mo
Inf
6
Aug
1864
19
Jul
1865
-
11
17
48
159
159
Bernhard Obermeyer
Private
G
12
Mo
Inf
14
Aug
1861 (or 3)
14
Aug
1864
3?
0
0
49
160
160
David K Hindricks
Private
G
2
??
Cav
1
Feb
1863
14
Jan
1864
-
11
15
50


Reenlisted Veteran
Private
L
1
Mo
Cav
14
Feb
1864
19
Sep
1865
1
7
4

POST-OFFICE ADDRESS
DISABILITY INCURRED
REMARKS

10
11
12
41
Shibleys Point Adair Co Mo
Gun Shot wound Right Thigh
Rheumatism
42
"
Almost Total Deaf from Firing Artillery

43
"
General Disability
Ruptured ? Scurvy
44
"

Reenlisted
45
"


46
"

Reenlisted
47
"


48
"
Chronic Diarreha & Scurvy
General Disability
49
"

Chronic Diarreha
50
"

Reenlisted
      NOTE.--The provision of the act of March 1, 1889, under which this special enumeration of survivors of the war of the rebellion is made, reads as follows:
     That said Superintendent shall, under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior, cause to be taken on a special schedule of inquiry, according to such form as he may prescribe, the names, organizations, and length of service of those who had served in the Army, Navy, or marine Corps of the United States in te war of the rebellion, and who are survivors at the time of said inquiry, and the widows of soldiers, sailors, or marines.
     The entries concerning each survivor or widow should be carefully and accurately made, so that the printed reports may contain only thoroughly trustworthy information.
     Spaces are provided on this special schedule for teh entry of fifty names, or, more properly, terms of service.  The spaces are numbered consecutively from 1 to 50, and cover the four pages comprised in each schedule.  the inquiries made concerning each survivor or widow call for the repetition of the number of the house and family as returned on the general population schedule (No 1), the name, rank, company, regiment or vessel, date of enlistment, date of discharge, and length of service (in years, months, and days) on the upper half of each page, and the post-office address, disability incurred, and general remarks on the lower half of each page.  The column headed "Remarks" is intended to be used to cover any points not included in the foregoing inquiries, and which are necessary to a complete statement of a person's term of service in any one organization.
     In the case of persons having served in more than one organization, use as many spaces as may be necessary to cover their various terms of service.  In the case of widows of deceased soldiers, soldiers, or marines, make the entry of her name on the dotted line, as follows: Mary J., widow of / Brown, James H. filling out the record of his service during the war, and giving under "Post-office address" the present address of his widow.

Page No. ____5____________
Supervisor's District No.___5__
Enumeration District No.__189_
Eleventh Census of the United States
--------
SPECIAL SCHEDULE
SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, AND MARINES, AND WIDOWS, ETC.
          Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States during the war of the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States during the war of the rebellion (who are suvivors), and widows of such persons, in Nineveh Township, County of Adair, State of Missouri, enumerated in June, 1890.  (Signed) Jas H. Novinger, Enumerator.
House
#
Family
#
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
and Marines, and Widows
Rank
Company
Name of Regt
or Vessel
Date of Enlistment
Date of Discharge
Length
of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

1
(1)
165
(2)
165
(3)
Thomas J Hickman (us)*
(4)
Sgt
(5)
B
(6)
2
(6)
??
(6)
Cav
(7)
18
(7)
Jan
(7)
1862
(8)
11
(8)
Aug
(8)
1862
Y
-
M
6
D
23
2
171
171
George Toles (us)  (B)
Pvt
I
49
Mo
Inf
-
Dec
1864
-
Dec
1865
1
0
0
3
175
175
John Eggard (us)
Pvt
C
52
Ind
Inf
-
Dec
1861
31
Jan
1865
3
1
9
4
179
179
Abner Fickel (us)
Pvt
B
21
Mo
Inf
20
Nov
1861
11
Feb
1865
3
2
21
5
180
180
Robert Wells (us)
Pvt
C
66
Oh
Inf
13
Nov
1861
17
May
1865
3
6
4
6
181
181
Jacob H Madden (us)
Musician
B
11
??
Cav
18
Jan
1862
10
Oct
1862
-
9
8
7
188
188
James P Potter (us)
Private
G
48
Mo
Inf
6
Aug
1864
15
Jul
1865
-
11
9
8


"
Private
M
-
Mo
Cav
6
Aug
1865
6
Aug
1864
1
0
0
9
xx
xx
xxxxxxxxxx (**see note below)
Sergeant
C
9
Mo
Inf
15
July
1862
1
Jun
1865
2
10
15
10
205
205
Emanuel Glasppz (sp?) (us)
Private
A
50
IL
Inf
3
Feb
1864
13
Jul
1865
1
5
10
11
206
206
Jacob Newcomer (us)
Private
D
51
Oh
Inf
11
Aug
1862
26
Jun
1865
2
10
13
12
220
220
Benjamin Corbin (sp?)
Susannah Schnell, Widow
Private
-
2
??
-
-
-
186_
-
-
186_
-
-
-

POST-OFFICE ADDRESS
DISABILITY INCURRED
REMARKS

10
11
12
1
Shibleys Point Adair Co Mo

General disability ??? sick
2
Kirksville Adair Co Mo

General disability
3
"


4
"


5
"

Now Sick with Consumption
6
"


7
"


8
"


9
"


10
"


11
"


12
"
Killed in Action
Could not give correct a??
*I would personally assume that the (us) behind most names listed, stands for "Union Soldier"
**Note re: #9, pg 5:  The house number and name read "195/195 Nathaniel Floyd (conf)" but is lined out.



PAGE
6
Special Schedule.--Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
-----------------
S.D.:_____5______; E.D.:_____189______; Minor Civil Division:____Missouri____

House
#
Family
 #
Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors,
and Marines, and Widows
  Rank 
Company        Name of Regt 
 or Yessel
       Date of Enlistment  Date of Discharge
Length
of Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

13
(1)
227
(2)
227
(3)
Susannah Knight, Widow
William Knight (us)*
(4)
Private
(5)
(6)
2
(6)
??
(6)
Cav
(7)
(7)
(7)
186_
(8)
(8)
(8)
186_
Y
M
D
14
234
234
Jacob Strits (sp?) (us)
Private
B
22
??
Inf
05
Dec
1861
13
Feb
1862
-
3
10
15
"
"
Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
I
7
??
Cav
13
Feb
1862
10
Dec
1864
2
9
25
16
235
235
Daniel S?rits
Private
D
12
??
Inf
-
-
1861
-
-
1866
-
-
-
17
236
236
David C Scott (us)
Private
H
14
Ind
Inf
11
Apr
1864
28
Jun
1865
-
10
19
18
236
236
Warren P Pierson (us)
Private
H
14
Ind
Inf
-
Apr
1861
15
Aug
1862
1
4
-
19


Reenlisted Veteran (us)
Private
-
1st
Ind
HA
27
Feb
1864
10
Jan
1866
1
10
13
20
258
258
William H Rodkey (us)
Private
D
22
PA
Cav
29
Jul
1863
5
Feb
1864
-
6
6
21


Reenlisted Veteran
Private
K
13
PA
Cav
14
Feb
1865
14
Jul
1865
-
5
-
22
-
-
-----
---
-
-
-
-
-
-
186_
-
-
186_
-
-
-
23
72
72
George W Masters
UL Lob?
-
-
-
-
-
-
186_
-
-
186_
-
-
-
24
-
-
-----
---
-
-
-
-
-
-
186_
-
-
186_
-
-
-
25
-
-
-----
---
-
-
-
-
-
-
186_
-
-
186_
-
-
-
26


















POST OFFICE ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS

10
11
12
13
Sublitle Adair Co Mo
Died at Home Since War
14



15



16



17
Kirksville Adair Co Mo

18
Danforth Adair Co Mo

19



20


Right of Near Shoulder in
21


Railroad Accident
22
Novinger Adair Co MO
Afflicted with Rhuemattsm
23



24
Nineveh Twp Adair Co MO

25



26